Close
BRAND NEW ON E!
  • News/ 

    Complete List of Nominations for 83rd Annual Academy Awards

    Social Network, The Fighter, Black Swan, Inception, The Kings Speech/ Columbia Pictures; Paramount Pictures; Fox Searchlight; Warner Bros.; Bedlam Productions

    The King's Speech leads the nominees for the 83rd Annual Academy Awards with 12 nominations. True Grit is next with 10, followed by Inception and The Social Network with eight each.

    James Franco, up for Best Actor for 127 Hours, is set to cohost the awards show with Anne Hathaway at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles on Feb. 27. Here's the complete list of nominees:

    MORE: Who did Oscar snub?!

    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    Achievement in Directing

    • Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
    • David O. Russell, The Fighter
    • Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
    • David Fincher, The Social Network
    • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit

    Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    • Javier Bardem, Biutiful
    • Jeff Bridges, True Grit
    • Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
    • Colin Firth, The King's Speech
    • James Franco, 127 Hours

    Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

    • Christian Bale, The Fighter
    • John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
    • Jeremy Renner, The Town
    • Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
    • Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

    Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    • Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
    • Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
    • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
    • Natalie Portman, Black Swan
    • Michelle Wiliams, Blue Valentine

    Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    • Amy Adams, The Fighter
    • Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
    • Melissa Leo, The Fighter
    • Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
    • Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    • How to Train Your Dragon
    • The Illusionist
    • Toy Story 3

    Original Screenplay

    • Another Year, Written by Mike Leigh
    • The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson
    • Inception, Written by Christopher Nolan
    • The Kids Are All Right, Written by Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
    • The King's Speech, Screenplay by David Seidler

    Adapted Screenplay

    • 127 Hours, Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
    • The Social Network, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
    • Toy Story 3, Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
    • True Grit, Written for the screen by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
    • Winter's Bone, Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    • Biutiful (Mexico)
    • Dogtooth (Greece)
    • In a Better World (Denmark)
    • Incendies (Canada)
    • Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi, Algeria)

    Original Score

    • John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon
    • Hans Zimmer, Inception
    • Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
    • A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
    • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network

    Original Song

    • "Coming Home," Music and Lyrics by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey (Country Strong)
    • "I See the Light," Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Glenn Slater (Tangled)
    • "If I Rise," Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyrics by Dido and Rollo Armstrong (127 Hours)
    • "We Belong Together," Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman (Toy Story 3)

    Achievement in Art Direction

    • Alice in Wonderland
    • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I
    • Inception
    • The King's Speech
    • True Grit

    Achievement in Cinematography

    • Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
    • Inception, Wally Pfister
    • The King's Speech, Danny Cohen
    • The Social Network, Jeff Cronenweth
    • True Grit, Roger Deakins

    Achievement in Costume Design

    • Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
    • I Am Love, Antonella Cannarozzi
    • The King's Speech, Jenny Beavan
    • The Tempest, Sandy Powell
    • True Grit, Mary Zophres

    Best Documentary Feature

    • Exit Through the Gift Shop
    • Gasland
    • Inside Job
    • Restrepo
    • Waste Land

    Best Documentary Short Subject

    • Killing in the Name
    • Poster Girl
    • Strangers No More
    • Sun Come Up
    • The Warriors of Qiugang

    Achievement in Film Editing

    • Black Swan, Andrew Weisblum
    • The Fighter, Pamela Martin
    • The King's Speech, Tariq Anwar
    • 127 Hours, Jon Harris
    • The Social Network, Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

    Achievement in Makeup

    • Barney's Version
    • The Way Back
    • The Wolfman

    Best Animated Short Film

    • Day & Night
    • The Gruffalo
    • Let's Pollute
    • The Lost Thing
    • Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

    Best Live Action Short Film

    • The Confession
    • The Crush
    • God of Love
    • Na Wewe
    • Wish 143

    Achievement in Sound Editing

    • Inception
    • Toy Story 3
    • Tron: Legacy
    • True Grit
    • Unstoppable

    Achievement in Sound Mixing

    • Inception
    • The King's Speech
    • Salt
    • The Social Network
    • True Grit

    Achievement in Visual Effects

    • Alice in Wonderland
    • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I
    • Hereafter
    • Inception
    • Iron Man 2

    PHOTOS: 2011 Academy Awards—Best Picture Nominees

    RELATED VIDEOS:

    FROM AROUND THE WEB
    MORE ON EONLINE
    Videos/

    Guess Who!

    Which star is showing off while sunbathing?