Close
BRAND NEW ON E!
  • News/ 

    Denzel Washington, Halle Berry Nominated for NAACP Image Awards—Plus the Complete List of Nominees

    NAACP nominations, Denzel Washington, Flight, Halle Berry, Cloud Atlas, Lenny Kravitz, Hunger Games, Jamie Foxx, Django Unchained Paramount Pictures, Universal Pictures, Weinstein Company

    Awards season is upon us, which means nomination announcements for the Critics' Choice, Grammys and SAG Awards—just to name a few—just to name a few—and on Tuesday, another prestigious organization released its list of nominees.

    The National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, which honors diversity in the arts, announced their nominations for the 44th annual NAACP Image Awards, scheduled to air Feb. 1 on NBC.

    So who made the cut?

    Check out 18 years of SAG winners before tomorrow's nominations

    Flight, Django Unchained, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Red Tails and Tyler Perry's Good Deeds are up for outstanding motion picture.

    Noms for outstanding actor in a motion picture include Denzel Washington for FlightJamie Foxx for Django UnchainedMorgan Freeman for The Magic of Belle IsleSuraj Sharma for Life of Pi and Tyler Perry for Alex Cross. Halle Berry is nominated for outstanding actress in a motion picture for her role in Cloud Atlas, along with Viola Davis for Won't Back DownEmayatzy Corinealdi for Middle of Nowhere, Loretta Devine for In the Hive, and Quvenzhané Wallis for Beasts of the Southern Wild.

    The Hunger Games' Lenny Kravitz and Amandla Stenberg are up for supporting awards, along with Don Cheadle for Flight, Django Unchained's Samuel L. Jackson and Kerry WashingtonPhylicia Rashad for Tyler Perry's Good Deads and Taraji P. Henson for Think Like a Man. 

    Over on the TV side, Glee, Modern Family, The Game, The Mindy Project and The Soul Man were nominated for outstanding comedy series, while Boardwalk Empire, Grey's Anatomy, Scandal, Treme and True Blood snagged outstanding drama series noms.

    Here's the complete list of nominees for the 44th annual NAACP Image Awards:

    Check out some of Denzel Washington's biggest roles

    TELEVISION

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Glee 
    Modern Family 
    The Game
    The Mindy Project
    The Soul Man

    Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
    • Anthony Anderson, Guys with Kids 
    • Damon Wayans, Jr., Happy Endings
    • Don Cheadle, House of Lies 
    • Donald Faison, The Exes
    • Hosea Chanchez, The Game 

    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
    • Amber Riley, Glee 
    • Cassi Davis, Tyler Perry's House of Payne 
    • Kellita Smith, The First Family 
    • Tatyana Ali, Love That Girl 
    • Wendy Raquel Robinson, The Game

    See who won big at the AFI awards

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    • Aziz Ansari, Parks and Recreation 
    • Craig Robinson, The Office 
    • Donald Glover, Community
    • Lance Gross, Tyler Perry's House of Payne 
    • Tracy Morgan, 30 Rock

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    • Anna Deavere Smith, Nurse Jackie
    • Gabourey Sidibe, The Big C
    • Gladys Knight, The First Family
    • Rashida Jones, Parks and Recreation
    • Vanessa Williams, Desperate Housewives

    Outstanding Drama Series
    Boardwalk Empire 
    Grey's Anatomy
    Scandal
    Treme 
    True Blood

    Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
    • Dulé Hill, Psych 
    • Hill Harper, CSI: NY 
    • LL Cool J, NCIS: Los Angeles 
    • Michael Clarke Duncan, The Finder 
    • Wendell Pierce, Treme

    Emmy winners! A complete list from the 2012 Primetime Awards

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
    • Chandra Wilson, Grey's Anatomy 
    • Kerry Washington, Scandal
    • Khandi Alexander, Treme
    • Regina King, Southland
    • Sandra Oh, Grey's Anatomy

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    • Clarke Peters, Treme
    • Dev Patel, The Newsroom
    • Omar Epps, House M.D. 
    • Rockmond Dunbar, Sons of Anarchy 
    • Rocky Carroll, NCIS

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    • Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife
    • Joy Bryant, Parenthood
    • Loretta Devine, Grey's Anatomy
    • Lucy Liu, Southland
    • Rutina Wesley, True Blood

    Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
    Abducted: The Carlina White Story 
    Hallmark Hall of Fame's FIRELIGHT 
    Raising Izzie
    Steel Magnolias
    Sugar Mommas

    Jamie Foxx calls Barack Obama "our lord and savior" at Soul Train Awards

    Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
    • Afemo Omilami, Steel Magnolias
    • Cuba Gooding Jr., Hallmark Hall of Fame's FIRELIGHT 
    • Michael Jai White, Somebody's Child
    • Rockmond Dunbar, Raising Izzie 
    • Tory Kittles, Steel Magnolias

    Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
    • Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias 
    • Jill Scott, Steel Magnolias 
    • Keke Palmer, Abducted: The Carlina White Story
    • Phylicia Rashad, Steel Magnolias
    • Queen Latifah, Steel Magnolias

    Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
    • Aaron D. Spears, The Bold and the Beautiful
    • Erik Valdez, General Hospital
    • James Reynolds, Days of Our Lives
    • Kristoff St. John, The Young and the Restless
    • Rodney Saulsberry, The Bold and the Beautiful

    Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
    • Angell Conwell, The Young and the Restless
    • Julia Pace Mitchell, The Young and the Restless
    • Kristolyn Lloyd, The Bold and the Beautiful
    • Shenell Edmonds, One Life to Live
    • Tatyana Ali, The Young and the Restless

    Vote for the most shocking TV moments of 2012

    Outstanding News/ Information-(Series or Special)
    Ask Obama Live: An MTV Interview with The President 
    Judge Mathis 
    Save My Son with Dr. Steve Perry
    Unsung
    Washington Watch with Roland Martin 

    Outstanding Talk Series
    Don't Sleep!
    Oprah's Lifeclass
    Oprah's Next Chapter
    The View
    Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell

    Outstanding Reality Series
    Dancing with the Stars
    Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel
    The X Factor
    Tia & Tamera
    Welcome to Sweetie Pie's

    Outstanding Variety Series or Special
    Black Girls Rock
    Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later
    Oprah's Master Class
    The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls
    Verses & Flow

    Outstanding Children's Program
    Degrassi
    Kasha and the Zulu King
    The Legend of Korra
    The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012
    The Weight of the Nation for Kids

    Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children's Program-(Series or Special)
    • China Anne McClain, A.N.T. Farm 
    • Keke Palmer, Winx Club 
    • Loretta Devine, Doc McStuffins 
    • Nick Cannon, The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012
    • Tyler James, Williams Let It Shine

    Check out the best and worst moments from the 2013 Grammy nominations concert

    RECORDING

    Outstanding New Artist
    • Elle Varner
    • Gary Clark, Jr. 
    • Lianne La Havas
    • Melanie Amaro 
    • The OMG Girlz 

    Outstanding Male Artist
    • Bruno Mars 
    • Lupe Fiasco 
    • Miguel 
    • Trey Songz 
    • Usher 

    Outstanding Female Artist
    • Alicia Keys 
    • Elle Varner 
    • Estelle
    • Missy Elliott
    • Tamela Mann 

    Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
    • Chuck D, Johnny Juice, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock 
    • fun. feat. Janelle Monae 
    • Lupe Fiasco feat. Guy Sebastian 
    • Mary Mary 
    • Ne-Yo, Herbie Hancock, Johnny Rzeznik, Delta Rae, Natasha Bedingfield 

    Outstanding Jazz Album
    Bone Appetit [Vol. 1 and 2], Jeff Bradshaw
    Dreams, Brian Culbertson 
    Renaissance, Marcus Miller 
    Seeds From The Underground, Kenny Garrett 
    The Preservation Hall 50th Anniversary Collection, The Preservation Hall Jazz Band

    See the full list of Grammy nominees

    Outstanding Gospel Album-(Traditional or Contemporary)
    Best Days, Tamela Mann 
    Go Get It, Mary Mary 
    God, Love & Romance, Fred Hammond 
    I Win, Marvin Sapp
    Le'Andria Johnson, The Experience, Le'Andria Johnson 

    Outstanding World Music Album
    Ayah Ye! Moving Train, KG Omulo
    Country, God, Or The Girl, K'NAAN 
    Diversionary, Brother B 
    Wonderful Life, Estelle 

    Outstanding Music Video
    • "Adorn," Miguel 
    • "Girl On Fire," Alicia Keys 
    • "Locked Out Of Heaven," Bruno Mars 
    • "This Christmas," CeeLo Green 
    • "You're On My Mind," KEM 

    Outstanding Song
    • "Be Mine for Christmas," KEM 
    • "Glorify the King," KEM 
    • "I Look To You," Whitney Houston and R. Kelly 
    • "Locked Out Of Heaven," Bruno Mars 
    • "You're On My Mind," KEM

    Outstanding Album
    Bad - 25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition, Michael Jackson 
    Girl On Fire, Alicia Keys 
    I Will Always Love You: The Best Of Whitney Houston, Whitney Houston 
    On the Shoulders of Giants -The Soundtrack, Chuck D, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock, Nikki Yannofsky
    Perfectly Imperfect, Elle Varner

    Twenty years of Grammy winners

    LITERATURE

    Outstanding Literary Work-Fiction
    A Wish and a Prayer: A Blessings Novel, Beverly Jenkins 
    Destiny's Divas, Victoria Christopher Murray 
    Silent Cry, Dywane Birch 
    The Reverend's Wife, Kimberla Lawson Roby 
    The Secret She Kept, ReShonda Tate Billingsley 

    Outstanding Literary Work-Non-Fiction
    Fraternity, Diane Brady 
    Guest of Honor: Booker T. Washington, Theodore Roosevelt, and the White House Dinner That Shocked a Nation, Deborah Davis 
    Power Concedes Nothing: One Woman's Quest for Social Justice in America, from the Courtroom to the Kill Zones, Connie Rice 
    The Courage to Hope, Shirley Sherrod 
    The Oath: The Obama White House and the Supreme Court, Jeffrey Toobin

    Outstanding Literary Work-Debut Author
    A Cupboard Full of Coats, Yvvette Edwards 
    Antebellum, R. Kayeen Thomas 
    Congo: Spirit of Darkness, Mayi Ngwala 
    Nikki G: A Portrait of Nikki Giovanni in Her Own Words, Darryl L. Lacy
    The Sister Accord: 51 Ways To Love Your Sister, Sonia Jackson Myles

    Outstanding Literary Work-Biography/ Auto-Biography
    Across That Bridge: Life Lessons and a Vision for Change, John Lewis 
    Interventions: A Life in War and Peace, Kofi Annan
    The Black Count: Glory, Revolution, Betrayal, and the Real Count of Monte Cristo, Tom Reiss
    The Good Food Revolution: Growing Healthy Food, People, and Communities, Will Allen 
    The One: The Life and Music of James Brown, RJ Smith

    Outstanding Literary Work-Instructional
    12 Ways to Put Money in Your Pocket Every Month Without A Part Time Job; The Skinny Book That Makes Your Wallet Fat, Jennifer Matthews 
    Formula 50: A 6-Week Workout and Nutrition Plan That Will Transform Your Life, 50 Cent 
    Health First: The Black Woman's Wellness Guide, Eleanor Hinton Hoytt, Hilary Beard
    It's Complicated (But It Doesn't Have to Be): A Modern Guide to Finding and Keeping Love, Paul Carrick Brunson 
    The No Excuse Guide to Success: No Matter What Your Boss or Life Throws at You, Jim Smith, Jr.

    The next Twilight is already here: our picks for the next YA-lit craze

    Outstanding Literary Work-Poetry
    • "Hurrah's Nest," Arisa White 
    • "Maybe the Saddest Thing," Marcus Wicker 
    • "Speak Water," Truth Thomas
    • "The Ground," Rowan Ricardo Phillips 
    • "Thrall," Natasha Trethewey

    Outstanding Literary Work-Children
    Fifty Cents and a Dream, Jabari Asim (Author), Bryan Collier (Illustrator)
    Harlem's Little Blackbird, Renee Watson (Author), Christian Robinson (Illustrator)
    In the Land of Milk and Honey, Joyce Carol Thomas (Author), Floyd Cooper (Illustrator) 
    Indigo Blume and the Garden City, Kwame Alexander 
    What Color is My World?, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymons Obstfeld (Author), A.G. Ford (Illustrator) 

    Outstanding Literary Work-Youth/Teens
    Fire in the Streets, Kekla Magoon
    Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons-A Dialogue With America's Young Leaders, Gregory Reed
    Pinned, Sharon G. Flake
    The Diary of B. B. Bright, Possible Princess, Alice Randall (Author), Caroline Williams (Author), Shadra Strickland (Illustrator) 
    The Mighty Miss Malone, Christopher Paul Curtis (Wendy Lamb Books)

    Flick pics: Django Unchained

    MOTION PICTURE

    Outstanding Motion Picture
    Beasts of the Southern Wild 
    Django Unchained 
    Flight
    Red Tails
    Tyler Perry's Good Deeds

    Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
    • Denzel Washington, Flight 
    • Jamie Foxx, Django Unchained 
    • Morgan Freeman, The Magic of Belle Isle 
    • Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi 
    • Tyler Perry, Alex Cross 

    Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
    • Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere
    • Halle Berry, Cloud Atlas
    • Loretta Devine, In The Hive
    • Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
    • Viola Davis, Won't Back Down

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
    • David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere
    • Don Cheadle, Flight
    • Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
    • Lenny Kravitz, The Hunger Games
    • Samuel L. Jackson, Django Unchained

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
    • Amandla Stenberg, The Hunger Games
    • Gloria Reuben, Lincoln
    • Kerry Washington, Django Unchained
    • Phylicia Rashad, Tyler Perry's Good Deeds
    • Taraji P. Henson, Think Like a Man

    Why Life of Pi was deemed unfilmable

    Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
    Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Chico & Rita
    Red Tails
    Unconditional
    Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day

    Outstanding International Motion Picture
    Chico & Rita
    For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada
    Special Forces
    The Intouchables
    The Raid: Redemption

    DOCUMENTARY

    Outstanding Documentary-(Theatrical or Television)
    Black Wings
    Brooklyn Castle
    First Position
    Marley
    On the Shoulders of Giants - The Story of the Greatest Team You've Never Heard Of

    WRITING

    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
    • Karin Gist, House of Lies: "Mini-Mogul"
    • Marc Wilmore, The Simpsons: "The Spy Who Learned Me"
    • Michael Shipley, Last Man Standing: "High Expectations" 
    • Prentice Penny, Happy Endings: "Meet the Parrots"
    • Vali Chandrasekaran, Robert Carlock, 30 Rock: "Murphy Brown Lied to Us"

    Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
    • Cheo Hodari Coker, SouthLAnd: "God's Work"
    • Janine Sherman Barrios, Criminal Minds: "The Pact"
    • Shonda Rhimes, Grey's Anatomy: "Flight"
    • Shonda Rhimes, Scandal: "Sweet Baby"
    • Zoanne Clack, Grey's Anatomy: "This Magic Moment"

    Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture - (Theatrical or Television)
    • Elizabeth Hunter, Abducted: The Carlina White Story
    • John Gatins, Flight
    • John Ridley, Aaron McGruder, Red Tails
    • Keith Merryman, David A. Newman, Think Like a Man
    • Ol Parker, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

    Speaking of awards, did you catch the arrivals at the ACAs yesterday?

    FROM AROUND THE WEB
    MORE ON EONLINE

    RELATED VIDEOS: