Close
BRAND NEW ON E!
  • News/ 

    Complete List of Nominees for the 53rd Annual Grammy Awards

     Charles Kelley, Hillary Scott, Dave Haywood, Lady Antebellum, Kris Allen Angela Weiss/Getty Images

    There are plenty of stars out there who could learn a thing or two about Recovery from Eminem.

    The resurgent rapper leads all comers at the 53rd Annual Grammy Awards, taking place Feb. 13 at L.A.'s Staples Center, with 10 nominations, including Album of the Year, Best Rap Album, Record and Song of the Year.

    Bruno Mars will also be orbiting the music biz's biggest night with seven noms, while Lady Gaga, Lady Antebellum and Jay-Z are chillin' comfortably with six apiece.

    Here's your complete list:

     

    Album of the Year

    • The Suburbs, Arcade Fire
    • Recovery, Eminem
    • Need You Now, Lady Antebellum
    • The Fame Monster, Lady Gaga
    • Teenage Dream, Katy Perry

    Record of the Year

    • "Nothing on You," B.O.B featuring Bruno Mars
    • "Love the Way You Lie," Eminem featuring Rihanna
    • "F--k You! (aka Forget You!)," Cee Lo Green
    • "Empire State," Jay-Z and Alicia Keys
    • "Need You Now," Lady Antebellum

    Song of the Year

    •  "Beg, Steal or Borrow," Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs (Writer: Ray LaMontagne)
    • "F--k You! (aka Forget You!)," Cee Lo Green (Writers: Cee Lo Green, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars)
    • "The House That Built Me," Miranda Lambert (Writers: Tom Douglas, Allen Shamblin)
    • "Love the Way You Lie," Eminem featuring Rihanna (Writers: Alexander Grant, Holly Hafferman and Marshall Mathers)
    • "Need You Now," Lady Antebellum (Writers: Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelly, Hillary Scott)

    Best New Artist

    • Justin Bieber
    • Drake
    • Florence and the Machine
    • Mumford & Sons
    • Esperanza Spalding

    Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

    • "King of Anything," Sara Bareilles
    • "Halo (Live)," Beyoncé
    • "Chasing Pirates," Norah Jones
    • "Bad Romance," Lady Gaga
    • "Teenage Dream," Katy Perry

    Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

    • "Haven't Met You Yet," Michael Bublé
    • "This Is It," Michael Jackson
    • "Whataya Want From Me," Adam Lambert
    • "Just the Way You Are," Bruno Mars
    • "Half of My Heart," John Mayer

    Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals

    • "Don't Stop Believin' (Regionals Version)," Glee cast
    • "Misery," Maroon 5
    • "The Only Exception," Paramore
    • "Babyfather," Sade
    • "Hey, Soul Sister (Live)," Train

    Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

    • "Airplanes II," B.o.B, Eminem and Haley Williams
    • "Imagine," Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No. 1, Jeff Beck and Oumou Sangare
    • "If It Wasn't for Bad," Elton John and Leon Russell
    • "Telephone," Lady Gaga and Beyoncé
    • "California Gurls," Katy Perry and Snoop Dogg

    Best Pop Instrumental Performance

    • "Flow," Laurie Anderson
    • "Nessun Dorma," Jeff Beck
    • "No Mystery," Stanley Clarke
    • "Orchestral Intro," Gorillaz
    • "Sleepwalk," The Brian Setzer Orchestra

    Best Pop Instrumental Album

    • Pushing the Envelope, Gerald Albright
    • Take Your Pick, Larry Carlton and Tak Matsumoto
    • Heart and Soul, Kenny G
    • Singularity, Robby Krieger
    • Everything Is Everything: The Music of Donny Hathaway, Kirk Whalum

    Best Pop Vocal Album

    • My World 2.0, Justin Bieber
    • I Dreamed a Dream, Susan Boyle
    • The Fame Monster, Lady Gaga
    • Battle Studies, John Mayer
    • Teenage Dream, Katy Perry

