Avatar, Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

WETA, 20th Century Fox; Courtesy of Summit Entertainment

New York has devolved into a battle between geeks and cinephiles. But who will win come Oscar time is anyone's guess.

The genteel movie buffs over at the New York Film Critics Circle today agreed with their peers in Los Angeles and Boston and awarded the high-octane Iraq war film The Hurt Locker Best Picture and Best Director for Kathryn Bigelow.

But the nerdier set at the New York Film Critics Online gave James Cameron's defense of his "King of the World" title its first boost, bestowing the Best Picture prize to Avatar.

The two groups found agreement in the acting categories, though, as Meryl Streep kept up her pace for another Oscar nod with a Best Acterss win for Julie and Julia, while Inglourious Basterds' Christoph Waltz and Precious' Mo'Nique kept up their momentum in the supporting categories.

Here's the complete rundown of winners from both groups...

New York Film Critics Circle winners:

  • Picture: The Hurt Locker
  • Actor: George Clooney, Up In the Air, Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Actress: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
  • Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
  • Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
  • Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique, Precious
  • Best First Film: Hunger, director Steve McQueen
  • Screenplay: In The Loop
  • Documentary: Of Time and the City
  • Foreign Language: Summer Hours
  • Animated: Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Cinematography: Christian Berger, The White Ribbon
  • Special: Andrew Sarris

New York Film Critics Online winners:

  • Picture: Avatar
  • Actor: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
  • Actress: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
  • Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
  • Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
  • Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique, Precious
  • Breakthrough Performer: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
  • Debut Director: Marc Webb, 500 Days of Summer
  • Ensemble Cast: In the Loop
  • Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
  • Documentary: The Cove
  • Foreign Language: The White Ribbon
  • Animated: Up
  • Cinematography: Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds
  • Film Music or Score: Crazy Heart, Steve Bruton & T. Bone Burnett, music supervisor: Jeffrey Pollack

New York Film Critics Online's Top 10 Films of 2009 (in alphabetical order):

  • Adventureland
  • Avatar
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • The Messenger
  • Precious
  • A Serious Man
  • Two Lovers
  • Up
  • Up in the Air

    ________

    Excited about Avatar? See what's next in our Movies From the Future photo gallery.

    • Share
    • Tweet
    • Share