Daphne Oz, Dr. Oz

Matt Winkelmeyer/Getty Images

The 2016 Daytime Emmys aren't must-see TV, apparently.

That's because, for the second time in the last three years, the annual event wasn't broadcast on television. No matter. Dozens of stars still walked the red carpet Sunday at L.A.'s Westin Bonaventure, including Adrianne Bailon, Candace Cameron Bure, Mario Lopez, Daphne Oz and Dr. Mehmet Oz. ABC's General Hospital took home five awards, including Outstanding Drama Series.

The 43rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards recognized outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production. Individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. during the 2015 calendar year were eligible for awards; see a complete list of nominees here.

"We are thrilled to be saluting the best and brightest in what has been a fantastic year for Daytime television," Bob Mauro, President, NATAS, said in a statement. "We are blessed with an embarrassment of outstanding nominees and none could shine brighter than this year's Lifetime Achievement honoree, Sonia Manzano. Over the last 40-plus-years, we, and many of our children, have followed her iconic journey as 'Maria' on Sesame Street and the National Academy is thrilled to be able to salute her tonight for her extraordinary achievement."

Here is the complete list of winners:

Outstanding Drama Series
General Hospital

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Mary Beth Evans, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Tyler Christopher, General Hospital

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Jessica Collins, The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Sean Blakemore, General Hospital

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
General Hospital

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
True O'Brien, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Craig, General Hospital

Outstanding Guest Performer In Drama Series
Obba Babatunde, The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Entertainment News Program
Extra

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
Kelly Ripa and Michael Strahan, Live! With Kelly and Michael

Outstanding Game Show
The Price Is Right

Outstanding Game Show Host
Craig Ferguson, Celebrity Name Game

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
The Talk

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
The Chew

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show

Outstanding Morning Program
CBS Sunday Morning

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program
Gabriela Natale, SuperLatina

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish
SuperLatina

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
Café CNN

Tracee Ellis Ross, The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Michael Rozman / Warner Bros.

The 43rd Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards—which honors craft and behind-the-scene categories—was held Friday at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and Suites in L.A.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
The Bay The Series

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Sesame Street, PBS

Outstanding Children's Series
Sea Rescue, Syndicated

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Animated Program
Tumble Leaf, Amazon

Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Niko and the Sword of Light, Amazon

Outstanding Culinary Program
Patricia Heaton Parties, Food Network

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Judge Judy, Syndicated

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
This Old House, PBS

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
Jack Hanna's Into the Wild, Syndicated

Outstanding Special Class Series
Lucky Dog, CBS

Outstanding Special Class Special
Matt Shepard Is a Friend of Mine, Logo TV

Outstanding Special Class — Short Format Daytime Program
SuperSoul Shorts, OWN

Outstanding Interactive Media — Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
The Ellen DeGeneres Show, Syndicated

Outstanding Interactive Media — Original Daytime Program or Series
Inside the Box of Kurios

Outstanding Promotional Announcement — Topical
Today Show: ROKERTHON 2, NBC

Outstanding Promotional Announcement — Image
The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Today's The Day, Syndicated

Outstanding Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Mary Beth Evans, The Bay: The Series

Outstanding Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Kristos Andrews, The Bay: The Series

Outstanding Performer in a Children's or Pre-School Children's Series
Jessica Lundy, The Inspectors, CBS

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Jeff Bennett, Transformers Rescue Bots, Discovery Family

Outstanding Culinary Host
Gabrielle Hamilton, David Kinch, The Mind of a Chef, PBS

Outstanding Lifestyle/Travel/Children's Series Host
Jeff Corwin, Ocean Mysteries With Jeff Corwin, Syndicated

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Mark Teschner, General Hospital, ABC

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless, CBS

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless, CBS

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
General Hospital, ABC

Outstanding Multiple-Camera Editing for a Drama Series
General Hospital, ABC

Outstanding Live and Direct-to-Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives, NBC

Al Roker, Rokerthon 2

Twitter

Outstanding Original Song — Drama
"Lost in Time," The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
General Hospital, ABC

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless, CBS

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless, CBS

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Ania O'Hare, The Adventures of Puss in Boots, Netflix

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Dinotrux, Netflix: Character Designer, Chad Weatherford
Peter Rabbit, Nickelodeon: Storyboard Artist, Benjamin Sanders
The Mind of a Chef, PBS: Production Designer, Mike Houston
Tumble Leaf, Amazon: Supervising Animator, Michael Granberry

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program
Peg+Cat, PBS

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
All Hail King Julien, Netflix

Outstanding Writing in a Children's or Pre-School Children's Series
Odd Squad, PBS

Outstanding Writing Special Class
The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation, CBS

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
Tumble Leaf, Amazon

Outstanding Directing in a Children's or Pre-School Children's Series
Odd Squad, PBS

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program
The Mind of a Chef, PBS

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or Morning Program
CBS This Morning, CBS

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show
Jeopardy!, Syndicated

Outstanding Directing Special Class
"Videos 4 U: I Love You," This American Life

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet Of Souls, Netflix

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design
The Mind of a Chef, PBS

Outstanding Lighting Direction
Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony, Universal Sports

Outstanding Technical Team
Disney Parks Unforgettable Christmas Celebration, ABC

Outstanding Cinematography
The Mind of a Chef, PBS

Outstanding Single Camera Editing
Giada in Italy, Food Network

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Rachael Ray, Syndicated

Outstanding Live And Direct To Tape Sound Mixing
Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony, Universal Sports

Outstanding Sound Mixing — Live Action
Sesame Street, PBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing — Animation
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Nickelodeon

Outstanding Sound Editing — Live Action
Sesame Street, PBS

Outstanding Sound Editing — Animation
Dragons: Race to the Edge, Netflix

Outstanding Music Direction And Composition
Peg+Cat, PBS

Outstanding Original Song
"True Bromance," All Hail King Julien, Netflix

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Talk Show/Morning Program
Rachel Platten, Good Morning America, ABC

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
Christine Toye, Odd Squad, PBS

Outstanding Hairstyling
Patricia Cuthbert, Odd Squad, PBS

Outstanding Makeup
R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet Of Souls, Netflix
Head Makeup Artists: Debbie Lelievre, Todd Masters
Key Makeup Artists: Mike Fields, Felix Fox, Holland Miller
Makeup Artists: Chris Devitt, Harlow Macfarlane, Yukiyo Okajima, Sarah Pickersgill, Brad Proctor, Lori Sandnes, Thomas Sosnowski, Jason Ward

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Terry James, The Young and The Restless, CBS

  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share

We and our partners use cookies on this site to improve our service, perform analytics, personalize advertising, measure advertising performance, and remember website preferences. By using the site, you consent to these cookies. For more information on cookies including how to manage your consent visit our Cookie Policy.