Close
BRAND NEW ON E!
LRC 2013 header Emmys, Emmys Header

News/ 

Creative Arts Emmys 2013: Complete List of Winners

Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn Paul Archuleta/FilmMagic

Behind the Candelabra racked up an impressive eight wins during the 65th Annual Creative Arts Emmy Awards, held at the Nokia Theatre L.A. Live on Sunday, Sept. 15. HBO's Liberace biopic starring Michael Douglas and Matt Damon will compete in six categories during the 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, airing Sunday, Sept. 22.

The Tony Awards telecast and Boardwalk Empire tied for night's second-biggest winners, with four Emmys apiece. Other big winners included Project Runway's Heidi Klum and Timm Gunn, as well as The Good Wife guest star Carrie Preston. A two-hour, edited version of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards will air Saturday, Sept. 21st on FXX. Read on for a full list of winners:

NEWS: Emmys snubs and surprises

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

House of Cards, Netflix

Laray Mayfield, CSA, Casting Director

Julie Schubert, CSA, Casting Director

 

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Behind the Candelabra, HBO

Carmen Cuba, CSA, Casting Director

 

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

30 Rock, NBC

Jennifer McNamara-Shroff, Casting Director

Katja Blichfeld, CSA, Casting Director

Jessica Daniels, CSA, Casting Director

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Louie, FX Networks

Melissa Leo as Laurie

 

Outstanding Animated Program

South Park, "Raising the Bar," Comedy Central

Trey Parker, Executive Producer/Written by/Directed by

Matt Stone, Executive Producer

Anne Garefino, Executive Producer

Frank C. Agnone II, Supervising Producer

Eric Stough, Producer

Bruce Howell, Producer

Adrien Beard, Producer

Vernon Chatman, Producer

Jack Shih, Director of Animation

Jenny Yu, Director of Animation

 

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe, Disney.com

Paul Rudish, Executive Producer/Written by/Directed by

 

Outstanding Children's Program

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee—Forgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS, Nickelodeon

Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer

Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer

Wally Berger, Supervising Producer

Mark Lyons, Producer

Martin Toub, Produced By

Wendy Lobel, Produced By

READ: Check out the full list of Primetime Emmy nominees!

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

MasterChef , FOX

John Janavs, Production Designer

Robert Frye, Art Director

Heidi Miller, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming

London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony, NBC

Mark Tildesley, Production Designer

Suttirat Anne Larlarb, Production Designer

Danny Boyle, Art Director

 

Saturday Night Live, NBC

Host: Justin Timberlake/Host: Martin Short/Host: Ben Affleck

Eugene Lee, Production Designer

Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer

Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer

 

Outstanding Art Direction for Miniseries or Movie

Behind the Candelabra, HBO

Howard Cummings, Production Designer

Patrick M. Sullivan, Jr., Art Director

Barbara Munch Cameron, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire, HBO

Bill Groom, Production Designer

Adam Scher, Art Director

Carol Silverman, Set Decorator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for Comedy Series or Variety Program

Supah Ninjas, Nickelodeon

Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for Drama Series, Miniseries or Movie

Revolution, NBC

Jeff Wolfe, Stunt Coordinator

 

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming

Deadliest Catch, "Mutiny on the Bering Sea," Discovery Channel

Josh Earl, A.C.E., Supervising Editor

Alex Durham, Editor

Rob Butler, Editor

 

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God, HBO

Sloane Klevin, Editor

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Breaking Bad, "Gliding Over All," AMC

Kelley Dixon, Editor

 

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

How I Met Your Mother, "P.S. I Love You," CBS

Sue Federman, Editor

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie

Behind the Candelabra, HBO

Mary Ann Bernard, Editor

 

Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, "Australia & Gun Control's Aftermath (Part 3)" (Episode 18092), Comedy Central

Einar Westerlund, Editor

 

Outstanding Hairstyling for Movie or Miniseries

Behind the Candelabra, HBO

Marie Larkin, Department Head Hairstylist

Yvette Stone, Key Hairstylist

Kerrie Smith, Personal Hairstylist

Kay Georgiou, Personal Hairstylist

 

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

Saturday Night Live, Host: Jennifer Lawrence, NBC

Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist

Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist

Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist

Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Hairstylist

Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist

 

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire, HBO

Francesca Paris, Department Head Hairstylist

Lisa Dellechiaie, Key Hairstylist

Sarah Stamp, Key Hairstylist

PHOTOS: Big moments from last year's Emmys

Outstanding Guest Actor, Drama Series

Scandal, ABC

Dan Bucatinsky as James Novack

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series Or Special

The 55th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS

Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer

Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer

John Harris, Music Mixer

Eric Schilling, Music Mixer

Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer

Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer

Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer

Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer

Michael Parker, Stage Mixer

Bob LaMasney, Audience Supplemental Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming

History of The Eagles, Showtime

Tom Fleischman, Re-Recording Mixer

Bret Johnson, Sound Re-Recordist

Richard Davis, Music Mixer

Elliot Scheiner, Music Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Boardwalk Empire, HBO

