Emmys 2021 Nominations: The Complete List

Comedies, dramas and limited series, oh my! Scroll on to see if your favorite show made the cut and received a nomination for a 2021 Emmy Award.

By Elyse Dupre Sep 19, 2021 3:00 PMTags
Watch: 2021 Emmys' Must-See Stars: Yarah Shahidi, Emma Corrin & More

You've laughed at the comedies, cried over the dramas and binge-watched for hours on end. Now, it's time to learn which of your favorite TV shows are in the running for the top prize.

Ron Cephas Jones and Jasmine Cephas Jones announced the nominees for the 2021 Emmy Awards during a virtual ceremony back in July. The stars made Emmy history in 2020 by becoming the first father-daughter duo to win performance Emmys in the same year—Ron in the Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series category for his work on This Is Us and Jasmine in the Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series for her role on #FREERAYSHAWN.

Hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, this year's 73rd Emmy Awards will be broadcast live Sunday, Sept 19 on CBS. Scroll on to see the full list of nominations. (Note: Some winners were announced at the preliminary Creative Arts Emmys.)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Black-ish
Cobra Kai
Emily in Paris
Hacks
The Flight Attendant
The Kominsky Method
Pen15

Ted Lasso

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant, Shrill
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Allison Janney, Mom
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Jean Smart, Hacks

photos
Best Dressed Stars Ever at the Emmys

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live—WINNER
Jane Adams, Hacks
Yvette Nicole Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Bernadette Peters, Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist
Issa Rae, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live—WINNER
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
Morgan Freeman, The Kominsky Method
Daniel Kaluuya, Saturday Night Live
Daniel Levy, Saturday Night Live

LIAM DANIEL/NETFLIX

Outstanding Drama Series

The Boys
Bridgerton
The Crown
The Handmaid's Tale
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Pose
This Is Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Emma Corrin, The Crown
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
Mj Rodriguez, Pose
Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
Josh O'Connor, The Crown
Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
Billy Porter, Pose
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid's Tale
Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country
Emerald Fennell, The Crown
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandarlorian
O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid's Tale
John Lithgow, Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies, The Crown
Max Minghella, The Handmaid's Tale
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale
Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Foy, The Crown—WINNER
Sophie Okonedo, Ratched
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid's Tale
McKenna Grace, The Handmaid's Tale
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country—WINNER
Charles Dance, The Crown
Don Cheadle, The Falcon and The Winter Soldier
Timothy Olyphant, The Madalorian
Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian

PHIL BRAY/NETFLIX

Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series

I May Destroy You
Mare of Easttown
The Queen's Gambit
The Underground Railroad
WandaVision

Outstanding Television Movie

Dolly Parton's Christmas on the Square—WINNER
Oslo
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Sylvie's Love
Uncle Frank

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Or Anthology Series or Movie

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Or Anthology Series or Movie

Paul Bettany, WandaVision
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ewan McGregor, Halston
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown
Moses Ingram, The Queen's Gambit
Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You
Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen's Gambit

Apple+

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

B Positive, "Pilot," James Burrows
Hacks, "There Is No Line (Pilot)," Lucia Aniello
Mom, "Scooby-Doo Checks And Salisbury Steak," James Widdoes
Ted Lasso, "Biscuits," Zach Braff
Ted Lasso, "The Hope That Kills You," MJ Delaney
Ted Lasso, "Make Rebecca Great Again," Declan Lowney
The Flight Attendant, "In Case of Emergency," Susanna Fogel

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Girls5eva, "Pilot, Meredith Scardino
Hacks, "There Is No Line (Pilot)," Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky
Pen15, "Play," Maya Erskine
Ted Lasso, "Make Rebecca Great Again," Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly
Ted Lasso, "Pilot," Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly
The Flight Attendant, "In Case Of Emergency," Steve Yockey

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Bridgerton, "Diamond Of The First Water," Julie Anne Robinson
Pose, "Series Finale," Steve Canals
The Crown, "Fairytale," Benjamin Caron
The Crown, "War," Jessica Hobbs
The Handmaid's Tale, "The Wilderness," Liz Garbus
The Mandalorian, "Chapter 9: The Marshal," Jon Favreau

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Lovecraft Country, "Sundown," Misha Green"
Pose, "Series Finale," Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J
The Boys, "What I Know," Rebecca Sonnenshine
The Crown, "War," Peter Morgan
The Handmaid's Tale, "Home," Yahlin Chang
The Mandalorian, "Chapter 13: The Jedi," Dave Filoni
The Mandalorian, "Chapter 16: The Rescue," Jon Favreau 

Natalie Seery/HBO

Outstanding Directing for in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Hamilton, Thomas Kail
I May Destroy You, "Ego Death," Sam Miller, Michaela Coel
I May Destroy You, "Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes," Sam Miller
Mare of Easttown, Craig Zobel
The Queen's Gambit, Scott Frank
The Underground Railroad, Barry Jenkins
WandaVision, Matt Shakman

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

I May Destroy You, Michaela Coel
Mare of Easttown, Brad Ingelsby
The Queen's Gambit, Scott Frank
WandaVision, "Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience," Jac Schaeffer
WandaVision, "Previously On," Laura Donney
WandaVision, "All-New Halloween Spooktacular!" Chuck Hayward, Peter Cameron

Emily Shur/HBO

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Conan
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race
Nailed It!
RuPaul's Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice 

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race—WINNER
Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O'Leary, Shark Tank
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, Gail Simmons, Top Chef

Watch: 2021 Emmy Nominations for Competition, Variety & Miniseries

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Property Brothers: Forever Home
Queer Eye
Running Wild With Bear Grylls
Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

RuPaul's Drag Race Untucked—WINNER
Becoming

Below Deck
Indian Matchmaking
Selling Sunset 

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series—WINNER
Late Night With Seth Meyers: Corrections
Reno 911!
Stephen Colbert Presents Tooning Out the News
The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

J.B. Smoove, Mapleworth Murders—WINNER
Brendan Scannell, Bonding
John Travolta, Die Hart
Kevin Hart, Die Hart
John Lutz, Mapleworth Murders

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Keke Palmer, Keke Palmer's Turnt Up With The Taylors—WINNER
Nathalie Emmanuel, Die Hart
Paula Pell, Mapleworth Murders
Kerri Kenney-Silver, Reno 911! 

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries: Vaxxed and Waxxed
Inside Pixar
Pose: Identity, Family, Community
Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen
Uncomfortable Conversations With a Black Man

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Saturday Night Live 

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Celebrating America - An Inauguration Night Special
Stephen Colbert's Election Night 2020: Democracy's Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
The Oscars
The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

8:46: Dave Chappelle
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We Vote
Bo Burnham: Inside
David Byrne's American Utopia
Friends: The Reunion
Hamilton

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy—WINNER
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman 

Oprah with Megan and Harry: A CBS Primetime Special 
United Shades Of America with W. Kamau Bell 
VICE

Watch: 2021 Emmy Nominations for Drama Actor, Actress & Series

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Saturday Night Live, "Host: Dave Chappelle," Don Roy King—WINNER
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, 
"Trump & Election Results/F*ck 2020," Christopher Werner
Late Night With Seth Meyers, "Episode 1085a" Alexander J. Vietmeier
Real Time With Bill Maher, "Episode 1835," Paul G. Casey
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, " "Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection; Senator Amy Klobuchar, Rep. Adam Kinzinger, Performance By Jamila Woods," Jim Hoskinson

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Bo Burnham: Inside, Bo Burnham—WINNER
8:46: Dave Chappelle
, Julia Reichert, Steven Bognar, Dave Chappelle
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We Vote, Thomas Schlamme
David Byrne's American Utopia, Spike Lee
Friends: The Reunion, Ben Winston

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Saturday Night Live
The Amber Ruffin Show
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Bo Burnham: Inside—WINNER
8:46: Dave Chappelle

John Lewis: Celebrating a Hero
Stephen Colbert's Election Night 2020: Democracy's Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Pulse - Into The MAGAverse
 

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Secrets of The Whales—WINNER
Allen V. Farrow

American Masters
City So Real
Pretend It's a City

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

Boys State—WINNER
Framing Britney Spears (The New York Times Presents)
The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart
The Social Dilemma
Tina

For more nominations, click here.

Visit E!'s 2021 Emmy Awards page for a recap of TV's biggest night.