2020 Emmys Winners: The Complete List

By McKenna Aiello Sep 21, 2020 1:10 PMTags
Related: Zendaya's Road to Emmys 2020

That's a wrap on the 2020 Emmys!

This year is, well, unprecedented, so why should TV's biggest night be any different? For the first time in its 72-year history, the Emmys was held virtually due to the pandemic.

Upwards of 140 cameras were stationed around the world for Emmy nominees and presenters to take part in the ceremony from the safety of their own homes. As for host Jimmy Kimmel, he was stationed at the Staples Center in Los Angeles and welcomed a small handful of stars to appear alongside (err, six feet apart) from him.

Big winners included Zendayawho made history by becoming the youngest actress to take home Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, as well as Schitt's Creek and Succession.

ABC simulcasted the live show at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT, and E! brought fans nonstop coverage of the Emmys. Our comprehensive coverage kicked off with E! Countdown to the Red Carpet: The 2020 Emmy Awards, where Nina Parker and Brad Goreski caught up with the biggest names in Hollywood.

The good times then kept rolling with the E! After Party: The 2020 Emmy Awards.

photos
Where to Watch 2020's Emmy-Nominated Shows

Missed any of the ceremony? No worries! Check out the complete list of winners below!

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
WINNER: Succession (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Dead to Me (Netflix)
The Good Place (NBC)
Insecure (HBO)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
WINNER: Schitt's Creek (Pop TV)
What We Do In the Shadow (FX Networks)

Outstanding Limited Series

Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Mrs. America (FX Networks)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
Unorthodox (Netflix)
WINNER: Watchmen (HBO)

Outstanding Television Movie

American Son (Netflix)
WINNER: Bad Education (HBO)
Dolly Parton's Heartstrings: These Old Bones (Netflix)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
Steve Carell, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Brian Cox, Succession (HBO)
Billy Porter, Pose (FX Networks)
WINNER: Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Olivia Colman, The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (BBC America)
Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (BBC America)
WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, Succession (HBO)
WINNER: Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Kieran Culkin, Succession (HBO)
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession (HBO)
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown (Netflix)
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO)
WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve (BBC America)
Sarah Snook, Succession (HBO)
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Jason Bateman, The Outsider (HBO)
WINNER: Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us (NBC)
James Cromwell, Succession (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Andrew Scott, Black Mirror (Netflix)
Martin Short, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Laverne Cox, Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)
WINNER: Cherry Jones, Succession (HBO)
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us (NBC)
Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)
Harriet Walter, Succession (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Don Cheadle, Black Monday (Showtime)
Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
WINNER: Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek (Pop TV)
Ramy Youssef, Ramy (Hulu)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me (Netflix)
WINNER: Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek (Pop TV)
Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Mahershala Ali, Ramy (Hulu)
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place (NBC)
WINNER: Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek (Pop TV)
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
D'Arcy Carden, The Good Place (NBC)
Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
WINNER: Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek (Pop TV)
Yvonne Orji, Insecure (HBO)
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Adam Driver, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
WINNER: Eddie Murphy, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Dev Patel, Modern Love (Prime Video)
Brad Pitt, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Fred Willard, Modern Family (ABC)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Angela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Bette Midler, The Politician (Netflix)
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place (NBC)
WINNER: Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Wanda Sykes, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

Jeremy Irons, Watchmen (HBO)
Hugh Jackman, Bad Education (HBO)
Paul Mescal, Normal People (Hulu)
Jeremy Pope, Hollywood (Netflix)
WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America (FX Networks)
Shira Haas, Unorthodox (Netflix)
WINNER: Regina King, Watchmen (HBO)
Octavia Spencer, Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix)
Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

WINNER: Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen (HBO)
Jovan Adepo, Watchmen (HBO)
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable KimmySchmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend (Netflix)
Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen (HBO)
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood (Netflix)
Jim Parsons, Hollywood (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

WINNER: Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America (FX Networks)
Toni Collette, Unbelievable (Netflix)
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America (FX Networks)
Jean Smart, Watchmen (HBO)
Holland Taylor, Hollywood (Netflix)
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America (FX Networks)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Love Is Blind (Netflix)
WINNER: Queer Eye (Netflix)
Shark Tank (ABC)
A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Amy Schumer Learns To Cook (Food Network)
WINNER: Cheer (Netflix)
Kevin Hart: Don't F**k This Up (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
We're Here (HBO)

Outstanding Competition Program

The Masked Singer (FOX)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye (Netflix)
Nicole Byer, Nailed It! (Netflix)
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Kevin O'Leary, Shark Tank (ABC)
Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio, Top Chef (Bravo)
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It (NBC)
WINNER: RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
WINNER: Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" and "Good Times" (ABC)
The Oscars (ABC 9)
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira (FOX)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

WINNER: Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor (PBS)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill (Netflix)
John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)
Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah (Netflix)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (Netflix)
WINNER: Leah Remini: Scientology and The Aftermath (A&E)
The World According To Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)
Ugly Delicious (Netflix)
VICE (Showtime)

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

WINNER: The Apollo (HBO)
Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)
Becoming (Netflix)
The Great Hack (Netflix)
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time (EPIX)

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

WINNER: The Last Dance (ESPN)
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness (Netflix)
McMillion$ (HBO)
Hillary (Hulu)
American Masters (PBS)

photos
Emmys 2020: Instagrams & Twitpics

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

James Burrows, Will & Grace, "We Love Lucy" (NBC)
WINNER: Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek, "Happy Ending" (Pop TV)
Gail Mancuso, Modern Family, "Finale Part 2" (ABC)
Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "Marvelous Radio" (Prime Video)
Matt Shakman, The Great, "The Great Pilot" (Hulu)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy Or Cabbage" (Prime Video)
Ramy Youssef, Ramy, "Miakhalifa.mov" (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Benjamin Caron, The Crown, "Aberfan" (Netflix)
Jessica Hobbs, The Crown, "Cri de Coeur" (Netflix)
Mimi Leder, The Morning Show, "The Interview" (Apple TV+)
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland, "Prisoners Of War" (Showtime)
Mark Mylod, Succession, "This Is Not For Tears" (HBO)
WINNER: Andrij Parekh, Succession, "Hunting" (HBO)
Alik Sakharov, Ozark, "Fire Pink" (Netflix)
Ben Semanoff, Ozark, "Su Casa Es Mi Casa" (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Lenny Abrahamson, Normal People, "Episode 5" (Hulu)
Steph Green, Watchmen, "Little Fear Of Lightning" (HBO)
Nicole Kassell, Watchmen, "It's Summer And We're Running Out Of Ice" (HBO)
Lynn Shelton, Little Fires Everywhere, "Find A Way" (Hulu)
Stephen Williams, Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO)
WINNER: Maria Schrader, Unorthodox, (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Dime Davis, A Black Lady Sketch Show, "Born At Night, But Not Last Night" (HBO)
Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, "Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff" (CBS)
Linda Mendoza, Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready, "Flame Monroe" (Netflix)
David Paul Meyer, The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, "Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor's Questions About Coronavirus" (Comedy Central)
Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)
WINNER: Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy" (NBC)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

WINNER: Stan Lathan, Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Louis J. Horvitz, 62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)
Pamela Fryman and Andy Fisher, Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times" (ABC)
Hamish Hamilton, Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)
Glenn Weiss, 73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

photos
Emmys 2020: See Every Star at the Virtual Awards Show

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

WINNER: Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek, "Happy Ending" (Pop TV)
David West Read, Schitt's Creek, "The Presidential Suite" (Pop TV)
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, What We Do In The Shadows, "Collaboration" (FX Networks)
Stefani Robinson, What We Do In The Shadows, "On The Run" (FX Networks)
Paul Simms, What We Do In The Shadows, "Ghosts" (FX Networks)
Tony McNamara, The Great, "The Great" (Hulu)
Michael Shur, The Good Place, "Whenever You're Ready" (NBC)

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

WINNER: Jesse Armstrong, Succession, "This Is Not For Tears" (HBO)
Peter Morgan, The Crown, "Aberfan" (Netflix)
Miki Johnson, Ozark, "Fire Pink" (Netflix)
Chris Mundy, Ozark, "All In" (Netflix)
John Shiban, Ozark, "Boss Fight" (Netflix)
Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul, "Bad Choice Road" (AMC)
Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul, "Bagman" (AMC)

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Tanya Barfield, Mrs. America, "Shirley" (FX Networks)
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, Normal People, "Episode 3" (Hulu)
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, Unbelievable, "Episode 1" (Netflix)
Anna Winger, Unorthodox, "Part 1" (Netflix)
WINNER: Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

WINNER: Dave Chappelle, Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby, Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
John Mulaney and Marika Sawyer, John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt, Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)
Seth Meyers, Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)

photos
Best Dressed Stars Ever at the Emmys

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

WINNER: Laurence Fishburne, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Stephan James, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Christoph Waltz, Most Dangerous Game (Quibi)
Mamoudou Athie, Oh Jerome, No (FX Networks)
Corey Hawkins, Survive (Quibi)

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Anna Kendrick, Dummy (Quibi)
Kaitlin Olson, Flipped (Quibi)
WINNER: Jasmine Cephas Jones, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Rain Valdez, Razor Tongue (YouTube)
Kerri Kenney-Silver, Reno 911! (Quibi)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

WINNER: Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler (AMC.com)
The Good Place Presents: The Selection (NBC)
Most Dangerous Game (Quibi)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Star Trek: Short Treks (CBS All Access)

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews (Netflix)
WINNER: Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple Music)
Jimmy Kimmel's Quarantine Minilogues (YouTube/JimmyKimmelLive)
The Randy Rainbow Show (YouTube)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Between The Scenes - The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries (TBS)
WINNER: National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds (National Geographic)
Pose: Identity, Family, Community (FX Networks)
RuPaul's Drag Race Out Of The Closet (VH1)