Close
BRAND NEW ON E!
  • News/ 

    Nominations for 50th Annual Grammy Awards

    Here's the complete list of nominations for the 50th Annual Grammy Awards, taking place in Los Angeles Feb. 10. The ceremony will air live on CBS.

    Record of the Year
    • Beyoncé, "Irreplaceable"
    • Foo Fighters, "The Pretender"
    • Rihanna, "Umbrella"
    • Justin Timberlake, "What Goes Around...Comes Around"
    • Amy Winehouse, "Rehab"
    Album of the Year
    • Foo Fighters, Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace
    • Vince Gill, These Days
    • Herbie Hancock, River: The Joni Letters
    • Kanye West, Graduation
    • Amy Winehouse. Back to Black
    Song of the Year
    • Carrie Underwood, "Before He Cheats"
    • Plain White T's, "Hey There Delilah"
    • Corinne Bailey Rae, "Like a Star"
    • Amy Winehouse, "Rehab"
    • Rihanna, "Umbrella"
    Best New Artist
    • Feist
    • Ledisi
    • Paramore
    • Taylor Swift
    • Amy Winehouse
    Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
    • Christina Aguilera, "Candyman"
    • Feist, "1 2 3 4"
    • Fergie, "Big Girls Don't Cry"
    • Nelly Furtado, "Say It Right"
    • Amy Winehouse, "Rehab"
    Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
    • Michael Bublé, "Everything"
    • John Mayer, "Belief"
    • Paul McCartney, "Dance Tonight"
    • Seal, "Amazing"
    • Justin Timberlake, "What Goes Around...Comes Around"
    Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
    • Bon Jovi, "(You Want to) Make a Memory"
    • Daughtry, "Home"
    • Maroon 5, "Makes Me Wonder"
    • Plain White T's, "Hey There Delilah"
    • U2, "Window in the Skies"
    Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
    • Tony Bennett & Christina Aguilera, "Steppin' Out"
    • Beyoncé & Shakira, "Beautiful Liar"
    • Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, "Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On)"
    • Gwen Stefani & Akon, "The Sweet Escape"
    • Timbaland Featuring Nelly Furtado & Justin Timberlake, "Give It to Me"
    Best Pop Instrumental Performance
    • Beastie Boys, "Off the Grid"
    • Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals, "Paris Sunrise #7"
    • Dave Koz, "Over the Rainbow"
    • Joni Mitchell, "One Week Last Summer"
    • Spyro Gyra, "Simple Pleasures"
    Best Pop Instrumental Album
    • Beastie Boys, The Mix-Up
    • Chris Botti, Italia
    • Dave Koz, At the Movies
    • Spyro Gyra, Good to Go-Go
    • Kirk Whalum, Roundtrip
    Best Pop Vocal Album
    • Bon Jovi, Lost Highway
    • Feist, The Reminder
    • Maroon 5, It Won't Be Soon Before Long
    • Paul McCartney, Memory Almost Full
    • Amy Winehouse, Back to Black
    Best Dance Recording
    • The Chemical Brothers, "Do It Again"
    • Justice, "D.A.N.C.E."
    • Mika, "Love Today"
    • Rihanna, "Don't Stop the Music"
    • Justin Timberlake, "LoveStoned/I Think She Knows"
    Best Electronic/Dance Album
    • The Chemical Brothers, We Are the Night
    • Justice,
    • LCD Soundsystem, Sound of Silver
    • Shiny Toy Guns, We Are Pilots
    • Tiësto, Elements of Life
    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    • Michael Bublé, Call Me Irresponsible
    • Bette Midler, Cool Yule
    • Queen Latifah, Trav'lin' Light
    • Barbra Streisand, Live in Concert 2006
    • James Taylor, James Taylor at Christmas
    Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
    • Beck, "Timebomb"
    • Paul McCartney, "Only Mama Knows"
    • John Mellencamp, "Our Country"
    • Bruce Springsteen, "Radio Nowhere"
    • Lucinda Williams, "Come On"
    Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
    • Daughtry, "It's Not Over"
    • Green Day, "Working Class Hero"
    • Nickelback, "If Everyone Cared"
    • U2, "Instant Karma"
    • The White Stripes, "Icky Thump"
    Best Hard Rock Performance
    • Evanescence, "Sweet Sacrifice"
    • Foo Fighters, "The Pretender"
    • Ozzy Osbourne, "I Don't Wanna Stop"
    • Queens of the Stone Age, "Sick, Sick, Sick"
    • Tool, "The Pot"

    Best Metal Performance

    • As I Lay Dying, "Nothing Left"
    • King Diamond, "Never Ending Hill"
    • Machine Head, "Aesthetics of Hate"
    • Shadows Fall, "Redemption"
    • Slayer, "Final Six"
    Best Rock Instrumental Performance
    • Metallica, "The Ecstasy of Gold"
    • Rush, "Malignant Narcissism"
    • Joe Satriani, "Always with Me, Always with You"
    • Bruce Springsteen, "Once Upon a Time in the West"
    • Steve Vai, "The Attitude Song"
    Best Rock Song
    • Lucinda Williams, "Come On"
    • The White Stripes, "Icky Thump"
    • Daughtry, "It's Not Over"
    • Foo Fighters, "The Pretender"
    • Bruce Springsteen, "Radio Nowhere"
    Best Rock Album
    • Daughtry, Daughtry
    • John Fogerty, Revival
    • Foo Fighters, Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace
    • Bruce Springsteen, Magic
    • Wilco, Sky Blue Sky
    Best Alternative Music Album
    • Lily Allen, Alright, Still...
    • Arcade Fire, Neon Bible
    • Bjork, Volta
    • The Shins, Wincing the Night Away
    • The White Stripes, Icky Thump
    Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
    • Mary J. Blige, "Just Fine"
    • Fantasia, "When I See You"
    • Alicia Keys, "No One"
    • Chrisette Michele, "If I Have My Way"
    • Jill Scott, "Hate on Me"
    Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
    • Raheem DeVaughn, "Woman"
    • Musiq Soulchild, "B.U.D.D.Y."
    • Ne-Yo, "Because of You"
    • Prince, "Future Baby Mama"
    • Tank, "Please Don't Go"
    Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
    • R. Kelly featuring Usher, "Same Girl"
    • Chaka Khan featuring Mary J. Blige, "Disrespectful"
    • Rihanna featuring Ne-Yo, "Hate That I Love You"
    • Angie Stone featuring Betty Wright, "Baby"
    • T-Pain featuring Akon, "Bartender"
    Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
    • Otis Clay, "Walk a Mile in My Shoes"
    • Randy Crawford & Joe Sample, "All Night Long"
    • Gerald Levert, "In My Songs"
    • Ann Nesby, "I Apologize"
    • Ryan Shaw, "I Am Your Man"
    Best Urban/Alternative Performance
    • Vikter Duplaix, "Make a Baby"
    • Dwele, "That’s The Way Of The World"
    • Lupe Fiasco featuring Jill Scott, "Daydreamin'"
    • Me'Shell Ndegéocello, "Fantasy"
    • Alice Smith, "Dream"
    Best R&B Song
    • India.Arie, "Beautiful Flower"
    • Rihanna Featuring Ne-Yo, "Hate That I Love You"
    • Alicia Keys, "No One"
    • Musiq Soulchild, "Teachme"
    • Fantasia, "When I See U"
    Best R&B Album
    • Chaka Khan, Funk This
    • Ledisi, Lost & Found
    • Musiq Soulchild, Luvanmusiq
    • Jill Scott, The Real Thing
    • Tank, Sex, Love & Pain
    Best Contemporary R&B Album
    • Akon, Konvicted
    • Keyshia Cole, Just Like You
    • Fantasia, Fantasia
    • Emily King, East Side Story
    • Ne-Yo, Because of You
    Best Rap Solo Performance
    • Common, "The People"
    • 50 Cent, "I Get Money"
    • Jay-Z, "Show Me What You Got"
    • T.I., "Big Things Poppin' (Do It)"
    • Kanye West, "Stronger"
    Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
    • Common featuring Kanye West, "Southside"
    • Fat Joe featuring Lil Wayne, "Make It Rain"
    • Shop Boyz, "Party Like A Rockstar"
    • UGK featuring OutKast, "Int'l Players Anthem (I Choose You)"
    • Kanye West, Nas & KRS-One, "Better Than I've Ever Been"
    Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
    • Akon featuring Snoop Dogg, "I Wanna Love You"
    • Chris Brown & T-Pain, "Kiss, Kiss"
    • Keyshia Cole featuring Missy Elliott & Lil' Kim, "Let It Go"
    • Rihanna featuring Jay-Z, "Umbrella"
    • Kanye West featuring T-Pain, "Good Life"
    Best Rap Song
    • 50 Cent featuring Justin Timberlake & Timbaland, "Ayo Technology"
    • T.I., "Big Things Poppin' (Do It)"
    • Kanye West, "Can't Tell Me Nothing"
    • Soulja Boy Tell'Em, "Crank That (Soulja Boy)"
    • Kanye West Featuring T-Pain, "Good Life"
    Best Rap Album
    • Common, Finding Forever
    • Jay-Z, Kingdom Come
    • Nas, Hip Hop Is Dead
    • T. I., T.I. vs T.I.P.
    • Kanye West, Graduation
    Best Female Country Vocal Performance
    • Alison Krauss, "Simple Love"
    • Miranda Lambert, "Famous in a Small Town"
    • LeAnn Rimes, "Nothin' Better To Do"
    • Carrie Underwood, "Before He Cheats"
    • Trisha Yearwood, "Heaven, Heartache and the Power of Love"
    Best Male Country Vocal Performance
    • Dierks Bentley, "Long Trip Alone"
    • Alan Jackson, "A Woman's Love"
    • Tim McGraw, "If You're Reading This"
    • George Strait, "Give It Away"
    • Keith Urban, "Stupid Boy"
    Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
    • Brooks & Dunn, "Proud of the House We Built"
    • Eagles, "How Long"
    • Emerson Drive, "Moments"
    • Montgomery Gentry, "Lucky Man"
    • The Time Jumpers, "Sweet Memories"
    Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
    • Steve Earle & Allison Moorer, "Days Aren't Long Enough"
    • Reba McEntire & Kelly Clarkson, "Because of You"
    • Tim McGraw & Faith Hill, "I Need You"
    • Willie Nelson & Ray Price, "Lost Highway"
    • Brad Paisley & Carrie Underwood, "Oh Love"
    Best Country Instrumental Performance
    • Russ Barenberg, "Little Monk"
    • The Greencards, "Mucky the Duck"
    • Brad Paisley, "Throttleneck"
    • Andy Statman, "Rawhide!"
    • The Time Jumpers, "Fidoodlin'"
    Best Country Song
    • Carrie Underwood, "Before He Cheats"
    • George Strait, "Give It Away"
    • Tim McGraw & Faith Hill, "I Need You"
    • Tim McGraw, "If You're Reading This"
    • Dierks Bentley, "Long Trip Alone"
    Best Country Album
    • Dierks Bentley, Long Trip Alone
    • Vince Gill, These Days
    • Tim McGraw, Let It Go
    • Brad Paisley, 5th Gear
    • George Strait, It Just Comes Natural
    Best Bluegrass Album
    • Cherryholmes, Cherryholmes II Black And White
    • J. D. Crowe & The New South, Lefty's Old Guitar
    • Jim Lauderdale, The Bluegrass Diaries
    • Seldom Scene, Scenechronized
    • Tony Trischka, Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular
    Best New Age Album
    • Peter Kater, Faces of the Sun
    • Kitaro, Sacred Journey of Ku -Kai, Volume 3
    • Ottmar Liebert, One Guitar
    • Eric Tingstad, Southwest
    • Paul Winter Consort, Crestone
    Best Contemporary Jazz Album
    • Will Bernard, Party Hats
    • Brian Bromberg, Downright Upright
    • Eldar, Re-imagination
    • Herbie Hancock, River: The Joni Letters
    • Jeff Lorber, He Had a Hat
    Best Jazz Vocal Album
    • Patti Austin, Avant Gershwin
    • Dee Dee Bridgewater, Red Earth - A Malian Journey
    • Freddy Cole, Music Maestro Please
    • Kurt Elling, Nightmoves
    • Tierney Sutton, On the Other Side
    Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
    • Terence Blanchard, "Levees"
    • Michael Brecker, "Anagram"
    • Herbie Hancock, "Both Sides Now"
    • Hank Jones, "Lullaby"
    • Paul McCanless, "1000 Kilometers"
    Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
    • Michael Brecker, Pilgrimage
    • The Bill Charlap Trio, Live at the Village Vanguard
    • Joe Lovano & Hank Jones, Kids: Live at Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola
    • John Patitucci, Line By Line
    • Joshua Redman, Back East
    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    • Terence Blanchard, A Tale af God's Will (A Requiem for Katrina)
    • The Bob Florence Limited Edition, Eternal Licks & Grooves
    • The Bill Holman Band, Hommage
    • Maria Schneider Orchestra, Sky Blue
    • Charles Tolliver Big Band, With Love
    Best Latin Jazz Album
    • Paquito D'Rivera Quintet, Funk Tango
    • Sammy Figueroa and His Latin Jazz Explosion, The Magician
    • Steve Khan, Borrowed Time
    • Hector Martignon, Refugee
    • Bobby Sanabria Big Band, Big Band Urban Folktales
    Best Gospel Performance
    • Casting Crowns, "East to West"
    • The Clark Sisters, "Blessed & Highly Favored"
    • Aretha Franklin & Mary J. Blige (Featuring the Harlem Boys Choir), "Never Gonna Break My Faith"
    • Israel and New Breed Featuring T-Bone, "With Long Life"
    • CeCe Winans, "He Set My Life to Music"
    Best Gospel Song
    • The Clark Sisters, "Blessed & Highly Favored"
    • Casting Crowns, "East to West"
    • Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers, "Encourage Yourself"
    • TobyMac, "Made to Love"
    • J. Moss, "Praise on the Inside"
    Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album
    • Ashley Cleveland, Before the Daylight's Shot
    • The Cross Movement, HIStory: Our Place in His Story
    • Da' T.R.U.T.H., Open Book
    • Pillar, The Reckoning
    • Skillet, Comatose
    Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
    • Casting Crowns, The Altar and the Door
    • Israel and New Breed, A Deeper Level
    • Mandisa, True Beauty
    • Michael W. Smith, Stand
    • TobyMac, Portable Sounds
    Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
    • Bill & Gloria Gaither and the Homecoming Friends, Amazing Grace
    • Karen Peck and New River, Journey of Joy
    • Billy Joe Shaver, Everybody's Brother
    • Ricky Skaggs & The Whites, Salt of the Earth
    • Kenny & Amanda Smith Band, Tell Someone
    • Various Artists, I'll Fly Away: Country Hymns & Songs of Faith
    Best Traditional Gospel Album
    • The Clark Sisters, Live: One Last Time
    • Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers, The Grand Finale: Encourage Yourself
    • Smokie Norful, Life Changing
    • Marvin Sapp, Thirsty
    • Bebe Winans, Cherch
    Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
    • Coko, Grateful
    • Fred Hammond, Free to Worship
    • J. Moss, V2…
    • Trin-I-Tee 5:7, T57
    • Marvin Winans, Alone but Not Alone
    Best Latin Pop Album
    • Miguel Bosé & Varios Artistas, Papito
    • Jorge Drexler, 12 Segundos De Oscuridad
    • Luis Miguel, Navidades Luis Miguel
    • Jennifer Peña, Dicen Que El Tiempo
    • Alejandro Sanz, El Tren De Los Momentos
    Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
    • Black:Guayaba, No Hay Espacio
    • Jarabe De Palo, Adelantando
    • Panda, Amantes Sunt Amentes
    • Rabanes, Kamikaze
    • Zoé, Memo Rex Commander Y El Corazón Atómico De La Via Láctea
    Best Latin Urban Album
    • Akwid, E.S.L.
    • Tego Calderón, El Abayarde Contra-Ataca
    • Calle 13, Residente O Visitante
    • Daddy Yankee, El Cartel: The Big Boss
    • Fulanito, Vacaneria!
    Best Tropical Latin Album
    • Cubanismo, Greetings From Havana
    • Issac Delgado, En Primera Plana
    • El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico, Arroz Con Habichuela
    • Juan Luis Guerra, La Llave De Mi Corazón
    • Spanish Harlem Orchestra, United We Swing
    Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
    • Pepe Aguilar, 100% Mexicano
    • Cristian Castro, El Indomable
    • Vicente Fernández, Para Siempre
    • Paquita La Del Barrio, Puro Dolor
    • Sones De México Ensemble, Esta Tierra Es Tuya (This Land Is Your Land)
    Best Tejano Album
    • Ram Herrera and The Outlaw Band, Ram Herrera and The Outlaw Band 2007
    • Little Joe & La Familia, Before the Next Teardrop Falls
    • David Marez, Corazon De Oro
    • Ruben Ramos, 35th Anniversary
    • Sunny Sauceda, Vagar Libremente
    Best Norteño Album
    • Conjunto Primavera, El Amor Que Nunca Fue
    • Intocable, Crossroads
    • Los Rieleros Del Norte, Ven Y Dime
    • Los Tigres Del Norte, Detalles Y Emociones
    • Pesado, Gracias Por Tu Amor
    Best Banda Album
    • El Chapo, Te Va A Gustar
    • El Potro De Sinaloa, Los Mejores Corridos
    • Valentin Elizalde, Lobo Domesticado
    • K-PAZ De La Sierra, Conquistando Corazones
    • Lupillo Rivera, Entre Copas Y Botellas
    Best Traditional Blues Album
    • Pinetop Perkins, Pinetop Perkins on the 88's - Live in Chicago
    • Otis Rush, Live...And in Concert from San Francisco
    • Kenny Wayne Shepherd featuring Various Artists, 10 Days Out: Blues from the Backroads
    • Koko Taylor, Old School
    • Henry James Townsend, Joe Willie "Pinetop" Perkins, Robert Lockwood Jr., Last ff the Great Mississippi Delta Bluesmen: Live in Dallas
    Best Contemporary Blues Album
    • Joan Armatrading, Into the Blues
    • Doyle Bramhall, Is It News
    • J.J. Cale & Eric Clapton, The Road to Escondido
    • Robben Ford, Truth
    • Bettye LaVette, The Scene of the Crime
    Best Traditional Folk Album
    • David Bromberg, Try Me One More Time
    • Peter Case, Let Us Now Praise Sleepy John
    • Cathy Fink, Banjo Talkin'
    • Levon Helm, Dirt Farmer
    • Charlie Louvin, Charlie Louvin
    Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album
    • Mary Chapin Carpenter, The Calling
    • Ry Cooder, My Name Is Buddy
    • Steve Earle, Washington Square Serenade
    • Patty Griffin, Children Running Through
    • Tom Waits, Orphans
    Best Native American Music Album
    • Walter Ahhaitty & Friends, Oklahoma Style
    • Black Lodge, Watch This Dancer!
    • Davis Mitchell, The Ballad of Old Times
    • R. Carlos Nakai, Cliff Sarde, William Eaton & Randy Wood, Reconnections
    • Johnny Whitehorse, Totemic Flute Chants
    Best Hawaiian Music Album
    • Keola Beamer, Ka Hikina O Ka Hau (The Coming of the Snow)
    • Tia Carrere, Hawaiiana
    • Cyril Pahinui, He'eia
    • Raiatea, Hawaiian Blossom
    • Various Artists, Treasures of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar
    Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album
    • Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie, Le Cowboy Creole
    • Lisa Haley, King Cake
    • Lost Bayou Ramblers, Live: Á La Blue Moon
    • Pine Leaf Boys, Blues De Musicien
    • Racines, Racines
    • Roddie Romero and The Hub City All-Stars, The La Louisianne Sessions
    • Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, Live! Worldwide
    Best Reggae Album
    • Burning Spear, The Burning Spear Experience
    • Stephen Marley, Mind Control
    • Lee "Scratch" Perry, The End of an American Dream
    • Sly & Robbie and The Taxi Gang, Anniversary
    • Toots & The Maytals, Light Your Light
    Best Traditional World Music Album
    • Rahim Al Haj with Souhail Kaspar, When the Soul Is Settled: Music of Iraq
    • Cheick Hamala Diabate & Bob Carlin, From Mali to America
    • Konono No. 1, Live at Couleur Café
    • Soweto Gospel Choir, African Spirit
    • Various Artists, Singing for Life: Songs of Hope, Healing, and HIV/AIDS in Uganda
    Best Contemporary World Music Album
    • Céu, Céu
    • Gilberto Gil, Gil Luminoso
    • Bebel Gilberto, Momento
    • Angelique Kidjo, Djin Djin
    • Loreena McKennitt, An Ancient Muse
    Best Polka Album
    • Brave Combo, Polka's Revenge
    • John Gora & Gorale, Bulletproof Polkas
    • Bubba Hernandez & Alex Meixner, Polka Freak Out
    • Walter Ostanek and His Band & Brian Sklar and The Western Senators, Dueling Polkas
    • Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra, Come Share the Wine
    Best Musical Album for Children
    • Buck Howdy with BB, Chickens
    • Sweet Honey in the Rock, Experience...101
    • The Muppets, A Green and Red Christmas
    • Bill Harley, I Wanna Play
    • Peter Himmelman, My Green Kite
    • Various Artists, The Velveteen Rabbit - Love Can Make You Real
    Best Spoken Word Album for Children
    • Jim Dale, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
    • Milbre Burch, Making the Heart Whole Again: Stories for a Wounded World
    • Meryl Streep & Stanley Tucci, The One and Only Shrek
    • Toni Morrison, Who's Got Game? The Ant or the Grasshopper? The Lion or the Mouse? Poppy or the Snake?
    • Diane Ferlatte, Wickety Whack - Brer Rabbit Is Back
    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
    • Barack Obama, The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream
    • Maya Angelou, Celebrations
    • Bill Clinton, Giving: How Each of Us Can Change the World
    • Jimmy Carter, Sunday Mornings In Plains:  Bringing Peace to a Changing World
    • Alan Alda, Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself
    Best Comedy Album
    • George Lopez, America's Mexican
    • Lisa Lampanelli, Dirty Girl
    • Flight of the Conchords, The Distant Future
    • Steven Wright, I Still Have a Pony.
    • Harry Shearer, Songs Pointed & Pointless
    Best Musical Show Album
    • A Chorus Line
    • Company
    • Grey Gardens
    • Spring Awakening
    • West Side Story
    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
    • Across the Universe
    • Dreamgirls
    • Hairspray
    • Love
    • Once
    Best Score Soundtrack Album tor Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
    • Gustavo Santaolalla, Babel
    • James Newton Howard, Blood Diamond
    • Howard Shore, The Departed
    • John Powell, Happy Feet
    • Javier Navarrete, Pan's Labyrinth
    • Michael Giacchino, Ratatouille
    Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
    • Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, "Falling Slowly" (from Once)
    • Eddie Vedder, "Guaranteed" (from Into the Wild)
    • Jennifer Hudson, "Love You I Do" (from Dreamgirls)
    • Prince, "The Song of the Heart" (from Happy Feet)
    • Chris Cornell, "You Know My Name" (from Casino Royale)
    Best Instrumental Composition
    • Harry Connick Jr., "Ash Wednesday"
    • Maria Schneider Orchestra, "Cerulean Skies"
    • Oregon, "Deep Six"
    • Philip Glass, "I Knew Her"
    • Chick Corea & Béla Fleck, "Spectacle"
    Best Instrumental Arrangement
    • Harry Connick Jr., "Ash Wednesday"
    • Maynard Ferguson, "Besame Mucho"
    • Frank Macchia & The Prague Orchestra, "Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair"
    • Joe Zawinul, "In a Silent Way"
    • Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band, "Yo Tannenbaum"
    Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
    • Ella Fitzgerald & Jorge Calandrelli, "Cry Me a River"
    • Queen Latifah, "I'm Gonna Live Till I Die"
    • New York Voices, "In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning"
    • Patti Austin, "Overture/Gershwin Medley"
    • The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra, "Smile"
    Best Recording Package
    • Bright Eyes, Cassadaga
    • Black Sabbath, The Dio Years
    • Menomena, Friend & Foe
    • The Fold, Secrets Keep You Sick
    • GTS, White Horse
    Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
    • My Chemical Romance, The Black Parade - Special Edition
    • Panic! at The Disco, A Fever You Can't Sweat Out - Limited Edition Collectible Deluxe Box
    • The White Stripes, Icky Thump - Limited Edition USB Flash Drive
    • Him, Venus Doom
    • Various Artists, What It Is!: Funky Soul and Rare Grooves (1967-1977)
    Best Album Notes
    • Various Artists, Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings from the 1890s
    • Chu Berry, Classic Chu Berry Columbia and Victor Sessions
    • Various Artists, John Work, III: Recording Black Culture
    • King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band, Off the Record: The Complete 1923 Jazz Band Recordings
    • Various Artists, Ricky Jay Plays Poker
    Best Historical Album
    • Various Artists, Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings from the 1890s
    • Various Artists, Forever Changing: The Golden Age of Elektra Records 1963-1973 (Deluxe Edition)
    • Woody Guthrie, The Live Wire - Woody Guthrie in Performance 1949
    • Various Artists, Love Is the Song We Sing: San Francisco Nuggets 1965-1970
    • Various Artists, People Take Warning! Murder Ballads & Disaster Songs 1913-1938
    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    • Suzanne Vega, Beauty & Crime
    • Deborah Cox, Destination Moon
    • Ozomatli, Don't Mess With The Dragon
    • Floratone, Floratone
    • Viktor Krauss, II
    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
    • Howard Benson: Daughtry (Daughtry), Devils & Angels (Melee), Direction (The Starting Line), Five Score and Seven Years Ago (Relient K), Stay Inside (Sound the Alarm)
    • Joe Chiccarelli: Mercy (Burden Brothers), The Narcotic Story (Oxbow), Nightmoves (Kurt Elling), Wincing the Night Away (The Shins)
    • Mike Elizondo: It Won't Be Soon Before Long (Maroon 5), Under the Blacklight (Rilo Kiley)
    • Mark Ronson: Back to Black (Amy Winehouse), "Littlest Things" (Lily Allen), "Rehab" (Amy Winehouse), Version (Mark Ronson), "You Know I'm No Good" (Amy Winehouse)
    • Timbaland: "Come Around" (M.I.A. featuring Timbaland), "Give It to Me" (Timbaland featuring Nelly Furtado & Justin Timberlake), "Make Me Better" (Fabolous featuring Ne-Yo), Timbaland Presents: Shock Value (Timbaland), "The Way I Are" (Timbaland featuring Keri Hilson & D.O.E.)
    Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
    • Delerium featuring Isabel Bayrakdarian, "Angelicus" (Andy Moor Full Length Mix)
    • Public Enemy, "Bring The Noise" (Benny Benassi Sfaction Remix)
    • Junior Boys, "Like a Child" (Carl Craig Remix)
    • Eric Prydz Vs. Pink Floyd, "Proper Education" (Club Mix - Radio Edit)
    • Kaskade, "Sorry" (Dirty South Mix)
    Best Surround Sound Album
    • The Flaming Lips, At War with the Mystics 5.1
    • Porcupine Tree, Fear of a Blank Planet
    • Charles Bruffy, Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir, Grechaninov: Passion Week
    • The Beatles,  Love
    • Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus, Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5; Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
    Best Engineered Album, Classical
    • Jerry Junkin & Dallas Wind Symphony, Garden of Dreams
    • Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale, Grechaninov: Passion Week
    • Sabine Meyer, Emmanuel Pahud & Simon Rattle, Nielsen: Clarinet & Flute Concertos 
    • Craig Jessop, Mack Wilberg & Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Spirit of the Season
    • Lorin Maazel & New York Philharmonic, Strauss: Don Juan, Death and Transfiguration
    Producer of the Year, Classical
    • Blanton Alspaugh
    • John Fraser
    • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    • Judith Sherman
    • Robina G. Young
    Best Classical Album
    • Ildar Abdrazakov, Herbert Lippert, Marianna Pizzolato & Ruth Ziesak; Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Cherubini: Missa Solemnis in E
    • Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir, Grechaninov: Passion Week
    • Valery Gergiev; Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Homage: The Age of the Diva
    • James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs
    • Nashville Symphony, Tower: Made in America
    Best Orchestral Performance
    • Minnesota Orchestra, Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
    • Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Shostakovich: The Golden Age
    • Los Angeles Philharmonic, Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
    • Nashville Symphony, Tower: Made in America
    • Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
    Opera Recording
    • Orquesta Y Coro De La Comunidad De Madrid, "Albéniz: Pepita Jiménez"
    • The Royal Opera Chorus; The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, "Donizetti: Dom Sébastien, Roi De Portugal"
    • Sarah Coppen, Diana Montague & Sarah Tynan; New London Children's Choir; Philharmonia Orchestra, "Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel"
    • Boston Early Music Festival Chorus; Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra, "Lully: Thésée"
    • Choir of the Bavarian State Opera; Bavarian State Orchestra, "Verdi: La Traviata"
    Best Choral Performance
    • Thomas Quasthoff & Dorothea Röschmann; Rundfunkchor Berlin; Berliner Philharmoniker, Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem
    • Ildar Abdrazakov, Herbert Lippert, Marianna Pizzolato & Ruth Ziesak; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Cherubini: Missa Solemnis in E
    • Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir, Grechaninov: Passion Week
    • Boris Carmeli, Ewa Marciniec, Aga Mikolaj, Wieslaw Ochman, Olga Pasichnyk & Romuald Tesarowicz; Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra: Penderecki: Symphony No. 7 "Seven Gates of Jerusalem"
    • Melanie Diener, Ralf Lukas, Yvonne Naef, Andreas Schmidt, Gerhard Siegel & Robert Dean Smith; Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks & MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig; SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg, Schönberg: Gurrelieder
    Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
    • Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Barber/Korngold/Walton: Violin Concertos
    • Orchestre De Paris, Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 4
    • Berliner Philharmoniker, Nielsen: Clarinet & Flute Concertos
    • Russian Philharmonic Orchestra, Rózsa: Violin Concerto, Op. 24
    • Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Tchaikovsky/Saint-Saëns/Ginastera
    Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
    • Garrick Ohlsson, Beethoven Sonatas, Vol. 3
    • Marc-André Hamelin, Haydn: Piano Sonatas
    • Kenneth Boulton, Louisiana - A Pianist's Journey
    • Manuel Barrueco, Solo Piazzolla
    • Allison Brewster Franzetti, 20th Century Piano Sonatas
    Best Chamber Music Performance
    • Richard Margison, Joaquin Valdepeñas & Diane Werner, On the Threshold Oo Hope
    • Oleg Maisenberg & Sabine Meyer, Saint-Saëns/Poulenc/Devienne/Milhaud
    • Eighth Blackbird, Strange Imaginary Animals
    • Ying Quartet (James Dunham & Paul Katz), Tchaikovsky: Three String Quartets, Souvenir De Florence
    • Joseph Banowetz & Alton Chung Ming Chan, 30 Songs of the Russian People
    Best Small Ensemble Performance
    • Swiss Baroque Soloists, Bach: Brandenburg Concertos
    • Ensemble Sans Frontière, Bridges - Eddie Daniels Plays the Music of Frank Proto
    • The Smithsonian Chamber Players & Santa Fe Pro Musica, Mahler: Das Lied Von Der Erde
    • Stile Antico, Music for Compline
    • Moscow Soloists, Stravinsky: Apollo, Concerto In D; Prokofiev: 20 Visions Fugitives
    Best Classical Vocal Performance
    • Plácido Domingo; Orquesta De La Comunidad De Madrid, Gitano - Zarzuela Arias
    • Valery Gergiev; Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Homage: The Age of the Diva
    • James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs
    • Valery Gergiev; Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Russian Album
    • Simon Wright; Bournemouth Symphony Chorus; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Sea Pictures, Op. 37
    Best Classical Contemporary Composition
    • Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR, "Amargós: Northern Concerto"
    • Symphony Orchestra of Norrlands Opera, "Chesky: Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra"
    • Eighth Blackbird, "Higdon: Zaka"
    • Boston Symphony Orchestra, "Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs"
    • Nashville Symphony Orchestra, "Made in America"
    Best Classical Crossover Album
    • Thomas Quasthoff, The Jazz Album - Watch What Happens
    • Turtle Island Quartet, A Love Supreme: The Legacy of John Coltrane
    • Mormon Tabernacle Choir; Orchestra at Temple Square, Spirit of the Season
    • Quartet San Francisco, Whirled Chamber Music
    • The Brian Setzer Orchestra, Wolfgang's Big Night Out
    Best Short Form Music Video
    • Johnny Cash, "God's Gonna Cut You Down"
    • Feist, "1 2 3 4"
    • Gnarls Barkley, "Gone Daddy Gone"
    • Justice, "D.A.N.C.E."
    • Mute Math, "Typical"
    Best Long Form Music Video
    • Dierks Bentley, "Live & Loud at the Fillmore"
    • R. Kelly, "Trapped in the Closet Chapters 13-22"
    • Madonna, "The Confessions Tour"
    • Kenny Wayne Shepherd, "10 Days Out - Blues from the Backroads"
    • Various Artists, "Liberacion - The Songs of the New Cuban Underground"
    FROM AROUND THE WEB
    MORE ON EONLINE

    RELATED VIDEOS: