Close
BRAND NEW ON E!
Music Channel - Category Header 920x60

News/ 

Complete List of Nominees for the 51st Annual Grammy Awards

Coldplay Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com

It will be a big night for hip-hop, with Lil Wayne leading the pack heading into the 51st Annual Grammy Awards with eight nominations, including Album of the Year for Tha Carter III. Coldplay is right up there with seven nods, while Jay-Z, Kanye West and Ne-Yo each scored six.

The Grammys will be handed out Feb. 8 in Los Angeles.

Here's the complete list of nominations:

Record of the Year

  • "Chasing Pavements," Adele
  • "Viva la Vida," Coldplay
  • "Bleeding Love," Leona Lewis
  • "Paper Planes," M.I.A.
  • "Please Read the Letter," Robert Plant and Alison Krauss

Album of the Year

  • Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends, Coldplay
  • Tha Carter III, Lil Wayne
  • Year of the Gentleman, Ne-Yo
  • Raising Sand, Robert Plant and Alison Krauss
  • In Rainbows, Radiohead

Song of the Year

  • "American Boy," Estelle featuring Kanye West
  • "Chasing Pavements," Adele
  • "I'm Yours," Jason Mraz
  • "Love Song," Sarah Bareilles
  • "Viva la Vida," Coldplay

Best New Artist

  • Adele
  • Duffy
  • Jonas Brothers
  • Lady Antebellum
  • Jazmine Sullivan

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

  • Adele, "Chasing Pavements"
  • Sara Bareilles, "Love Song"
  • Duffy, "Mercy"
  • Leona Lewis, "Bleeding Love"
  • Katy Perry, "I Kissed a Girl"
  • Pink, "So What"

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

  • Kid Rock, "All Summer Long,"
  • John Mayer, "Say"
  • Paul McCartney, "That Was Me"
  • Jason Mraz, "I'm Yours"
  • Ne-Yo, "Closer"
  • James Taylor, "Wichita Lineman"

Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals

  • Coldplay, "Viva la Vida"
  • Eagles, "Waiting in the Weeds"
  • Gnarls Barkley, "Going On"
  • Maroon 5, "Won't Go Home Without You"
  • One Republic, "Apologize"

Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals

  • Alicia Keys and John Mayer, "Lesson Learned"
  • Madonna, Justin Timberlake & Timbaland, "Four Minutes"
  • Robert Plant and Alison Krauss, "Rich Woman"
  • Rihanna & Maroon 5, "If I Never See Your Face Again"
  • Jordin Sparks and Chris Brown, "No Air"

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

  • Steve Cropper and Felix Cavaliere, "Love Appetite"
  • Eagles, "I Dreamed There Was No War"
  • Fourplay, "Fortune Teller"
  • Stanley Jordan, "Steppin' Out"
  • Marcus Miller, "Blast!"

Best Pop Instrumental Album

  • Sax for Stax, Gerald Albright
  • Greatest Hits Rerecorded Volume One, Larry Carlton
  • Jingle All the Way, Béla Fleck and the Flecktones
  • The Spice of Life, Earl Klugh
  • A Night Before Christmas, Spyro Gyra

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Detours, Sheryl Crow
  • Rockferry, Duffy
  • Long Road Out of Eden, Eagles
  • Spirit, Leona Lewis
  • Covers, James Taylor

Best Dance Recording

  • "Harder Better Faster Stronger," Daft Punk
  • "Ready for the Flow," Hot Chip
  • "Just Dance," Lady Gaga and Colby O'Donis
  • "Give It 2 Me," Madonna
  • "Disturbia," Rihanna
  • "Black and Gold," Sam Sparro

Best Electronic/Dance Album

  • New York City, Brazilian Girls
  • Alive 2007, Daft Punk
  • Bring Ya to the Brink, Cyndi Lauper
  • X, Kylie Minogue
  • Last Night, Moby
  • Robyn, Robyn

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Still Unforgettable, Natalie Cole
  • The Sinatra Project, Michael Feinstein
  • Noël, Josh Groban
  • In the Swing of Christmas, Barry Manilow
  • Rufus Does Judy at Carnegie Hall, Rufus Wainwright

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

  • John Mayer, "Gravity"
  • Paul McCartney, "I Saw Her Standing There"
  • Bruce Springsteen, "Girls in Their Summer Clothes"
  • Eddie Vedder, "Rise"
  • Neil Young, "No Hidden Path"

Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals

  • AC/DC, "Rock N Roll Train"
  • Coldplay, "Violet Hill"
  • Eagles, "Long Road Out of Eden"
  • Kings of Leon, "Sex on Fire"
  • Radiohead, "House of Cards"

Best Hard Rock Performance

  • Disturbed, "Inside the Fire"
  • Judas Priest, "Visions"
  • The Mars Volta, "Wax Simulacra"
  • Mötley Crüe, "Saints of Los Angeles"
  • Rob Zombie, "Lords of Salem"

Best Metal Performance

  • DragonForce, "Heroes of Our Time"
  • Judas Priest, "Nostradamus"
  • Metallica, "My Apocalypse"
  • Ministry, " Under My Thumb"
  • Slipknot, "Psychosocial"

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

  • David Gilmour, "Castellorizon"
  • Metallica, "Suicide & Redemption"
  • Nine Inch Nails, "34 Ghosts I-IV"
  • Rush, "Hope (Live for the Art of Peace)"
  • Zappa Plays Zappa, "Peaches en Regalia"

Best Rock Song

  • "Girls in Their Summer Clothes," Bruce Springsteen
  • "House of Cards," Radiohead
  • "I Will Possess Your Heart," Death Cab for Cutie
  • "Sex on Fire," Kings of Leon
  • "Violet Hill," Coldplay

Best Rock Album

  • Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends, Coldplay
  • Rock n Roll Jesus, Kid Rock
  • Only by the Night, Kings of Leon
  • Death Magnetic, Metallica
  • Consolers of the Lonely, the Raconteurs

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Modern Guilt, Beck
  • Narrow Stairs, Death Cab for Cutie
  • The Odd Couple, Gnarls Barkley
  • Evil Urges, My Morning Jacket
  • In Rainbows, Radiohead

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

  • Beyoncé, "Me, Myself And I"
  • Keyshia Cole, "Heaven Sent"
  • Jennifer Hudson, "Spotlight"
  • Alicia Keys, "Superwoman"
  • Jazmine Sullivan, "Need U Bad"

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

  • Eric Benét, "You're the Only One"
  • Chris Brown, "Take You Down"
  • Ne-Yo, "Miss Independent"
  • Trey Songz, "Can't Help But Wait"
  • Usher, "Here I Stand"

Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals

  • Boyz II Men, "Ribbon in the Sky"
  • Anthony David Featuring India.Arie, "Wordsl"
  • Al Green Featuring John Legend, "Stay With Me (by the Sea)"
  • Jennifer Hudson Featuring Fantasia, "I'm His Only Woman"
  • Raphael Saadiq Featuring Stevie Wonder and C.J. Hilton, "Never Give You Up"

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

  • Wayne Brady, "A Change Is Gonna Come"
  • Al Green Featuring Anthony Hamilton, "You've Got the Love I Need"
  • (Linda Jones) With Helen Bruner and Terry Jones, "Baby I Know"
  • Raphael Saadiq, "Love That Girl"
  • Jazmine Sullivan, "In Love With Another Man"

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

  • Kenna, "Say Goodbye to Love"
  • Maiysha, "Wanna Be"
  • Chrisette Michele Featuring will.i.am, "Be OK"
  • Janelle Monae, "Many Moons"
  • Wayna Featuring Kokayi, "Lovin You (Music)"

Best R&B Song

  • "Bust Your Windows," Jazmine Sullivan
  • "Customer," Raheem DeVaughn
  • "Heaven Sent," Keyshia Cole
  • "Miss Independent," Ne-Yo
  • "Spotlight," Jennifer Hudson

Best R&B Album

  • Love & Life, Eric Benet
  • Motown: A Journey Through Hitsville USA, Boyz II Men
  • Lay It Down, Al Green
  • Jennifer Hudson, Jennifer Hudson
  • The Way I See It, Raphael Saadiq

Best Contemporary R&B Album

  • Growing Pains, Mary J. Blige
  • Back of My Lac', J. Holiday
  • First Love, Karina
  • Year of the Gentleman, Ne-Yo
  • Fearless, Jazmine Sullivan

Best Rap Solo Performance

  • Jay-Z, "Roc Boys (and the Winner Is)..."
  • Lil Wayne, "A Milli"
  • Lupe Fiasco, "Paris, Tokyo"
  • Nas, "N.i.-.-.e.r. (the Slave and the Master)"
  • Snoop Dogg, "Sexual Eruption"

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

  • Big Boi Featuring Raekwon and Andre 3000, "Royal Flush"
  • Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne, "Swagga Like Us"
  • Lil Wayne Featuring Jay-Z, "Mr. Carter"
  • Ludacris Featuring T.I., "Wish You Would"
  • Young Jeezy Featuring Kanye West, "Put On"

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • Estelle Featuring Kanye West, "American Boy"
  • Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain, "Low"
  • John Legend & Andre 3000, "Green Light"
  • Lil Wayne Featuring T-Pain, "Got Money"
  • Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos, "Superstar"

Best Rap Song

  • "Lollipop," Lil Wayne Featuring Static Major
  • "Low," Flo Rida Featuring T-Pain
  • "Sexual Eruption," Snoop Dogg
  • "Superstar," Lupe Fiasco Featuring Matthew Santos
  • "Swagga Like Us," Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West and Lil Wayne

Best Rap Album

  • American Gangster, Jay-Z
  • Tha Carter III, Lil Wayne
  • The Cool, Lupe Fiasco
  • Nas, Nas
  • Paper Trail, T.I.

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

  • Martina McBride, "For These Times"
  • LeAnn Rimes, "What I Cannot Change"
  • Carrie Underwood, "Last Name"
  • Lee Ann Womack, "Last Call"
  • Trisha Yearwood, "This Is Me You're Talking To"

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

  • Trace Adkins, "You're Gonna Miss This"
  • Jamey Johnson, "In Color"
  • James Otto, "Just Got Started Lovin' You"
  • Brad Paisley, "Letter to Me "
  • George Strait, "Troubadour"

Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals

  • Brooks & Dunn, "God Must Be Busy"
  • Lady Antebellum, "Love Don't Live Here"
  • Rascal Flatts, "Every Day"
  • The SteelDrivers, "Blue Side of the Mountain"
  • Sugarland, "Stay"

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

  • Kenny Chesney and George Strait, "Shiftwork"
  • Robert Plant and Alison Krauss, "Killing the Blues"
  • George Strait and Patty Loveless, "House of Cash"
  • Sugarland, Jake Owen and Little Big Town, "Life in a Northern Town"
  • Trisha Yearwood and Keith Urban, "Let the Wind Chase You"

Best Country Instrumental Performance

  • Cherryholmes, "Sumatra "
  • Jerry Douglas and Lloyd Green, "Two Small Cars In Rome"
  • Béla Fleck and the Flecktones, "Sleigh Ride "
  • Charlie Haden, Pat Metheny, Jerry Douglas and Bruce Hornsby, "Is This America? (Katrina 2005)"
  • Brad Paisley, James Burton, Vince Gill, John Jorgenson, Albert Lee, Brent Mason, Redd Volkaert and Steve Wariner, "Cluster Pluck"

Best Country Song

  • "Dig Two Graves," Randy Travis
  • "I Saw God Today," George Strait
  • "In Color," Jamey Johnson
  • "Stay," Sugarland
  • "You're Gonna Miss This," Trace Adkins

Best Country Album

  • That Lonesome Song, Jamey Johnson
  • Sleepless Nights, Patty Loveless
  • Troubadour, George Strait
  • Around The Bend, Randy Travis
  • Heaven, Heartache and the Power of Love, Trisha Yearwood

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Cherryholmes III: Don't Believe, Cherryholmes
  • Del McCoury Band—Live at the 2008 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival, Del McCoury Band
  • The Ultimate Collection/Live at the Ryman, Earl Scruggs With Family and Friends
  • Honoring the Fathers Of Bluegrass: Tribute to 1946 and 1947, Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
  • Wheels, Dan Tyminski

Best New Age Album

  • Meditations, William Ackerman
  • Pathfinder, Will Clipman
  • Peace Time, Jack DeJohnette
  • Ambrosia, Peter Kater
  • The Scent of Light, Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

  • Randy In Brasil, Randy Brecker
  • Floating Point, John McLaughlin
  • Cannon Re-Loaded: All-Star Celebration of Cannonball Adderley, Various Artists
  • Miles From India, Various Artists
  • Lifecycle, Yellowjackets Featuring Mike Stern

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Imagina: Songs of Brasil, Karrin Allyson
  • Breakfast on the Morning Tram, Stacey Kent
  • If Less Is More...Nothing Is Everything, Kate McGarry
  • Loverly, Cassandra Wilson
  • Distances, Norma Winstone (Glauco Venier & Klaus Gesing)

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

  • "Be-Bop," Terence Blanchard
  • "Seven Steps to Heaven," Till Brönner
  • "Waltz for Debby," Gary Burton and Chick Corea
  • "Son of Thirteen," Pat Metheny
  • "Be-Bop," James Moody

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

  • The New Crystal Silence, Chick Corea and Gary Burton
  • History, Mystery, Bill Frisell
  • Brad Mehldau Trio: Live, Brad Mehldau Trio
  • Day Trip, Pat Metheny With Christian McBride and Antonio Sanchez
  • Standards, Alan Pasqua, Dave Carpenter and Peter Erskine Trio

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Appearing Nightly, Carla Bley and Her Remarkable Big Band
  • Act Your Age, Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
  • Symphonica, Joe Lovano With WDR Big Band and Rundfunk Orchestra
  • Blauklang, Vince Mendoza
  • Monday Night Live at the Village Vanguard, the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Afro Bop Alliance, Caribbean Jazz Project
  • The Latin Side of Wayne Shorter, Conrad Herwig and the Latin Side Band
  • Song for Chico, Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • Nouveau Latino, Nestor Torres
  • Marooned/Aislado, Papo Vázquez and the Mighty Pirates

Best Gospel Performance

  • Kim Burrell, Rance Allen, Bebe Winans, Mariah Carey and Hezekiah Walker's Love Fellowship Tabernacle Church Choir, "I Understand"
  • Casting Crowns, "East to West"
  • Mary Mary, "Get Up"
  • Take 6, "Shall We Gather at the River"
  • CeCe Winans, "Waging War"

Best Gospel Song

  • "Cover Me," 21:03 With Fred Hammond, Smokie Norful and J. Moss
  • "Get Up," Mary Mary
  • "Give Me Your Eyes," Brandon Heath
  • "Help Me Believe," Kirk Franklin
  • "You Reign," MercyMe

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album

  • Hello, After Edmund
  • Our World Redeemed, Flame
  • We Need Each Other, Sanctus Real
  • Rock What You Got, Superchick
  • Alive and Transported, TobyMac

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

  • This Moment, Steven Curtis Chapman
  • What If We, What If We
  • Opposite Way, Leeland
  • Hello Love, Hello Love
  • Thy Kingdom Come, CeCe Winans

Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album

  • Room for More, Booth Brothers
  • Lovin' Life, Gaither Vocal Band
  • Steps to Heaven, Charlie Louvin
  • Hymned Again, Bart Millard
  • Ephesians One, Karen Peck J MossNew River

Best Traditional Gospel Album

  • Down In New Orleans, the Blind Boys of Alabama
  • I'll Say Yes, the Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir
  • Take It Back, Dorinda Clark-Cole
  • Deitrick Haddon Presents...Together In Worship, Voices of Unity
  • Bishop Charles E. Blake Presents...No Limit, the West Angeles COGIC Mass Choir

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

  • Reflections, Jason Champion
  • The Fight of My Life, Kirk Franklin
  • The Sound, Mary Mary
  • Donald Lawrence Introduces: Family Prayer, the Murrills
  • Stand Out, Tye Tribbett & G.A.

