Close
BRAND NEW ON E!
Music Channel - Category Header 920x60

News/ 

Complete List of Nominees for the 54th Annual Grammy Awards

Katy Perry, Adele, Kanye West Steve Granitz/WireImage; Rob Loud/Getty Images; Michael Kovac/FilmMagic

Would you rather roll in the deep or watch the throne?

It looks as though the top dogs for this years Grammy Awards, airing Feb. 12, are Adele and Kanye West (both for his work with Jay-Z on Watch the Throne and his latest album Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy).

But there are so many more artists up for awards! Seriously, a lot! And in case you didn't get all the deets on the nominees, we compiled the full list for you right here...

MORE: Adele Is Queen of the 2012 Grammy Nominations...but Guess Who's King?!

Album of the Year

  • 21, Adele
  • Wasting Light, Foo Fighters
  • Born This Way, Lady Gaga
  • Doo-Wops & Hooligans, Bruno Mars
  • Loud, Rihanna

Record of the Year

  • "Rolling in the Deep," Adele
  • "Holocene," Bon Iver
  • "Grenade," Bruno Mars
  • "The Cave," Mumford & Sons
  • "Firework," Katy Perry

Song of the Year

  •  "All of the Lights," Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi and Fergie (Writer: Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter and Kanye West)
  • "The Cave," Mumford & Sons (Writers: Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford and Country Winston)
  • "Grenade," Bruno Mars (Writers: Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars and Andrew Wyatt)
  • "Holocene," Bon Iver (Writer: Justin Vernon)
  • "Rolling in the Deep," Adele (Writers: Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth)

Best New Artist

  • Nicki Minaj
  • Bon Iver
  • The Band Perry
  • J. Cole
  • Skrillex

Best Female Pop Solo Performance

  • "Someone Like You," Adele
  • "You and I," Lady Gaga
  • "Grenade," Bruno Mars
  • "Firework," Katy Perry
  • "F--kin' Perfect," Pink

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • "Body and Soul," Tony Bennett and Amy Winehouse
  • "Dearest," The Black Keys
  • "Paradise," Coldplay
  • "Pumped Up Kicks," Foster The People
  • "Moves Like Jagger," Maroon 5 and Christina Aguilera

Best Pop Instrumental Album

  • "Wish Upon a Star," Jenny Oaks Baker
  • "E Kahe Malie," Daniel Ho
  • "The Road From Memphis," Booker T. Jones
  • "Hello Tomorrow," Dave Koz
  • "Setzer Goes Instru-MENTAL!," Brian Setzer

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • 21, Adele
  • The Lady Killer, Cee Lo Green
  • Born This Way, Lady Gaga
  • Doo-Wops & Hooligans, Bruno Mars
  • Loud, Rihanna

Best Dance Recording

  • "Raise Your Weapon," Deadmau5 and Greta Svabo Bech
  • "Barbra Streisand," Duck Sauce
  • "Sunshine," David Guetta and Avicii
  • "Call Your Girlfriend," Robyn
  • "Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites," Skrillex
  • "Save the World," Swedish House Mafia

Best Dance/Electronica Album

  • Zonoscope, Cut/Copy
  • 4x4=12, Deadmau5
  • Nothing But the Beat, David Guetta
  • Body Talk, Pt. 3, Robyn
  • Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites, Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Duets II, Tony Bennett and Various Artists
  • The Gift, Susan Boyle
  • In Concert on Broadway, Harry Connick Jr.
  • Music Is Better Than Words, Seth MacFarlane
  • What Matters Most: Barbra Streisand Sings the Lyrics of Alan and Marilyn Bergman, Barbra Streisand

Best Rock Performance

  • "Every Teardrop Is a Waterfall," Coldplay
  • "Down By the Water," The Decemberists
  • "Walk," Foo Fighters
  • "The Cave," Mumford & Sons
  • "Lotus Flower," Radiohead

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

  • "On the Backs of Angels," Dream Theater
  • "White Limo," Foo Fighters
  • "Curl of the Burl," Mastodon
  • "Public Enemy No. 1," Megadeth
  • "Blood in My Eyes," Sum 41

Best Rock Song

  • "The Cave," Mumford & Sons (Writers: Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford and Country Winston)
  • "Down by the Water," The Decemberists (Writer: Colin Meloy)
  • "Every Teardrop Is a Waterfall," Coldplay (Writers: Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion and Chris Martin)
  • "Lotus Flower," Radiohead (Writers: Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O'Brien, Phil Selway and Thom Yorke)
  • "Walk," Foo Fighters (Writers: Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album

  • Rock 'n' Roll Party Honoring Les Paul, Jeff Beck
  • Wasting Light, Foo Fighters
  • Come Around Sundown, Kings of Leon
  • I'm With You, Red Hot Chili Peppers
  • The Whole Love, Wilco

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Bon Iver, Bon Iver
  • Codes and Keys, Death Cab for Cutie
  • Torches, Foster the People
  • Circuital, My Morning Jacket
  • The King of Limbs, Radiohead

Best R&B Performance

  • "Far Away," Marsha Ambrosius
  • "Pieces of Me," Ledisi
  • "Not My Daddy," Kelly Price and Stokely
  • "Is This Love," Corinne Bailey Rae
  • "You Are," Charlie Wilson

MORE: Grammy Nominations 2012: Five Snubs and Surprises

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • "Sometimes I Cry," Eric Benet
  • "Fool for You," Cee Lo Green and Melanie Fiona
  • "Radio Message," R. Kelly
  • "Good Man," Raphael Saadiq
  • "Surrender," Betty Wright and The Roots

Best R&B Song

  • "Far Away," Marsha Ambrosius (Writers: Marsha Ambrosius, Sterling Simms and Justin Smith)
  • "Fool for You," Cee Lo Green and Melanie Fiona (Writers: Cee Lo Green and Jack Splash)
  • "Not My Daddy," Kelly Price and Stockley (Writer: Kelly Price)
  • "Pieces of Me," Ledisi (Writers: Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly and Ledisi Young
  • "You Are," Charlie Wilson (Writers: Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson and Mahin Wilson)

Best R&B Album

  • F.A.M.E, Chris Brown
  • Second Chance, El DeBarge
  • Love Letter, R. Kelly
  • Pieces of Me, Ledisi
  • Kelly, Kelly Price

Best Rap Performance

  • "Look at Me Now," Chris Brown, Lil Wayne and Busta Rhymes
  • "Otis," Kanye West and Jay-Z
  • "The Show Goes On," Lupe Fiasco
  • "Moment 4 Life," Nicki Minaj and Drake
  • "Black and Yellow," Wiz Khalifa

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • "Party," Beyoncè and Andrè 3000
  • "I'm on One," DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross and Lil Wayne
  • "I Need a Doctor," Dr. Dre, Eminem and Skylar Grey
  • "What's My Name," Rihanna and Drake
  • "Motivation," Kelly Rowland and Lil Wayne
  • "All of the Lights," Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi and Fergie

Best Rap Song

  • "All of the Lights," Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi and Fergie (Writers: Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter and Kanye West)
  • "Black and Yellow," Wiz Khalifa (Writers: Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen and Cameron Thomaz)
  • "I Need a Doctor," Dr. Dre, Eminem and Skylar Grey (Writers: Andre Young, Marshall MAthers III, Alexander Grant and Skylar Grey
  • "Look at Me Now," Chris Brown, Lil Wayne and Busta Rhymes (Writers: Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carther Jr., and Wesley Pentz)
  • "Otis," Kanye West and Jay-Z (Writers: Shawn Carter and Kanye West)
  • "The Show Goes On," Lupe Fiasco (Writers: Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Kane and Wasalu Muhammad Jaco)

Best Rap Album

  • Watch the Throne, Jay-Z and Kanye West
  • Tha Carter IV, Lil Wayne
  • Lasers, Lupe Fiasco
  • Pink Friday, Nicki Minaj
  • My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, Kanye West

Bset Country Solo Performance

  • "Dirt Road Anthem," Jason Aldean
  • "I'm Gonna Love You Through It," Martina McBride
  • "Honey Bee," Blake Shelton
  • "Mean," Taylor Swift
  • "Mama's Song," Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • "Don't You Wanna Stay," Jason Aldean and Kelly Clarkson
  • "You and Tequila," Kenny Chesney and Grace Potter
  • "Barton Hollow," The Civil Wars
  • "Are You Gonna Kiss Me or Not," Thompson Square

Best Country Song

  • "Are You Gonna Kiss Me or Not," Thompson Square (Writers: Jim Collins and David Lee Murphy)
  • "God Gave Me You," Blake Shelton (Writers: Dave Barnes)
  • "Just Fishin'," Trace Adkins (Writers: Casey Beathard, Money Criswell and Ed Hill)
  • "Mean," Taylor Swift (Writers: Taylor Swift)
  • "Threaten Me With Heaven," Vince Gill (Writers: Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley and Dillon O'Brian)
  • "You and Tequila," Kenny Chesney and Grace Potter (Writers: Matraca Berg and Deana Carter)

Best Country Album

  • My Kinda Party, Jason Aldean
  • Chief, Eric Church
  • Own the Night, Lady Antebellum
  • Red River Blue, Blake Shelton
  • Here for a Good Time, George Strait
  • Speak Now, Taylor Swift

Best New Age Album

  • Northern Seas, Al Conti
  • Gaia, Michael Brant DeMaria
  • Wind, Rock, Sea and Flame, Peter Kater
  • What's It All About, Pat Metheny
  • Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6, Zamora

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • "All or Nothing At All," Randy Brecker
  • "You Are My Sunshine," Ron Carter
  • "500 Miles High," Chick Corea
  • "Work," Fred Hersch
  • "Sonnymoon for Two," Sonny Rollins

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • 'Round Midnight, Karrin Allyson
  • The Mosaic Project, Terri Lyne Carrington and Various Artists
  • The Gate, Kurt Elling
  • American Road, Tierney Sutton
  • The Music of Randy Newman, Roseanna Vitro

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Bond: The Paris Sessions, Gerald Clayton
  • Forever, Corea, Clarke and White
  • Alone at the Vanguard, Fred Hersch
  • Bird Songs, Joe Lovano/Us Five
  • Road Shows Vol. 2, Sonny Rollins
  • Timeline, Yellowjackets

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • The Jazz Ballad Song Book, Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
  • The Good Feeling, Christian McBride Big Band
  • 40 Acres and a Burro, Arturo O'Farrill and the Aftro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • Legacy, Gerald Wilson Orchestra
  • Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook, Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

  • "Do Everything," Steven Curtis Chapman
  • "Alive (Mary Magdalene)," Natalie Grant
  • "Your Love," Brandon Heath
  • "Jesus," Le'Andria Johnson
  • "I Life My Hands," Chris Tomlin

Best Gospel Song

  • "Hello Fear," Kirk Franklin (Writer: Kirk Franklin)
  • "Sitting With Me," Mary Mary (Writers: Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon and Tammi Haddon)
  • "Spiritual," Donald Lawrence and Co. and Blanche McAllister-Dykes (Writer: Donald Lawrence)
  • "Trust Me," Richard Smallwood and Vision (Writer: Richard Smallwood)
  • "Window," Canton Jones (Writer: Canton Jones)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

  • "Blessings," Laura Story (Writer: Laura Story)
  • "Hold Me," Jamie Grace and Tobymac (Writers: Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan and Christopher Stevens)
  • "I Life My Hands," Chris Tomlin (Writers: Louie Giglio, Matt Maher and Chris Tomlin)
  • "Strong Enough," Matthew West (Writer: Matthew West)
  • "Your Love," Brandon Heath (Writers: Brandon Heath and Jason Ingram)

Best Gospel Album

  • The Love Album, Kim Burrell
  • The Journey, Andraé Crouch
  • Hello Fear, Kirk Franklin
  • Something Big, Mary Mary
  • Angel and Chanelle Deluxe Edition, Trin-I-Tee 5:7

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Ghosts Upon the Earth, Gungor
  • Leaving Eden, Brandon Heath
  • The Great Awakening, Leeland
  • What If We Were Real, Mandisa
  • Black and White, Royal Tailor
  • And If Our God Is for Us..., Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album

  • Entren Los Que Quieran, Calle 13
  • Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar, Gustavo Galindo
  • Nuestra, La Vida Bohème
  • Not So Commercial, Los Amigos Invisibles
  • Drama Y Luz, Maná

ROCK THE RED CARPET: Enter for a chance to win a trip to the Grammys!

Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album

  • Bicentenario, Pepe Aguilar
  • Orale, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • Amor A La Musica, Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
  • Eres Un Farsante, Paquita La Del Barrio
  • Huevos Rancheros, Joan Sebastian

Best Banda Or Norteño Album

  • Estare Mejor, El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
  • Intocable 2011, Intocable
  • Los Tigres Del Norte and Friends, Los Tigres Del Norte
  • El Árbol, Los Tucanes De Tijuana
  • No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo...Si Por Que Puedo Vengo, Michael Salgado

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Homenaje A Los Rumberos, Edwin Bonilla
  • The Last Mambo, Cachao
  • Mongorama, José Rizo's Mongorama

Best Americana Album

  • Emotional Jukebox, Linda Chorney
  • Pull Up Some Dust and Sit Down, Ry Cooder
  • Hard Bargain, Emmylou Harris
  • Ramble at the Ryman, Levon Helm
  • Blessed, Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Paper Airplane, Alison Krauss and Union Station
  • Reason and Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter and Jim Lauderdale, Jim Lauderdale
  • Rare Bird Alert, Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers
  • Old Memories: The Songs of Bill Monroe, the Del McCoury Band
  • A Mother's Prayer, Ralph Stanley
  • Sleep With One Eye Open, Chris Thile and Michael Daves

Best Blues Album

  • Low Country Blues, Gregg Allman
  • Roadside Attractions, Marcia Ball
  • Man in Motion, Warren Haynes
  • The Reflection, Keb Mo
  • Revelator, Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album

  • Barton Hollow, The Civil Wars
  • I"ll Never Get Out of This World Alive, Steve Earle
  • Helplessness Blues, Fleet Foxes
  • Ukulele Songs, Eddie Vedder
  • The Harrow and the Harvest, Gillian Welch

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Can't Sit Down, C.J. Chenier
  • Wao Akua: The Forest of The Gods, George Kahumoku Jr.
  • Rebirth of New Orleans, Rebirth Brass Band
  • Grand Isle, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys
  • Not Just Another Polka, Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra

Best Reggae Album

  • Harlem-Kingston Express Live!, Monty Alexander
  • Reggae Knights, Israel Vibration
  • Revelation Part 1: The Root of Life, Stephen Marley
  • Wild and Free, Ziggy Marley
  • Summer in Kingston, Shaggy

Best World Music Album

  •  AfroCubism, AfroCubism
  • Africa For Africa, Femi Kuti
  • Songs From a Zulu Farm, Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Tassili, Tinariwen

Best Children's Album

  • All About Bullies...Big and Small, Various Artists
  • Are We There Yet?, the Papa Hugs Band
  • Fitness Rock and Roll, Miss Amy
  • GulfAlive, the Banana Plant
  • I Love: Tom T. Hall's Songs of Fox Hollow, Various Artists

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Story Telling)

  • Bossypants, Tina Fey
  • Fab Fan Memories: The Beatles Bond, Various Artists
  • Hamlet (William Shakespeare), Dan Donohue and Various Artists
  • If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won't), Betty White
  • The Mark of Zorro, Val Kilmer and Cast

Best Comedy Album

  • Alpocalypse, "Weird Al" Yankovic
  • Finest Hour, Patton Oswalt
  • Hilarious, Louis C.K.
  • Kathy Griffin: 50 and Not Pregnant, Kathy Griffin
  • Turtleneck and Chain, the Lonely Island

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Anything Goes, Sutton Foster and Joel Grey
  • The Book of Mormon, Josh Gad and Andrew Rannells
  • How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying, John Larroquette and Daniel Radcliffe

Best Compilation Sountrack For Visual Media

  • Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1, Varous Artists
  • Burlesque, Christina Aguilera
  • Glee: The Music, Volume 4, Glee cast
  • Tangled, Various Artists
  • True Blood: Volume 3, Various Artists

Best Score Sountrack For Visual Media

  • Black Swan, Clint Mansell
  • Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows Part 2, Alexandre Desplat
  • The King's Speech, Alexandre Desplat
  • The Shrine, Ryan Shore
  • Tron: Legacy, Daft Punk

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • "Born to Be Somebody," from Never Say Never, Justin Bieber (Writer: Diane Warren)
  • "Christmastime Is Killing Us," from Family Guy, Danny Smith, Ron Jones and Seth MacFarlane (Writers: Danny Smith, Ron Jones and Seth MacFarlane)
  • "I See the Light," from Tangled, Mandy Moore and Zachary Levi (Writers: Alan Menken and Glenn Slater)
  • "So Long," from Winnie The Pooh, Zooey Deschanel and M. Ward (Writer: Zooey Deschanel)
  • "Where the River Goes," from Footloose, Zac Brown (Writers: Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson and Anne Preven)
  • "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," from Burlesque, Cher (Writer: Diane Warren)

Best Instrumental Composition

  • "Falling Men," John Hollenbeck
  • "Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)," Gordon Goodwin
  • "I Talk To The Trees," Randy Brecker
  • "Life In Eleven," Béla Fleck and Howard Levy
  • "Timeline," Russell Ferrante

Best Instrumental Arrangement

  • "All or Nothing at All," Peter Jensen
  • "In The Beginning," Clare Fischer
  • "Nasty Dance," Bob Brookmeyer
  • "Rhapsody in Blue," Gordon Goodwin
  • "Song Without Words," Carlos Franzetti

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

  • "Ao Mar," Vince Mendoza
  • "Moon Over Bourbon Street," Rob Mathes
  • "On Broadway," Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, Christian Jacob and Tierney Sutton
  • "Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)," Jorge Calandrelli
  • "The Windmills of Your Mind," William A. Ross

Best Recording Package

  • "Chickenfoot III," Todd Gallopo
  • "Good Luck and True Love," Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds
  • "Rivers and Homes," Jonathan Dagan
  • "Scenes From the Suburbs," Vincent Morisset
  • "Watch the Throne," Virgil Abloh

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • The King of Limbs, Donald Twait and Zachariah Wildwood
  • The Promise: The Darkness On the Edge of Town Story, Dave Bett and Michelle Holme
  • 25th Anniversary Music Box, Matt Taylor and Ellen Wakayama
  • 25 Years, James Spindler
  • Wingless Angels- Deluxe Edition, David Gorman

Best Album Notes

  • The Bang Years 1966-1968, Neil Diamond
  • The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang of Country Music, Ted Olson and Tony Russell
  • Complete Mythology, Ken Shipley
  • Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads and Byond as Recorded By the San francisco Bay by Chris Strachwitz in the 1960s, Adam Machado
  • The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B And Soulful Sounds From Berkeley, California 1950-75, Alec Palao

Best Historical Album

  • Band on the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection, Deluxe Edition), Paul McCartney, Sam Okell and Steve Rooke
  • The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang of Country Music, Christopher C. King, Chris Zwarg and Ted Olsonn
  • Complete Mythology, Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier, Jeff Lipton and Ken Shipley
  • Hear Me Howling! Blues, Ballads and Byond as Recorded By the San Francisco Bay by Chris Strachwitz in the 1960s, Chris Strachwitz and Mike Cogan
  • Young Man With the Big Beat: The Complete '56 Elvis Presley Masters, Ernst Mikael Jorgensen and Vic Anesini

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Follow Me Down, Brandon Bell, Gary Paczosa, Sangwook "Sunny" Nam and Doug Sax
  • The Harrow and the Harvest, Matt Andrews and Stephen Marcussen
  • Music Is Better Than Words, Rich Breen, Frank Filipetti and Bob Ludwig
  • The Next Right Thing, Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney, John Shyloski and John Shyloski
  • Paper Airplane, Mike Shipley and Brad Blackwood

Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Danger Mouse
  • Paul Epworth
  • The Smeezingtons
  • Ryan Tedder
  • Butch Vig

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

  • "Cinema (Skrillex Remix)," Sonny Moore
  • "Collide (Afrojack Remix)," Afrojack
  • "End of Line (Photek Remix)," Photek
  • "Only Girl (In the World) (Rosabel Club Mix)," Abel Aguilera and Ralphi Rosario
  • "Rope (Deadmau5 Mix)," Deadmau5

Best Surround Sound Album

  • An Evening With Dave Grusin, Various Artists
  • Grace For Drowning, Steven Wilson
  • Kind, Lindberg Lyd
  • Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition), Derek and The Dominos
  • Spohr: String Sextet in C Major, Op. 140 and Nonet in F Major, Op. 31, Camerata Freden

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Aldridge: Elmer Gantry, Byeong-Joon Hwang, John Newton, Jesse Lewis
  • Glazunov: Complete Concertos, Richard King
  • Mackey: Lonely Motel- Music From Slide, Tom Lazarus, Bill Maylone and Joe Lambert
  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 and 4, Arne Akselberg
  • Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 and Suite No. 4 From "The Golden Key," Torbjörn Samuelsson

Best Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Manfred Eicher
  • David Frost
  • Peter Rutenberg
  • Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

  • "Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2," BBC Philharmonic
  • "Brahms: Symphony No. 4," Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • "Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88, and 101," Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
  • "Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5," Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
  • "Martinu: The 6 Symphonies," BBC Symphony Orchestra

Best Opera Recording

  • "Adams: Doctor Atomic," Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus
  • "Britten: Billy Budd," London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus
  • "Rautavaara: Kaivos," Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chrous
  • "Verdi: La Traviata," Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus
  • "Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte," Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo

Best Choral Performance

  • "Beyond All Mortal Dreams: American A Cappella," Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge
  • "Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45," Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton and Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute and Seraphic Fire)
  • "Kind," Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96
  • "Light and Gold," Christopher Glynn and Hila Plitmann; The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavao Quartet and The Eric Whiteacre Singers)
  • "The Natural World of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen," Ars Nova Copenhagen

Best Small Ensemble Performance

  • "Frank: Hilos," Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble
  • "The Kingdoms of Castille," Richard Savino; El Mundo
  • "Mackey: Lonely Motel—Music From Slide," Rinde Eckert and Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird
  • "A Seraphic Fire Christmas," Patrick Dupré Quigley; Seraphic Fire
  • "Sound The Bells!" the Bay Brass

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • "Chinese Recorder Concertos: East Meets West," Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)
  • "Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor, Op. 18; Rhapsody On A Theme of Paganini," Claudio Abbado (Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
  • "Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 and 4," Antonio Pappano (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • "Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion and Orchestra," Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)
  • "Winging It- Piano Music of John Corigliano," Ursula Oppens

ROCK THE RED CARPET: Get A-list fashions and beauty trends

Best Classical Vocal Solo

  • "Diva Divo," Joyce DiDonato
  • "Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk," Marianne Beate Kielland
  • "Handel: Cleopatra," Natalie Dessay
  • "Purcell: O Solitude," Andreas Scholl
  • "Three Baroque Tenors," Ian Bostridge

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • "Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry," Robert Aldridge and Herschel Garfein
  • "Crumb, George: The Ghosts of Alhambra," George Crumb
  • "Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3," Jefferson Friedman
  • "Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel- Music From Slide," Steven Mackey
  • "Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2," Poul Ruders

Best Short Form Music Vido

  • "Rolling in the Deep," Adele
  • "Yes I Know," Memory Tapes
  • "All Is Not Lost," OK Go
  • "Lotus Flower," Radiohead
  • "First of the Year (Equinox)," Skrillex
  • "Perform This Way," "Weird Al" Yankovic

Best Long Form Music Video

  • "I Am...World Tour," Beyoncé
  • "Foo Fighters: Back And Forth," Foo Fighters
  • "Talihina Sky: The Story of Kings of Leon," Kings of Leon
  • "Beats, Rhymes and Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest," A Tribe Called Quest
  • "Nine Types of Light," TV On The Radio

GALLERY: 2012 Grammys: Nominations Concert

FROM AROUND THE WEB
MORE ON EONLINE

RELATED VIDEOS:

Did he turn down Sexiest Man Alive title?