Seven was the lucky number for the southern drama Eve's Bayou and singers Babyface and Erykah Badu Thursday when the NAACP announced the nominations for its 29th annual Image Awards.

Seven noms went to Eve's Bayou, including Best Picture, Best Actor (Samuel L. Jackson) and Best Actress (Lynn Whitfield. Soul Food--which had Vivica Fox and Vanessa Williams both pulling in Best Actress nods--finished second in the film category with six nominations.

Steven Spielberg's epic slave-ship drama Amistad also made it onto the Best Picture list, but finished with a disappointing three noms in all.

Meanwhile, in music, Image Award vet Babyface and rookie Badu made the cut in seven categories each. Babyface, who's name has appeared so often on this list over the years he's given the typist carpel tunnel syndrome, earned the nod for Outstanding Male Artist, while Badu got a mention for Outstanding New Artist.

Also scoring several music nods was Kirk Franklin's funk-gospel fusion ensemble God's Property. They'll be competing for Outstanding Gospel Artist and six other awards.

The Image Awards were started almost three decades ago to honor positive portrayals of blacks in motion pictures, TV, music and literature. (Which doesn't really explain why Kenny G got nominated for Best Jazz Artist.)

Awards will take place February 13-14 in Pasadena, California.

Here's the rest of the list.

MOTION PICTURES
Outstanding Motion Picture: Amistad; Eve's Bayou; Love Jones; Rosewood; Soul Food
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture: Djimon Hounsou, Amistad; Larenz Tate, Love Jones; Laurence Fishburne, Hoodlum; Samuel L. Jackson, Eve's Bayou; Ving Rhames, Rosewood
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture: Lynn Whitfield, Eve's Bayou; Nia Long, Love Jones; Pam Grier, Jackie Brown; Vanessa L. Williams, Soul Food; Vivica A. Fox, Soul Food
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Clarence Williams III, Hoodlum; Danny Glover, John Grisham's The Rainmaker; Don Cheadle, Rosewood; Morgan Freeman, Amistad; Vondie Curtis Hall, Eve's Bayou
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Angela Bassett, Contact; Cicely Tyson, Hoodlum; Debbi Morgan, Eve's Bayou; Esther Rolle, Rosewood; Irma P. Hall, Soul Food

YOUTH ACTOR/ACTRESS
Outstanding Youth Actor/Actress: Brandon Hammond, Soul Food; George O. Gore II, New York Undercover; Jurnee Smolette, Eve's Bayou; Meagan Good, Eve's Bayou; Vanessa Lee Chester, The Lost World: Jurassic Park

TELEVISION
Outstanding Comedy Series: Cosby; Living Single; Moesha; The Gregory Hines Show; The Steve Harvey Show
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series: Gregory Hines, The Gregory Hines Show; Jamie Foxx, The Jamie Foxx Show; LL Cool J, In The House; Steve Harvey, The Steve Harvey Show; T.C. Carson, Living Single
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series: Brandy, Moesha; Erika Alexander, Living Single; Kim Coles, Living Single; Phylicia Rashad, Cosby; Queen Latifah, Living Single
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Alfonso Ribeiro, In The House; Doug E. Doug, Cosby; James Early Jones, Frasier; Michael Boatman, Spin City; Tim Reid, Sister, Sister
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Countess Vaughn, Moesha; Khandi Alexander, NewsRadio; Penny Johnson, The Larry Sanders Show; Sheryl Lee Ralph, Moesha; Tkeyah Crystal Keymah, Cosby
Outstanding Drama Series: 413 Hope Street; Chicago Hope; ER; New York Undercover; Touched by an Angel
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series: Andre Braugher, Homicide: Life on the Street; Eriq LaSalle, ER; Malik Yoba, New York Undercover; Richard Roundtree, 413 Hope Street; Yaphet Kotto, Homicide: Life on the Street
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series: Della Reese, Touched by an Angel; Lauren Velez, New York Undercover; S. Epatha Merkerson, Law & Order; Shari Headley, 413 Hope Street; Vanessa Bell Calloway, Orleans
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Clarence Williams III, Millennium; James McDaniel, NYPD Blue; Louis Gossett Jr., Touched by an Angel; Michael Beach, ER; Rocky Carroll, Chicago Hope
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: CCH Pounder, ER; Gloria Reuben, ER; Janet DuBois, Touched by an Angel; Lisa Nicole Carson, ER; Lynn Whitefield, Touched by an Angel
Outstanding Television Movie Miniseries/Dramatic Special: Buffalo Soldiers; Don King: Only in America; First Time Felon; Miss Evers' Boys; Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella
Outstanding Actor in a Television Miniseries/Dramatic Special: Carl Lumbly, Buffalo Soldiers; Danny Glover, Buffalo Soldiers; Laurence Fishburne, Miss Evers' Boys; Sidney Poitier, Mandela and De Klerk; Ving Rhames, Don King: Only in America
Oustanding Actress in a Television Miniseries/Dramatic Special: Alfre Woodard, Miss Evers' Boys; Brandy, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella; Lonette McKee, To Dance with Olivia; Vanessa L. Williams, The Odyssey; Whoopi Goldberg, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series: Another World; As the World Turns; Days of Our Lives; One Life to Live; The Young and the Restless
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series: Joseph C. Phillips, General Hospital; Kristoff St. John, The Young and the Restless; Nathan Purdee, One Life to Live; Shemar Moore, The Young and the Restless; Timothy Stickney, One Life to Live
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series: Amelia Marshall, All My Children; Renee Jones, Days of Our Lives; Senait Ashenafi, General Hospital; Tonya Lee Williams, The Young and the Restless; Victoria Rowell, The Young and the Restless
Outstanding Variety Series/Special: Babyface & Friends: Unplugged; It's Showtime at the Apollo; Sinbad's Summer Jam III: '70s Soul Music Festival; The 1997 Essence Awards; The Chris Rock Show
Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special: Chris Rock, The Chris Rock Show; God's Property Featuring Kirk Franklin, 1997 Essence Awards; Sinbad, Sinbad's Summer Jam III: '70s Soul Music Festival; Tina Turner, Tina Turner's Wildest Dreams Concert; Whitney Houston, Classic Whitney: Live from Washington, D.C.
Outstanding News, Talk or Information Series: 48 Hours: When We Were Kings; ABC Nightline: America in Black and White; America's Black Forum: Racism From Within; Public Eye with Bryant Gumbel: Sergeant Major Gene McKinney; The Oprah Whitney Show: Oprah's Book Club Dinner with Maya Angelou
Outstanding News, Talk or Information Series: Are You Black, White or What?; Biography: Cinque--Freedom Fighter; Dinner with Oprah: A Lifetime Exclusive--Toni Morrison; Ships of Slaves: The Middle Passage; When We Were Kings: An MTV Movie Special
Outstanding Youth or Children's Series/Special: Biography For Kids: Rosa Parks: Gullah Gullah Island: The Christmas Show; Reading Rainbow: Hip Cat; Sesame Street: Two of the Greatest African-Americans I Know--My Grandparents; Teen Summit: Don't Kid Yourself: Teen Pregnancy Is No Joke
Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special: Avery Brooks, Happily Ever After: The Golden Goose": Chris Rock, Happily Ever After: Pinocchio; Denzel Washington, Happily Ever After: Mother Goose; LeVar Burton, Reading Rainbow": Ron and Natalie Daise, Gullah Gullah Island