    Best Dance Recording

    • "Rocket," Godfrapp
    • "In for the Kill," La Roux
    • "Dance in the Dark," Lady Gaga
    • "Only Girl (In the World)," Rihanna
    • "Dancing on My Own," Robyn

    Best Electronic/Dance Album

    • These Hopeful Machines, BT
    • Further, The Chemical Brothers
    • Head First, Goldfrapp
    • Black Light, Groove Armada
    • La Roux, La Roux

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

    • Crazy Love, Michael Bublé
    • The Greatest Love Songs of All Time, Barry Manilow
    • Let It Be Me: Mathis In Nashville, Johnny Mathis
    • Fly Me to the Moon...The Great American Songbook: Volume V, Rod Stewart
    • Love Is the Answer, Barbra Streisand

    Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

    • "Run Back to Your Side," Eric Clapton
    • "Crossroads," John Mayer
    • "Helter Skelter," Paul McCartney
    • "Silver Rider," Robert Plant
    • "Angry World," Neil Young

    Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals

    • "Ready to Start," Arcade Fire
    • "I Put a Spell on You," Jeff Beck and Joss Stone
    • "Tighten Up," The Black Keys
    • "Radioactive," Kings of Leon
    • "Resistance," Muse

    Best Hard Rock Performance

    • "A Looking in View," Alice in Chains
    • "Let Me Hear You Scream," Ozzy Osbourne
    • "Black Rain," Soundgarden
    • "Between the Lines," Stone Temple Pilots
    • "New Fans," Them Crooked Vultures

    Best Metal Performance

    • "El Dorado," Iron Maiden
    • "Let the Guilt Go," Korn
    • "In your Words," Lamb of God
    • "Sudden Death," Megadeath
    • "World Painted Blood," Slayer

    Best Rock Instrumental Performance

    • "Hammerhead," Jeff Beck
    • "Black Mud," The Black Keys
    • "Do the Murray," Los Lobos
    • "Kundalini Bonfire," Dave Matthews and Tim Reynolds
    • "The Deathless Horsie," Dweezil Zappa

    Best Rock Song

    • "Angry World," Neil Young
    • "Little Lion Man," Mumford & Sons
    • "Radioactive," Kings of Leon
    • "Resistance," Muse
    • "Tighten Up," The Black Keys

    Best Rock Album

    • Emotion & Commotion, Jeff Beck
    • The Resistance, Muse
    • Backspacer, Pearl Jam
    • Mojo, Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
    • Le Noise, Neil Young

    Best Alternative Music Album

    • The Suburbs, Arcade Fire
    • Infinite Arms, Band of Horses
    • Brothers, The Black Keys
    • Broken Bells, Broken Bells
    • Contra, Vampire Weekend

    Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

    • "Gone Already," Faith Evans
    • "Bittersweet," Fantasia
    • "Everything to Me," Monica
    • "Tired," Kelly Price
    • "Holding You Down (Going in Circles)," Jazmine Sullivan

    Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

    • "Second Chance," El DeBarge
    • "Finding My Way Back," Jaheim
    • "Why Would You Stay," Kem
    • "We're Still Friends," Musiq Soulchild
    • "There Goes My Baby," Usher

    Bset R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals

    •  "Love," Chuck Brown, Jill Scott and Marcus Miller
    • "Take My Time," Chris Brown and Tank
    • "You've Got a Friend," Ronald Isley and Aretha Franklin
    • "Shine," John Legend and The Roots
    • "Soldier of Love," Sade

    Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

    • "When a Woman Loves," R. Kelly
    • "Hang on in There," John Legend and The Roots
    • "You're So Amazing," Calvin Richardson
    • "In Between," Ryan Shaw
    • "Go" (Live), Betty Wright

    Best Urban/Alternative R&B Performance

    • "Little One," Bilal
    • "F--k You! (aka Forget You!)," Cee Lo Green
    • "Orion," Carolyn Malachi
    • "Tightrope," Janelle Monáe and Big Boi
    • "Still," Eric Roberson

