Close
BRAND NEW ON E!
  • News/ 

    2013 Independent Spirit Awards: Silver Linings Playbook and Moonrise Kingdom Dominate Nominees

    Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom, Bradley Cooper, Silver Lining Playbook Focus Features; THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY

    Hollywood is literally getting into the spirit of the awards season.

    The nominations for the 2013 Independent Spirit Awards were announced Tuesday, and Silver Linings Playbook and Moonrise Kingdom are leading all hopefuls with five nods apiece.

    In what essentially amounted to a major sweep, Silver Linings nabbed nods in all five major categories: Best Feature, Best Male Lead (Bradley Cooper), Best Female Lead (Jennifer Lawrence), Best Director (David O. Russell) and Best Screenplay.

    Oscar-buzz cheat sheet: Life of Pi and Silver Linings Playbook neck and neck?

    It'll be going up for Best Feature against Moonrise Kingdom, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Bernie and Keep the Lights On.

    The nominations also included a slew of other boldface names: Rashida Jones scored a screenplay nomination (along with cowriter Will McCormack) for Celeste and Jesse Forever; Helen Hunt is in the race for Best Supporting Female for her revealing performance in The Sessions; and Bruce Willis nabbed a Best Supporting Male nom for Moonrise Kingdom.

    One pleasant surprise? Matthew McConaughey scored twin nominations: Best Male Lead for Killer Joe and Best Supporting Male performance for…Magic Mike. Guess the stripper bonanza wasn't all about beefcake pecs!

    Oscar-buzz cheat sheet: Lincoln wins in a landslide?!

    The Spirit Awards are often considered a hipper, more low-key antidote to the Oscars, with stars showing up barefoot and kicking back at a seaside tent along Santa Monica Beach the day before the more glammed-up Academy Awards.

    Although the Spirit's winners often tend to skew arthouse and diverge from the year's big Oscar victors, last year's crop was uncharacteristically in sync with the Academy's picks: Eventual Oscar champ The Artist also nabbed Spirit wins for Best Picture and Best Director.

    Oscar-buzz cheat sheet: Hitchcock, Rust and Bone enter the ring

    Best Feature
    Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Bernie
    Keep the Lights On
    Moonrise Kingdom
    Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Director
    Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
    Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet
    David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
    Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On
    Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Best Screenplay
    Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
    Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
    Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
    David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
    Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias, Keep the Lights On

    Best Female Lead
    Linda Cardellini, Return
    Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere
    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed

    Best Male Lead
    Jack Black, Bernie
    Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
    John Hawkes, The Sessions
    Thure Lindhardt, Keep the Lights On
    Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
    Wendell Pierce, Four

    Best Supporting Female
    Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister's Sister
    Ann Dowd, Compliance
    Helen Hunt, The Sessions
    Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice
    Lorraine Toussaint, Middle of Nowhere

    Best Supporting Male
    Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
    David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere
    Michael Péna, End of Watch
    Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths
    Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom

    Best First Feature
    Fill the Void
    Gimme the Loot
    Safety Not Guaranteed
    Sound of My Voice
    The Perks of Being a Wallflower

    Best First Screenplay
    Rama Burshtein, Fill the Void
    Derek Connolly, Safety Not Guaranteed
    Christopher Ford, Robot & Frank
    Rashida Jones and Will McCormack, Celeste and Jesse Forever
    Jonathan Lisecki, Gayby

    John Cassavetes Award (for feature made for under $500,000)
    Breakfast with Curtis
    Middle of Nowhere
    Mosquita y Mari
    Starlet
    The Color Wheel

    Best Cinematography
    Yoni Brook, Valley of Saints
    Lol Crawley, Here
    Ben Richardson, Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Roman Vasyanov, End of Watch
    Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom

    Best Documentary
    How to Survive a Plague
    Marina Abramović: The Artist Is Present
    The Central Park Five
    The Invisible War
    The Waiting Room

    Best International Film
    Amour (France)
    Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Turkey)
    Rust and Bone (France/Belgium)
    Sister (Switzerland)
    War Witch (Democratic Republic of Congo)

    16th Annual Piaget Producers Award
    Nobody Walks
    Prince Avalanche
    Stones in the Sun

    19th Annual Someone to Watch Award
    Pincus
    Gimme the Loot
    Electrick Children

    Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award
    Leviathan
    The Waiting Room
    Only the Young

    Robert Altman Award
    Starlet

     

    Take a look back at last year's big Oscar fashions

    RELATED VIDEOS:

    FROM AROUND THE WEB
    MORE ON EONLINE

    Battle of the Butts

    Whose booty will reign supreme at the MTV VMAs?