RECORDING
Outstanding New Artist: Erykah Badu; God's Property; Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott; Puff Daddy; Wyclef Jean
Outstanding Male Artist: Aaron Neville; Babyface; LL Cool J; Luther Vandross; Wyclef Jean
Outstanding Female Artist: Erykah Badu; Mariah Carey; Mary J. Blige; Toni Braxton; Vanessa Williams
Outstanding Duo or Group: Boyz II Men; Dru Hill; God's Property; Sounds of Blackness; the Isley Brothers
Outstanding Rap Artist: Busta Rhymes; LL Cool J; Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott; Will Smith; Wyclef Jean
Outstanding Jazz Artist: Fourplay; Grover Washington Jr.; Kenny G; Patrice Rushen; Wynton Marsalis & the Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra
Outstanding Gospel Artist: Andrae Crouch; God's Property; Oleta Adams; Shirley Caesar; Sounds of Blackness
Outstanding Music Video: "4 Seasns of Loneliness," Boyz II Men; "Everytime I Close My Eyes," Babyface; "Men in Black," Will Smith; "Next Lifetime," Erykah Badu; "Stomp," God's Property
Outstanding Song (songwriter award): "A Song for Mama," Babyface; "Don't Let Go (Love)," Organized Noise, Andrea Martin, Ivan Metias, Marqeze Etheridge; "Everytime I Close My Eyes," Babyface; "On & On," Erykah Badu, JaBorn Jamal; "Stomp," Kirk Franklin, George Clinton Jr., Gary M. Shider, Wlater Morrison
Outstanding Album: Baduizm, Erykh Badu; Evolution, Boyz II Men; God's Property from Kirk Franklin's Nu Nation, God's Property; Love Jones: The Music, Various; Soul Food Soundtrack, Various

LITERARY WORK
Outstanding Literary Work, Fiction: Daughters of the Dust, Julie Dash; Does Your House Have Lions?, Sonia Sanchez; Gone Fisin, Walter Mosley; If This World Were Mine, E. Lyn Harris; Love Poems, Nikki Giovanni
Outstanding Literary Work Non-Fiction: Between Each Line of Pain and Glory: My Life Story, Gladys Knight; Even the Stars Look Lonesome, Maya Angelou; How to Succeed in Business Without Being White: Straight Talk on Making It in America, Earl G. Graves; Restoring Hope: Conversations on the Future of Black America, Cornel West; Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Black Man, Henry Louis Gates Jr.
Outstanding Literary Work, Children's: A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales from America, the West Indies and Africa by Virginia Hamilton, Barry Moser (illus.); Harlem by Walter Dean Myers, Christopher Myers (illus.); I Have a Dream, foreword by Coretta Scott King; In Daddy's Arms I Am Tall: African Americans Celebrating Fathers by Javaka Steptoe; The Little Bill Books by Bill Cosby, Varnette Honeywood (illus.)

  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share

We and our partners use cookies on this site to improve our service, perform analytics, personalize advertising, measure advertising performance, and remember website preferences. By using the site, you consent to these cookies. For more information on cookies including how to manage your consent visit our Cookie Policy.