Close
BRAND NEW ON E!
LFRC: Best of the Red Carpet - Category Header 920x60

News/ 

Complete List of Nominations for 82nd Academy Awards

Brad Pitt, INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS, George Clooney, Up in the air, Gabourey 'Gabby' Sidibe, Precious, Sam Worthington, Avatar, Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker Francouis Duhamel/ The Weinstein Co., David James/ The Weinstein Co., Dale Robinette/Paramount Pictures, Lionsgate, WETA/ Twentieth Century Fox, Summit Entertainment

Avatar and The Hurt Locker lead all Academy Award nominees with nine nominations apiece, including Best Motion Picture and his and hers Best Directing nods for former spouses James Cameron and Kathryn Bigelow. Inglourious Basterds is close behind with eight, followed by Precious and Up in the Air with six.

Meryl Streep, up for Best Actress for Julie & Julia, extends her reign as the most nominated performer in Academy history, with her 16th nod.

The Oscars will be handed out March 7 at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles. Here's the complete list of nominees:

Best Motion Picture of the Year

  • Avatar
  • The Blind Side
  • District 9
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Up in the Air

Achievement in Directing

  • James Cameron, Avatar
  • Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
  • Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
  • Lee Daniels, Precious
  • Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney, Up in the Air
  • Colin Firth, A Single Man
  • Morgan Freeman, Invictus
  • Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Matt Damon, Invictus
  • Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
  • Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
  • Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
  • Helen Mirren, The Last Station
  • Carey Mulligan, An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
  • Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Penélope Cruz, Nine
  • Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
  • Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
  • Mo'Nique, Precious

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • The Secret of Kells
  • Up

Original Screenplay

  • The Hurt Locker, Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino
  • The Messenger, Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman
  • A Serious Man, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • Up, Pete Docter, Tom McCarthy and Bob Peterson

Adapted Screenplay

  • District 9, Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • An Education, Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche
  • Precious, Geoffrey Fletcher
  • Up in the Air, Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

  • Ajami (Israel)
  • The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos, Argentina)
  • The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada, Peru)
  • The Prophet (Un Prophète, France)
  • The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band, Germany)

Original Score

  • James Horner, Avatar
  • Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, The Hurt Locker
  • Hans Zimmer, Sherlock Holmes
  • Michael Giacchino, Up

Original Song

  • "Almost There," Music & Lyrics by Randy Newman (The Princess and the Frog)
  • "Down in New Orleans," Music & Lyrics by Randy Newman (The Princess and the Frog)
  • "Loin de Paname," Music by Reinhardt Wagner; Lyrics by Frank Thomas (Paris 36)
  • "Take It All," Music & Lyrics by Maury Yeston (Nine)
  • "The Weary Kind," Music & Lyrics by Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett (Crazy Heart)

Achievement in Art Direction

  • Avatar
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Nine
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • The Young Victoria

Achievement in Cinematography

  • Avatar, Mauro Fiore
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Bruno Delbonnel
  • The Hurt Locker, Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds, Robert Richardson
  • The White Ribbon. Christian Berger

Achievement in Costume Design

  • Bright Star, Janet Patterson
  • Coco before Chanel, Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine, Colleen Atwood
  • The Young Victori, Sandy Powell

Best Documentary Feature

  • Burma VJ
  • The Cove
  • Food, Inc.
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
  • Which Way Home

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
  • The Last Campaign of Booth Gardner
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
  • Music by Prudence
  • Rabbit à la Berlin

Achievement in Film Editing

  • Avatar, Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • District 9, Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt Locker, Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • Inglourious Basterds, Sally Menke
  • Precious, Joe Klotz

Achievement in Makeup

  • Il Divo
  • Star Trek
  • The Young Victoria

Best Animated Short Film

  • French Roast
  • Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
  • The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)
  • Logorama
  • A Matter of Loaf and Death

Best Live Action Short Film

  • The Door
  • Instead of Abracadabra
  • Kavi
  • Miracle Fish
  • The New Tenants

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Avatar
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Star Trek
  • Up

Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Avatar
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Star Trek
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Star Trek

________

Flip through the Notable Nominees gallery and see everything else we've got on the 2010 Academy Awards right here!

FROM AROUND THE WEB
MORE ON EONLINE

RELATED VIDEOS: