Close
BRAND NEW ON E!
TV Scoop - Category Header 920x60

News/ 

Complete List of Nominees for 2008 Emmys

Paul Giamatti, Laura Linney, John Adams HBO

The pedigreed HBO miniseries John Adams nabbed a leading 23 nominations this morning for the 60th Annual Primetime Emmys, followed by 30 Rock with 17 nominations and Mad Men with 16.

Here's the complete list of Emmy nominees:

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Boston Legal
  • Damages
  • Dexter
  • House
  • Lost
  • Mad Men

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Entourage
  • The Office
  • 30 Rock
  • Two and a Half Men

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • James Spader, Boston Legal
  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • Hugh Laurie, House
  • Gabriel Byrne, In Treatment
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Sally Field, Brothers & Sisters
  • Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
  • Glenn Close, Damages
  • Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • Holly Hunter, Saving Grace

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Tony Shalhoub, Monk
  • Steve Carell, The Office
  • Lee Pace, Pushing Daisies
  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Charlie Sheen, Two And A Half Men

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine
  • Christina Applegate, Samantha Who?
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • America Ferrera, Ugly Betty
  • Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

  • Ralph Fiennes, Bernard and Doris
  • Ricky Gervais, Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
  • Paul Giamatti, John Adams
  • Kevin Spacey, Recount
  • Tom Wilkinson, Recount

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

  • Catherine Keener, An American Crime
  • Susan Sarandon, Bernard And Doris
  • Judi Dench, Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre)
  • Laura Linney, John Adams
  • Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • William Shatner, Boston Legal
  • Ted Danson, Damages
  • Zeljko Ivanek, Damages
  • Michael Emerson, Lost
  • John Slattery, Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Candice Bergen, Boston Legal
  • Rachel Griffiths, Brothers & Sisters
  • Chandra Wilson, Grey’s Anatomy
  • Sandra Oh, Grey’s Anatomy
  • Dianne Wiest, In Treatment

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jeremy Piven, Entourage
  • Kevin Dillon, Entourage
  • Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother
  • Rainn Wilson, The Office
  • Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Kristin Chenoweth, Pushing Daisies
  • Jean Smart, Samantha Who?
  • Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live
  • Holland Taylor, Two and a Half Men
  • Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty
House FOX

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

  • David Morse, John Adams
  • Stephen Dillane, John Adams
  • Tom Wilkinson, John Adams
  • Denis Leary, Recount
  • Bob Balaban, Recount

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

  • Eileen Atkins, Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre)
  • Ashley Jensen, Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
  • Alfre Woodard, Pictures of Hollis Woods (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation)
  • Audra McDonald, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Laura Dern, Recount

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Stanely Tucci, ER
  • Glynn Turman, In Treatment
  • Robin Williams, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • Robert Morse, Mad Men
  • Oliver Platt, Nip/Tuck
  • Charles Durning, Rescue Me

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Shelley Berman, Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Rip Torn, 30 Rock
  • Will Arnett, 30 Rock
  • Steve Buscemi, 30 Rock
  • Tim Conway, 30 Rock

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Polly Bergen, Desperate Housewives
  • Kathryn Joosten, Desperate Housewives
  • Sarah Silverman, Monk
  • Carrie Fisher, 30 Rock
  • Edie Falco, 30 Rock
  • Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Ellen Burstyn, Big Love
  • Dihann Carroll, Grey’s Anatomy
  • Cynthia Nixon, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • Anjelica Huston, Medium
  • Sharon Gless, Nip/Tuck

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

  • Jon Stewart, host; 80th Annual Academy Awards
  • Stephen Colbert, host; The Colbert Report
  • David Letterman, host; Late Show With David Letterman
  • Don Rickles, performer; Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project
  • Tina Fey, host; Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Dirty Jobs
  • Extreme Makeover Home Edition
  • Intervention
  • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race
  • American Idol
  • Dancing With the Stars
  • Project Runway
  • Top Chef

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  • Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
  • Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
  • Howie Mandel, Deal Or No Deal
  • Heidi Klum, Project Runway
  • Jeff Probst, Survivor

Outstanding Miniseries

  • The Andromeda Strain
  • Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre)
  • John Adams
  • Tin Man

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

  • Bernard And Doris
  • Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
  • The Memory Keeper’s Daughter
  • A Raisin In The Sun
  • Recount

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
  • Late Show With David Letterman
  • Real Time With Bill Maher
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour)

  • Creature Comforts America
  • King of the Hill
  • Robot Chicken
  • The Simpsons
  • SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour Or More)

  • Blue Harvest (Family Guy)
  • Imaginationland (South Park)
  • Justice League: The New Frontier

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

  • How I Met Your Mother
  • The New Adventures Of Old Christine

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

  • Dexter
  • Heroes
  • Mad Men (two nominations: "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes" and "Shoot")
  • Pushing Daisies
  • Ugly Betty

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Movie

  • The Andromeda Strain
  • John Adams
  • Recount
  • Tin Man

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming

  • 80th Annual Academy Awards
  • 50th Annual Grammy Award
  • Hell’s Kitchen
  • MADtv
  • 2007 MTV Video Music Awards

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

  • Californication
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Pushing Daisies
  • 30 Rock
  • Ugly Betty

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Brothers & Sisters
  • Damages
  • Friday Night Lights
  • Mad Men
  • The Tudors

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • The Bronx Is Burning
  • The Company
  • Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre)
  • John Adams
  • Recount

Outstanding Choreography

  • Dancing With the Stars; Routine: Mambo / "Para Los Rumberos"; Choreographer: Julianne Hough
  • High School Musical 2; Routines: "What Time Is It?", "Fabulous", "Work This Out", "I Don’t Dance", "You Are the Music In Me", "For One"; Choreographer: Kenny Ortega
  • So You Think You Can Dance; Routine: Hummingbird and Flower / “The Chairman’s Waltz”; Choreographer: Wade Robson
  • So You Think You Can Dance; Routine: Transformers / “Fuego”; Choreographer: Shane Sparks
  • So You Think You Can Dance; Routine: Table / “Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)”; Choreographer: Mandy Moore

Outstanding Cinematography for a Half-Hour Series

  • According to Jim
  • Californication
  • In Treatment
  • My Name Is Earl
  • Scrubs
  • 30 Rock

Outstanding Cinematography for a One-Hour Series

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Breaking Bad
  • Dexter
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • Rescue Me

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Movie

  • The Andromeda Strain, Part 1
  • Bernard And Doris
  • The Company
  • John Adams, "Don’t Tread on Me"
  • John Adams, "Independence"
  • Sense & Sensibility (Masterpiece Theatre), Part 1

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

  • Autism: The Musical
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Ice Road Truckers
  • Meerkat Manor
  • This American Life

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming

  • The Amazing Race
  • Carrier
  • Project Runway
  • Survivor
  • Top Chef

Outstanding Commercial

  • "Brother of the Bride," Hallmark
  • "Carrier Pigeons," FedEx
  • "Delivery," Travelers
  • "It’s Mine," Coca-Cola
  • "Swear Jar," Bud Light

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

  • Desperate Housewives
  • Mad Men
  • Pushing Daisies
  • The Tudors
  • Ugly Betty

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Bernard and Doris
  • Comanche Moon
  • Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre)
  • John Adam
  • Tin Man

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Entourage
  • Flight of the Conchords
  • The Office, "Money (Parts 1 & 2)"
  • The Office, "Goodbye, Toby"
  • Pushing Daisies
  • 30 Rock

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Boston Legal
  • Breaking Bad
  • Damages
  • House
  • Mad Men

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

  • 80th Annual Academy Awards
  • The Colbert Report
  • Company (Great Performances)
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
  • Saturday Night Live; Host: Tina Fey

