The 2017 Creative Arts Emmys are here!

The annual ceremony—which honors outstanding artistic and technical achievement in a variety of television program genres—was split into two nights for the second year in a row. The two-night event held at the Microsoft Theater in L.A. (the same place that the 2017 Primetime Emmy Awards will take place on Sept. 17) and features a whopping 92 awards, split into 46 awards per night. The Creative Arts Emmys will be televised on Saturday, Sept. 16 at 8 p.m. on FXX.

Rachel Bloom, LL Cool J and T Bone Burnett were among the presenters at Saturday night's event.

These precursor awards often illuminate who may take home the big awards at the Primetime Emmys.

Last year, Game of Thrones nabbed nine Creative Arts trophies. This year Netflix's Stranger Things and HBO's Big Little Lies and Westworld were some of the big winners. HBO earned the most out of any network, winning a whopping 19 trophies.

Check out our complete list of winners...

Samantha Bee, Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Neilson Barnard/Getty Images

Outstanding Casting – Limited Series

David Rubin (Big Little Lies)

 

Outstanding Casting – Comedy

Dorian Frankel & Sibby Kirchgessner (Veep)

 

Outstanding Casting - Reality
Born This Way 

 

Outstanding Casting – Drama

Stranger Things

 

Outstanding Hairstyling – Limited Series

Feud: Bette and Joan

 

Outstanding Hairstyling – Single-Camera

Westworld

  

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program:

The Oscars: All Access (ABC)

 

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Scripted Program:

Westworld

 

Creative Arts Emmy Awards, James Corden

Getty Images

Outstanding Non-Prosthetic Makeup – Limited Series

Feud: Bette and Joan

 

Outstanding Non-Prosthetic Makeup – Single-Camera

 Westworld

 

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

American Horror Story: Roanoke

 

Outstanding Comedy Guest Actress

 Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Costumes – Contemporary

 Big Little Lies

 

Outstanding Costumes – Period/Fantasy

Michele Clapton, Alex Fordham, Emma O'Loughlin & Kate O'Farrell (The Crown)

 

Outstanding Production Design – Half-Hour

 Veep

 

Outstanding Production Design – Hour-Long

 

Outstanding Production Design – Period

Martin Childs, Mark Raggett & Celia Bobak (The Crown)

 

Outstanding Production Design – Contemporary/Fantasy

 The Handmaid's Tale

 

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

Michael Stein, Kyle Dixon (Stranger Things)

 

Creative Arts Emmy Awards, Common

Getty Images

Outstanding Main Title Design

 Stranger Things

 

Outstanding Cinematography – Multi-Camera

Donald Morgan (The Ranch)

 

Outstanding Cinematography – Limited Series

 Fred Elmes (The Night Of)

 

Outstanding Cinematography – Single Camera (Half Hour)

Veep

 

Outstanding Cinematography – Single Camera (Hour)

The Handmaid's Tale

 

 

Outstanding Music Direction
Taking The Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America  (ABC)

 

Outstanding Music Composition – Limited Series

 Jeff Russo (Fargo)

 

Outstanding Music Composition – Series

 Jeff Beal (House of Cards)

 

Outstanding Music and Lyrics:


Common, "Letter to the Free," 13th

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination – Comedy/Variety

Eddie Perez (Shameless)

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination – Drama/Limited

 James Lew (Marvel's Luke Cage)

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

 Westworld

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects, Supporting

Gotham

 

Outstanding Comedy Guest Actor

 Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)

 

Outstanding Picture Editing – Comedy (Single-Camera)

 Jennifer Lilly (Master Of None)

 

Outstanding Picture Editing – Drama

 Stranger Things

 

Outstanding Picture Editing – Limited Series

 The Night Of

 

Outstanding Picture Editing – Comedy (Multi-Camera)

Peter Chakos (The Big Bang Theory)

 

Outstanding Sound Editing – Series

Stranger Things

 

Outstanding Sound Editing – Limited Series

The Night Of

Outstanding Drama Guest Actor:

 Gerald McCraney (This Is Us)

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing – One-Hour:

 Westworld

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Half-Hour:

Mozart in the Jungle

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Limited Series:

The Night Of

 

Outstanding Commercial:

Calling JohMalkovich.com

 

Outstanding Interactive Program:

Last Week With John Oliver

 

Outstanding Original Interactive Program:

The People's House: Inside the White Houe with Barack and Michelle Obama

 

Outstanding Narrator

Meryl Streep, The Price of Victory (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Children's Program:

Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas (HBO)

 

Outstanding Drama Guest Actress:

 Alexis Bledel (The Handmaiden's Tale)

 

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming:
Pearl

 

Outstanding Host – Reality or Reality Competition Program:
RuPaul Charles (RuPaul's Drag Race)

 

Outstanding Documentary Series:
Planet Earth II 

 

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special:
13th 

 

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking:
LA 92 (National Geographic)

 

Outstanding Writing – Variety Series: 
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner 

 

Outstanding Directing – Variety Special:
Glenn Weiss, The Oscars

Outstanding Variety Special
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special

 

Outstanding Writing – Nonfiction Program
Ava DuVernay and Spencer Averick, 13th

 

Outstanding Directing – Nonfiction Program
O.J.: Made In America, Ezra Edelman (ESPN)

 

Outstanding Editing – Nonfiction Program

 

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance:
Seth MacFarlane in Family Guy 

 

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

 

Outstanding Animated Program
Bob's Burgers, "Bob, Actually" (FOX)

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction – Variety Series:
Dancing With the Stars

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction – Variety Special: 
Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga  (FOX)

 

Outstanding Picture Editing – Variety Programming
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Variety Series or Special
Tie: 59th Grammy Awards (CBS) and 2017 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony (HBO)

 

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training

 

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
The Daily Show (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Viceland At The Women’s March (Viceland)

 

Outstanding Picture Editing – Unstructured Reality Program:

Life Below Zero

 

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program:

RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)

 

Outstanding Costumes – Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming:

  Zaldi Goco and Perry Meek, RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)

 

Outstanding Actor – Short Form Comedy or Drama:

Kim Estes (Dicks)

 

Outstanding Production Design – Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special:

Hairspray Live! (NBC)

 

Outstanding Production Design – Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series:

Saturday Night Live

 

Outstanding Cinematography – Nonfiction Program:

Planet Earth II (BBC America)

 

Outstanding Sound Editing – Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera):

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera):

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week (Hulu)

 

Outstanding Hairstyling – Multi-Camera Series or Special:

Hairspray Live!

 

Outstanding Makeup – Multi-Camera Series or Special"


Saturday Night Live, Host: Alec Baldwin (NBC)

 

Outstanding Actress – Short Form Comedy or Drama Series:

Jane Lynch (Dropping the Soap)

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control – Limited Series, Movie or Special:

Hairspray Live! (NBC)

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control – Series:

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

 

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program:

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program:
Born This Way 

 

Outstanding Structured Reality Program:

Shark Tank (ABC)

 

Outstanding Choreography:
Tie: Mandy Moore (Dancing with the Stars) and Travis Wall (So You Think You Can Dance)

 

Outstanding Special Class Program:

70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

 

Outstanding Information Series or Special:

Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath 

 

Outstanding Motion Design:

Tie: Beyond Magic and 13th 

 

Outstanding Music Supervision:

Susan Jacobs (Big Little Lies)

This article was originally published at 6 p.m on Sept. 9.

Don't miss E! News tonight at 7 and 11 p.m. and tune in to the Fashion Police 2017 Emmys Special, with guest co-host Erika Jayne, at 8 p.m., only on E!

  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share