Emily Blunt, John Krasinski, Writers Guild Awards 2019

Noam Galai/WireImage

We've officially hit the final homestretch of awards shows.

The 2019 Oscars are just one week away and feature a star-studded group of presenters, despite not having a host. Chadwick Boseman, Emilia Clarke, Laura Dern, Melissa McCarthy Samuel L. Jackson and so many others will take the stage on Feb. 24 and hand out accolades to their fellow artists.

Feb. 17, however, was reserved for the writers. Just like producers had their show as well as directors and SAG-AFTRA members, the evening belonged to television and film's screenwriters. The 2019 Writers Guild Awards were held in both Los Angeles and New York. Chelsea Peretti hosted the L.A. event while Roy Wood Jr. led the evening in New York.

Attendees included John Krasinski and Emily Blunt, Kenan Thompson, Alison Brie, Amy Sedaris, Ellie Kemper and Bradley Cooper.

Many of the nominated films also have Oscar nods.

Take a look below to see the full list of nominees and winners at the 2019 Writers Guild Awards. 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Eighth Grade, Written by Bo Burnham; A24

Green Book, Written by Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly; Universal Pictures

A Quiet Place, Screenplay by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck; Paramount Pictures

Roma, Written by Alfonso Cuarón; Netflix

Vice, Written by Adam McKay; Annapurna Pictures

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Blackkklansman, Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, Based on the book by Ron Stallworth; Focus Features

Black Panther, Written by Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole, Based on the Marvel Comics by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

WINNER: Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Based on the book by Lee Israel; Fox Searchlight

If Beale Street Could Talk, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins, Based on the novel by James Baldwin; Annapurna Pictures

A Star is Born, Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters, Based on the 1954 screenplay by Moss Hart and the 1976 screenplay by John Gregory Dunne & Joan Didion and Frank Pierson, Based on a story by William Wellman and Robert Carson; Warner Bros.

Black Panther, Chadwick Boseman

Marvel Studios

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Bathtubs Over Broadway, Written by Ozzy Inguanzo & Dava Whisenant; Focus Features

Fahrenheit 11/9, Written by Michael Moore; Briarcliff Entertainment

Generation Wealth, Written by Lauren Greenfield; Amazon Studios

In Search of Greatness, Written by Gabe Polsky; Art of Sport

DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: The Americans, Written by Peter Ackerman, Hilary Bettis, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Sarah Nolen, Stephen Schiff, Justin Weinberger, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX Networks

Better Call Saul, Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock; AMC

The Crown, Written by Tom Edge, Amy Jenkins, Peter Morgan; Netflix

The Handmaid's Tale, Written by Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Eric Tuchman; Hulu

Succession, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Anna Jordan, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Daniel Zelman; HBO

The Good Place

NBC

COMEDY SERIES

Atlanta, Written by Ibra Ake, Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Taofik Kolade, Jamal Olori, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms; FX Networks

Barry, Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff, Ben Smith, Sarah Solemani; HBO

GLOW, Written by Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Marquita Robinson, Kim Rosenstock, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix

The Good Place, Written by Megan Amram, Christopher Encell, Kate Gersten, Cord Jefferson, Andrew Law, Joe Mande, Kassia Miller, Dylan Morgan, Matt Murray, Rae Sanni, Daniel Schofield, Michael Schur, Josh Siegal, Jen Statsky, Tyler Straessle; NBC

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Written by Kate Fodor, Noah Gardenswartz, Daniel Goldfarb, Jen Kirkman, Sheila Lawrence, Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman Palladino; Prime Video

NEW SERIES

WINNER: Barry, Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff, Ben Smith, Sarah Solemani; HBO

The Haunting of Hill House, Written by Meredith Averill, Charise Castro Smith, Mike Flanagan, Jeff Howard, Rebecca Leigh Klingel, Scott Kosar, Liz Phang; Netflix

Homecoming, Written by Micah Bloomberg, Cami Delavigne, Eli Horowitz, Shannon Houston, Eric Simonson, David Wiener; Prime Video

Pose, Written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Todd Kubrak, Janet Mock, Ryan Murphy, Our Lady J; FX Networks

Succession, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Anna Jordan, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Daniel Zelman; HBO

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, Darren Criss, Max Greenfield

FX

ORIGINAL LONG FORM

WINNER: Castle Rock, Writers: Marc Bernardin, Scott Brown, Lila Byock, Mark Lafferty, Sam Shaw, Dustin Thomason, Gina Welch, Vinnie Wilhelm; Hulu

My Dinner with Hervé, Screenplay by Sacha Gervasi, Story by Sacha Gervasi & Sean Macaulay; HBO

Paterno, Written by Debora Cahn and John C. Richards; HBO

ADAPTED LONG FORM

WINNERThe Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, Writers: Maggie Cohn, Tom Rob Smith, Based on the book Vulgar Favors by Maureen Orth; FX Networks

The Looming Tower, Writers: Bash Doran, Dan Futterman, Alex Gibney, Shannon Houston, Adam Rapp, Ali Selim, Lawrence Wright, Based on the book The Looming Tower by Lawrence Wright; Hulu

Maniac, Writers: Nick Cuse, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amelia Gray, Danielle Henderson, Mauricio Katz, Patrick Somerville, Caroline Williams, Based on the Norwegian television series Maniac by Espen PA Lervaag, Håakon Bast Mossige, Kjetil Indregard and Ole Marius Araldsen; Netflix

Sharp Objects, Writers: Ariella Blejer, Scott Brown, Vince Calandra, Gillian Flynn, Dawn Kamoche, Alex Metcalf, Marti Noxon, Based upon the book written by Gillian Flynn; HBO

ORIGINAL SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA

After Forever, Written by Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas; Vimeo.com

WINNER: Class of Lies, Written by Tessa Leigh Williams; Snapchat

Love Daily, Written by: Lauren Ciaravalli, Andrew Eisen, Aaron Eisenberg, Will Eisenberg, Alexis Jacknow, Nathaniel Katzman, Yulin Kuang, Nathan Larkin-Connolly, Alexis Roblan, Bennet D. Silverman, Ryan Wood; Go90.com

West 40s, Written by Mark Sam Rosenthal & Brian Sloan; West40s.com

ADAPTED SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA

The Walking Dead: Red Machete, Written by Nick Bernardone; AMC.com

ANIMATION

WINNER"Bart's Not Dead" (The Simpsons), Written by Stephanie Gillis; Fox

"Boywatch" (Bob's Burgers), Written by Rich Rinaldi; Fox

"Just One of the Boyz 4 Now for Now" (Bob's Burgers), Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux; Fox

"Krusty the Clown" (The Simpsons), Written by Ryan Koh; Fox

"Mo Mommy Mo Problems" (Bob's Burgers), Written by Steven Davis; Fox

"Send in Stewie, Please" (Family Guy), Written by Gary Janetti; Fox

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaids Tale

Hulu

EPISODIC DRAMA

"Camelot" (Narcos: Mexico), Written by Eric Newman & Clayton Trussell; Netflix

"The Car" (This Is Us), Written by Isaac Aptaker & Elizabeth Berger; NBC

"Episode 407" (The Affair), Teleplay by Lydia Diamond and Sarah Sutherland, Story by Jaquen Tee Castellanos and Sarah Sutherland; Showtime

"First Blood" (The Handmaid's Tale), Written by Eric Tuchman; Hulu

WINNER"Paean To The People" (Homeland), Written by Alex Gansa; Showtime

"The Precious Blood of Jesus" (Ozark), Written by David Manson; Netflix

EPISODIC COMEDY

"Another Place" (Forever), Teleplay by Alan Yang and Matt Hubbard, Story by Aniz Adam Ansari; Prime Video

WINNER: "Chapter One: 'Make Your Mark'" (Barry), Written by Alec Berg & Bill Hader; HBO

"Halibut!" (Santa Clarita Diet), Written by Victor Fresco; Netflix

"Kimmy and the Beest!" (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt), Written by Robert Carlock; Netflix

"Pilot" (The Kids Are Alright), Written by Tim Doyle; ABC

"Who Knows Better Than I" (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Jenji Kohan; Netflix

Stephen Colbert Takes on Les Moonves in <i>Late Show</i> Cold Open

YouTube

COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, Writers: Kristen Bartlett, Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Mike Drucker, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Nicole Silverberg, Melinda Taub; TBS

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver; Writers: Tim Carvell, Raquel D'Apice, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Daniel O'Brien, John Oliver, Brian Parise, Owen Parsons, Ben Silva, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Seena Vali, Juli Weiner; HBO

Late Night with Seth Meyers; Supervising Writers: Sal Gentile, Seth Reiss; Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Head Writers: Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi; Writers: Emmy Blotnick, Michael Brumm, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Greg Iwinski, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux; CBS

COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

At Home with Amy Sedaris, Writers: Cindy Caponera, Paul Dinello, Jodi Lennon, Frank Lesser, Meredith Scardino, Amy Sedaris; truTV

I Love You, America, Head Writer: Dave Ferguson; Writers: Glenn Boozan, Leann Bowen, Raj Desai, Kyle Dunnigan, John Haskell, Tim Kalpakis, Opeyemi Olagbaju, Gavin Purcell, Diona Reasonover, Jocelyn Richard, Christopher J. Romano, Sarah Silverman, Beth Stelling, Dan Sterling, Nick Wiger; Hulu

WINNER: Nathan For You, Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central

Portlandia, Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel, Karey Dornetto, Megan Neuringer, Phoebe Robinson, Graham Wagner; IFC

Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Michael Che, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker; Supervising Writers: Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell; Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Megan Callahan, Steven Castillo, Andrew Dismukes, Anna Drezen, Claire Friedman, Alison Gates, Steve Higgins, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Alan Linic, Eli Coyote Mandel, Erik Marino, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Nimesh Patel, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Simon Rich, Gary Richardson, Marika Sawyer, Pete Schultz, Mitch Silpa, Will Stephen, Julio Torres, Rachel Wenitsky, Bowen Yang; NBC Universal

COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS

2018 Rose Parade Hosted by Cord & Tish, Written by Will Ferrell, Jake Fogelnest, Andrew Steele; Prime Video

Drew Michael, Written by Drew Michael; HBO

WINNER: The Fake News with Ted Nelms, Written by John Aboud, Andrew Blitz, Michael Colton, Ed Helms, Elliott Kalan, Joseph Randazzo, Sara Schaefer; Comedy Central

The Oscars 2018, Written by Dave Boone, Carol Leifer, Jon Macks; Special Material Written by Megan Amram, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Adam Carolla, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

Hollywood Game Night, Head Writers: Ann Slichter, Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Dwight D. Smith; NBC

Jeopardy!, Written by Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

Paid Off with Michael Torpey, Head Writer: Ethan Berlin; Writers: John Chaneski, Rosemarie DiSalvo, Leigh Hampton, Katie Hartman, Amanda Melson, Larry Owens, Jennie Sutton, Michael Torpey, Jeremy Weiner; truTV

WINNER: Who Wants To Be A Millionaire, Head Writer: Stephen A. Melcher, Jr.; Writers: Kyle Beakley, Tom Cohen, Patricia A. Cotter, Ryan Hopak, Gary Lucy, James Rowley, Ann Slichter, Dylan Snowden; Disney/ABC Syndication

DAYTIME DRAMA

Days of Our Lives, Head Writer: Ron Carlivati; Writers: Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, Joanna Cohen, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Katherine Schock, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits; NBC

WINNER:General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Christopher Van Etten; Writers: Barbara Bloom, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O'Connor, Donny Sheldon, Scott Sickles; ABC

CHILDREN'S EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

"Carnivorous Carnival: Part One" (A Series of Unfortunate Events), Teleplay by Joe Tracz; Netflix

WINNER"The Ersatz Elevator: Part One" (A Series of Unfortunate Events), Teleplay by Daniel Handler; Netflix

"For The Last Time" (Andi Mack), Written by Jonathan S. Hurwitz; Disney Channel

"Picture Day" (Alexa & Katie), Written by Ray Lancon; Netflix

"Warehouse Towel Fight" fka "Emil Strikes Back" (Prince of Peoria), Written by Marty Donovan; Netflix

CHILDREN'S LONG FORM

No nominees.

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

"Black Hole Apocalypse" (Nova), Written by Rushmore DeNooyer; PBS

"Blackout in Puerto Rico" (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

"The Gang Crackdown" (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS

WINNER: "Trump's Takeover" (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

"Bitter Rivals: Iran and Saudi Arabia - Part 1" (Frontline), Written by David Fanning & Linda Hirsch & Martin Smith; PBS

"The Circus, Part One" (American Experience), Written by Sharon Grimberg; PBS

WINNER: "The Eugenics Crusade" (American Experience), Written by Michelle Ferrari; PBS

"Into The Amazon" (American Experience), Written by John Maggio; PBS

NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

"Catastrophe" (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young; CBS News

"Las Vegas Massacre" (CBS Evening News with Anthony Mason), Written by Jerry Cipriano and Joe Clines; CBS News

"The Spotted Pig" (60 Minutes), Written by Anderson Cooper and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

"100,000 Women" (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

"On Broadway: Rodgers and Hammerstein" (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Mo Rocca and Kay M. Lim; CBS News

"War Crime" (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young; CBS News

WINNER: "Wounds of War" (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Katie Kerbstat, Nicole Young; CBS News

John Krasinski, A Quiet Place

Paramount Pictures

DIGITAL NEWS

"D.C.'s Biggest Homeless Shelter Is About to Close. Will Amazon Take Its Place?," Written by Emma Roller; Splinter

"How To Not Die In America," Written by Molly Osberg; Splinter

WINNER: "Inside The Culture Of Sexism At Riot Games," Written by Cecilia D'Anastasio; Kotaku.com

RADIO/AUDIO DOCUMENTARY

"2017 Year in Review," Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

WINNER: "RFK: 50 Years After Shots Rang Out at The Ambassador Hotel," Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

"5pm CBS News Radio Glor Newscast," Written by James Hutton; CBS News Radio

"ABC News 6p Hourly 9-27-2018," Written by Stephanie Pawlowski; ABC News Radio

WINNER: "Remembering The Good, The Bad and the Brilliant," Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

"World News This Week 9-21-2018," Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

WINNER: "John McCain: A Life of Service," Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

"A Tribute to Le Grand Orange," Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS Radio News

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

"FBI 2018 Promo Reel," Written by Ralph Buado; CBS

WINNER"Tribute to Star Trek for the 2018 Creative Arts Emmys," Written by Sean Brogan; CBS

"Westworld: Season 2 Promo (Super Bowl spot)," Written by Jonathan Nolan; HBO

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART AND ANIMATION

No nominees.

VIDEOGAME WRITING

Assassin's Creed Odyssey, Associate Narrative Directors Matthew Zagurak, Joel Janisse, James Richard Mittag; Narrative Director Melissa MacCoubrey; Story by Jonathan Dumont, Melissa MacCoubrey, Hugo Giard; Scriptwriters Madeleine Hart, Betty Robertson, Jesse Scoble, Diana Sherman, Kelly Bender, Jojo Chia, Ian Fun, Zachary M. Parris, Ken Williamson, Daniel Bingham, Jordan Lemos, Simon Mackenzie, Katelyn MacMullin, Susan Patrick, Alissa Ralph, Stephen Rhodes; Team Lead Writer Sam Gill; AI Writers Jonathan Flieger, Kimberly Ann Sparks; Ubisoft Quebec

Batman: The Enemy Within, Episode 5-Same Stitch, Lead Writers James Windeler, Meghan Thornton; Written by Ross Beeley, Lauren Mee; Story by Meghan Thornton, Michael Kirkbride; Telltale Games

WINNER: God of War, Written by Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert, Cory Barlog; Story and Narrative Design Lead Matt Sophos; Story and Narrative Design Richard Zangrande Gaubert; Narrative Design Orion Walker, Adam Dolin; Sony Interactive Entertainment

Marvel's Spider-Man, Story Lead Jon Paquette; Writers Benjamin Arfmann, Kelsey Beachum; Co-Written by Christos Gage; Additional Story Contributions by Dan Slott; Insomniac Games & Sony Interactive Entertainment

Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire, Narrative Designers Alex Scokel, Eric Fenstermaker, Kate Dollarhyde, Megan Starks, Olivia Veras, Paul Kirsch; Additional Writing Tony Evans, John Schmautz, Casey Hollingshead, Nitai Poddar; Narrative Design Leads Carrie Patel, Josh Sawyer; Obsidian Entertainment

  • Share
  • Tweet

We and our partners use cookies on this site to improve our service, perform analytics, personalize advertising, measure advertising performance, and remember website preferences. By using the site, you consent to these cookies. For more information on cookies including how to manage your consent visit our Cookie Policy.