The 2020 Grammys are shaping up to be a historic award show.

At Sunday night's event, Billie Eilish swept the categories and took home the awards for Best New Artist, Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year and Best Pop Vocal Album. What's more is she's the youngest star to win Album of the Year, thus beating the record set by Grammy award-winning singer Taylor Swift.

While her fans and the crowd were not surprised by her achievement, it seems Billie was totally shocked. Throughout the night, the 18-year-old recognized her fellow nominees, including Ariana Grande, who she thought was more deserving. 

Billie wasn't the only one making history either. Nominees and winners alike made history. For example, BTSwas the first ever K-pop band to play at the Grammys.

Congratulations to all the winners and nominees!

To see the complete list of winners and nominees from the 2020 Grammys, check out the gallery below!

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best Pop Solo Performance

Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Alejandro Pedrosa; Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best Latin Pop Album

Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best Country Song

Danny Clinch; Alysse Gafkjen; Joe Pugliese; Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best Country Album

Joe Pugliese; John Shearer; Danny Clinch; Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Alysse Gafkjen; Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best Country Solo Performance

David McClister; Alysse Gafkjen; Danny Clinch; Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best Rap Album

Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best Rap Song

Shutterstock; Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best Rap Performance

Shutterstock; Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best R&B Song

Jake Miosge; Keith Anthony; Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best R&B Performance

Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best Rock Album

Getty Images; Neil Krug/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best Rock Performance

Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best Pop Vocal Album

Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Best New Artist

Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Song of the Year

Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Album of the Year

Getty Images/E! Illustration

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees, Record of the Year

Getty Images/E! Illustration

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

, Andrea Bocelli

Love (Deluxe) Edition, Michael Bublé

WINNER Look Now, Elvis Costello & The Imposters

A Legendary Christmas, John Legend

Walls, Barbra Streisand

Best Dance Recording

"Linked," Bonobo

WINNER: "Got To Keep On,"  The Chemical Brothers

"Piece Of Your Heart," Meduza Featuring Goodboys

"Underwater,"  RÜFÜS DU SOL

"Midnight Hour," Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Thirsty Ghost, Sara Gazarek

Love & Liberation, Jazzmeia Horn

Alone Together, Catherine Russell

WINNER: 12 Little Spells, Esperanza Spalding

Screenplay, The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Gospel Album

WINNER: Long Live Love, Kirk Franklin

Goshen, Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers

Tunnel Vision, Gene Moore

Settle Here, William Murphy

Something's Happening! A Christmas Album, CeCe Winans

Best Americana Album

Years To Burn, Calexico And Iron & Wine

Who Are You Now, Madison Cunningham

WINNER: Oklahoma, Keb' Mo'

Tales Of America, J.S. Ondara

Walk Through Fire, Yola

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Beastie Boys Book, (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers

WINNER: Becoming, Michelle Obama

I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor, Eric Alexandrakis

Mr. Know-It-All, John Waters

Sekou Andrews & The String Theory, Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Best Song Written For Visual Media

"The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy," Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton), Track from: Toy Story 4

"Girl In The Movies," Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton), Track from: Dumplin'

WINNER: "I'll Never Love Again" (Film Version), Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper), Track from: A Star Is Born

"Spirit," Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé), Track from: The Lion King

"Suspiriumm," Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke), Track from: Suspiria

Best Dance/Electronic Album

LP5, Apparat

WINNER: No Geography, The Chemical Brothers

Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape), Flume

Solace, RÜFÜS DU SOL

Weather, Tycho

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Ancestral Recall, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

Star People Nation, Theo Croker

Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!, Mark Guiliana

Elevate, Lettuce

WINNER: Mettavolution, Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Metal Performance

"Astrolus—The Great Octopus," Candlemass feat. Tony Iommi

"Humanicide," Death Angel

"Bow Down," I Previal

"Unleashed," Killswitch Engage

WINNER: "7 Empest," Tool

Best Rock Song

"Fear Incolum," Tool, songwriters (Tool)

"Give Yourself a Try," George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)

"Harmony Hall," Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)

"History Repeats," Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

WINNER: "This Land," Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Alternative Music Album

U.F.O.F., Big Thief

Assume Form, James Blake

i,i, Bon Iver

WINNER: Father of the Bride, Vampire Weekend

Anima, Thom Yorke

Best Traditional R&B Performance

"Time Today," BJ The Chicago Kid

"Steady Love," India.Arie

WINNER: "Jerome," Lizzo

"Real Games," Lucky Daye

"Built for Love," PJ Morton feat. Jazmine Sullivan

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Apollo XXI, Steve Lacy

WINNER: Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo

Overload, Georgia Anne Muldrow

Saturn, Nao

Being Human in Public, Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album

1123, BJ The Chicago Kid

Painted, Lucky Daye

Ella Mai, Ella Mai

Paul, PJ Morton

WINNER: Ventura, Anderson.Paak

Best Rap/Sung Performance

WINNER: "Higher," DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

"Drip Too Hard," Lil Baby & Gunna

"Panini," Lil Nas X

"Ballin," Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch

"The London," Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best New Age Album

Fairy Dreams, David Arkenstone

Homage to Kindness, David Darling

WINNER: Wings, Peter Kater

Verve, Sebastian Plano

Deva, Deva Premal

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

"Elsewhere," Melissa Aldana, soloist

WINNER: "Sozinho,"Randy Brecker, soloist

"Tomorrow Is the Question," Julian Lage, soloist

"The Windup," Branford Marsalis, soloist

"Sightseeing," Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

In the Key of the Universe, Joey DeFrancesco

The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul, Branford Marsalis Quartet

Christian McBride's New Jawn, Christian McBride

WINNER: Finding Gabriel, Brad Mehldau

Come What May, Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Triple Helix, Anat Cohen Tentet

Dancer in Nowhere, Miho Hazama

Hiding Out, Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra

WINNER: The Omni-American Book Club, Brian Lynch Big Band

One Day Wonder, Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: Antidote, Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Sorte!: Music by John Finbury, Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca

Una Noche con Rubén Blades, Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades

Carib, David Sánchez

Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera, Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance/Song

WINNER: "Love Theory," Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

"Talkin' 'Bout Jesus," Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters

"See the Light," Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr

"Speak the Name," Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant

"This Is a Movie (Live)," Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

"Only Jesus," Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters

WINNER: "God Only Knows," for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

"Haven't Seen It Yet," Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters

"God's Not Done With You (Single Version)," Tauren Wells

"Rescue Story," Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

I Know a Ghost, Crowder

WINNER: Burn the Ships, for KING & COUNTRY

Haven't Seen It Yet, Danny Gokey

The Elements, TobyMac

Holy Roar, Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album

Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows, Steven Curtis Chapman

WINNER: Testimony, Gloria Gaynor

Deeper Oceans, Joseph Habedank

His Name Is Jesus, Tim Menzies

Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout, (Various Artists), Jerry Salley, Producer

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Caminando, Joss Favela

Percepción, Intocable

Poco a Poco, La Energia Norteña

20 Aniversario, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

WINNER: De Ayer Para Siempre, Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album

WINNER: Opus, Marc Anthony

Tiempo al Tiempo, Luis Enrique + C4 Trio

Candela, Vicente García

Literal, Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

WINNER: A Journey Through Cuban Music, Aymée Nuviola

Best American Roots Performance

WINNER: "Saint Honesty," Sara Bareilles

"Father Mountain," Calexico And Iron & Wine

"I'm on My Way," Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

"Call My Name," Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her)

"Faraway Look," Yola

Best American Roots Song

"Black Myself," Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)

WINNER: "Call My Name," Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her)

"Crossing to Jerusalem," Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)

"Faraway Look," Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)

"I Don't Wanna Ride the Rails No More," Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

Best Bluegrass Album

WINNER: Tall Fiddler, Michael Cleveland

Live in Prague, Czech Republic, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

Toil, Tears and Trouble, The Po' Ramblin' Boys

Royal Traveller, Missy Raines

If You Can't Stand the Heat, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album

Kingfish, Christone "Kingfish" Ingram

WINNER: Tall, Dark & Handsome, Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men

Sitting On Top of the Blues, Bobby Rush

Baby, Please Come Home, Jimmie Vaughan

Spectacular Class, Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album

WINNER: This Land, Gary Clarke Jr.

Venom and Faith, Larkin Poe

Brighter Days, Robert Randolph & The Family Band

Somebody to Save Me, Sugaray Rayford

Keep On, Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album

My Finest Work Yet, Andrew Bird

Rearrange My Heart, Che Apalache

WINNER: Patty Griffin, Patty Griffin

Evening Machines, Gregory Alan Isakov

Front Porch, Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Kalawai'anui, Amy Hānaiali'i

When It's Cold - Cree Round Dance Songs, Northern Cree

WINNER: Good Time, Ranky Tanky

Recorded Live at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Rebirth Brass Band

Hawaiian Lullaby, (Various Artists), Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

Best Reggae Album

WINNER: Rapture, Koffee

As I Am, Julian Marley

The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics, Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics

Mass Manipulation, Steel Pulse

More Work to Be Done, Third World

Best Music Video

"We've Got to Try This," The Chemical Brothers, Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer

"This Land," Gary Clark Jr., Savanah Leaf, video director; Jason Cole, Danielle Hinde & Alicia Martinez, video producers

"Cellophane," FKA twigs, Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer

WINNER: "Old Town Road (Official Movie)" Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

"Glad He's Gone," Tove Lo, Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Nathan Schottenfels, video producer

Best Music Film

WINNER: Homecoming, Beyoncé, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer

Remember My Name, David Crosby, A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers

Birth of the Cool, (Miles Davis), Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer

Shangri-La, (Various Artists), Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer

Anima, Thom Yorke, Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers

Best World Music Album

Gece, Altin Gün

What Heat, Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley

African Giant, Burna Boy

Fanim D'ayiti, Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet

WINNER: Celia, Angelique Kidjo

Best Children's Music Album

WINNER: Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype, Jon Samson

Flying High! Caspar Babypants

I Love Rainy Days, Daniel Tashian

The Love, Alphabet Rockers

Winterland, The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Comedy Album

Quality Time, Jim Gaffigan

Relatable, Ellen DeGeneres

Right Now, Aziz Ansari

Son of Patrica, Trevor Noah

WINNER: Sticks and Stones, Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album

Aint Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

WINNER: Hadestown

Moulin Rouge! The Musical

The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - in Four Contemporary Suites

Oklahoma!

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Lion King: The Songs, (Various Artists)

Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Rocketman, Taron Egerton

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, (Various Artists)

WINNER: A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Avengers: Endgame, Alan Silvestri, composer

WINNER: Chernobyl, Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Game of Thrones: Season 8, Ramin Djawadi, composer

The Lion King, Hans Zimmer, composer

Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media
"The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy," From: Toy Story 4

"Girl in the Movies," From: Dumplin'

WINNER: "I'll Never Love Again" (Film Version), From: A Star Is Born

"Spirit," From: The Lion King

"Suspirium," From: Suspiria

Best Instrumental Composition

"Begin Again," Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)

"Crucible for Crisis," Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)

"Love, a Beautiful Force," Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

WINNER: "Star Wars Galaxy's Edge Symphonic Suite," John Williams, composer (John Williams)

"Walkin Funny," Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

"Blue Skies," Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)

"Hedwig's Theme," John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)

"La Novena," Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)

"Love, a Beautiful Force," Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

WINNER: "Moon River," Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

WINNER: "All Night Long," Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

"Jolene," Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)

"Marry Me a Little," Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)

"Over the Rainbow," Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)

"12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)," Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package

Anonimas & Resilentes, Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)

WINNER: Chris Cornell, Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

Hold That Tiger, Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)

i,i , Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)

Intellexual, Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Anima, Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)

Gold in Brass Age, Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)

1963: New Directions, Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)

The Radio Recordings 1939-1945, Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)

WINNER: Woodstock: Back to the Garden: The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive, Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions, Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)

The Gospel According to Malaco, Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Pedal Steel + Four Corners, Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)

Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)

WINNER: Stax '68: A Memphis Story, Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

The Girl From Chickasaw County: The Complete Capitol Masters, Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)

The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall, Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)

Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient Environmental and New Age Music 1980 -1990, Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)

WINNER: Peter Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

Woodstock: Back to the Garden: The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive, Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

All These Things, Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)

Ella Mai, Chris "Shaggy" Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)

Run Home Slow, Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)

Scenery, Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)

WINNER: When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Dan Auerbach

John Hill

WINNER: Finneas

Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording

WINNER: "I Rise" (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix), Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

"Mother's Daughter" (Wuki Remix), Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)

"The One" (High Constant Remix), Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)

"Swim" (Ford Remix), Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)

"Work It" (Soulwax Remix), David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

Best Immersive Audio Album

Chain Tripping, Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)

Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances: Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)

WINNER: Lux, Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

The Orchestral Organ, Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)

The Savior, Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Aequa, Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 9, Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Rachmaninoff—Hermitage Piano Trio, Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)

WINNER: Riley: Sun Rings, Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth, Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer of the Year, Classical

WINNER: Blanton Alspaugh

James Ginsburg

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Morten Lindberg

Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance

Bruckner: Symphony No. 9, Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg, Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

WINNER: Norman: Sustain, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Transatlantic, Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21, Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording

"Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence," George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)

"Berg: Wozzeck," Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)

"Charpenter: Les Arts Florissant; Les Plaisirs de Versailles," Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)

WINNER: "Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox," Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus)

"Wagner: Lohengrin," Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

Best Choral Performance

"Boyle Voyages," Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

WINNER: "Duruflé: Complete Choral Works," Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

"The Hope of Loving," Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

"Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom," Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)

"Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky," Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Cerrone The Pieces That Fall to Earth, Marc Shaiman, composer

Freedom & Faith, PUBLIQuartet

Perpetulum, Third Coast Percussion

Rachmaninoff—Hermitage Piano Trio, Hermitage Piano Trio

WINNER: Shaw: Orange, Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

"The Berlin Recital," Yuja Wang

"Higdon: Harp Concerto," Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

WINNER: "Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite," Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

"The Orchestral Organ," Jan Kraybill

"Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin," Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

The Edge of Silence—Works for Voice by György Kurtág, Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)

Himmelsmusik, Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L'Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)

Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24 Kerner-Lieder Op. 35, Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist

WINNER: Songplay, Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

A Te, O Cara, Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

American Originals 1918, John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer

Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 'Heichalos'; Guitar Concerto; Starburst, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Meltzer: Songs and Structures, Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers

WINNER: The Poetry Of Places, Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d'hiver, Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra, Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra

WINNER: Higdon: Harp Concerto, Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major,  Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra

Norman: Sustain, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic

Shaw: Orange, Attacca Quartet

Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth, Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic

We and our partners use cookies on this site to improve our service, perform analytics, personalize advertising, measure advertising performance, and remember website preferences. By using the site, you consent to these cookies. For more information on cookies including how to manage your consent visit our Cookie Policy.