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

  • Bernard and Doris
  • The Company
  • Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
  • John Adams
  • Recount

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

  • The Amazing Race
  • Autism: The Musical
  • Project Runway
  • This American Life
  • The War

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Boston Legal
  • Breaking Bad
  • Heroes
  • Lost
  • Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • The Office
  • Pushing Daisies
  • 30 Rock
  • Weeds

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie

  • The Andromeda Strain, Part 1
  • Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
  • John Adams
  • Recount
  • Tin Man, Part 1

Outstanding Picture Editing of Clip Packages for Talk, Performance, Award or a Reality-Competition Program

  • 80th Annual Academy Awards
  • American Idol
  • Dancing With the Stars
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live; "After The Academy Awards (I’m F***ing Ben Affleck)"
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live; "5th Year Anniversary Show (I’m F***ing Matt Damon)"

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • The AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Al Pacino
  • Company (Great Performances)
  • Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/LoveShow
  • Movies Rock
  • We Love Ella! A Tribute to the First Lady of Song (Great Performances)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

  • AFI’s 100 Years...100 Movies—10th Anniversary Edition
  • Autism: The Musical
  • Deadliest Catch
  • This American Life
  • The War

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming

  • The Amazing Race
  • Extreme Makeover Home Edition
  • Project Runway
  • Survivor
  • Top Chef

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

  • Desperate Housewives
  • Dirty Sexy Money
  • Mad Men
  • Pushing Daisies
  • Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union
  • Ugly Betty

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or a Special

  • Dancing With the Stars
  • Saturday Night Live; Host: Tina Fey
  • Two And A Half Men

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie

  • Bernard and Doris
  • Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre)
  • John Adams
  • Tin Man

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming

  • 80th Annual Academy Awards
  • Dancing With the Stars
  • 50th Annual Grammy Awards
  • Late Night With Conan O’Brien
  • Late Show With David Letterman

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Bernard and Doris
  • Chuck
  • The Company
  • Mad Men
  • New Amsterdam

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
  • Grey’s Anatomy
  • Mad Men
  • Pushing Daisies
  • Tracey Ullman’s State of the Union

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or a Special (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Dancing With the Stars
  • MADtv
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • Two and a Half Men

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • The Andromeda Strain
  • Comanche Moon
  • John Adams
  • Tin Man

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Grey’s Anatomy
  • John Adams
  • Mad Men
  • Pushing Daisies
  • Tracey Ullman’s State of the Union

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Family Guy
  • House
  • Little People, Big World
  • Lost
  • Pushing Daisies
  • The Simpsons

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Bernard and Doris
  • The Company
  • John Adams
  • Masters of Science Fiction
  • Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom’s for One More Day
  • Sense & Sensibility (Masterpiece Theatre)

Outstanding Music Direction

  • 80th Annual Academy Awards
  • Barry Manilow: Songs From the Seventies
  • Christmas In Washington
  • 50th Annual Grammy Awards
  • Movies Rock

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

  • Disney Phineas and Ferb, Song: “I Ain’t Got No Rhythm”
  • Flight of the Conchords, Song: “The Most Beautiful Girl (In the Room)”
  • Flight of the Conchords, Song: “Inner City Pressure”
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live, Song: “I’m F***ing Matt Damon”
  • MADtv, Song: “Sad Fitty Cent”

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Canterbury’s Law
  • Disney Phineas And Ferb
  • Kid Nation
  • Pirate Master
  • Saving Grace

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

  • Bill Maher: The Decider
  • George Carlin: It’s Bad for Ya!
  • James Taylor: One Man Band (Great Performances)
  • Kathy Griffin: Straight to Hell
  • The Kennedy Center Honors
  • Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Classical Baby (I’m Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show
  • Hannah Montana
  • High School Musical 2
  • Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: The Untouchable Kids of India
  • The Suite Life Of Zack and Cody

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

  • AFI’s 100 Years...100 Movies—10th Anniversary Edition
  • Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq
  • Autism: The Musical
  • Pioneers Of Television—Late Night: Johnny, Jack, Steve, And Merv
  • The Pixar Story

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

  • American Masters
  • Biography
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Inside the Actors Studio
  • This American Life

Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking

  • Oswald’s Ghost (American Experience)
  • Walt Whitman (American Experience)
  • White Light/Black Rain

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

  • Intervention
  • Life After People
  • This American Life
  • Walt Whitman (American Experience)
  • The War

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
  • ER
  • Lost
  • Smallville
  • Supernatural

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • The Andromeda Strain
  • Comanche Moon
  • John Adams
  • Tin Man

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

  • Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq
  • The Amazing Race
  • American Masters, Les Paul: Chasing Sound
  • Autism: The Musical
  • Life After People
  • The War

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Or Drama Series (One-Hour)

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Boston Legal
  • Burn Notice
  • Dexter
  • Lost

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

  • The Andromeda Strain, Part 1
  • Comanche Moon, Part 2
  • John Adams, "Join Or Die"
  • John Adams, "Don’t Tread On Me"
  • Tin Man, Part 1

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

  • Entourage
  • The Office
  • 30 Rock
  • Two and a Half Men
  • Weeds

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety, Music Series or a Special

  • 80th Annual Academy Awards
  • American Idol
  • 50th Annual Grammy Awards
  • Late Night With Conan O’Brien
  • Super Bowl XLII Halftime Show

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

  • The Amazing Race
  • American Masters
  • Deadliest Catch
  • The War

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Heroes
  • Human Body: Pushing The Limits
  • Jericho
  • Stargate Atlantis
  • Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

  • Comanche Moon, Part 1
  • The Company, Part 2
  • John Adams, "Join Or Die"
  • Life After People
  • Tin Man, Part 1

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  • Chuck
  • Criminal Minds
  • CSI: NY
  • NCIS
  • Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

  • Dancing With the Stars
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Late Night With Conan O’Brien
  • Late Show With David Letterman
  • 80th Annual Academy Awards
  • American Idol, "Idol Gives Back"
  • 50th Annual Grammy Awards
  • Hansel and Gretel (Great Performances At The Met)
  • Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/Loveshow

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Flight of the Conchords, "Yoko"
  • The Office, "Dinner Party"
  • Pushing Daisies, "Pie-Lette"
  • 30 Rock, "Rosemary’s Baby"
  • 30 Rock, "Cooter"

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Battlestar Galactica, "Six Of One"
  • Damages, "Pilot"
  • Mad Men, "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes"
  • Mad Men, "The Wheel"
  • The Wire, "30"

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
  • Late Night With Conan O’Brien
  • Late Show With David Letterman
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

  • Bernard and Doris
  • Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre)
  • Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
  • John Adams
  • Recount

Outstanding Special Class—Not Exclusively Made for Television
Variety, Music, Comedy Event Programs

  • Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival Chicago (Great Performances)

Outstanding Special Class—Classical Music/Dance Programs

  • New York City Opera: Madama Butterfly (Live From Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Special Class—Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Friday Night Lights: Spotlight on Austin
  • Lost: Missing Pieces
  • Sarah Silverman Program Nugget
  • 30 Rock: Kenneth The Web Page

Outstanding Special Class—Short-Format Animated Programs

  • Camp Lazlo
  • Chowder

Outstanding Special Class—Short-Format Nonfiction Programs

  • Deadliest Catch: The Real Dutch
  • Great Moments From The Campaign Trail
  • Jay Leno’s Garage

Outstanding Special Class Program—Awards Programs

  • 80th Annual Academy Awards
  • The 61st Annual Tony Awards

RELATED VIDEOS:

FROM AROUND THE WEB
MORE ON EONLINE