The best and brightest from Asia's creative industry gathered in Singapore to celebrate the achievements of the year.

Held at the historic Victoria Theatre, the winners of the first round were announced, including Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor, Best Documentary Series and Best Single Drama or Telemovie.

Myanmar and Vietnam won their first-ever awards that evening, for Best Short Form Content and Best Trailer or Promo, respectively.

The second part of the awards saw Indonesia's Oka Antara take home the coveted Best Actor in a Leading Role award, while India's Shefali Shah won Best Actress in a Leading role for her riveting performance in Delhi Crime.

Check out all the winners from this year's Asian Academy Creative Awards below.

Best Actor in a Leading Role

INDONESIA - Oka Antara – Brata by HOOQ and Telkomsel

Best Actress in a Leading Role

INDIA - Shefali Shah – Delhi Crime by Golden Karavan Productions/Ivanhoe Pictures

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

INDONESIA - Jamie Aditya – Grisse by HBO Pacific Partners V.O.F

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

MYANMAR - Pyae Pyae – The Only Mom by Brave Empire Entertainment

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

KOREA - Designated Survivor: 60 Days by CJ ENM / Studio Dragon/Netflix, (Original format by Entertainment One & ABC Studios) 

Best Cinematography

AUSTRALIA - Mark Wareham – Mystery Road, Bunya Productions for ABC Australia, in association with all3media International 

Best Comedy Performance

MALAYSIA - Jihan Musa – Keluarga Baha Don by Viu (Vuclip Malaysia Sdn Bhd)

Best Comedy Programme

MALAYSIA - Keluarga Baha Don by Viu (Vuclip Malaysia Sdn Bhd)

Best Direction (Fiction)

INDIA - Richie Mehta – Delhi Crime by Golden Karavan Productions/ Ivanhoe Pictures 

Best Drama Series

INDIA - Delhi Crime  by Golden Karavan Productions/ Ivanhoe Pictures

Best Feature Film

INDIA - Gully Boy by Excel Entertainment & Tiger Baby

Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Programme

MALAYSIA - CNY Countdown Gala 2019 by MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems, Astro AEC

Best Infotainment Programme

SINGAPORE - Why It Matters S2 – Bad Pho-mance by Channel NewsAsia, Mediacorp

Best Lifestyle Programme

JAPAN - Destination Tohoku by CNN

Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host

SINGAPORE - Yung Raja – Yo! MTV Raps – Asia by Viacom International Media Networks (MTV Asia)

Best Music or Dance Programme

KOREA - 300: WAR OF UNITED VOICES by CJ ENM

Best Non Scripted Entertainment

CHINA - World's Got Talent by Hunan TV

Best Original Screenplay

TAIWAN - Shih Yuan Lu – The World Between Us by PTS Taiwan in association with HBO Asia & Catchplay

Best Telenovela/Soap Opera

CHINA - Story of Yanxi Palace by Huanyu Entertainment

Best Theme Song

SINGAPORE - Beijing to Moscow – ‘Děngdài‘ by Misi Ke & Koffkoff , August Pictures

Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D)

INDIA - Lamput : Collection V2 by Vaibhav Studios

Best Branded Programme or Series

HONG KONG, CHINA - Record Rides by National Geographic Partners

Best Children's Programme (one off/series)

NEW ZEALAND - The Cul De Sac Season 3 by Greenstone TV

Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

SINGAPORE - Undercover Asia S6 (Ep 1) : Smuggling For Survival by DuGood Productions, Channel NewsAsia, Mediacorp

Best Direction (Non-Fiction)

SINGAPORE - Jatuporn Athasopa for Extreme China, Infocus Asia Pte Ltd for NGC Network Asia, LLC

Best Documentary Programme (one-off)

AUSTRALIA - The Final Quarter by Shark Island Productions

Best Documentary Series

CHINA - Extreme China by Infocus Asia Pte Ltd for NGC Network Asia

Best Editing

TAIWAN - Chun Hong Lee for The World Between Us by PTS Taiwan in association with HBO Asia & Catchplay

Best Immersive (360, VR)

TAIWAN - The Small Big Micro Vision by Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor

PHILIPPINES - Cathy Yang, Market Edge by ANC (ABS-CBN News Channel)/Sarimanok News Network

Best News Programme

NEW ZEALAND - Christchurch Terrorist Mosque Attacks by TVNZ

Best Original Programme by a Streamer/OTT

INDIA - Delhi Crime by Golden Karavan Productions/ Ivanhoe Pictures, Netflix Original

Best Preschool Programme

AUSTRALIA - Hiccup & Sneeze S2 by Northern Pictures & Beach House Pictures

Best Promo or Trailer

VIETNAM - Trailer Without You - EPL Season 2019/20 by Vietnam Satellite Digital Television Company

Best Short Form Content

MYANMAR - Still/Life by Moonji Production

Best Single Drama or Telemovie

JAPAN - An Artist of the Floating World by NHK

Best Single News Story/Report

CHINA - John Sudworth - Xinjiang Detention Centers by BBC World News

Best Sound

PHILIPPINES - Ulan by HOOQ

Best Sports Programme (one off or series)

THAILAND - 10 Fight 10 by Workpoint Group

Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Films

AUSTRALIA - Christopher Robin by Method Studios

We and our partners use cookies on this site to improve our service, perform analytics, personalize advertising, measure advertising performance, and remember website preferences. By using the site, you consent to these cookies. For more information on cookies including how to manage your consent visit our Cookie Policy.