Close
BRAND NEW ON E!
LFRC: Best of the Red Carpet - Category Header 920x60

News/ 

Black Swan Is the Critics' Choice Awards' Prima Ballerina

Natalie Portman, Eisenberg, Leonardio Dicaprio, Black Swan, Social Network, Inception Warner Bros.; Fox Searchlight; Columbia

Another day, another batch of nominations, this time courtesy of the 16th Annual Critics Choice Movie Awards.

Black Swan not only scored an unprecedented 12 nominations to lead the way, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress and Best Makeup—though in fairness all you have to do is check out a poster for the movie to know that's the best use of eyeshadow you'll see in cinema all year.

As for the rest of the competition…

MORE: Find out which films are already winners from the National Board of Review

Hot on the heels of the pretty ballerinas were Colin Firth's latest award-baiting tour de force The King's Speech and Joel and Ethan Coen's True Grit, each of which landed 11 nominations.

The Leonardo DiCaprio mindbender Inception was next with 10, followed by the much-liked The Social Network, with nine.

All told, 10 films were nominated for Best Picture: 127 Hours, Black Swan, The Fighter, Inception, The King's Speech, The Social Network, The Town, Toy Story 3, True Grit and Winter's Bone.

Unsurprisingly, the Best Acting Ensemble category is something of a pared-down repeat, with The Fighter, The Kids Are All Right, The King's Speech, The Social Network and The Town up for the honor. Surprisingly, the otherwise dominant Black Swan was not up for the kudos, though the main stars did score individual acting honors.

Best Actor will be duked out by True Grit's Jeff Bridges, Get Low's Robert Duvall, The Social Network's Jesse Eisenberg, The King's Speech's Firth, 127 Hours' James Franco and Blue Valentine's Ryan Gosling.

Best Actress will be decided among The Kids Are All Right's Annette Bening, Rabbit Hole's Nicole Kidman (in her seventh career nomination), Black Swan's Portman, Winter's Bone's Jennifer Lawrence, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo's Noomi Rapace and Blue Valentine's Michelle Williams.

Other standout contributions include Ben Affleck, who scored a Best Adapted Screenplay nomination for The Town, Mandy Moore and Zachary Levi, who together are among the best song nominees for their Tangled tune, Cher, whose Burlesque song is also up, and Trent Reznor, whose Social Network musical contribution is up for Best Score.

Incidentally, Jennifer Lawrence is a name the viewing public might start hearing more often, as the actress is a double nominee, taking home nominations in both the Best Actress and Best Young Actor/Actress categories. Ditto True Grit's Hailee Steinfield, and Chloe Grace Moretz who is also a double nominee, though both her nods come in the Best Young Actor/Actress categories for Kick-Ass and Let Me In.

The awards are determined by 250 members of the Broadcast Film Critics Association, and will be handed out Jan. 15. The ceremony will air on VH1.

Here's the complete list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Sam Rockwell, Conviction
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Mila Kunis, Black Swan
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elle Fanning, Somewhere
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Chloe Grace Moretz, Let Me In
Chloe Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Town

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, True Grit
David Fincher, The Social Network
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
Christopher Nolan, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Another Year
, Mike Leigh
Black Swan, Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
The Fighter
, Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)
Inception, Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
The King's Speech, David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
127 Hours
, Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle
The Social Network
, Aaron Sorkin
The Town, Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner
Toy Story 3, Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
True Grit
, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone, Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
127 Hours, Anthony Dod Mantle
Black Swan
, Matthew Libatique
Inception, Wally Pfister
The King's Speech, Danny Cohen
True Grit, Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION
Alice in Wonderland, Stefan Dechant
Black Swan, Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson
Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas
The King's Speech
, Netty Chapman
True Grit, Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING
127 Hours
, Jon Harris
Black Swan, Andrew Weisblum
Inception
, Lee Smith
The Social Network, Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alice in Wonderland
, Colleen Atwood
Black Swan
, Amy Westcott
The King's Speech, Jenny Beavan
True Grit, Mary Zophres

BEST MAKEUP
Alice
in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
True Grit

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice
in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Inception
Tron: Legacy

BEST SOUND
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Inception
Kick-Ass
Red
The Town
Unstoppable

BEST COMEDY
Cyrus
Date Night
Easy A
Get Him to the Greek
I Love You Phillip Morris
The Other Guys

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
The Pacific
Temple
Grandin
You Don't Know Jack

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful
I Am Love
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
The Tillman Story
Waiting for Superman

BEST SONG
"I See the Light," performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater – Tangled
"If I Rise," performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong – 127 Hours
"Shine," performed and written by John Legend – Waiting for Superman
"We Belong Together," performed and written by Randy Newman – Toy Story 3
"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me Yet," performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren – Burlesque

BEST SCORE
Black Swan
, Clint Mansell
Inception
, Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech, Alexandre Desplat
The Social Network
, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
True Grit, Carter Burwell

PHOTOS: 2010 Holiday Movie Guide

FROM AROUND THE WEB
MORE ON EONLINE

RELATED VIDEOS: