Here's the complete list of nominees for the 49th Annual Grammy Awards. The awards will be presented Feb. 11 in Los Angeles:

Album Of The Year

  • Taking the Long Way, Dixie Chicks
  • St. Elsewhere, Gnarls Barkley
  • Continuum, John Mayer
  • Stadium Arcadium, Red Hot Chili Peppers
  • FutureSex/LoveSounds, Justin Timberlake

Record Of The Year

  • "Be without You," Mary J. Blige
  • "You're Beautiful," James Blunt
  • "Not Ready to Make Nice," Dixie Chicks
  • "Crazy," Gnarls Barkley
  • "Put Your Records on," Corinne Bailey Rae

Song Of The Year

  • "Be without You," Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jason Perry, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
  • "Jesus, Take the Wheel," Brett James, Hillary Lindsey & Gordie Sampson, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
  • "Not Ready to Make Nice," Martie Maguire, Natalie Maines, Emily Robison & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Dixie Chicks)
  • "Put Your Records On," John Beck, Steve Chrisanthou & Corinne Bailey Rae, songwriters (Corinne Bailey Rae)
  • "You're Beautiful," James Blunt, Amanda Ghost & Sacha Skarbek, songwriters (James Blunt)

Best New Artist

  • James Blunt
  • Chris Brown
  • Imogen Heap
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • Carrie Underwood

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

  • "Ain't No Other Man," Christina Aguilera
  • "Unwritten," Natasha Bedingfield
  • "You Can Close Your Eyes," Sheryl Crow
  • "Stupid Girls," Pink
  • "Black Horse and the Cherry Tree," KT Tunstall

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

  • "You're Beautiful," James Blunt
  • "Save Room," John Legend
  • "Waiting on the World to Change," John Mayer
  • "Jenny Wren," Paul McCartney
  • "Bad Day," Daniel Powter

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

  • "My Humps," Black Eyed Peas
  • "I Will Follow You into the Dark," Death Cab for Cutie
  • "Over My Head (Cable Car)," the Fray
  • "Is It Any Wonder?" Keane
  • "Stickwitu," the Pussycat Dolls

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

  • "For Once in My Life," Tony Bennett & Stevie Wonder
  • "One," Mary J. Blige & U2
  • "Always on Your Side," Sheryl Crow & Sting
  • "Promiscuous," Nelly Furtado & Timbaland
  • "Hips Don't Lie," Shakira & Wyclef Jean

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

  • "Mornin'," George Benson (& Al Jarreau)
  • "Drifting," Enya
  • "Subterfuge," Béla Fleck & the Flecktones
  • "Song H," Bruce Hornsby
  • "My Favorite Things," the Brian Setzer Orchestra

Best Pop Instrumental Album

  • New Beginnings, Gerald Albright
  • Fire Wire, Larry Carlton
  • X, Fourplay
  • Fingerprints, Peter Frampton
  • Wrapped in a Dream, Spyro Gyra

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Back to Basics, Christina Aguilera
  • Back to Bedlam, James Blunt
  • The River in Reverse, Elvis Costello & Allen Toussaint
  • Continuum, John Mayer
  • FutureSex/LoveSounds, Justin Timberlake

Best Dance Recording

  • "Suffer Well," Depeche Mode
  • "Ooh La La," Goldfrapp
  • "Get Together," Madonna
  • "I'm with Stupid," Pet Shop Boys
  • "SexyBack," Justin Timberlake & Timbaland

Best Electronic/Dance Album

  • Supernature, Goldfrapp
  • Confessions on a Dance Floor, Madonna
  • A Lively Mind, Oakenfold
  • Fundamental, Pet Shop Boys
  • The Garden, Zero 7

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Duets: An American Classic, Tony Bennett
  • Caught in the Act, Michael Bublé
  • Wintersong, Sarah McLachlan
  • Bette Midler Sings the Peggy Lee Songbook, Bette Midler
  • Timeless Love, Smokey Robinson

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

  • "Nausea," Beck
  • "Someday Baby," Bob Dylan
  • "Route 66," John Mayer
  • "Saving Grace," Tom Petty
  • "Lookin' for a Leader," Neil Young

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

  • "Talk," Coldplay
  • "How to Save a Life," the Fray
  • "Steady, as She Goes," the Raconteurs
  • "Dani California," Red Hot Chili Peppers
  • "The Saints Are Coming," U2 & Green Day

Best Hard Rock Performance

  • "Crazy Bitch," Buckcherry
  • "Every Day Is Exactly the Same," Nine Inch Nails
  • "Lonely Day," System of a Down
  • "Vicarious," Tool
  • "Woman," Wolfmother

Best Metal Performance

  • "Redneck," Lamb of God
  • "Colony of Birchmen," Mastodon
  • "Lies, Lies, Lies," Ministry
  • "Eyes of the Insane," Slayer
  • "30/30-150," Stone Sour

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

  • "Chun Li's Flying Bird Kick," Arctic Monkeys
  • "The Wizard Turns on...," the Flaming Lips
  • "Black Hole Sun," Peter Frampton
  • "Catsellorizon," David Gilmour
  • "Super Colossal," Joe Satriani

Best Rock Song

  • "Chasing Cars," Nathan Connolly, Gary Lightbody, Jonny Quinn, Tom Simpson & Paul Wilson, songwriters (Snow Patrol)
  • "Dani California," Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
  • "Lookin' for a Leader," Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)
  • "Someday Baby," Bob Dylan, songwriter (Bob Dylan)
  • "When You Were Young," Brandon Flowers, Dave Keuning, Mark Stoermer & Ronnie Vannucci, songwriters (The Killers)

Best Rock Album

  • Try!, John Mayer Trio
  • Highway Companion, Tom Petty
  • Broken Boy Soldiers, the Raconteurs
  • Stadium Arcadium, Red Hot Chili Peppers
  • Living with War, Neil Young

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not, Arctic Monkeys
  • At War with the Mystics, the Flaming Lips
  • St. Elsewhere, Gnarls Barkley
  • Show Your Bones, Yeah Yeah Yeahs
  • The Eraser, Thom Yorke

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

  • "Ring the Alarm," Beyoncé
  • "Be Without You," Mary J. Blige
  • "Don't Forget About Us, " Mariah Carey
  • "Day Dreaming, " Natalie Cole
  • "I Am Not My Hair," India.Arie

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

  • "Heaven," John Legend
  • "So Sick," Ne-Yo
  • "Black Sweat," Prince
  • "I Call It Love," Lionel Richie
  • "Got You Home," Luther Vandross

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

  • "Breezin'," George Benson & Al Jarreau
  • "Love Changes," Jamie Foxx featuring Mary J. Blige
  • "Everyday (Family Reunion)," Chaka Khan, Gerald Levert, Yolanda Adams & Carl Thomas
  • "Family Affair," (Sly & the Family Stone), John Legend, Joss Stone With Van Hunt
  • "Beautiful, Loved and Blessed," Prince & Támar

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

  • "Christmas Time Is Here," Anita Baker
  • "God Bless the Child," George Benson & Al Jarreau Featuring Jill Scott
  • "I Found My Everything," Mary J. Blige Featuring Raphael Saadiq
  • "You Are So Beautiful," Sam Moore Featuring Billy Preston, Zucchero, Eric Clapton & Robert Randolph
  • "How Sweet It Is (to Be Loved by You)," the Temptations

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

  • "Crazy," Gnarls Barkley
  • "That Heat," Segio Mendes featuring Erykah Badu & Will.I.Am
  • "Mas Que Nada," Sergio Mendes featuring Black Eyed Peas
  • "Idlewild Blue (Don't Chu Worry 'Bout Me)," Outkast
  • "3121," Prince

Best R&B Song

  • "Be Without You," Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jason Perry, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
  • "Black Sweat," Prince, songwriter (Prince)
  • "Déjà Vu," Shawn Carter, Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins, Beyoncé Knowles, Makeba, Keli Nicole Price & Delisha Thomas, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z)
  • "Don't Forget About Us," Johnta Austin, Mariah Carey, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jermaine Dupri, songwriters (Mariah Carey)
  • "I Am Not My Hair," Drew Ramsey, Shannon Sanders & India Arie Simpson, songwriters (India.Arie)

Best R&B Album

  • The Breakthrough, Mary J. Blige
  • Unpredictable, Jamie Foxx
  • Testimony: Vol. 1, Life & Relationship, India.Arie
  • 3121, Prince
  • Coming Home, Lionel Richie

Best Contemporary R&B Album

  • B'Day, Beyoncé
  • Chris Brown, Chris Brown
  • 20 Y.O., Janet Jackson
  • Kelis Was Here, Kelis
  • In My Own Words, Ne-Yo

Best Rap Solo Performance

  • "Touch It," Busta Rhymes
  • "We Run This," Missy Elliott
  • "Kick, Push," Lupe Fiasco
  • "Undeniable," Mos Def
  • "What You Know," T.I.

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

  • "Ridin," Chamillionaire featuring Krayzie Bone
  • "Georgia," Ludacris & Field Mob (featuring Jamie Foxx)
  • "Grillz," Nelly Featuring Paul Wall, Ali & Gipp
  • "Mighty 'O'," Outkast
  • "Don't Feel Right," the Roots

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • "Smack That," Akon featuring Eminem
  • "Déjà Vu," Beyoncé featuring Jay-Z
  • "Shake That," Eminem featuring Nate Dogg
  • "Unpredictable," Jamie Foxx featuring Ludacris
  • "My Love," Justin Timberlake featuring T.I.

Best Rap Song

  • "It's Goin' Down," Chadron Moore & Jasiel Robinson, songwriters (Yung Joc)
  • "Kick, Push," Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriter (Lupe Fiasco)
  • "Money Maker," Christopher Bridges & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Ludacris Featuring Pharrell)
  • "Ridin," Anthony Henderson, J. Slainas, O. Salinas & Hakeem Seriki, songwriters (Chamillionaire Featuring Krayzie Bone)
  • "What You Know," A. Davis & Clifford Harris, songwriters; (Donny Hathaway, Leroy Hutson & Curtis Mayfield, songwriters) (T.I.)

Best Rap Album

  • Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor, Lupe Fiasco
  • Release Therapy, Ludacris
  • In My Mind, Pharrell
  • Game Theory, The Roots
  • King, T.I.

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

  • "Kerosene," Miranda Lambert
  • "I Still Miss Someone," Martina McBride
  • "Something's Gotta Give," LeAnn Rimes
  • "Jesus, Take the Wheel," Carrie Underwood
  • "I Don't Feel Like Loving You Today," Gretchen Wilson

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

  • "Every Mile a Memory," Dierks Bentley
  • "The Reason Why," Vince Gill
  • "The Seashores of Old Mexico," George Strait
  • "Would You Go With Me," Josh Turner
  • "Once in a Lifetime," Keith Urban

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

  • "Not Ready to Make Nice," Dixie Chicks
  • "Heaven's My Home," the Duhks
  • "Boondocks," Little Big Town
  • "What Hurts the Most," Rascal Flatts
  • "Leave the Pieces," the Wreckers

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

  • "Who Says You Can't Go Home," Bon Jovi & Jennifer Nettles
  • "Tomorrow Is Forever," Solomon Burke & Dolly Parton
  • "Calling Me," Kenny Rogers & Don Henley
  • "Midnight Angel," Rhonda Vincent & Bobby Osborne
  • "Love Will Always Win," Trisha Yearwood & Garth Brooks

Best Country Instrumental Performance

  • "Jerusalem Ridge," Casey Driessen
  • "Gameshow Rag/Cannonball Rag," Tommy Emmanuel
  • "Whiskey Before Breakfast," Bryan Sutton & Doc Watson
  • "The Eleventh Reel," Chris Thile
  • "Nature Of The Beast," Jim VanCleve

Best Country Song

  • "Every Mile a Memory," Brett Beavers, Dierks Bentley & Steve Bogard, songwriters (Dierks Bentley)
  • "I Don't Feel Like Loving You Today," Matraca Berg & Jim Collins, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson)
  • "Jesus, Take The Wheel," Brett James, Hillary Lindsey & Gordie Sampson, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
  • "Like Red on a Rose," Melanie Castleman & Robert Lee Castleman, songwriters (Alan Jackson)
  • "What Hurts the Most," Steve Robson & Jeffrey Steele, songwriters (Rascal Flatts)

Best Country Album

  • Taking the Long Way, Dixie Chicks
  • Like Red on a Rose, Alan Jackson
  • The Road to Here, Little Big Town
  • You Don't Know Me: The Songs Of Cindy Walker, Willie Nelson
  • Your Man, Josh Turner

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Long List of Heartaches, the Grascals
  • Bluegrass, Jim Lauderdale
  • Instrumentals, Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
  • Live at the Ryman, Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives
  • All American Bluegrass Girl, Rhonda Vincent

Best New Age Album

  • A Posteriori, Enigma
  • Amarantine, Enya
  • Beyond Words, Gentle Thunder with Will Clipman & AmoChip Dabney
  • Elements Series: Fire, Peter Kater
  • The Magical Journeys of Andreas Vollenweider, Andreas Vollenweider

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

  • The Hidden Land, Béla Fleck & rhe Flecktones
  • People People Music Music, Groove Collective
  • Rewind That, Christian Scott
  • Sexotica, Sex Mob
  • Who Let The Cats Out?, Mike Stern

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Footprints, Karrin Allyson
  • Easy to Love, Roberta Gambarini
  • Live at Jazz Standard With Fred Hersch, Nancy King
  • From This Moment on, Diana Krall
  • Turned to Blue, Nancy Wilson

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

  • "Some Skunk Funk," Michael Brecker
  • "Paq Man," Paquito D'Rivera
  • "Freedom Jazz Dance," Taylor Eigsti
  • "Hippidy Hop (Drum Solo)," Roy Haynes
  • "Hope," Branford Marsalis

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

  • Sound Grammar, Ornette Coleman
  • The Ultimate Adventure, Chick Corea
  • Trio Beyond - Saudades, Jack DeJohnette, Larry Goldings & John Scofield
  • Beyond the Wall, Kenny Garrett
  • Sonny, Please, Sonny Rollin

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Some Skunk Funk, Randy Brecker with Michael Brecker, Jim Beard, Will Lee, Peter Erskine, Marcio Doctor & Vince Mendoza conducting the WDR Big Band Köln
  • Spirit Music, Bob Brookmeyer - New Art Orchestra
  • Streams of Expression, Joe Lovano Ensemble
  • Live in Tokyo at the Blue Note, Mingus Big Band
  • Up from the Skies - Music of Jim McNeely, the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Codes, Ignacio Berroa
  • Cubist Music, Edsel Gomez
  • Simpático, the Brian Lynch/Eddie Palmieri Project
  • Absolute Quintet, Dafnis Prieto
  • Viva, Diego Urcola, Edward Simon, Avishai Cohen, Antonio Sanchez & Pernell Saturnino

Best Gospel Performance

  • Victory, Yolanda Adams
  • Not Forgotten, Israel & New Breed
  • The Blessing of Abraham, Donald Lawrence & the Tri-City Singers
  • Made to Worship, Chris Tomlin
  • Victory, Tye Tribbett & G.A.

Best Gospel Song

  • "The Blessing of Abraham," Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & the Tri-City Singers)
  • "Imagine Me," Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
  • "Mountain of God," Brown Bannister & Mac Powell, songwriters (Third Day)
  • "Not Forgotten," Israel Houghton & Aaron Lindsey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
  • "Victory," Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett & G.A.)

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album

  • DecembeRadio, DecembeRadio
  • Where the Past Meets Today, Sarah Kelly
  • Turn Around, Jonny Lang
  • End of Silence, Red
  • Bone-A-Fide, T-Bone

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

  • Sound of Melodies, Leeland
  • Coming up to Breathe, MercyMe
  • Wherever You Are, Third Day
  • See the Morning, Chris Tomlin
  • Introducing Ayiesha Woods, Ayiesha Woods

Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album

  • Kenny Bishop, Kenny Bishop
  • Give It Away, Gaither Vocal Band
  • Precious Memories, Alan Jackson
  • The Promised Land, the Del McCoury Band
  • Glory Train, Randy Travis

Best Traditional Gospel Album

  • An Invitation to Worship, Byron Cage
  • Paved the Way, the Caravans
  • Still Keeping It Real, the Dixie Hummingbirds
  • Alive in South Africa, Israel & New Breed
  • Finalé Act One, Donald Lawrence & the Tri-City Singers

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

  • Set Me Free, Myron Butler & Levi
  • Hero, Kirk Franklin
  • A Timeless Christmas, Israel And New Breed
  • This Is Me, Kierra Kiki Sheard
  • Victory Live!, Tye Tribbett & G.A.

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Adentro, Arjona
  • Lo Que Trajo El Barco, Obie Bermúdez
  • Individual, Fulano
  • Trozos De Mi Alma 2, Marco Antonio Solis
  • Limón y Sal, Julieta Venegas

Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album

  • Lo Demás Es Plástico, Black:Guayaba
  • The Underdog/El Subestimado, Tego Calderón
  • Calle 13, Calle 13
  • Superpop Venezuela, Los Amigos Invisibles
  • Amar Es Combatir, Maná

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Fuzionando, Oscar D'Leon
  • Salsatón: Salsa Con Reggaetón, Andy Montañez
  • Hoy, Mañana y Siempre, Tito Nieves
  • Directo al Corazón, Gilberto Santa Rosa
  • What You've Been Waiting for - Lo Que Esperabas, Tiempo Libre

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album

  • Historias De Mi Tierra, Pepe Aguilar
  • No Es Brujería, Ana Bárbara
  • 25 Aniversario, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De José Hernández
  • A Toda Ley, Pablo Montero
  • Orgullo de Mujer, Alicia Villarreal

Best Tejano Album

  • Sigue El Taconazo, Chente Barrera
  • It's...All Right, Jimmy Edward
  • Live in Session, Bob Gallarza
  • All of Me, Jay Perez
  • Rebecca Valadez, Rebecca Valadez

Best Norteño Album

  • Algo de Mí, Conjunto Primavera
  • Puro Pa' Arriba, Los Huracanes Del Norte
  • Historias Que Contar, Los Tigres Del Norte
  • Piénsame Un Momento, Pesado
  • Prefiero La Soledad, Retoño

Best Banda Album

  • Mil Heridas, Banda Machos
  • Mas Fuerte Que Nunca, Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
  • Amor Gitano, Cuisillos
  • A Mucha Honra, Ezequiel Peña
  • Más Allá Del Sol, Joan Sebástian

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Brother to the Blues, Tab Benoit with Louisiana's Leroux
  • Bronx in Blue, Dion
  • People Gonna Talk, James Hunter
  • Guitar Groove-A-Rama, Duke Robillard
  • Risin' with the Blues, Ike Turner

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Live from Across the Pond, Robert Cray Band
  • Sippiana Hericane, Dr. John & the Lower 911
  • Suitcase, Keb' Mo'
  • Hope and Desire, Susan Tedeschi
  • After the Rain, Irma Thomas

Best Traditional Folk Album

  • I Stand Alone, Ramblin' Jack Elliott
  • Gonna Let It Shine, Odetta
  • Adieu False Heart, Linda Ronstadt & Ann Savoy
  • We Shall Overcome - The Seeger Sessions, Bruce Springsteen
  • A Distant Land to Roam, Ralph Stanley

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album

  • Solo Acoustic Vol. 1, Jackson Browne
  • Black Cadillac, Rosanne Cash
  • Workbench Songs, Guy Clark
  • Modern Times, Bob Dylan
  • All the Roadrunning, Mark Knopfler & Emmylou Harris

Best Native American Music Album

  • Voice of the Drum, Black Eagle
  • Heart of the Wind, Robert Tree Cody & Will Clipman
  • American Indian Story, Jana
  • Long Winter Nights, Northern Cree & Friends
  • Dance with the Wind, Mary Youngblood

Best Hawaiian Music Album

  • Generation Hawai'I, Amy Hanaiali'i
  • Grandmaster Slack Key Guitar, Ledward Ka'apana
  • The Wild Hawaiian, Henry Kapono
  • Hawaiian Slack Key Kings, Various Artists
  • Legends of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Live From Maui, Various Artists

Best Reggae Album

  • Too Bad, Buju Banton
  • Love Is My Religion, Ziggy Marley
  • Youth, Matisyahu
  • Rhythm Doubles, Sly & Robbie
  • Who You Fighting For, UB40

Best Traditional World Music Album

  • Music Of Central Asia Vol. 2: Invisible Face of the Beloved: Classical Music of the Tajiks and Uzbeks, the Academy Of Maqâm
  • Endless Vision, Hossein Alizadeh & Djivan Gasparyan
  • Hambo in the Snow, Andrea Hoag, Loretta Kelley & Charlie Pilzer
  • Golden Strings of the Sarode, Aashish Khan & Zakir Hussain
  • Blessed, Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Contemporary World Music Album

  • Tiki, Richard Bona
  • M'Bemba, Salif Keita
  • Wonder Wheel, The Klezmatics
  • Long Walk to Freedom, Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Savane, Ali Farka Toure

Best Polka Album

  • Batteries Not Included, Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones
  • As Sweet As Candy, Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push
  • Party Dress, LynnMarie & The Boxhounds
  • Good Friends Good Music, Walter Ostanek & Fred Ziwich
  • Polka in Paradise, Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra

Best Musical Album For Children

  • Baby Einstein Meet the Orchestra, Various Artists
  • Beethoven's Wig 3: Many More Sing Along Symphonies, Beethoven's Wig
  • Catch That Train!, Dan Zanes And Friends
  • My Best Day, Trout Fishing In America
  • The Sunny Side of the Street, John Lithgow

Best Spoken Word Album For Children

  • Blah Blah Blah: Stories about Clams, Swamp Monsters, Pirates & Dogs, Bill Harley
  • Christmas in the Trenches, John McCutcheon
  • Disney's Little Einsteins Musical Missions, Various Artists
  • Peter Pan, Jim Dale
  • The Witches, Lynn Redgrave

Best Spoken Word Album

  • I Shouldn't Even Be Doing This!, Bob Newhart
  • New Rules - Polite Musings from a Timid Observer, Bill Maher
  • Our Endangered Values: America's Moral Crisis, Jimmy Carter
  • The Truth (With Jokes), Al Franken
  • With Ossie and Ruby:  In This Life Together, Ossie Davis & Ruby Dee

Best Comedy Album

  • Blue Collar Comedy Tour - One for the Road, Bill Engvall, Ron White, Jeff Foxworthy & Larry the Cable Guy
  • The Carnegie Hall Performance, Lewis Black
  • Life Is Worth Losing, George Carlin
  • Straight Outta Lynwood, "Weird Al" Yankovic
  • You Can't Fix Stupid, Ron White

Best Musical Show Album

  • The Color Purple
  • The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Jersey Boys
  • The Pajama Game
  • Sweeney Todd - The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

  • Brokeback Mountain, Various Artists
  • Cars, Various Artists
  • Grey's Anatomy - Volume 2, Various Artists
  • Little Miss Sunshine, Various Artists
  • Walk the Line, Joaquin Phoenix & Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

  • The Chronicles of Narnia - The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe, Harry Gregson-Williams, composer
  • The Da Vinci Code, Hans Zimmer, composer
  • Memoirs of a Geisha, John Williams, composer
  • Munich, John Williams, composer
  • Pirates of the Caribbean - Dead Man's Chest, Hans Zimmer, composer

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

  • "Can't Take It In," (from the Chronicles of Narnia - The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe), Imogen Heap, songwriter (Imogen Heap)
  • "I Need to Wake up," (from An Inconvenient Truth) Melissa Etheridge, songwriter (Melissa Etheridge)
  • "Our Town," (from Cars) Randy Newman, songwriter (James Taylor)
  • "There's Nothing Like a Show on Broadway," (from The Producers) Mel Brooks, songwriter (Nathan Lane & Matthew Broderick)
  • "Travelin' Thru," (from Transamerica) Dolly Parton, songwriter (Dolly Parton)

Best Instrumental Composition

  • "Argument," Taylor Eigsti, composer
  • "A Concerto In Swing," Patrick Williams, composer
  • "A Prayer for Peace," John Williams, composer
  • "Sayuri's Theme and End Credits," John Williams, composer
  • "Valentine," Fred Hersch, composer

Best Instrumental Arrangement

  • "Attack of the Killer Tomatoes," Gordon Goodwin, arranger
  • "Three Ghouls," Chick Corea, arranger
  • "Three Women," Gil Goldstein, arranger
  • "Tom & Eddie," Patrick Williams, arranger
  • "Up from the Skies," Jim McNeely, arranger

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

  • "For Once in My Life," Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Stevie Wonder)
  • "Good Morning Heartache," Gil Goldstein & Greg Phillinganes, arrangers (Chris Botti & Jill Scott)
  • "My Flame Burns Blue (Blood Count)," Vince Mendoza, arranger (Elvis Costello With The Metropole Orkest)
  • "Stardust," Slide Hampton, arranger (Dizzy Gillespie All-Star Big Band)
  • "Suninga," Gil Goldstein, arranger (Gil Goldstein)

Best Recording Package

  • The Best Worst-Case Scenario, Ryan Clark, art director (Fair)
  • Personal File, Randall Martin, art director (Johnny Cash)
  • Reprieve, Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco)
  • 10,000 Days, Adam Jones, art director (Tool)
  • Versions, Neal Ashby & Matthew Curry, art directors (Thievery Corporation)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • The Cellar Door Sessions 1970, Howard Fritzson, Dan Ichimoto & Seth Rothstein, art directors (Miles Davis)
  • Fonotone Records, Susan Archie & Henry Owings, art directors (Various Artists)
  • A Life Less Lived - The Gothic Box, Hugh Brown & Jean Krikorian, art directors (Various Artists)
  • One Kiss Can Lead to Another: Girl Group Sounds Lost & Found, Hugh Brown, Sheryl Farber & Maria Villar, art directors (Various Artists)
  • Stadium Arcadium, Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis, Chad Smith & Matt Taylor, art directors (Red Hot Chili Peppers)

Best Album Notes

  • Good for What Ails You: Music of the Medicine Shows, 1926-1937, Marshall Wyatt, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • If You Got to Ask, You Ain't Got It!, Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Fats Waller)
  • Lost Sounds: Blacks And The Birth Of The Recording Industry 1891-1922, Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Pirate Radio, Ben Edmonds, album notes writer (Pretenders)
  • There Is a Season, David Fricke, album notes writer (The Byrds)

Best Historical Album

  • Good for What Ails You: Music of the Medicine Shows, 1926-1937, Marshall Wyatt, compilation producer; Christopher King, mastering engineer
  • Lost Sounds: Blacks and the Birth of the Recording Industry 1891-1922, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Tim Brooks, David Giovannoni & Richard Martin, mastering engineers
  • One Kiss Can Lead to Another: Girl Group Sounds Lost & Found, Sheryl Farber & Gary Stewart, compilation producers; Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot & Dave Schultz, mastering engineers
  • Poetry on Record: 98 Poets Read Their Work (1888-2006), Rebekah Presson Mosby, compilation producer; Randy Perry, mastering engineer
  • Rockin' Bones: 1950's Punk & Rockabilly, James Austin & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Bill Inglot & Dave Schultz, mastering engineers

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Adieu False Heart, Gary Paczosa, engineer (Linda Ronstadt & Ann Savoy)
  • At War with the Mystics, The Flaming Lips & Dave Fridmann, engineers (The Flaming Lips)
  • Like Red on a Rose, Brandon Bell, Terry Christian & Gary Paczosa, engineers (Alan Jackson)
  • The Phat Pack, Marcelo Penell, Dave Sharenow & Tommy Vicari, engineers (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
  • Suitcase, Rik Pekkonen & John Porter, engineers (Keb' Mo')

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Howard Benson: Every Man for Himself (Hoobastank); Flyleaf (Flyleaf); In with the out Crowd (Less than Jake); One-X (Three Days Grace); The Paramour Sessions (Papa Roach); Popaganda (Head Automatica); Saosin (Saosin)
  • T-Bone Burnett: Thunderbird (Cassandra Wilson); The True False Identity (T-Bone Burnett); Walk the Line - Soundtrack (Joaquin Phoenix & Various Artists)
  • Danger Mouse: Pieces of the People We Love (The Rapture); St. Elsewhere (Gnarls Barkley);
  • Rick Rubin: American V: A Hundred Highways (Johnny Cash); God's Gonna Cut You Down (Johnny Cash); Stadium Arcadium (Red Hot Chili Peppers); Taking the Long Way (Dixie Chicks); 12 Songs (Neil Diamond)
  • Will.I.Am: "About You" (Mary J. Blige Featuring Will.I.Am); "Big Girls Don't Cry" (Fergie); "Damn Girl" (Justin Timberlake Featuring Will.I.Am); "I Am Somebody" (Santana Featuring Will.I.Am); "I Love My B****" (Busta Rhymes Featuring Kelis & Will.I.Am)"Mas Que Nada" (Sergio Mendes Featuring Black Eyed Peas); "Timeless" (Sergio Mendes)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

  • "Be without You (Moto Blanco Vocal Mix)," Moto Blanco, remixer (Mary J. Blige)
  • "Damage Thorn (Buick Project Remix)," Buick Project, remixers (Tiefschwarz & Tracey Thorn)
  • "Deja Vu (Freemasons Club Mix - No Rap)," Russell Small & James Wiltshire, remixers (Beyoncé)
  • "Talk (Thin White Duke Mix)," Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (Coldplay)
  • "World Hold on (E-Smoove Remix)," E-Smoove, remixer (Bob Sinclair)

Best Surround Sound Album

  • Immortal Nystedt, Morten Lindberg & Hans Peter L'Orange, surround mix engineers; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ensemble 96 Conducted By Øystein Fevang)
  • Long Walk to Freedom, Martin Walters, surround mix engineer; Martin Walters, surround mastering engineer; Martin Walters, surround producer (Ladysmith Black Mambazo)
  • Morph the Cat, Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Donald Fagen, surround producer (Donald Fagen)
  • Straight Outta Lynwood, Tony Papa, surround mix engineer; Bernie Grundman, surround mastering engineer; Al Yankovic, surround producer ("Weird Al" Yankovic)
  • A Valid Path, P.J. Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mix engineers; Bob Michaels, surround mastering engineer; Alan Parsons, surround producer (Alan Parsons)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Elgar: Enigma Variations; Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes, Michael Bishop, engineer (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • Látigo, Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Quartet San Francisco)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 2, Wolf-Dieter Karwatky & Rainer Maillard, engineers (Pierre Boulez, Wiener Philharmoniker, Christine Schäfer, Michelle DeYoung & Wiener Singverein)
  • Requiem, John Newton, engineer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
  • Vaughan Williams: Mass In G Min., And Other A Cappella Works, Jack Renner, engineer (Norman Mackenzie & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • Manfred Eicher
  • Stephen Johns
  • James Mallinson
  • Elaine Martone
  • Sid McLauchlan

Best Classical Album

  • Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1-9, Bernard Haitink, conductor; James Mallinson, producer (London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Lieberson: Rilke Songs, the Six Realms, Horn Concerto, David Starobin, producer (Justin Brown & Donald Palma; Michaela Fukacova, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson & William Purvis; Peter Serkin; The Odense Symphony Orchestra)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 7, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer (San Francisco Symphony)
  • Martha Argerich and Friends: Live from the Lugano Festival 2005, Martha Argerich And Friends; Ulrich Ruscher, producer
  • Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito, René Jacobs, conductor; Marie-Claude Chappuis, Bernarda Fink, Sergio Foresti, Sunhae Im, Mark Padmore & Alexandrina Pendatchanska; Martin Sauer, producer (Freiburger Barockorchester)

Best Orchestral Performance

  • "Bax: Tone Poems," Vernon Handley, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)
  • "Glazunov: Symphonies 4 & 7," José Serebrier, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
  • "Mahler: Symphony No. 6 in A Min.," Iván Fischer, conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
  • "Mahler: Symphony No. 7," Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  • "Prokofiev: The Complete Symphonies," Valery Gergiev, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

  • "Bennett: The Mines of Sulphur," Stewart Robertson, conductor; Brian Anderson, Dorothy Byrne, Beth Clayton, Kristopher Irmiter, Brandon Jovanovich, James Maddalena, Michael Todd Simpson & Caroline Worra; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Glimmerglass Opera Orchestra)
  • "Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears," Robert Spano, conductor; Kelley O'Connor & Dawn Upshaw; Valérie Gross & Sid McLauchlan, producers (Women Of The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
  • "Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito," René Jacobs, conductor; Marie-Claude Chappuis, Bernarda Fink, Sergio Foresti, Sunhae Im, Mark Padmore & Alexandrina Pendatchanska; Martin Sauer, producer (RIAS Kammerchor; Freiburger Barockorchester)
  • "Smetana: The Bartered Bride," Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Yvette Bonner, Paul Charles Clarke, Neal Davies, Susan Gritton, Kit Hesketh-Harvey, Yvonne Howard, Robin Leggate, Diana Montague, Geoffrey Moses, Timothy Robinson & Peter Rose; Brian Couzens, producer (The Royal Opera Chorus; Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • "Verdi: La Traviata," Carlo Rizzi, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Anna Netrebko & Rolando Villazón; Rainer Maillard, producer (Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor; Wiener Philharmoniker)

Best Choral Performance

  • "Immortal Nystedt," Øystein Fevang, conductor (Bærum Vokalensemble & Ensemble 96)
  • "Mozart: Great Mass in C Min.," Paul McCreesh, conductor (Sarah Connolly, Neal Davies, Timothy Robinson & Camilla Tilling; Gabrieli Consort; Gabrieli Consort & Players)
  • "Pärt: Da Pacem," Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
  • "Requiem," Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
  • "Whitacre: Cloudburst and Other Choral Works," Stephen Layton, conductor (Thomas Guthrie, Elin Manahan Thomas & Simon Wall; Polyphony)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

  • "Brahms: The Piano Concertos," Riccardo Chailly, conductor; Nelson Freire (Gewandhausorchester)
  • "Henze: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 and 3," Christopher Lyndon-Gee, conductor; Peter Sheppard Skaerved (Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra)
  • "Messiaen: Oiseaux Exotiques (Exotic Birds)," John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Angelin Chang (Cleveland Chamber Symphony)
  • "Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos 1 & 2," Antonio Pappano, conductor; Leif Ove Andsnes (Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • "Schmidt: Concertos," Ole Schmidt, conductor; Ulla Miilmann (Danish National Symphony Orchestra / DR)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

  • "Bach: The Sonatas and Partitas for Violin Solo," Gidon Kremer
  • "Bacheler: The Bachelar's Delight," Paul O’Dette
  • "Beethoven: The Piano Sonatas, Vol. II," András Schiff
  • "Chopin: Nocturnes," Maurizio Pollini
  • "Primrose: Viola Transcriptions," Roberto Díaz (Robert Koenig)

Best Chamber Music Performance

  • Chamber Works for Winds and Strings By Mozart, the Chicago Chamber Musicians
  • Corigliano: Violin Sonata, Etude Fantasy, Andrew Russo (Corey Cerovsek & Steven Heyman)
  • Intimate Voices, Emerson String Quartet
  • Martha Argerich and Friends: Live from the Lugano Festival 2005, Martha Argerich And Friends
  • Shostakovich: Piano Trios 1 & 2, Seven Romances on Verses by Alexander Blok, Beaux Arts Trio

Best Small Ensemble Performance

  • "Angel Dances," 12 Cellists Of Berliner Philharmoniker
  • "Ikon," Harry Christophers, conductor; The Sixteen
  • "Miguel De Cervantes - Don Quijote De La Mancha - Romances Y Músicas," Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya
  • "Padilla: Sun of Justice," Peter Rutenberg, conductor; Los Angeles Chamber Singers' Cappella
  • "Shostakovich/Sviridov/Vainberg: Chamber Symphonies," Yuri Bashmet; Moscow Soloists

Best Classical Vocal Performance

  • Britten: Song Cycles, Ian Bostridge (Sir Simon Rattle; Radek Baborák; Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • Canciones Argentinas, Bernarda Fink & Marcos Fink (Carmen Piazzini)
  • Consider, My Soul, Thomas Quasthoff (Sebastian Weigle; Staatskapelle Dresden)
  • Rilke Songs, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Peter Serkin)
  • Songs of Amy Beach, Patrick Mason (Joanne Polk)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

  • "Boston Concerto," Elliott Carter (Oliver Knussen)
  • "Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain of Tears," Osvaldo Golijov (Robert Spano)
  • "The Here and Now," Christopher Theofanidis (Robert Spano)
  • "Paul Revere's Ride," David Del Tredici (Robert Spano)
  • "A Scotch Bestiary," James MacMillan (James MacMillan)

Best Classical Crossover Album

  • The Film Music of Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Rumon Gamba, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)
  • Invention & Alchemy, David Lockington, conductor; Deborah Henson-Conant (The Grand Rapids Symphony)
  • Látigo, Quartet San Francisco (John Santos)
  • Simple Gifts, Bryn Terfel (London Voices; London Symphony Orchestra)
  • Song Zu Ying: The Diva Goes to the Movies, Song Zu Ying (China National Symphony Orchestra)

Best Short Form Music Video

  • "8th of November," Big & Rich
  • "When You Were Young," The Killers
  • "Here It Goes Again," OK Go
  • "Dani California," Red Hot Chili Peppers
  • "Writing on the Walls," Underoath

Best Long Form Music Video

  • Flow: Living in the Stream Of Music, Terence Blanchard
  • Directions, Death Cab For Cutie
  • Demon Days - Live In Manchester, Gorillaz
  • I'm Going to Tell You a Secret, Madonna
  • Wings For Wheels: The Making of Born to Run, Bruce Springsteen

 

  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share

We and our partners use cookies on this site to improve our service, perform analytics, personalize advertising, measure advertising performance, and remember website preferences. By using the site, you consent to these cookies. For more information on cookies including how to manage your consent visit our Cookie Policy.