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Cara B, Jorge Drexler
  • Palabras Del Silencio, Luis Fonsi
  • La Vida...Es un Ratico, Juanes
  • Cómplices, Luis Miguel
  • Tarde o Temprano, Tommy Torres

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Sonidos Gold, Grupo Fantasma
  • 45, Jaguares
  • La Verdad, Locos por Juana
  • Tijuana Sound Machine, Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich & Fussible
  • Mediocre, Ximena Sariñana

Best Latin Urban Album

  • La Novela, Akwid
  • La Sinfonia, La Sinfonia
  • The Royalty: La Realeza, R.K.M. and Ken-Y
  • En lo Claro, Voltio
  • Los Extraterrestres, Wisin y Yandel

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Cuba: Un Viaje Musical—A Musical Journey, Albita, Rey Ruíz and Donato Poveda
  • Renacer, DLG
  • Señor Bachata, José Feliciano
  • Frutero Moderno, Gonzalo Grau and la Clave Secreta
  • Back on the Streets... Taste Of Spanish Harlem Vol. 2, New Swing Sextet

Best Regional Mexican Album

  • Amor, Dolor y Lágrimas: Música Ranchera, Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano
  • Desde México: "Cumbia Cusinela," Huichol Musical
  • Vámonos Pa'l Río, Los Pikadientes de Caborca
  • Canciones de Amor, Mariachi Divas
  • A Puro Dolor, Nadia

Best Tejano Album

  • Music Lessons, Chente Barrera and Taconazo
  • Friends and Legends, Joe Posada
  • Viva la Revolucion, Rubén Ramos and the Mexican Revolution
  • All That Jazz..., Tortilla Factory
  • Heir to the Throne, Albert Zamora

Best Norteño Album

  • Me Enamore de un Angel, Los Palominos
  • Raíces, Los Tigres del Norte
  • Corridos: Defendiendo el Honor, Pesado
  • Six Pack, Siggno
  • Cuidado, Solido

Best Banda Album

  • Tu Inspiracion, Alacranes Musical
  • Que Bonito... ¡Es Lo Bonito!, Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
  • Vive y Dejame Vivir, Cuisillos
  • Tiro de Gracia, Lupillo Rivera
  • No Es de Madera, Joan Sebástian

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • The Blues Rolls On, Elvin Bishop
  • Skin Deep, Buddy Guy
  • All Odds Against Me, John Lee Hooker Jr.
  • One Kind Favor, B.B. King
  • Pinetop Perkins and Friends, Pinetop Perkins and Friends

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Peace, Love & BBQ, Marcia Ball
  • Like A Fire, Solomon Burke
  • City That Care Forgot, Dr. John And The Lower 911
  • Maestro, Taj Mahal
  • Simply Grand, Irma Thomas

Best Traditional Folk Album

  • Coal, Kathy Mattea
  • Comedians & Angels, Tom Paxton
  • Bring Me Home, Peggy Seeger
  • At 89, Pete Seeger
  • Strangers In Another Country, Rosalie Sorrels

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album

  • Day After Tomorrow, Joan Baez
  • I, Flathead, Ry Cooder
  • Sex & Gasoline, Rodney Crowell
  • All I Intended To Be, Emmylou Harris
  • Raising Sand, Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best Native American Music Album

  • Songs From the Black Hills, Bryan Akipa
  • Spo'Mo'Kin'Nan, Black Lodge
  • Red Rock, Northern Cree
  • Come to Me Great Mystery—Native American Healing Songs, Various Artists
  • Faith, Kevin Yazzie

Best Hawaiian Music Album

  • 'Ikena, Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho
  • 'Aumakua, Amy Hanaiali'i
  • Force of Nature, Led Kaapana and Mike Kaawa
  • Hawaiian Slack Key Kings Masters Series Vol. II, Various Artists
  • The Spirit of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Various Artists

Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album

  • Live at the 2008 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival, BeauSoleil & Michael Doucet
  • From Now On, Michael Doucet
  • Homage au Passé, Pine Leaf Boys
  • Live at the 2008 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys
  • Cedric Watson, Cedric Watson

Best Reggae Album

  • Jah Is Real, Burning Spear
  • Let's Get Physical, Elephant Man
  • Vibes, Heavy D
  • Repentance, Lee "Scratch" Perry
  • Intoxication, Shaggy
  • Amazing, Sly & Robbie

Best Traditional World Music Album

  • Calcutta Chronicles: Indian Slide Guitar Odyssey, Debashish Bhattacharya
  • The Mandé Variations, Toumani Diabaté
  • Ilembe: Honoring Shaka Zulu, Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Dancing In The Light, Lakshmi Shankar

Best Contemporary World Music Album

  • Shake Away, Lila Downs
  • Banda Larga Cordel, Gilberto Gil
  • Global Drum Project, Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju & Giovanni Hidalgo
  • Rokku mi Rokka (Give and Take), Youssou N'Dour
  • Live at the Nelson Mandela Theater, Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Polka Album

  • El Maestro del Acordeón y Sus Polkas, Paulino Bernal
  • Speechless, LynnMarie and Charlie Kelley as the Boxhounds
  • Back to Back Hall of Fame Polkas, Walter Ostanek and His Band, Jerry Darlak and the Touch and Bob Kravos and His Band
  • Hungry for More, Polka Family Band
  • Let the Whole World Sing, Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra

Best Musical Album for Children

  • Beethoven's Wig 4: Dance Along Symphonies, Beethoven's Wig
  • Big Round World, Trout Fishing In America
  • Here Come the 123s, They Might Be Giants
  • Here Comes Brady Rymer and the Little Band That Could, Brady Rymer and the Little Band That Could
  • The Shoe Bird, Gerard Schwarz Conducting the Seattle Symphony

Best Spoken Word Album for Children

  • Around the Campfire, Buck Howdy With BB
  • The Big One-Oh, Dean Pitchford
  • Brown Bear and Friends, Gwyneth Paltrow
  • The Cricket in Times Square, Tony Shalhoub
  • Yes to Running! Bill Harley Live, Bill Harley

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Story Telling)

  • An Inconvenient Truth (Al Gore), Beau Bridges, Cynthia Nixon and Blair Underwood
  • Born Standing Up, Steve Martin
  • I Am America (and So Can You!), Stephen Colbert (and Various Artists)
  • Life Beyond Measure, Sidney Poitier
  • When You Are Engulfed In Flames, David Sedaris

Best Comedy Album

  • Anticipation, Lewis Black
  • Flight of the Conchords, Flight of the Conchords
  • For Your Consideration, Kathy Griffin
  • It's Bad for Ya, George Carlin
  • Songs of the Bushmen, Harry Shearer

Best Musical Show Album

  • Gypsy
  • In the Heights
  • The Little Mermaid
  • South Pacific
  • Young Frankenstein: The Musical

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

  • American Gangster
  • August Rush
  • Juno
  • Mamma Mia!
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Score Soundtrack Album tor Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

  • The Dark Knight, James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer
  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, John Williams
  • Iron Man, Ramin Djawadi
  • There Will Be Blood, Jonny Greenwood
  • WALL-E, Thomas Newman

Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

  • "Down to Earth" (from WALL-E), Peter Gabriel
  • "Ever Ever After" (from Enchanted), Carrie Underwood
  • "Say" (from The Bucket List), John Mayer
  • "That's How You Know" (from Enchanted), Amy Adams
  • "Walk Hard (from Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story), John C. Reilly

Best Instrumental Composition

  • "The Adventures of Mutt" (from Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull), John Williams
  • "Alegria," Chick Corea and Gary Burton
  • "Claire's Closet," Yellowjackets Featuring Mike Stern
  • "Danzón de Etiqueta," Lee Ritenour and Dave Grusin
  • "Hit the Ground Running," Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band

Best Instrumental Arrangement

  • Harry Connick Jr., "Ash Wednesday"
  • Maynard Ferguson, "Besame Mucho"
  • Frank Macchia and the Prague Orchestra, "Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair"
  • Joe Zawinul, "In a Silent Way"
  • Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band, "Yo Tannenbaum"

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

  • "Alfie," Traincha and the Metropole Orchestra
  • "Grace," Take 6
  • "Here's That Rainy Day," Natalie Cole
  • "Johnny One Note," John Pizzarelli
  • "Lazy Afternoon," Danilo Perez

Best Recording Package

  • Death Magnetic, Metallica
  • Hawk Nelson...Is My Friend!, Hawk Nelson
  • Nouns, No Age
  • Radio Retaliation, Thievery Corporation
  • Summer Rains, the Ditty Bops

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Ghosts I-IV, Nine Inch Nails
  • In Rainbows, Radiohead
  • Poems and Songs, Wu Sheng
  • Pretty. Odd., Panic at the Disco
  • @#%&*! Smilers, Aimee Mann

Best Album Notes

  • Art of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years of Traditional American Music Documented by Art Rosenbaum, Various Artists
  • Debate '08: Taft and Bryan Campaign on the Edison Phonograph, William Jennings Bryan and William Howard Taft
  • Kind of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector's Edition, Miles Davis
  • Rare and Unreleased Recordings From the Golden Reign of the Queen of Soul, Aretha Franklin
  • The Unsung Father of Country Music: 1925-1934, Ernest V. Stoneman

Best Historical Album

  • Art of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years of Traditional American Music Documented by Art Rosenbaum, Various Artists
  • Classic Columbia, Okeh and Vocalion: Lester Young With Count Basie (1936-1940), Lester Young With Count Basie
  • Debate '08: Taft and Bryan Campaign on the Edison Phonograph, William Jennings Bryan and William Howard Taft
  • Polk Miller and His Old South Quartette, Polk Miller and His Old South Quartette
  • To Be Free: The Nina Simone Story, Nina Simone

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Consolers of the Lonely, the Raconteurs
  • Just a Little Lovin', Shelby Lynne
  • Lay It Down, Al Green
  • Still Unforgettable, Natalie Cole
  • We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things., Jason Mraz

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Danger Mouse: Attack and Release (the Black Keys), Modern Guilt (Beck), The Odd Couple (Gnarls Barkley)
  • Nigel Godrich, In Rainbows
  • Johnny Karkazis: Big Bad World (Plain White T's), The Illusion of Progress (Staind), Light From Above (Black Tide), 3 Doors Down (3 Doors Down)
  • Rick Rubin: Death Magnetic (Metallica), Home Before Dark (Neil Diamond), Mercy (Dancing for the Death of an Imaginary Enemy) (Ours), Seeing Things (Jakob Dylan), Weezer (Red Album) (Weezer)
  • Will.i.am: "American Boy" (Estelle Featuring Kanye West), Encanto (Sergio Mendes), "Funky Bahia" (Sergio Mendes Featuring Will.i.am & Siedah Garrett), "In the Ayer" (Flo Rida Featuring Will.i.am), "Pick It Up" (Fergie), "Picture Perfect" (Chris Brown Featuring Will.i.am), "What's Your Name" (Usher Featuring Will.i.am)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

  • "Closer" (StoneBridge Radio Edit), Ne-Yo
  • "Electric Feel" (Justice Remix), MGMT
  • "4 Minutes" (Junkie XL Remix), Madonna Featuring Justin Timberlake
  • "Just Fine" (Moto Blanco Remix), Mary J. Blige
  • "The Longest Road" (Deadmau5 Remix), Morgan Page Featuring Lissie

Best Surround Sound Album

  • Divertimenti, Øyvind Gimse and TrondheimSolistene
  • Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Night on Bald Mountain; Prelude to Khovanshchina, Paavo Järvi and Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
  • Rheinberger: Sacred Choral Works, Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir and Kansas City Chorale
  • Ringo 5.1 The Surround Sound Collection, Ringo Starr
  • Sensurround + B-Sides, Cornelius

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • Divertimenti, Øyvind Gimse and TrondheimSolistene
  • Puccini: La Bohème: Robert Spano and Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
  • Respighi: Church Windows, Brazilian Impressions, Rossiniana, JoAnn Falletta and Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Traditions and Transformations: Sounds of Silk Road Chicago, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man, Yo-Yo Ma and Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • David Frost
  • David Groves
  • Judith Sherman
  • Robert Woods
  • Robina G. Young

Best Classical Album

  • Maria, Adam Fischer; Orchestra La Scintilla
  • O'Regan, Tarik: Threshold Of Night, Company Of Strings; Company of Voices and Conspirare
  • Schoenberg/Sibelius: Violin Concertos, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Spotless Rose: Hymns to the Virgin Mary, Phoenix Chorale
  • Weill: Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny, Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich and Robert Wörle; Los Angeles Opera Chorus; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Iceland Symphony Orchestra, D'Indy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1
  • Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Glazunov: Symphony No. 6, La Mer, Introduction and Dance From Salome
  • Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Prokofiev: Scythian Suite, Op. 20
  • Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4
  • Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra, Walden, Chris: Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements

Best Opera Recording

  • Dun, Tan: The First Emperor, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
  • Lully: Psyché, Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra; Boston Early Music Festival Chorus
  • Monteverdi: L'Orfeo, Concerto Italiano
  • Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin, the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; the Metropolitan Opera Chorus
  • Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny; Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich and Robert Wörle; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra; Los Angeles Opera Chorus

Best Choral Performance

  • Company of Strings; Company Of Voices & Conspirare, O'Regan, Tarik: Threshold of Night
  • Kansas City Chorale and Phoenix Bach Choir, Rheinberger: Sacred Choral Works
  • Berliner Philharmoniker; Rundfunkchor Berlin, Symphony of Psalms
  • Jaroslaw Brek, Iwona Hossa and Ewa Marciniec; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, Szymanowski, Karol: Stabat Mater
  • Steve Davislim, Mihoko Fujimura, Matthew Rose and Indra Thomas; London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus, Tippett: A Child of Our Time

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

  • National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine, Bloch/Lees: Violin Concertos
  • Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Harrison: Pipa Concerto
  • Norwegian Chamber Orchestra, Mozart: Piano Concertos 17 and 20
  • L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos 2 and 5
  • Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Schoenberg/Sibelius: Violin Concertos

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

  • Marc-André Hamelin, In a State of Jazz
  • Gloria Cheng, Piano Music of Salonen, Stucky and Lutoslawski
  • Wei Li, Red Cliff Capriccio
  • Cameron Carpenter, Revolutionary
  • Joan Jeanrenaud, Strange Toys

Best Chamber Music Performance

  • Stephen Hough; Takács Quartet, Brahms: String Quartet Op. 51, No. 2, Piano Quintet Op. 34
  • Pacifica Quartet, Carter, Elliott: String Quartets Nos. 1 and 5
  • Trio Mediaeval, Folk Songs
  • ARC Ensemble, Right Through the Bone—Julius Röntgen Chamber Music
  • Jennifer Koh and Reiko Uchida, String Poetic

Best Small Ensemble Performance

  • TrondheimSolistene, Divertimenti
  • Moscow Soloists, Dun: Pipa Concerto; Hayashi: Viola Concerto; Takemitsu: Nostalgia
  • Schoenberg Ensemble, Im Wunderschoenen Monat Mai
  • Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble, Monk: Impermanence
  • Phoenix Chorale, Spotless Rose: Hymns to the Virgin Mary

Best Classical Vocal Performance

  • JoAnn Falletta; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Corigliano: Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems of Bob Dylan
  • Gil Rose; Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Fussell, Charles: Wilde
  • Eduard Topchjan; Serouj Kradjian; Chamber Players of the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra, Gomidas Songs
  • Adam Fischer; Orchestra la Scintilla, Maria
  • Christian Gerhaher and Daniel Hope; Bengt Forsberg and Gerold Huber, Terezín: Theresienstadt

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

  • Peter Eötvös, "Dalbavie: Concerto Pour Flûte"
  • Robert Spano, "Gandolfi: The Garden of Cosmic Speculation"
  • JoAnn Falletta, "Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems of Bob Dylan"
  • Douglas Boyd, "Violin Concerto No. 2"
  • Chris Walden, "Walden, Chris: Symphony No. 1, the Four Elements"

Best Classical Crossover Album

  • Baroque, Gabriela Montero
  • Indigo Road, Ronn McFarlane
  • Old School, East Village Opera Company
  • The Othello Syndrome, Uri Caine Ensemble
  • Simple Gifts, the King's Singers

Best Short Form Music Video

  • Erykah Badu, "Honey"
  • Gnarls Barkley, "Who's Gonna Save My Soul"
  • Alicia Keys and Jack White, "Another Way to Die"
  • Radiohead, "House of Cards"
  • Weezer, "Pork and Beans"

Best Long Form Music Video

  • John Mayer, "Where the Light Is—Live in Los Angeles"
  • Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers , "Runnin' Down a Dream"
  • Rihanna, "Good Girl Gone Bad Live"
  • Various Artists, "Respect Yourself—the Stax Records Story"
  • The Who, "Amazing Journey: The Story of the Who"

 

RELATED VIDEOS:

FROM AROUND THE WEB
MORE ON EONLINE

Kate's Best Kiss

Kate Hudson reveals her favorite leading man to smooch