    Best R&B Song

    • "Bittersweet," Fantasia
    • "Finding My Way Back," Jaheim
    • "Second Chance," El DeBarge
    • "Shine," John Legend and The Roots
    • "Why Would You Stay," Kem

    Best R&B Album

    • The Love & War Masterpiece, Raheem DeVaughn
    • Back to Me, Fantasia
    • Another Round, Jaheim
    • Wake Up!, John Legend and The Roots
    • Still Standing, Monica

    Best Contemporary R&B Album

    •  Graffiti, Chris Brown
    • Untitled, R. Kelly
    • Transition, Ryan Leslie
    • The Archandroid, Janelle Monae
    • Raymond V Raymond, Usher

    Best Rap Solo Performance

    • "Over," Drake
    • "Not Afraid," Eminem
    • "How Low," Ludacris
    • "I'm Back," T.I.
    • "Power," Kanye West

    Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

    • "Shutterbug," Big Boi and Cutty
    • "Fancy," Drake, T.I. and Swizz Beatz
    • "On to the Next One," Jay-Z and Swizz Beatz
    • "My Chick Bad," Ludacris and Nicki Minaj
    • "Lose My Mind," Young Jeezy and Plies

    Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

    • "Nothin' on You," B.o.B featuring Bruno Mars
    • "Deuces," Chris Brown featuring Tyga and Kevin McCall
    • "Love the Way You Lie," Eminem featuring Rihanna
    • "Empire State of Mind," Jay-Z featuring Alicia Keys
    • "Wake Up! Everybody," John Legend, the Roots, Melanie Fiona and Common

    Best Rap Song

    • "Empire State of Mind," Jay-Z featuring Alicia Keys
    • "Love the Way You Lie," Eminem featuring Rihanna
    • "Not Afraid," Eminem
    • "Nothin' on You," B.o.B featuring Bruno Mars
    • "On toe the Next One," Jay-Z featuring Swizz Beatz

    Best Rap Album

    • The Adventures of Bobby Ray, B.o.B 
    • Thank Me Later, Drake
    • Recovery, Eminem
    • The Blueprint 3, Jay-Z
    • How I Got Over, The Roots

    Best Female Country Vocal Performance

    • Jewel, "Satisfied"
    • Miranda Lambert, "The House That Built Me"
    • LeAnn Rimes, "Swingin'"
    • Carrie Underwood,"Temporary Home"
    • Gretchen Wilson, "I'd Love to Be Your Last"

    Best Male Country Vocal Performance

    • "Macon," Jamey Johnson
    • "Cryin' for Me (Wayman's Song)," Toby Keith
    • "Turning Home," David Nail
    • "'Til Summer Comes Around," Keith Urban
    • "Gettin' You Home," Chris Young

    Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals

    • "Free," Zac Brown Band
    • "Elizabeth," Dailey & Vincent
    • "Need You Now," Lady Antebellum
    • "Little White Church," Little Big Town
    • "Where Rainbows Never Die," The SteelDrivers

    Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

    • "Bad Angel," Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert and Jamey Johnson
    • "Pride (In the Name of Love)," Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury and the Punch Brothers
    • "As She's Walking Away," Zac Brown Band and Alan Jackson
    • "Hillbilly Bone," Blake Shelton and Trace Adkins
    • "I Run to You," Marty Stuart and Connie Smith

    Best Country Instrumental Performance

    • "Tattoo of a Smudge," Cherryholmes
    • "Magic #9," The Infamous Stringdusters
    • "New Chance Blues," Punch Brothers
    • "Willow Creek," Darrell Scott
    • "Hummingbyrd," Marty Stuart

    Best Country Song

    • "The Breath You Take," George Strait
    • "Free," Zac Brown Band
    • "The House That Built Me," Miranda Lambert
    • "I'd Love to Be Your Last," Gretchen Wilson
    • "If I Die Young," The Band Perry
    • "Need You Now," Lady Antebellum

    Best Country Album

    • Up on That Ridge, Dierks Bentley
    • You Get What You Give, Zac Brown Band
    • The Guitar Song, Jamey Johnson
    • Need You Now, Lady Antebellum
    • Revolution, Miranda Lambert

    Best New Age Album

    • Ocean, Michael Brant DeMaria
    • Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Vol. 4, Kitaro
    • Dancing Into Silence, R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton and Will Clipman
    • Miho: Journey to the Mountain, Paul Winter Consort
    • Instrumental Oasis, Vol 4, Zamora

    Best Contemporary Jazz Album

    • The Stanley Clarke Band, The Stanley Clarke Band
    • Never Can Say Goodbye, Joey DeFrancesco
    • Now Is the Time, Jeff Lorber Fusion
    • To the One, John McLaughlin
    • Backatown, Trombone Shorty

    Best Jazz Vocal Album

    • Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee, Dee Dee Bridgewater
    • Freddy Cole Sings Mr. B, Freddy Cole
    • When Lights Are Low, Denise Donatelli
    • Ages, Lorraine Feather 
    • Water, Gregory Porter

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo

    • "Solar," Alan Broadbent
    • "A Change Is Gonna Come," Herbie Hancock
    • "Body and Soul," Keith Jarrett
    • "Lonely Woman," Hank Jones
    • "Van Gogh," Wynton Marsalis

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album

    • Positootly!, John Beasley
    • The New Song and Dance, Clayton Brothers
    • Historicity, Vijay Iyer Trio
    • Moody 4B, James Moody
    • Providencia, Danilo Perez

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

    • Infernal Machines, Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
    • Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz—Chamber Music Vol. 2, Billy Childs Ensemble Featuring the Ying String Quartet
    • Pathways, Dave Holland Octect
    • 54, Metropole Orkest, John Scofield and Vince Mendoza
    • Mingus Big Band Live at Jazz Standard, Mingus Big Band

    Best Latin Jazz Album

    •  Tango Grill, Pablo Aslan
    • Second Chance, Hector Martignon
    • Psychedelic Blues, Poncho Sanchez
    • Chucho's Steps, Chucho Valdés and the Afro-Cuban Messengers
    • ¡Bien Bien!, Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

    Best Gospel Performance

    • "He Wants It All," Forever Jones
    • "You Hold My World," Israel Houghton
    • "Nobody Greater," VaShawn Mitchell
    • "He's Just Been That Good," Kirk Whalum and Lalah Hathaway
    • "Grace," BeBe and CeCe Winans

    Best Gospel Song

    • "Beautiful Things," Gungor
    • "Better Than a Hallelujah," Amy Grant
    • "It's What I Do," Kirk Whalum and Lalah Hathaway
    • "Our God," Chris Tomlin
    • "Return to Sender," Ricky Skaggs

    Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album

    • Church Music, David Crowder Band
    • For Those Who Wait, Fireflight
    • Beautiful Things, Gungor
    • Rehab, Lecrae
    • Hello Hurricane, Switchfoot

    Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

    • Beauty Will Rise, Steven Curtis Chapman
    • Love God, Love People, Israel Houghton
    • Pieces of a Real Heart, Sanctus Real
    • Mosaic, Ricky Skaggs
    • Tonight, TobyMac

    Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Album

    • Times Like These, Austins Bridge
    • The Reason, Diamond Rio
    • Expecting Good Things, Jeff and Sheri Easter
    • Journey On, Ty Herndon
    • Live at Oak Tree: Karen Peck and New River, Karen Peck and New River

    Best Traditional Gospel Album

    • The Experience, Vanessa Bell Armstrong
    • A City Called Heaven, Shirley Caesar
    • Downtown Church, Patty Griffin
    • Here I Am, Marvin Sapp 
    • All in One, Karen Clark Sheard

    Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

    • Get Ready, Forever Jones
    • Love Unstoppable, Fred Hammond
    • Triumphant, VaShawn Mitchell
    • Aaron Sledge, Aaron Sledge
    • Still, BeBe and CeCe Winans

    Best Latin Pop Album

    • Poquita Ropa, Ricardo Arjona
    • Alex Cuba, Alex Cuba
    • Boleto De Entrada, Kany Garcia
    • Paraiso Express, Alejandro Sanz
    • Otra Cosa, Julieta Venegas

    Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album

    • Oro, ChocQuibTown
    • Amor Vincit Omnia, Draco
    • El Existential, Grupo Fantasma
    • Bulevar 2000, Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich+Fussible
    • 1977, Ana Tijoux

    Best Tropical Latin Album

    • Sin Salsa No Hay Paraiso, El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico  
    • Asondeguerra, Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
    • Irrepetible, Gilberto Santa Rosa
    • Viva La Tradición, Spanish Harlem Orchestra
    • 100 Sones Cubanos, Various artists

    Best Tejano Album

    • Recuerdos, Little Joe and La Familia
    • Sabes Bien, Juan P. Moreno
    • In the Pocket, Joe Posada
    • Homenaje A Mi Padre, Sunny Sauceda Y Todo Eso
    • Cookin, Tortilla Factory

    Best Norteño Album

    • Indispensable, Angel Fresnillo
    • Classic, Intocable
    • Ni Hoy Ni Mañana, Gerardo Ortiz
    • Desde La Cantina Volumen 1, Pesado
    • Intensamente, Principez De La Music Norteña

    Best Banda Album

    • Ando Bien Pedo, Banda Los Recoditos
    • Caricias Compradas..., Cuisillos
    • Con La Fuerza Del Corrido, El Chapo
    • Enamórate De Mí, El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
    • Todo Depende De Ti, La Arrolladora Banda El Limon

    Best Americana Album

    • The List, Rosanne Cash
    • Tin Can Trust, Los Lobos
    • Country Music, Willie Nelson
    • Band of Joy, Robert Plant
    • You Are Not Alone, Mavis Staples

    Best Bluegrass Album

    • Circles Around Me, Sam Bush
    • Mountain Soul II, Patty Loveless
    • Family Circle, The Del McCoury Band
    • Legacy, Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band
    • Reckless, The SteelDrivers

    Best Traditional Blues Album

    • Giant, James Cotton
    • Memphis Blues, Cyndi Lauper
    • The Well, Charlie Musselwhite
    • Joined at the Hip, Pinetop Perkins & Willie Big Eyes Smith
    • Plays Blues, Ballads & Favorites: Jimmie Vaughn

    Best Contemporary Blues Album

    • Nothing's Impossible, Solomon Burke
    • Tribal, Dr. John and the Lower 911
    • Living Proof, Buddy Guy
    • Interpretations: The British Rock Songbook, Bettye La Vette
    • Live! in Chicago, Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band featuring Hubert Sumlin, Willie "Big Eyes" Smith, Bryan Lee and Buddy Flett

    Best Traditional Folk Album

    • Genuine Negro Jig, Carolina Chocolate Drops
    • Onward and Upward, Luther Dickinson & the Sons of Mudboy
    • Memories of John, The John Hartford Stringband
    • Maria Muldaur & Her Garden of Joy Maria Muldaur
    • Ricky Skaggs Solo: Songs My Dad Loved, Ricky Skaggs

    Best Contemporary Folk Album

    • Love Is StrangeEn Vivo Con Tino, Jackson Browne and David Lindley
    • The Age of Miracles, Mary Chapin Carpenter
    • Somedays the Song Writes You, Guy Clark
    • God Willin' & the Creek Don't Rise, Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs
    • Dream Attic, Richard Thompson

    Best Hawaiian Music Album

    • Huana Ke Aloha, Tia Carrere 
    • Amy Hanaiali'i and Slack Key Masters of Hawaii, Amy Hanaiali'i and Slack Key Masters of Hawaii
    • Polani, Daniel Ho
    • The Legend, Ledward Kaapana
    • Maui on My Mind—Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Jeff Peterson 

    Best Native American Music Album

    • XI, Bear Creek
    • Temptations: Cree Round Dance Songs, Northern Cree
    • Woodnotes Wyld: Historic Flute Sounds From the Dr. Richard W. Payne Collection, Peter Phippen
    • 2010 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit's Dance

    Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album

    • Zydeco Junkie, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
    • En Couleurs, Feufollet
    • Happy Go Lucky, D.L. Menard
    • Back Home, The Pine Leaf Boys
    • Creole Moon: Live at the Blue Moon Saloon, Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole

    Best Reggae Album

    • Before the Dawn, Buju Banton
    • Isaacs Meets Isaac, Gregory Isaacs & King Isaacs
    • Revelation, Lee "Scratch" Perry
    • Made in Jamaica, Bob Sinclair and Sly & Robbie
    • One Pop Reggae +, Sly & Robbie and the Family Taxi
    • Legacy an Acoustic Tribute to Peter Tosh, Andrew Tosh

    Best Traditional World Music Album

    • Pure Sounds, Gyuto Monks of Tibet 
    • I Speak Fula, Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
    • Grace, Soweto Gospel Choir
    • Ali and Toumani, Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté
    • Tango Universal, Vayo

    Best Contemporary World Music Album

    • Throw Down Your Heart, Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks, Béla Fleck
    • All in One, Bebel Gilberto
    • Õÿö, Angelique Kidjo
    • Bom Tempo, Sergio Mendes
    • Om Namo Narayanaya: Soul Call, Chandrika Krishnamurthy Tandon

    Best Musical Album for Children

    • Here Comes Science, They Might Be Giants
    • Jungle Gym, Justin Roberts
    • Sunny Days, Battersby Duo
    • Tomorrow's Children, Pete Seeger With the Rivertown Kids and Friends
    • Weird Things Are Everywhere!, Judy Pancoast

    Best Spoken Word Album for Children

    • Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl: The Definitive Edition, Selma Blair
    • The Best Candy in the Whole World, Bill Harley
    • Healthy Food for Thought: Good Enough to Eat, Various artists
    • Julie Andrews' Collection of Poems, Songs and Lullabies, Julie Andrews and Emma Walton Hamilton
    • Nanny McPhee Returns, Emma Thompson

    Best Spoken Word Album

    • American on Purpose, Craig Ferguson
    • The Bedwetter, Sarah Silverman
    • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook), Jon Stewart with Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver and Sigourney Weaver
    • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Future, Michael J. Fox
    • This Time Together: Laughter and Reflection, Carol Burnett
    • The Woody Allen Collection: Mere Anarchy, Side Effects, Without Feathers, Getting Even, Woody Allen

    Best Comedy Album

    • Cho Dependent, Margaret Cho
    • I Told You I Was Freaky, Flight of the Conchords
    • Kathy Griffin Does the Bible Belt, Kathy Griffin
    • Stark Raving Black, Lewis Black
    • Weapons of Self Destruction, Robin Williams

    Best Musical Show Album

    • American Idiot (Featuring Green Day)
    • Fela!
    • A Little Night Music
    • Promises, Promises
    • Sondheim on Sondheim

    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    • Crazy Heart
    • Glee: The Music, Vol. 1
    • Tremé
    • True Blood, Vol. 2
    • The Twilight Saga: Eclipse

    Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    • Alice in Wonderland
    • Avatar
    • Inception
    • Sherlock Holmes
    • Toy Story 3

    Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    • "Down in New Orleans," Dr. John (The Princess and the Frog)
    • "I See You," Leona Lewis (Avatar)
    • "Kiss Like Your Kiss," Lucinda Williams (True Blood)
    • "This City," Steve Earle (Tremé)
    • "The Weary Kind," Ryan Bingham (Crazy Heart)

    Best Instrumental Composition

    • "Aurora," Patrick Williams
    • "Battle Circle," Gerald Clayton
    • "Box of Cannoli," Tim Hagans
    • "Fourth Stream...La Banda," Bill Cunliffe
    • "The Path Among the Trees," Billy Childs

    Best Instrumental Arrangement

    • "Carlos," Vince Mendoza
    • "Fanfare for a New Day," Patrick Williams
    • "Itsbynne Reel," Gil Goldstein
    • "Monet," Ted Nash
    • "Skip to My Lou," Frank Macchia

    Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

    • "Baba Yetu," Christopher Tin
    • "Baby," Roger Treece
    • "Based on a Thousand True Stories," Vince Mendoza
    • "Don't Explain," Geoffrey Keezer
    • "Imagine," Herbie Hancock and Larry Klein

    Best Recording Package

    • Brothers, The Black Keys
    • Eggs, Oh No Ono
    • Hadestown, Anaïs Mitchell
    • What Will We Be, Devendra Banheart
    • Yonkers NY, Chip Taylor

    Best Boxed/Special Limited Edition Package

    • Light: On the South Side, Various artists
    • Minotaur (Deluxe Edition), The Pixies
    • A Sideman's Journey (Limited Collector's Edition Super Deluxe Box Set), Voorman & Friends
    • Story Island, Various artists
    • Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set), The White Stripes

    Best Album Notes

    • Alan Lomax in Haiti: Recordings for the Library of Congress, 1936-1937, Various artists
    • Keep an Eye on the Sky, Big Star
    • Side Steps, John Coltrane
    • There Breathes a Hope: The Legacy of John Work II and His Fisk Jubilee Quartet, 1909-1916, Fisk University Jubilee Quartet
    • True Love Cast Out All Evil, Roky Erickson with Okkervil River

    Best Historial Album

    • Alan Lomax in Haiti: Recordings for the Library of Congress, 1936-1937, Various artists
    • The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings), The Beatles
    • The Complete Mothers' Best Recordings...Plus!, Hank Williams
    • Not Fade Away: The Complete Studio Recordings and More, Buddy Holly
    • Where the Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggest 1965-1968, Various artists

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

    • Battles Studies, John Mayer
    • Dirty Side Down, Widespread Panic
    • Emotion & Commotion, Jeff Beck
    • God Willin' & the Creek Don't Rise, Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs
    • Pink Elephant, N'dambi

    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

    • Rob Cavallo
    • Danger Mouse
    • Dr. Luke
    • Redone
    • The Smeezingtons (Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine)

    Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

    • Fantasy (Morgan Page Remix), Nadia Ali
    • Funk Nasty (Wolfgang Gartner Remix Edit), Andy Caldwell feat. Gram'ma Funk
    • Orpheus (Quiet Carnival) (Funk Generation Mix), Sergio Mendes
    • Revolver (David Guetta's One Love Club Remix), Madonna 
    • Sweet Disposition (Axwell & Dirty South Remix), The Temper Trap

    Best Surround Sound Album

    • Britten's Orchestra, Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony
    • The Incident, Porcupine Tree
    • Parallax Eden, David Miles Huber
    • Songs and Stories (Monster Music Version), George Benson
    • Trondheimsolistene—in Folk Style, TrondheimSolistene

    Best Engineered Album, Classical

    • Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony: Deus Ex Machina, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra
    • Have You Ever Been...?, Turtle Island Quartet, Stefon Harris & Mike Marshall
    • Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse, Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project
    • Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works, Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams
    • Vocabularies, Bobby McFerrin

    Producer of the Year, Classical

    • Blanton Alspaugh
    • David Frost
    • Tim Handley
    • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    • James Mallinson

    Best Classical Album

    • Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    • Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony: Deus Ex Machina, Terrence Wilson, Nashville Symphony Orchestra
    • Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse, Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Synergy Vocals
    • Sacrificium, Il Giardino Armonico
    • Verdi: Requiem, Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Chicago Symphony Chorus

    Best Orchestra Performance

    • "Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4," Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    • "Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony: Deus Ex Machina," Terrence Wilson, Nashville Symphony Orchestra
    • "Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse," Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Synergy Vocals
    • "Salieri: Overtures & Stage Music," Mannheimer Mozartorchester
    • "Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Symphony in Three Movements; Four Études," Roxana Constantinescu, Kyle Ketelsen & Nicholas Phan; Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Best Opera Recording

    • "Berg: Lulu," Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
    • "Hasse: Marc' Antonio E Cleopatra," Ars Lyrica Houston
    • "Saariaho: L'Amour De Loin," Deutsches Symphonic-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)
    • "Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer," Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre
    • "Sullivan: Ivanhoe," BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Adrian Partington Singers

    Best Choral Performance

    • "Bach: Cantatas," Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
    • "Baltic Runes," Paul Hillier, conductor
    • "Haydn: The Creation," René Jacobs, conductor
    • "Martin: Golgotha," Daniel Reuss, conductor
    • "Verdi: Requiem," Riccardo Muti, conductor

    Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra)

    • "Daugherty: Deus Ex Machina," Terrence Wilson
    • "Dorman, Avner: Mandolin Concerto," Avi Avital
    • "Kletzki: Piano Concerto in D Minor, Op. 22," Joseph Banowetz
    • "Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24," Mitsuko Uchida
    • "Porter, Quincy: Concerto for Viola & Orchestra," Eliesha Nelson

    Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)

    • "Chopin: The Nocturnes," Nelson Freire
    • "Hamelin: Études," Marc-André Hamelin
    • "Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement," Paul Jacobs
    • "Paganini: 24 Caprices," Julia Fischer
    • "20th Century Harp Sonata," Sarah Schuster Ericsson

    Best Chamber Music Performance

    • "Beethoven: Complete Sonata for Violin & Piano," Isabelle Faust & Alexander Melnikov
    • "Gnattali: solo & Chamber Works for Guitar," Marc Regnier
    • "Ligeti: String of Quartets Nos. 1 & 2," Parker Quartet
    • "Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works," Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin
    • "Schoenberg: String Quartets Nos. 3 & 4," Fred Sherry String Quartet

    Best Small Ensemble Performance

    • "Ceremony and Devotion: Music for the Tudors," Harry Christophers
    • "Dinastia Borja," Jordi Savall
    • Trondheimsolistene—in Folk Style," Øyvind Gimse & Geir Inge Lotsberg
    • "Victoria: Lamentations of Jeremiah." Peter Phillips
    • "Whitacre, Eric: Choral Music," Noel Edison

    Best Classical Vocal Solo Performance

    • "Ombre De Mon Amant—French Baroque Arias," Anne Sofie Von Otter
    • "Sacrificium," Cecilia Bartoli
    • "Turina: Canto A Sevilla," Lucia Duchonová
    • "Vivaldi: Opera Aria—Pyrotechnics," Vivica Genaux
    • "Wagner: Wesendonck—Lieder," Measha Brueggergosman

    Best Classical Contemporary Composition

    • "Daughtery, MIchael: Deus Ex Machina," Michael Daughtery
    • "Henze, Hans Werner: Appassionatamente Plus," Hans Werner Henze
    • "Lindberg, Magnus: Graffiti," Magnus Lindberg
    • "Pärt, Arvo: Symphony No. 4," Arvo Pärt
    • "Shchedrin, Rodion Konstantinovich: The Enchanted Wanderer," Rodion Konstantinovich Shchedrin

    Best Classical Crossover Album

    • Meeting of the Spirits, Matt Haimovitz
    • Off the Map, The Silk Road Ensemble
    • RootsMy Life, My Song, Jessye Norman
    • Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns, Lucas Richamn
    • Vocabularies, Bobby McFerrin

    Best Short Form Music Video

    • "Ain't No Grave/The Johnny Cash Project," Johnny Cash
    • "Love the Way You Lie (Explicit Version," Eminem and Rihanna
    • "Stylo," Gorillaz, Mos Def and Bobby Womack
    • "F--k You!," Cee Lo Green
    • "Bad Romance," Lady Gaga

    Best Long Form Music Video

    • "No Distance Left to Run," Blur
    • "When You're Strange," The Doors
    • "The Greatest Ears in Town: The Arif Mardin Story," Arif Mardin
    • "Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage," Rush
    • "Under Great White Northern Lights," The White Stripes

    PHOTOS: 2011 Grammy Awards: Nominations Concert

    FROM AROUND THE WEB
    MORE ON EONLINE

    RELATED VIDEOS: