Here's the complete list of nominations for the 50th Annual Grammy Awards, taking place in Los Angeles Feb. 10. The ceremony will air live on CBS.

Record of the Year
  • Beyoncé, "Irreplaceable"
  • Foo Fighters, "The Pretender"
  • Rihanna, "Umbrella"
  • Justin Timberlake, "What Goes Around...Comes Around"
  • Amy Winehouse, "Rehab"
Album of the Year
  • Foo Fighters, Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace
  • Vince Gill, These Days
  • Herbie Hancock, River: The Joni Letters
  • Kanye West, Graduation
  • Amy Winehouse. Back to Black
Song of the Year
  • Carrie Underwood, "Before He Cheats"
  • Plain White T's, "Hey There Delilah"
  • Corinne Bailey Rae, "Like a Star"
  • Amy Winehouse, "Rehab"
  • Rihanna, "Umbrella"
Best New Artist
  • Feist
  • Ledisi
  • Paramore
  • Taylor Swift
  • Amy Winehouse
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
  • Christina Aguilera, "Candyman"
  • Feist, "1 2 3 4"
  • Fergie, "Big Girls Don't Cry"
  • Nelly Furtado, "Say It Right"
  • Amy Winehouse, "Rehab"
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
  • Michael Bublé, "Everything"
  • John Mayer, "Belief"
  • Paul McCartney, "Dance Tonight"
  • Seal, "Amazing"
  • Justin Timberlake, "What Goes Around...Comes Around"
Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
  • Bon Jovi, "(You Want to) Make a Memory"
  • Daughtry, "Home"
  • Maroon 5, "Makes Me Wonder"
  • Plain White T's, "Hey There Delilah"
  • U2, "Window in the Skies"
Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
  • Tony Bennett & Christina Aguilera, "Steppin' Out"
  • Beyoncé & Shakira, "Beautiful Liar"
  • Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, "Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On)"
  • Gwen Stefani & Akon, "The Sweet Escape"
  • Timbaland Featuring Nelly Furtado & Justin Timberlake, "Give It to Me"
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  • Beastie Boys, "Off the Grid"
  • Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals, "Paris Sunrise #7"
  • Dave Koz, "Over the Rainbow"
  • Joni Mitchell, "One Week Last Summer"
  • Spyro Gyra, "Simple Pleasures"
Best Pop Instrumental Album
  • Beastie Boys, The Mix-Up
  • Chris Botti, Italia
  • Dave Koz, At the Movies
  • Spyro Gyra, Good to Go-Go
  • Kirk Whalum, Roundtrip
Best Pop Vocal Album
  • Bon Jovi, Lost Highway
  • Feist, The Reminder
  • Maroon 5, It Won't Be Soon Before Long
  • Paul McCartney, Memory Almost Full
  • Amy Winehouse, Back to Black
Best Dance Recording
  • The Chemical Brothers, "Do It Again"
  • Justice, "D.A.N.C.E."
  • Mika, "Love Today"
  • Rihanna, "Don't Stop the Music"
  • Justin Timberlake, "LoveStoned/I Think She Knows"
Best Electronic/Dance Album
  • The Chemical Brothers, We Are the Night
  • Justice,
  • LCD Soundsystem, Sound of Silver
  • Shiny Toy Guns, We Are Pilots
  • Tiësto, Elements of Life
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
  • Michael Bublé, Call Me Irresponsible
  • Bette Midler, Cool Yule
  • Queen Latifah, Trav'lin' Light
  • Barbra Streisand, Live in Concert 2006
  • James Taylor, James Taylor at Christmas
Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
  • Beck, "Timebomb"
  • Paul McCartney, "Only Mama Knows"
  • John Mellencamp, "Our Country"
  • Bruce Springsteen, "Radio Nowhere"
  • Lucinda Williams, "Come On"
Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
  • Daughtry, "It's Not Over"
  • Green Day, "Working Class Hero"
  • Nickelback, "If Everyone Cared"
  • U2, "Instant Karma"
  • The White Stripes, "Icky Thump"
Best Hard Rock Performance
  • Evanescence, "Sweet Sacrifice"
  • Foo Fighters, "The Pretender"
  • Ozzy Osbourne, "I Don't Wanna Stop"
  • Queens of the Stone Age, "Sick, Sick, Sick"
  • Tool, "The Pot"

Best Metal Performance

  • As I Lay Dying, "Nothing Left"
  • King Diamond, "Never Ending Hill"
  • Machine Head, "Aesthetics of Hate"
  • Shadows Fall, "Redemption"
  • Slayer, "Final Six"
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
  • Metallica, "The Ecstasy of Gold"
  • Rush, "Malignant Narcissism"
  • Joe Satriani, "Always with Me, Always with You"
  • Bruce Springsteen, "Once Upon a Time in the West"
  • Steve Vai, "The Attitude Song"
Best Rock Song
  • Lucinda Williams, "Come On"
  • The White Stripes, "Icky Thump"
  • Daughtry, "It's Not Over"
  • Foo Fighters, "The Pretender"
  • Bruce Springsteen, "Radio Nowhere"
Best Rock Album
  • Daughtry, Daughtry
  • John Fogerty, Revival
  • Foo Fighters, Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace
  • Bruce Springsteen, Magic
  • Wilco, Sky Blue Sky
Best Alternative Music Album
  • Lily Allen, Alright, Still...
  • Arcade Fire, Neon Bible
  • Bjork, Volta
  • The Shins, Wincing the Night Away
  • The White Stripes, Icky Thump
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
  • Mary J. Blige, "Just Fine"
  • Fantasia, "When I See You"
  • Alicia Keys, "No One"
  • Chrisette Michele, "If I Have My Way"
  • Jill Scott, "Hate on Me"
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
  • Raheem DeVaughn, "Woman"
  • Musiq Soulchild, "B.U.D.D.Y."
  • Ne-Yo, "Because of You"
  • Prince, "Future Baby Mama"
  • Tank, "Please Don't Go"
Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
  • R. Kelly featuring Usher, "Same Girl"
  • Chaka Khan featuring Mary J. Blige, "Disrespectful"
  • Rihanna featuring Ne-Yo, "Hate That I Love You"
  • Angie Stone featuring Betty Wright, "Baby"
  • T-Pain featuring Akon, "Bartender"
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
  • Otis Clay, "Walk a Mile in My Shoes"
  • Randy Crawford & Joe Sample, "All Night Long"
  • Gerald Levert, "In My Songs"
  • Ann Nesby, "I Apologize"
  • Ryan Shaw, "I Am Your Man"
Best Urban/Alternative Performance
  • Vikter Duplaix, "Make a Baby"
  • Dwele, "That’s The Way Of The World"
  • Lupe Fiasco featuring Jill Scott, "Daydreamin'"
  • Me'Shell Ndegéocello, "Fantasy"
  • Alice Smith, "Dream"
Best R&B Song
  • India.Arie, "Beautiful Flower"
  • Rihanna Featuring Ne-Yo, "Hate That I Love You"
  • Alicia Keys, "No One"
  • Musiq Soulchild, "Teachme"
  • Fantasia, "When I See U"
Best R&B Album
  • Chaka Khan, Funk This
  • Ledisi, Lost & Found
  • Musiq Soulchild, Luvanmusiq
  • Jill Scott, The Real Thing
  • Tank, Sex, Love & Pain
Best Contemporary R&B Album
  • Akon, Konvicted
  • Keyshia Cole, Just Like You
  • Fantasia, Fantasia
  • Emily King, East Side Story
  • Ne-Yo, Because of You
Best Rap Solo Performance
  • Common, "The People"
  • 50 Cent, "I Get Money"
  • Jay-Z, "Show Me What You Got"
  • T.I., "Big Things Poppin' (Do It)"
  • Kanye West, "Stronger"
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
  • Common featuring Kanye West, "Southside"
  • Fat Joe featuring Lil Wayne, "Make It Rain"
  • Shop Boyz, "Party Like A Rockstar"
  • UGK featuring OutKast, "Int'l Players Anthem (I Choose You)"
  • Kanye West, Nas & KRS-One, "Better Than I've Ever Been"
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
  • Akon featuring Snoop Dogg, "I Wanna Love You"
  • Chris Brown & T-Pain, "Kiss, Kiss"
  • Keyshia Cole featuring Missy Elliott & Lil' Kim, "Let It Go"
  • Rihanna featuring Jay-Z, "Umbrella"
  • Kanye West featuring T-Pain, "Good Life"
Best Rap Song
  • 50 Cent featuring Justin Timberlake & Timbaland, "Ayo Technology"
  • T.I., "Big Things Poppin' (Do It)"
  • Kanye West, "Can't Tell Me Nothing"
  • Soulja Boy Tell'Em, "Crank That (Soulja Boy)"
  • Kanye West Featuring T-Pain, "Good Life"
Best Rap Album
  • Common, Finding Forever
  • Jay-Z, Kingdom Come
  • Nas, Hip Hop Is Dead
  • T. I., T.I. vs T.I.P.
  • Kanye West, Graduation
Best Female Country Vocal Performance
  • Alison Krauss, "Simple Love"
  • Miranda Lambert, "Famous in a Small Town"
  • LeAnn Rimes, "Nothin' Better To Do"
  • Carrie Underwood, "Before He Cheats"
  • Trisha Yearwood, "Heaven, Heartache and the Power of Love"
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
  • Dierks Bentley, "Long Trip Alone"
  • Alan Jackson, "A Woman's Love"
  • Tim McGraw, "If You're Reading This"
  • George Strait, "Give It Away"
  • Keith Urban, "Stupid Boy"
Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
  • Brooks & Dunn, "Proud of the House We Built"
  • Eagles, "How Long"
  • Emerson Drive, "Moments"
  • Montgomery Gentry, "Lucky Man"
  • The Time Jumpers, "Sweet Memories"
Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
  • Steve Earle & Allison Moorer, "Days Aren't Long Enough"
  • Reba McEntire & Kelly Clarkson, "Because of You"
  • Tim McGraw & Faith Hill, "I Need You"
  • Willie Nelson & Ray Price, "Lost Highway"
  • Brad Paisley & Carrie Underwood, "Oh Love"
Best Country Instrumental Performance
  • Russ Barenberg, "Little Monk"
  • The Greencards, "Mucky the Duck"
  • Brad Paisley, "Throttleneck"
  • Andy Statman, "Rawhide!"
  • The Time Jumpers, "Fidoodlin'"
Best Country Song
  • Carrie Underwood, "Before He Cheats"
  • George Strait, "Give It Away"
  • Tim McGraw & Faith Hill, "I Need You"
  • Tim McGraw, "If You're Reading This"
  • Dierks Bentley, "Long Trip Alone"
Best Country Album
  • Dierks Bentley, Long Trip Alone
  • Vince Gill, These Days
  • Tim McGraw, Let It Go
  • Brad Paisley, 5th Gear
  • George Strait, It Just Comes Natural
Best Bluegrass Album
  • Cherryholmes, Cherryholmes II Black And White
  • J. D. Crowe & The New South, Lefty's Old Guitar
  • Jim Lauderdale, The Bluegrass Diaries
  • Seldom Scene, Scenechronized
  • Tony Trischka, Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular
Best New Age Album
  • Peter Kater, Faces of the Sun
  • Kitaro, Sacred Journey of Ku -Kai, Volume 3
  • Ottmar Liebert, One Guitar
  • Eric Tingstad, Southwest
  • Paul Winter Consort, Crestone
Best Contemporary Jazz Album
  • Will Bernard, Party Hats
  • Brian Bromberg, Downright Upright
  • Eldar, Re-imagination
  • Herbie Hancock, River: The Joni Letters
  • Jeff Lorber, He Had a Hat
Best Jazz Vocal Album
  • Patti Austin, Avant Gershwin
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater, Red Earth - A Malian Journey
  • Freddy Cole, Music Maestro Please
  • Kurt Elling, Nightmoves
  • Tierney Sutton, On the Other Side
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
  • Terence Blanchard, "Levees"
  • Michael Brecker, "Anagram"
  • Herbie Hancock, "Both Sides Now"
  • Hank Jones, "Lullaby"
  • Paul McCanless, "1000 Kilometers"
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
  • Michael Brecker, Pilgrimage
  • The Bill Charlap Trio, Live at the Village Vanguard
  • Joe Lovano & Hank Jones, Kids: Live at Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola
  • John Patitucci, Line By Line
  • Joshua Redman, Back East
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
  • Terence Blanchard, A Tale af God's Will (A Requiem for Katrina)
  • The Bob Florence Limited Edition, Eternal Licks & Grooves
  • The Bill Holman Band, Hommage
  • Maria Schneider Orchestra, Sky Blue
  • Charles Tolliver Big Band, With Love
Best Latin Jazz Album
  • Paquito D'Rivera Quintet, Funk Tango
  • Sammy Figueroa and His Latin Jazz Explosion, The Magician
  • Steve Khan, Borrowed Time
  • Hector Martignon, Refugee
  • Bobby Sanabria Big Band, Big Band Urban Folktales
Best Gospel Performance
  • Casting Crowns, "East to West"
  • The Clark Sisters, "Blessed & Highly Favored"
  • Aretha Franklin & Mary J. Blige (Featuring the Harlem Boys Choir), "Never Gonna Break My Faith"
  • Israel and New Breed Featuring T-Bone, "With Long Life"
  • CeCe Winans, "He Set My Life to Music"
Best Gospel Song
  • The Clark Sisters, "Blessed & Highly Favored"
  • Casting Crowns, "East to West"
  • Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers, "Encourage Yourself"
  • TobyMac, "Made to Love"
  • J. Moss, "Praise on the Inside"
Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album
  • Ashley Cleveland, Before the Daylight's Shot
  • The Cross Movement, HIStory: Our Place in His Story
  • Da' T.R.U.T.H., Open Book
  • Pillar, The Reckoning
  • Skillet, Comatose
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
  • Casting Crowns, The Altar and the Door
  • Israel and New Breed, A Deeper Level
  • Mandisa, True Beauty
  • Michael W. Smith, Stand
  • TobyMac, Portable Sounds
Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
  • Bill & Gloria Gaither and the Homecoming Friends, Amazing Grace
  • Karen Peck and New River, Journey of Joy
  • Billy Joe Shaver, Everybody's Brother
  • Ricky Skaggs & The Whites, Salt of the Earth
  • Kenny & Amanda Smith Band, Tell Someone
  • Various Artists, I'll Fly Away: Country Hymns & Songs of Faith
Best Traditional Gospel Album
  • The Clark Sisters, Live: One Last Time
  • Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers, The Grand Finale: Encourage Yourself
  • Smokie Norful, Life Changing
  • Marvin Sapp, Thirsty
  • Bebe Winans, Cherch
Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
  • Coko, Grateful
  • Fred Hammond, Free to Worship
  • J. Moss, V2…
  • Trin-I-Tee 5:7, T57
  • Marvin Winans, Alone but Not Alone
Best Latin Pop Album
  • Miguel Bosé & Varios Artistas, Papito
  • Jorge Drexler, 12 Segundos De Oscuridad
  • Luis Miguel, Navidades Luis Miguel
  • Jennifer Peña, Dicen Que El Tiempo
  • Alejandro Sanz, El Tren De Los Momentos
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
  • Black:Guayaba, No Hay Espacio
  • Jarabe De Palo, Adelantando
  • Panda, Amantes Sunt Amentes
  • Rabanes, Kamikaze
  • Zoé, Memo Rex Commander Y El Corazón Atómico De La Via Láctea
Best Latin Urban Album
  • Akwid, E.S.L.
  • Tego Calderón, El Abayarde Contra-Ataca
  • Calle 13, Residente O Visitante
  • Daddy Yankee, El Cartel: The Big Boss
  • Fulanito, Vacaneria!
Best Tropical Latin Album
  • Cubanismo, Greetings From Havana
  • Issac Delgado, En Primera Plana
  • El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico, Arroz Con Habichuela
  • Juan Luis Guerra, La Llave De Mi Corazón
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra, United We Swing
Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
  • Pepe Aguilar, 100% Mexicano
  • Cristian Castro, El Indomable
  • Vicente Fernández, Para Siempre
  • Paquita La Del Barrio, Puro Dolor
  • Sones De México Ensemble, Esta Tierra Es Tuya (This Land Is Your Land)
Best Tejano Album
  • Ram Herrera and The Outlaw Band, Ram Herrera and The Outlaw Band 2007
  • Little Joe & La Familia, Before the Next Teardrop Falls
  • David Marez, Corazon De Oro
  • Ruben Ramos, 35th Anniversary
  • Sunny Sauceda, Vagar Libremente
Best Norteño Album
  • Conjunto Primavera, El Amor Que Nunca Fue
  • Intocable, Crossroads
  • Los Rieleros Del Norte, Ven Y Dime
  • Los Tigres Del Norte, Detalles Y Emociones
  • Pesado, Gracias Por Tu Amor
Best Banda Album
  • El Chapo, Te Va A Gustar
  • El Potro De Sinaloa, Los Mejores Corridos
  • Valentin Elizalde, Lobo Domesticado
  • K-PAZ De La Sierra, Conquistando Corazones
  • Lupillo Rivera, Entre Copas Y Botellas
Best Traditional Blues Album
  • Pinetop Perkins, Pinetop Perkins on the 88's - Live in Chicago
  • Otis Rush, Live...And in Concert from San Francisco
  • Kenny Wayne Shepherd featuring Various Artists, 10 Days Out: Blues from the Backroads
  • Koko Taylor, Old School
  • Henry James Townsend, Joe Willie "Pinetop" Perkins, Robert Lockwood Jr., Last ff the Great Mississippi Delta Bluesmen: Live in Dallas
Best Contemporary Blues Album
  • Joan Armatrading, Into the Blues
  • Doyle Bramhall, Is It News
  • J.J. Cale & Eric Clapton, The Road to Escondido
  • Robben Ford, Truth
  • Bettye LaVette, The Scene of the Crime
Best Traditional Folk Album
  • David Bromberg, Try Me One More Time
  • Peter Case, Let Us Now Praise Sleepy John
  • Cathy Fink, Banjo Talkin'
  • Levon Helm, Dirt Farmer
  • Charlie Louvin, Charlie Louvin
Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter, The Calling
  • Ry Cooder, My Name Is Buddy
  • Steve Earle, Washington Square Serenade
  • Patty Griffin, Children Running Through
  • Tom Waits, Orphans
Best Native American Music Album
  • Walter Ahhaitty & Friends, Oklahoma Style
  • Black Lodge, Watch This Dancer!
  • Davis Mitchell, The Ballad of Old Times
  • R. Carlos Nakai, Cliff Sarde, William Eaton & Randy Wood, Reconnections
  • Johnny Whitehorse, Totemic Flute Chants
Best Hawaiian Music Album
  • Keola Beamer, Ka Hikina O Ka Hau (The Coming of the Snow)
  • Tia Carrere, Hawaiiana
  • Cyril Pahinui, He'eia
  • Raiatea, Hawaiian Blossom
  • Various Artists, Treasures of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar
Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album
  • Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie, Le Cowboy Creole
  • Lisa Haley, King Cake
  • Lost Bayou Ramblers, Live: Á La Blue Moon
  • Pine Leaf Boys, Blues De Musicien
  • Racines, Racines
  • Roddie Romero and The Hub City All-Stars, The La Louisianne Sessions
  • Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, Live! Worldwide
Best Reggae Album
  • Burning Spear, The Burning Spear Experience
  • Stephen Marley, Mind Control
  • Lee "Scratch" Perry, The End of an American Dream
  • Sly & Robbie and The Taxi Gang, Anniversary
  • Toots & The Maytals, Light Your Light
Best Traditional World Music Album
  • Rahim Al Haj with Souhail Kaspar, When the Soul Is Settled: Music of Iraq
  • Cheick Hamala Diabate & Bob Carlin, From Mali to America
  • Konono No. 1, Live at Couleur Café
  • Soweto Gospel Choir, African Spirit
  • Various Artists, Singing for Life: Songs of Hope, Healing, and HIV/AIDS in Uganda
Best Contemporary World Music Album
  • Céu, Céu
  • Gilberto Gil, Gil Luminoso
  • Bebel Gilberto, Momento
  • Angelique Kidjo, Djin Djin
  • Loreena McKennitt, An Ancient Muse
Best Polka Album
  • Brave Combo, Polka's Revenge
  • John Gora & Gorale, Bulletproof Polkas
  • Bubba Hernandez & Alex Meixner, Polka Freak Out
  • Walter Ostanek and His Band & Brian Sklar and The Western Senators, Dueling Polkas
  • Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra, Come Share the Wine
Best Musical Album for Children
  • Buck Howdy with BB, Chickens
  • Sweet Honey in the Rock, Experience...101
  • The Muppets, A Green and Red Christmas
  • Bill Harley, I Wanna Play
  • Peter Himmelman, My Green Kite
  • Various Artists, The Velveteen Rabbit - Love Can Make You Real
Best Spoken Word Album for Children
  • Jim Dale, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
  • Milbre Burch, Making the Heart Whole Again: Stories for a Wounded World
  • Meryl Streep & Stanley Tucci, The One and Only Shrek
  • Toni Morrison, Who's Got Game? The Ant or the Grasshopper? The Lion or the Mouse? Poppy or the Snake?
  • Diane Ferlatte, Wickety Whack - Brer Rabbit Is Back
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
  • Barack Obama, The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream
  • Maya Angelou, Celebrations
  • Bill Clinton, Giving: How Each of Us Can Change the World
  • Jimmy Carter, Sunday Mornings In Plains:  Bringing Peace to a Changing World
  • Alan Alda, Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself
Best Comedy Album
  • George Lopez, America's Mexican
  • Lisa Lampanelli, Dirty Girl
  • Flight of the Conchords, The Distant Future
  • Steven Wright, I Still Have a Pony.
  • Harry Shearer, Songs Pointed & Pointless
Best Musical Show Album
  • A Chorus Line
  • Company
  • Grey Gardens
  • Spring Awakening
  • West Side Story
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
  • Across the Universe
  • Dreamgirls
  • Hairspray
  • Love
  • Once
Best Score Soundtrack Album tor Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
  • Gustavo Santaolalla, Babel
  • James Newton Howard, Blood Diamond
  • Howard Shore, The Departed
  • John Powell, Happy Feet
  • Javier Navarrete, Pan's Labyrinth
  • Michael Giacchino, Ratatouille
Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
  • Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, "Falling Slowly" (from Once)
  • Eddie Vedder, "Guaranteed" (from Into the Wild)
  • Jennifer Hudson, "Love You I Do" (from Dreamgirls)
  • Prince, "The Song of the Heart" (from Happy Feet)
  • Chris Cornell, "You Know My Name" (from Casino Royale)
Best Instrumental Composition
  • Harry Connick Jr., "Ash Wednesday"
  • Maria Schneider Orchestra, "Cerulean Skies"
  • Oregon, "Deep Six"
  • Philip Glass, "I Knew Her"
  • Chick Corea & Béla Fleck, "Spectacle"
Best Instrumental Arrangement
  • Harry Connick Jr., "Ash Wednesday"
  • Maynard Ferguson, "Besame Mucho"
  • Frank Macchia & The Prague Orchestra, "Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair"
  • Joe Zawinul, "In a Silent Way"
  • Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band, "Yo Tannenbaum"
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  • Ella Fitzgerald & Jorge Calandrelli, "Cry Me a River"
  • Queen Latifah, "I'm Gonna Live Till I Die"
  • New York Voices, "In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning"
  • Patti Austin, "Overture/Gershwin Medley"
  • The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra, "Smile"
Best Recording Package
  • Bright Eyes, Cassadaga
  • Black Sabbath, The Dio Years
  • Menomena, Friend & Foe
  • The Fold, Secrets Keep You Sick
  • GTS, White Horse
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
  • My Chemical Romance, The Black Parade - Special Edition
  • Panic! at The Disco, A Fever You Can't Sweat Out - Limited Edition Collectible Deluxe Box
  • The White Stripes, Icky Thump - Limited Edition USB Flash Drive
  • Him, Venus Doom
  • Various Artists, What It Is!: Funky Soul and Rare Grooves (1967-1977)
Best Album Notes
  • Various Artists, Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings from the 1890s
  • Chu Berry, Classic Chu Berry Columbia and Victor Sessions
  • Various Artists, John Work, III: Recording Black Culture
  • King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band, Off the Record: The Complete 1923 Jazz Band Recordings
  • Various Artists, Ricky Jay Plays Poker
Best Historical Album
  • Various Artists, Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings from the 1890s
  • Various Artists, Forever Changing: The Golden Age of Elektra Records 1963-1973 (Deluxe Edition)
  • Woody Guthrie, The Live Wire - Woody Guthrie in Performance 1949
  • Various Artists, Love Is the Song We Sing: San Francisco Nuggets 1965-1970
  • Various Artists, People Take Warning! Murder Ballads & Disaster Songs 1913-1938
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
  • Suzanne Vega, Beauty & Crime
  • Deborah Cox, Destination Moon
  • Ozomatli, Don't Mess With The Dragon
  • Floratone, Floratone
  • Viktor Krauss, II
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
  • Howard Benson: Daughtry (Daughtry), Devils & Angels (Melee), Direction (The Starting Line), Five Score and Seven Years Ago (Relient K), Stay Inside (Sound the Alarm)
  • Joe Chiccarelli: Mercy (Burden Brothers), The Narcotic Story (Oxbow), Nightmoves (Kurt Elling), Wincing the Night Away (The Shins)
  • Mike Elizondo: It Won't Be Soon Before Long (Maroon 5), Under the Blacklight (Rilo Kiley)
  • Mark Ronson: Back to Black (Amy Winehouse), "Littlest Things" (Lily Allen), "Rehab" (Amy Winehouse), Version (Mark Ronson), "You Know I'm No Good" (Amy Winehouse)
  • Timbaland: "Come Around" (M.I.A. featuring Timbaland), "Give It to Me" (Timbaland featuring Nelly Furtado & Justin Timberlake), "Make Me Better" (Fabolous featuring Ne-Yo), Timbaland Presents: Shock Value (Timbaland), "The Way I Are" (Timbaland featuring Keri Hilson & D.O.E.)
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
  • Delerium featuring Isabel Bayrakdarian, "Angelicus" (Andy Moor Full Length Mix)
  • Public Enemy, "Bring The Noise" (Benny Benassi Sfaction Remix)
  • Junior Boys, "Like a Child" (Carl Craig Remix)
  • Eric Prydz Vs. Pink Floyd, "Proper Education" (Club Mix - Radio Edit)
  • Kaskade, "Sorry" (Dirty South Mix)
Best Surround Sound Album
  • The Flaming Lips, At War with the Mystics 5.1
  • Porcupine Tree, Fear of a Blank Planet
  • Charles Bruffy, Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir, Grechaninov: Passion Week
  • The Beatles,  Love
  • Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus, Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5; Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Best Engineered Album, Classical
  • Jerry Junkin & Dallas Wind Symphony, Garden of Dreams
  • Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale, Grechaninov: Passion Week
  • Sabine Meyer, Emmanuel Pahud & Simon Rattle, Nielsen: Clarinet & Flute Concertos 
  • Craig Jessop, Mack Wilberg & Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Spirit of the Season
  • Lorin Maazel & New York Philharmonic, Strauss: Don Juan, Death and Transfiguration
Producer of the Year, Classical
  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • John Fraser
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
  • Judith Sherman
  • Robina G. Young
Best Classical Album
  • Ildar Abdrazakov, Herbert Lippert, Marianna Pizzolato & Ruth Ziesak; Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Cherubini: Missa Solemnis in E
  • Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir, Grechaninov: Passion Week
  • Valery Gergiev; Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Homage: The Age of the Diva
  • James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs
  • Nashville Symphony, Tower: Made in America
Best Orchestral Performance
  • Minnesota Orchestra, Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
  • Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Shostakovich: The Golden Age
  • Los Angeles Philharmonic, Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
  • Nashville Symphony, Tower: Made in America
  • Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Opera Recording
  • Orquesta Y Coro De La Comunidad De Madrid, "Albéniz: Pepita Jiménez"
  • The Royal Opera Chorus; The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, "Donizetti: Dom Sébastien, Roi De Portugal"
  • Sarah Coppen, Diana Montague & Sarah Tynan; New London Children's Choir; Philharmonia Orchestra, "Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel"
  • Boston Early Music Festival Chorus; Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra, "Lully: Thésée"
  • Choir of the Bavarian State Opera; Bavarian State Orchestra, "Verdi: La Traviata"
Best Choral Performance
  • Thomas Quasthoff & Dorothea Röschmann; Rundfunkchor Berlin; Berliner Philharmoniker, Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem
  • Ildar Abdrazakov, Herbert Lippert, Marianna Pizzolato & Ruth Ziesak; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Cherubini: Missa Solemnis in E
  • Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir, Grechaninov: Passion Week
  • Boris Carmeli, Ewa Marciniec, Aga Mikolaj, Wieslaw Ochman, Olga Pasichnyk & Romuald Tesarowicz; Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra: Penderecki: Symphony No. 7 "Seven Gates of Jerusalem"
  • Melanie Diener, Ralf Lukas, Yvonne Naef, Andreas Schmidt, Gerhard Siegel & Robert Dean Smith; Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks & MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig; SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg, Schönberg: Gurrelieder
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
  • Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Barber/Korngold/Walton: Violin Concertos
  • Orchestre De Paris, Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 4
  • Berliner Philharmoniker, Nielsen: Clarinet & Flute Concertos
  • Russian Philharmonic Orchestra, Rózsa: Violin Concerto, Op. 24
  • Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Tchaikovsky/Saint-Saëns/Ginastera
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
  • Garrick Ohlsson, Beethoven Sonatas, Vol. 3
  • Marc-André Hamelin, Haydn: Piano Sonatas
  • Kenneth Boulton, Louisiana - A Pianist's Journey
  • Manuel Barrueco, Solo Piazzolla
  • Allison Brewster Franzetti, 20th Century Piano Sonatas
Best Chamber Music Performance
  • Richard Margison, Joaquin Valdepeñas & Diane Werner, On the Threshold Oo Hope
  • Oleg Maisenberg & Sabine Meyer, Saint-Saëns/Poulenc/Devienne/Milhaud
  • Eighth Blackbird, Strange Imaginary Animals
  • Ying Quartet (James Dunham & Paul Katz), Tchaikovsky: Three String Quartets, Souvenir De Florence
  • Joseph Banowetz & Alton Chung Ming Chan, 30 Songs of the Russian People
Best Small Ensemble Performance
  • Swiss Baroque Soloists, Bach: Brandenburg Concertos
  • Ensemble Sans Frontière, Bridges - Eddie Daniels Plays the Music of Frank Proto
  • The Smithsonian Chamber Players & Santa Fe Pro Musica, Mahler: Das Lied Von Der Erde
  • Stile Antico, Music for Compline
  • Moscow Soloists, Stravinsky: Apollo, Concerto In D; Prokofiev: 20 Visions Fugitives
Best Classical Vocal Performance
  • Plácido Domingo; Orquesta De La Comunidad De Madrid, Gitano - Zarzuela Arias
  • Valery Gergiev; Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Homage: The Age of the Diva
  • James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs
  • Valery Gergiev; Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Russian Album
  • Simon Wright; Bournemouth Symphony Chorus; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Sea Pictures, Op. 37
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
  • Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR, "Amargós: Northern Concerto"
  • Symphony Orchestra of Norrlands Opera, "Chesky: Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra"
  • Eighth Blackbird, "Higdon: Zaka"
  • Boston Symphony Orchestra, "Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs"
  • Nashville Symphony Orchestra, "Made in America"
Best Classical Crossover Album
  • Thomas Quasthoff, The Jazz Album - Watch What Happens
  • Turtle Island Quartet, A Love Supreme: The Legacy of John Coltrane
  • Mormon Tabernacle Choir; Orchestra at Temple Square, Spirit of the Season
  • Quartet San Francisco, Whirled Chamber Music
  • The Brian Setzer Orchestra, Wolfgang's Big Night Out
Best Short Form Music Video
  • Johnny Cash, "God's Gonna Cut You Down"
  • Feist, "1 2 3 4"
  • Gnarls Barkley, "Gone Daddy Gone"
  • Justice, "D.A.N.C.E."
  • Mute Math, "Typical"
Best Long Form Music Video
  • Dierks Bentley, "Live & Loud at the Fillmore"
  • R. Kelly, "Trapped in the Closet Chapters 13-22"
  • Madonna, "The Confessions Tour"
  • Kenny Wayne Shepherd, "10 Days Out - Blues from the Backroads"
  • Various Artists, "Liberacion - The Songs of the New Cuban Underground"