Update!

Creative Arts Emmys 2020: See the Complete List of Winners

The 2020 Creative Arts Emmys held its fourth night of ceremonies on Sept. 17. See which of your favorite shows took home a trophy.

By Elyse Dupre Sep 18, 2020 2:15 PMTags
Related: 2020 Emmys: By the Numbers

And the Emmy goes to…

The Television Academy hosted the fourth of five 2020 Creative Arts ceremonies on Thursday, Sept. 17. Celebrities gathered virtually to celebrate their peers and their outstanding artistic and technical achievements in TV.

Nailed It! star Nicole Byer hosted the big event and was joined by several of her famous friends and colleagues. The Old Man's Jeff Bridges, Mr. Iglesias' Gabriel Iglesias, Hollywood's Dylan McDermott, The Boys' Erin Moriarty, Woke's Lamorne Morris, Central Park's Leslie Odom Jr. and Crank YankersWanda Sykes were among the stars to present the awards.

Cheer's Monica Aldama and Jerry Harris announced a few winners, as well. The ceremony, which was pre-taped, aired hours after news broke that Harris had been arrested. According to a press release from the United States Attorney's Office for the Northern District of Illinois, Harris was arrested "on a federal child pornography charge for allegedly enticing an underage boy to produce sexually explicit videos and photos of himself."

"We categorically dispute the claims made against Jerry Harris, which are alleged to have occurred when he was a teenager," a spokesperson for Harris said after an investigation was launched earlier this week. "We are confident that when the investigation is completed the true facts will be revealed."

Fans can watch the fifth and final ceremony starting at 8:00 p.m. ET/5:00 p.m. on Sept. 19 on FXX. 

To see the rest of the winners so far, check out the list below.

photos
Best Dressed Stars Ever at the Emmys

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER: #FreeRayShawn, Laurence Fishburne as Lt. Steven Poincy
#FreeRayShawn, Stephan James as Rayshawn
Most Dangerous Game, Christoph Waltz as Miles Sellers
Oh Jerome, No, Mamoudou Athie as Jerome 

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Dummy, Anna Kendrick as Cody
Flipped, Kaitlin Olson as Cricket Melfi
WINNER: #FreeRayshawn, Jasmine Cephas Jones as Tyisha
Razor Tongue, Rain Valdez as Belle Jonas
Reno 911!: Kerri Kenney-Silver as Deputy Trudy Wiegel

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

WINNER: Big Mouth, Maya Rudolph as Connie the Hormone Monstress
Central Park, Leslie Odom Jr. as Owen
Crank Yankers, Wanda Sykes as Gladys
The Mandalorian, Taika Waititi as IG-11
The Simpsons, Nancy Cartwright as Bart Simpson, Nelson, Ralph, Todd
The Simpsons, Hank Azaria as Professor Frink, Moe, Chief Wiggum, Carl, Cletus, Kirk, Sea Captain

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to Me
Insecure
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
WINNER: Schitt's Creek
What We Do in the Shadows

Peter Kramer/HBO

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Bit Little Lies
The Crown
The Handmaid's Tale
Killing Eve
Ozark
WINNER: Succession

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER: Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics Wexler
The Good Place Presents: The Selection
Most Dangerous Game
Reno 911!
Star Trek: Short Treks

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

WINNER: Forky Asks a Question
Robot Chicken
Steven Universe Future

Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program

WINNER: Big Mouth
Central Park
Crank Yankers
The Mandalorian
The Simpsons: "Better Off Ned"
The Simpsons: "Frinkcoin"

Eddy Chen for HBO

Outstanding Original Interactive Program 

WINNER: The Messy Truth VR Experience
Rebuilding Notre Dame
When We Stayed Home

Outstanding Music Supervision 

Better Call Saul
Euphoria
Insecure
Killing Eve
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Stranger Things
Watchmen

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Hollywood
Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs. America
Unorthodox
WINNER: Watchmen

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

The Black Godfather
WINNER: Euphoria
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Little Fires Everywhere
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
This Is Us
Watchmen

Outstanding Original Main Title Them Music

Carnival Row
Defending Jacob
WINNER: Hollywood
Unorthodox
Why We Hate
Wu-Tang: An American Saga

Showtime

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program

Ballers
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Henry Danger
WINNER: Shameless
Space Force

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Program

WINNER: Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming

WINNER: Create Together
WINNER: The Line

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNER: Archer
WINNER: Cosmos: Possible Worlds
WINNER:
Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal: "Spear and Fang"
WINNER: Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal: "A Cold Death"

Outstanding Motion Design

WINNER: Inside Bill's Brain: Decoding Bill Gates

History

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Lost in Space
Stranger Things

WINNER: The Mandalorian
Watchmen
Westworld

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role 

Devs
Tales from the Loop
The Handmaid's Tale
Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan

WINNER: Vikings
 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie 

Defending Jacob
Devs
The Plot Against America
Watchmen
: "Little Fear of Lighting"
WINNER: Watchmen: "This Extraordinary Being"

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Bob Hearts Abishola
Family Reunion

WINNER: The Ranch
Will & Grace

Amazon

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Homecoming
Insecure
: "Lowkey Happy"
Insecure
: "Lowkey Lost"
The End of the F***ing World

WINNER: The Mandalorian

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

WINNER: black-ish
Grace and Frankie
Schitt's Creek
The Handmaid's Tale
The Politician
This is Us 

Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: 1984
Hollywood
Pose
Star Trek: Picard

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special 

American Horror Story: 1984
Hollywood
Pose
WINNER: Star Trek: Picard
The Mandalorian
Westworld

Netflix

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Carnival Row
The Handmaid's Tale
The Mandalorian

WINNER: Watchmen
Westworld 

Outstanding Period Costumes

Hollywood
Mrs. America
Pose

WINNER: The Crown
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series 

WINNER: One Day at a Time
The Conners
Will & Grace
: "We Love Lucy"
Will & Grace
: "What a Dump"

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series 

Ozark: "Fire Pink"
Ozark: "Wartime"
Stranger Things: "Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt"
Succession: "DC"
WINNER: Succession: "This Is Not for Tears"
The Mandalorian: "Chapter 2: The Child"
The Mandalorian: "Chapter 4: Sanctuary"
The Mandalorian: "Chapter 8: Redemption"

HBO

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Mrs. America
WINNER: Watchmen: "A God Walks in to Abar"
Watchmen: "It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice"
Watchmen
: "The Extraordinary Being" 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or a Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Modern Family
Schitt's Creek
Space Force

WINNER: The Mandalorian
The Ranch 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

American Horror Story: 1984
Devs
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Hollywood

WINNER: Watchmen 

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul
Star Trek: Picard

WINNER: Stranger Things
The Boys
The Crown
Westworld

Lucasfilm Ltd.

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation 

GLOW
Silicon Valley
Space Force

WINNER: The Mandalorian
What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

GLOW
Space Force
WINNER: The Mandalorian
What We Do in the Shadows
Will & Grace

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

Big Little Lies
Killing Eve
Ozark
Succession

WINNER: The Handmaid's Tale
The Morning Show

YouTube

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Drunk History 
WINNER: Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards
WINNER: Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times"
The Oscars
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira
73rd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews
Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee
WINNER: Carpool Karaoke: The Series 
Jimmy Kimmel's Quarantine Minilogues
The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER: The Kennedy Center Honors
Let's Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince
The Oscars
Saturday Night Live
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira 

HBO

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program

Dancing With the Stars 
Drunk History
WINNER: The Masked Singer
RuPaul's Drag Race
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program

A Celebration of the Music From Coco
Dancing with the Stars 
The Oscars
WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race
The Voice 

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing With the Stars
WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race 
The Little Mermaid Live! 
The Oscars
The Voice 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee 
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Related: Shakira & J.Lo's Music Sales Surge After Super Bowl

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
WINNER: Saturday Night Live 
Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready 

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

62nd Grammy Awards
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars
WINNER: Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira
73rd Annual Tony Awards 

 

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Trump's Coronavirus Address (Bloopers Included) And Trevor's Audience Tribute Song
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver: Eat S--t Bob!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver: The Journey of ChiiJohn: Chapter 2

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

62nd Grammy Awards
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah 
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones 
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver 
WINNER: The Oscars

Christopher Polk/Getty Images

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

2019 American Music Awards
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones 
WINNER: Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times"
The Little Mermaid Live! 
The Oscars

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver 
Saturday Night Live
The Voice 

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series

At Home with Amy Sedaris
Drunk History 
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
WINNER: Saturday Night Live
Queer Eye

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards
62nd Grammy Awards
The Little Mermaid Live!
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times"
WINNER: The Oscars

Ryan Collerd/Netflix

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

A Very Brady Renovation
Antiques Roadshow
Love is Blind
WINNER: Queer Eye
Shark Tank

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Between the Scenes — The Daily Show
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries
WINNER: National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds
Pose: Identity, Family, Community
RuPaul's Drag Race Out of the Closet
 

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Born This Way
Love is Blind
Queer Eye
WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race
The Voice
 

Related: RuPaul Snags 3rd Creative Arts Emmy Trophy

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program

WINNER: Apollo 11
Beastie Boys Story
Cheer
Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time
RuPaul's Drag Race
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness
 

Outstanding Musical Composition for a Documentary Series or Special

Becoming
Home
McMillion$
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness
WINNER: Why We Hate 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

American Factory
Apollo 11
Becoming
WINNER: The Cave
Sea of Shadows
Serengeti

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Cheer
WINNER: Life Below Zero
Queer Eye
RuPaul's Drag Race
Survivor 

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program 

Beastie Boys Story
Circus of Books
WINNER: Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer
McMillion$
The Cave

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

WINNER: American Factory
Apollo 11
Becoming
The Cave
The Last Dance
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness

Outstanding Narrator

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution
WINNER: David Attenborough, Seven Worlds, One Planet
Angela Bassett, The Imagineering Story
Lupita Nyong'o, Serengeti
Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Elephant Queen 

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

WINNER: Cheer
Deadliest Catch
Life Below Zero
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked

 

Related: "Cheer" Star Monica Aldama Talks Exciting Journey - Emmy Confidential

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

WINNER: Apollo 11
Beastie Boys Story
Cheer
Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time
McMillion$
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness
 

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

LEGO Masters
Queer Eye
WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race
Survivor
Top Chef

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special 

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
WINNER: Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
Ugly Delicious
Vice
The World According To Jeff Goldblum

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

WINNER: The Apollo
Beastie Boys Story
Becoming
The Great Hack
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

WINNER: Cheer
LEGO Masters
Queer Eye
RuPaul's Drag Race
Top Chef

(This story was originally published Sept. 15 at 5:37 AM PST).

Watch our Live From E!: Emmys coverage Sunday, Sept. 20 starting at 4:30 p.m. ET/1:30 p.m. PT followed by the 2020 Emmy Awards telecast at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on ABC! For a recap of the biggest Emmys show moments, don't miss the E! After Party show at 11 p.m. ET/8 p.m. PT.