The TV Academy spread the wealth at the 48th annual Emmy awards ceremony last night, bestowing top show honors on ER and Frasier, but giving NYPD Blue's Dennis Franz and Picket Fence's Kathy Baker the best lead dramatic actor and actress awards and 3rd Rock from the Sun's John Lithgow and Mad About You's Helen Hunt the trophies for best lead comedy roles.

The Academy also validated NBC's strong lineup of comedies and dramas by giving the network 20 wins, ahead of HBO's 14, ABC's 12 and CBS's 11. With ER and Frasier plus the most-awarded miniseries, Gulliver's Travels, NBC was the first network to sweep all the top show categories since the 1986-87 season (when NBC last pulled off the feat). Fox took only five awards, but all for its hit The X-Files, including the best guest actor in a drama series for Peter Boyle.

Other highlights: two much-nominated, never-awarded actresses, Julia Louis-Dreyfus of Seinfeld and Ellen Mirren of the BBC/PBS series Prime Suspect, finally got to make acceptance speeches for best supporting actress in a comedy series and best actress in a miniseries respectively. Tyne Daly took home a fifth career Emmy, this one for her work in Christy; that makes her TV's most-honored dramatic actress. And The Larry Sanders Show broke its Emmy jinx when Rip Torn won for best supporting comic actor--the HBO production's first win after 30 nominations.

Here's the complete list:

Best Drama Series: ER (NBC)

Best Comedy Series: Frasier (NBC)

Best Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Dennis Miller Live (HBO)

Best Variety, Music or Comedy Special: The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Best Made for Television Movie: Truman (HBO)

Best Miniseries: Gulliver's Travels (NBC)

Best Informational Series: Time Life's Lost Civilizations (NBC)

Best Informational Special: Survivors Of The Holocaust (TBS)

Best Children's Program: Peter and the Wolf (ABC)

Best Animated Program (one hour or less): A Pinky & the Brain Christmas Special (WB)

Best Actress for a Drama Series: Kathy Baker (Picket Fences, CBS)

Best Actor for a Drama Series: Dennis Franz (NYPD Blue, ABC)

Best Actress for a Comedy Series: Helen Hunt (Mad About You, NBC)

Best Actor for a Comedy Series: John Lithgow (3rd Rock From the Sun, NBC)

Best Supporting Actress for a Drama Series: Tyne Daly (Christy, CBS)

Best Supporting Actor for a Drama Series: Ray Walston (Picket Fences, CBS)

Best Supporting Actress for a Comedy Series: Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Seinfeld, NBC)

Best Supporting Actor for a Comedy Series: Rip Torn (The Larry Sanders Show, HBO)

Best Actress for a Miniseries or Special: Helen Mirren (Prime Suspect: Scent of Darkness, PBS)

Best Actor for a Miniseries or Special: Alan Rickman (Rasputin, HBO)

Best Supporting Actress, Miniseries or Special: Greta Scacchi (Rasputin, HBO)

Best Supporting Actor, Miniseries or Special: Tom Hulce (The Heidi Chronicles, TNT)

Guest Actress, Drama Series: Amanda Plummer (The Outer Limits, Showtime)

Guest Actor, Drama Series: Peter Boyle (The X-Files, "Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose," Fox)

Guest Actress, Comedy Series: Betty White (The JohnLarroquette Show, "Here We Go Again," NBC)

Guest Actor, Comedy Series: Tim Conway (Coach, "The Gardener," ABC)

Best Director for a Drama Series: Jeremy Kagan (Chicago Hope, CBS)

Best Director for a Comedy Series: Michael Lembeck (Friends, NBC)

Best Writing for a Drama Series: Darin Morgan (The X-Files, Fox)

Best Writing for a Comedy Series: Joe Keenan, Christopher Lloyd, Rob Greenberg, Jack Burditt, Chuck Ranberg, Anne Flett-Giordano, Linda Morris, Vic Rauseo (Frasier, NBC)

Best Writing, Variety or Music Program: Dennis Miller, Eddie Feldman, David Feldman, Mike Gandolfi, Tom Hertz, Leah Krinsky, Rick Overton (Dennis Miller Live, HBO)

Best Writing, Miniseries or Special: Simon Moore (Gulliver's Travels, NBC)

Cultural Music-Dance Program: Itzhak Perlman: In The Fielder's House (Great Performances) (PBS)

Individual Performance, Variety or Music Program: Tony Bennett,Tony Bennett Live By Request: A Valentine Special (A&E)

Individual Achievement in Directing for a Miniseries or Special: John Frankenheimer, Andersonville (TNT)

Individual Achievement in Directing in a Variety or Music Program: The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series: Murder One: Chapter One (ABC)

Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Miniseries or Special: Gulliver's Travels, Part One (NBC)

Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program: Muppets Tonight, "With Special Guest Star Tony Bennett" (ABC)

Individual Achievement in Casting for a Series: Chicago Hope (CBS)

Individual Achievement in Casting for a Miniseries or Special: Truman (HBO); Tuskegee Airmen (HBO)

Individual Choreography for a Series or Special: 1995 Miss America Pageant (NBC)

Sound Editing for a Series: The X-Files, "Nisei" (Fox)

Sound Editing, Miniseries or Special: Tuskegee Airmen (HBO)

Individual Achievement in Costuming for a Series: Cybill, "Where's Zoey?" (CBS)

Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series: Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, "When a Child is Born" (CBS)

Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Miniseries or Special: Gulliver's Travels (NBC)

Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series: Picture Windows: Language of the Heart (Showtime)

Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Miniseries or Special: The Canterville Ghost (ABC)

Individual Achievement in Music Direction: Sinatra: 80 Years My Way (ABC)

Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics: Bye Bye Birdie, "Let's Settle Down" (ABC)

Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music: Murder One (ABC)

Sound Mixing, Variety or Music Series or a Special: Music for the Movies: The Hollywood Sound (PBS)

Sound Mixing, Drama Series: The X-Files: "Nisei" (Fox)

Sound Mixing, Drama Miniseries or Special: Harvest of Fire (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation) (CBS)

Sound Mixing, Comedy Series or a Special: Frasier, "Kisses Sweeter Than Wine" (NBC)

Individual Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences: Caroline in the City (NBC)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series or Special: Gulliver's Travels (NBC)

Technical Direction/Camera/Video, Series: The Tonight Show With Jay Leno (NBC)

Technical Direction/Camera/Video, Miniseries or Special: Sinatra: 80 Years My Way (ABC)

Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series: Star Trek: Voyager, "Threshold" (UPN)

Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Miniseries or Special: Kissinger and Nixon (TNT)

Individual Achievement, Informational Programming: The Private Life of Plants (TBS); Survivors of the Holocaust (TBS)

Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series, Single Camera Production: JAG "Pilot" (NBC)

Individual Achievement in Editing for a Miniseries or Special, Single Camera Production: Tuskegee Airmen (HBO)

Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series, Multi-Camera Production: Frasier, "The Show Where Diane Comes Back" (NBC)

Individual Achievement in Editing for a Miniseries or Special, Multi-Camera Production: 20 Years of Comedy on HBO (HBO)

Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series: Remember WENN, "Hillary Booth Registered Nurse" (AMC)

Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Miniseries or Special: Pride & Prejudice, Part 1 (A&E)

Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: The Best of Tracey Takes On... (HBO)

Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Series: The X-Files, "Grotesque" (Fox)

Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Miniseries or Special: Rasputin (HBO)

Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series: Home Improvement, "Room Without a View" (ABC)

Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or Special: The 68th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

President's Award: Blacklist: Hollywood on Trial (American Movie Classics)

Emmys announced in advance:

Individual Achievement in Animation: Shakespeare: The Animated Tales: The Winter's Tale (HBO)

Individual Achievement in Costuming for a Miniseries or a Special: The Christmas Box (CBS)

Governor's Award: The Native Americans: Behind the Legends, Beyond the Myths (TBS) and Erase The Hate Campaign (USA)

  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share

We and our partners use cookies on this site to improve our service, perform analytics, personalize advertising, measure advertising performance, and remember website preferences. By using the site, you consent to these cookies. For more information on cookies including how to manage your consent visit our Cookie Policy.