Frank Stettner, C.A.S., Production Mixer

Tom Fleischman, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

George A. Lara, Foley Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

Behind The Candelabra, HBO

Dennis Towns, Production Mixer

Larry Blake, Re-Recording Mixer

Thomas Vicari, Scoring Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Nurse Jackie, Showtime

Jan McLaughlin, Production Sound Mixer

Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Behind the Candelabra, HBO

Kate Biscoe, Department Head Makeup Artist

Hiroshi Yada, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Jamie Kelman, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Stephen Kelley, Additional Makeup Effects Artist

Chrissie Beveridge, Personal Makeup Artist

Todd Kleitsch, Prosthetic Designer

Christien Tinsley, Prosthetic Designer

 

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

Behind the Candelabra, HBO

Kate Biscoe, Department Head Makeup Artist

Deborah Rutherford, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist

Deborah Lamia Denaver, Key Makeup Artist

Chrissie Beveridge, Personal Makeup Artist

Todd Kleitsch, Personal Makeup Artist

 

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Game of Thrones, "Kissed by Fire," HBO

Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist

Melissa Lackersteen, Key Makeup Artist

Daniel Lawson Johnston, Makeup Artist

Martina Byrne, Makeup Artist

 

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Saturday Night Live, Host: Justin Timberlake, NBC

Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist

Josh Turi, Makeup Artist

Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist

Daniela Zivcovic, Additional Makeup Artist

Melanie Demitri, Additional Makeup Artist

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM, Jessica Lange Frank Ockenfels/FX

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

American Horror Story: Asylum, Welcome to Briarcliff, FX Networks

Gary Megregian, Supervising Sound Editor

Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor

Jason Krane, Dialogue Editor

Christian Buenaventura, Dialogue Editor

Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor

David Klotz, Music Editor

Andrew Dawson, Foley Editor

Noel Vought, Foley Artist

 

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

The Men Who Built America, "Bloody Battles," HISTORY

Tim W. Kelly, Sound Editing

Jonathan Soule, Sound Editing

 

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Boardwalk Empire, "The Milkmaid's Lot," HBO

Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor

Roland Vajs, Sound Editor

Bill Orrico, Sound Editor

Jeffery Stern, Dialogue Editor

Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor

Annette Kudrack, Music Editor

Steve Visscher, Foley Editor

Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Game of Thrones, "Valar Dohaeris," JBP

Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor

Jörn Grosshans, Visual Effects Supervisor

Doug Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor

Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer

Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor

Sven Martin, Lead Animation Supervisor

Jabbar Raisani, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor

Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Designer

Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Banshee, "Pilot," Cinemax

Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor

Mark E. Skowronski, VFX Producer

Jane Sharvina, 2D Supervisor

Rick Ramirez, 3D Artist

Jeremy Jozwik, 3D Artist

Mike Oakley, 3D Artist

Nick Sinnott, VFX Artist

Gevork Babityan, Compositing Artist

Andranik Taranyan, Compositing Artist

PHOTOS: 12 best things ever said at the Emmys

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

An Apology to Elephants, HBO

Lily Tomlin as Narrator

 

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Behind The Candelabra, HBO

Ellen Mirojnick, Costume Designer

Robert Q. Mathews, Costume Supervisor

 

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

The Borgias, "The Gunpowder Plot," Showtime

Gabriella Pescucci, Costume Designer

Uliva Pizzetti, Costume Supervisor

Gabor Homonnay, Costume Supervisor

 

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or Special – Juried Award

55th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

Marina Toybina, Costume Designer

Courtney Webster, Assistant Costume Designer

 

The Men Who Built America, "Bloody Battles, "HISTORY"

Sarah Beers, Costume Designer

Rachael Leah Greene, Costume Supervisor

Lisa Faibish, Costumer Supervisor

 

Portlandia, "Blackout," IFC

Amanda Needham, Costume Designer

Monika Schmidt, Costume Supervisor

 

Governor's Award

June Foray

 

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation – Juried Award

Adventure Time: Puhoy, Andy Ristaino

Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe, Jenny Gase-Baker

Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe, Joseph Holt

Disney TRON: Uprising, Alberto Mieglo

Dragons: Riders of Berk, Andy Bialk

The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror, Paul Wee

 

Outstanding Music Direction

66th Annual Tony Awards, CBS

Elliot Lawrence, Music Director

 

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Downton Abbey, "Episode 6," PBS

John Lunn, Music by

 

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

66th Annual Tony Awards, "If I Had Time," CBS

Adam Schlesinger, Lyrics by

David Javerbaum, Music by

 

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

World Without End, "Medieval Life And Death," ReelzChannel

Mychael Danna, Music by

 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Da Vinci's Demons, Starz

Bear McCreary, Music by

 

Outstanding Main Title Design

Da Vinci's Demons, Starz

Paul McDonnell, Creative Director

Hugo Moss, Art Director

Nathan Mckenna, Illustrator

Tamsin McGee, Designer

 

Outstanding Commercial

Inspired, Canon

MJZ, Production Company

Grey, Ad Agency

NEWS: Five biggest jaw-droppers at the 2012 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory, CBS

Bob Newhart as Arthur Jeffries/Professor Proton

 

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming

Deadliest Catch, "Mutiny on the Bering Sea," Discovery Channel

Cinematography Team

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

House of Cards, "Chapter 1," Netflix

Eigil Bryld, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie

Top of the Lake, "Part 1," Sundance Channel

Adam Arkapaw, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, "Myanmar," CNN

Todd Liebler, Director of Photography

Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography

Morgan Fallon, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

The Good Wife, CBS

Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni

 

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

American Masters , "Mel Brooks: Make a Noise," PBS

Robert Trachtenberg, Directed by

 

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House Of God, HBO

Alex Gibney, Written by

 

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking – Juried Award

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God, HBO

Alex Gibney, producer

Todd Wider, producer

Jedd Wider, Producer

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

 

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Manhunt: The Inside Story of the Hunt for Bin Laden, HBO

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer

John Battsek, Produced By

Julie Goldman, Produced By

Greg Barker, Produced By

 

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

American Masters, PBS

Susan Lacy, Executive Producer

Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer

Prudence Glass, Series Producer

Jessica Levin, Produced By

 

Outstanding Informational Series or Special (Tie)

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, CNN

Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer/Host

Christopher Collins, Executive Producer

Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer

Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer

Sally Freeman, Producer

Tom Vitale, Producer

 

Inside The Actors Studio, Bravo

James Lipton, Executive Producer

Christian Barcellos, Executive Producer

Shawn Tesser, Producer

Jeff Wurtz, Producer

 

Outstanding Special Class Programs

66th Annual Tony Awards, CBS

Behind The Candelabra, Liberace, Michael Douglas, Matt Damon Claudette Barius/HBO

Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

Children's Hospital, Cartoon Network

Rob Corddry, Executive Producer

Jonathan Stern, Executive Producer

David Wain, Executive Producer

Nick Weidenfeld, Executive Producer

Keith Crofford, Executive Producer

Rich Rosenthal, Co-Executive Producer

 

Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Nonfiction Programs

Remembering 9/11, History.com

Kathleen Williams, Executive Producer

Sean Kennedy, Producer

 

Outstanding Interactive Program

Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs, ComedyCentral.com

Robert Smigel, Executive Producer

Steve Grimes, Executive Producer

Shaw Bowman, Supervising Producer

Akash Goyal, Senior Producer

Mike Henneberger, Producer

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

The Voice, "Live Final Performances (Season 3)," NBC

Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer

Daniel Boland, Lighting Director

Samuel Barker, Lighting Director

Craig Housenick, Media Server Operator

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for aVariety Special

Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé, CBS

Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer

Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director

Dave Grill, Lighting Director

Michael Owen, Lighting Director

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

How I Met Your Mother, "The Final Page (Part 2)," CBS

Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

The Big Bang Theory, "The Higgs Boson Observation," CBS

James L. Hitchcock, Camera

John Pierre Dechene, Camera

Brian (Army) Armstrong, Camera

Devin Atwood, Camera

Mark Davison, Camera

John D. O'Brien, Video Control

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

66th Annual Tony Awards, CBS

Eric Becker, Technical Director

Rob Balton, Camera

Gerard Cancel, Camera

Bob DelRusso, Camera

Charlie Huntley, Camera

Ernie Jew, Camera

Salvatore "Tore" Liva, Camera

John Meiklejohn, Camera

Lyn Noland, Camera

Mark Renaudin, Camera

Shaun Harkins, Camera

Jay Kulick, Camera

Paul Ranieri, Video Control

Ka-Lai Wong, Video Control

 

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

The Kennedy Center Honors, CBS

Louis J. Horvitz, Directed by

 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Louis C.K.: Oh My God , HBO

Louis C.K., Written by

 

Outstanding Variety Special

The Kennedy Center Honors , CBS

 

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Project Runway, Lifetime

Heidi Klum, Host

Tim Gunn, Host

 

Outstanding Reality Program

Undercover Boss, CBS

Eli Holzman, Executive Producer

Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer

Chris Carlson, Executive Producer

Scott Cooper, Producer

Rachelle Mendez, Producer

Abigail Shafran, Producer

Brielle Cohen, Producer

 

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Juried Award

Top Chef's Last Chance Kitchen (Bravo.com) – Outstanding Multiplatform Storytelling

Oprah's Lifeclass (OWN.com) – Outstanding Social TV Experience

Nick app (Nickelodeon) – Outstanding User Experience and Visual Design

The Lizzie Bennet Diaries (LizzieBennet.com) – Outstanding Interactive Program

PHOTOS: Fashion Spotlight on the 2013 Emmy Award nominees

RELATED VIDEOS:

FROM AROUND THE WEB
MORE ON EONLINE

Family Approval

Do Sofia's co-stars approve of her new man?