Atonement led all Golden Globe film nominees with seven nods, including Best Drama and Best Acting honors for stars Keira Knightley and James McAvoy. The ceremony airs Jan. 13 on NBC.

Here's the complete list of nominations for the 65th Annual Golden Globes:

FILM

Best Motion Picture, Drama

  • American Gangster
  • Atonement
  • Eastern Promises
  • The Great Debaters
  • Michael Clayton
  • No Country for Old Men
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • George Clooney, Michael Clayton
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
  • James McAvoy, Atonement
  • Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises
  • Denzel Washington, American Gangster

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • Julie Christie, Away from Her
  • Jodie Foster, The Brave One
  • Angelina Jolie, A Mighty Heart
  • Keira Knightley, Atonement

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Across the Universe
  • Charlie Wilson's War
  • Hairspray
  • Juno
  • Sweeney Todd

Best Actor, Musical or Comedy

  • Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd
  • Ryan Gosling, Lars and the Real Girl
  • Tom Hanks, Charlie Wilson's War
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Savages
  • John C. Reilly, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Best Actress, Musical or Comedy

  • Amy Adams, Enchanted
  • Nikki Blonsky, Hairspray
  • Helena Bonham Carter, Sweeney Todd
  • Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
  • Ellen Page, Juno

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There
  • Julia Roberts, Charlie Wilson's War
  • Saoirse Ronan, Atonement
  • Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
  • Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson's War
  • John Travolta, Hairspray
  • Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton

Best Director

  • Tim Burton, Sweeney Todd
  • Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, No Country for Old Men
  • Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
  • Ridley Scott, American Gangster
  • Joe Wright, Atonement

Best Screenplay

  • Diablo Cody, Juno
  • Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, No Country for Old Men
  • Christopher Hampton, Atonement
  • Ronald Harwood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
  • Aaron Sorkin, Charlie Wilson's War

Best Foreign Language Film

  • 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romania)
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France/U.S.)
  • The Kite Runner (U.S.)
  • Lust, Caution (Taiwan)
  • Perseopolis (France)

Best Animated Film

  • Bee Movie
  • Ratatouille
  • The Simpsons Movie

Best Original Score

  • Michael Brook, Kaki King, Eddie Vedder, Into the Wild
  • Clint Eastwood, Grace Is Gone
  • Alberto Iglesias, The Kite Runner
  • Dario Marianelli, Atonement
  • Howard Shore, Eastern Promises

Best Original Song

  • "Despedida," Love in the Time of Cholera
  • "Grace Is Gone," Grace Is Gone
  • "Guaranteed," Into the Wild
  • "That's How You Know," Enchanted
  • "Walk Hard," Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

TELEVISION

Best Series, Drama

  • Big Love
  • Damages
  • Grey's Anatomy
  • House
  • Mad Men
  • The Tudors

Best Actor, Drama Series

  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Hugh Laurie, House
  • Jonathan Rhys Meyers, The Tudors
  • Bill Paxton, Big Love

Best Actress, Drama Series

  • Patricia Arquette, Medium
  • Glenn Close, Damages
  • Minnie Driver, The Riches
  • Edie Falco, The Sopranos
  • Sally Field, Brothers & Sisters
  • Holly Hunter, Saving Grace
  • Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

Best Series, Comedy or Musical

  • 30 Rock
  • Californication
  • Entourage
  • Extras
  • Pushing Daisies

Best Actress, Comedy or Musical Series

  • Christina Applegate, Samantha Who?
  • America Ferrera, Ugly Betty
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Anna Friel, Pushing Daisies
  • Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds

Best Actor, Comedy or Musical Series

  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Steve Carell, The Office
  • David Duchovny, Californication
  • Ricky Gervais, Extras
  • Lee Pace, Pushing Daisies

Best Supporting Actress, Series, Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Rose Byrne, Damages
  • Rachel Griffiths, Brothers & Sisters
  • Katherine Heigl, Grey's Anatomy
  • Samantha Morton, Longford
  • Anna Paquin, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Jaime Pressly, My Name Is Earl

Best Supporting Actor, Series, Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Ted Danson, Damages
  • Kevin Dillon, Entourage
  • Jeremy Piven, Entourage
  • Andy Serkis, Longford
  • William Shatner, Boston Legal
  • Donald Sutherland, Dirty Sexy Money

Best Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • The Company
  • Five Days
  • Longford
  • The State Within

Best Actress, Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Bryce Dallas Howard, As You Like It
  • Debra Messing, The Starter Wife
  • Queen Latifah, Life Support
  • Sissy Spacek, Pictures of Hollis Woods
  • Ruth Wilson, Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)

Best Actor, Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Adam Beach, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Ernest Borgnine, A Grandpa for Christmas
  • Jim Broadbent, Longford
  • Jason Isaacs, The State Within
  • James Nesbitt, Jekyll
  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share

We and our partners use cookies on this site to improve our service, perform analytics, personalize advertising, measure advertising performance, and remember website preferences. By using the site, you consent to these cookies. For more information on cookies including how to manage your consent visit our Cookie Policy.