Close
BRAND NEW ON E!
Music Channel Header

News/ 

Complete List of Nominees for the 52nd Annual Grammy Awards

Black Eyed Peas, Taboo, Fergie, Will.i.am, apl.de.ap Michael Caulfield/Getty Images

Beyoncé leads the hitmaker-packed field with 10 nominations heading into the 2010 Grammys. Taylor Swift is hot on her heels with eight nods, while Maxwell, Kanye West and the Black Eyed Peas are all hoping for a good night after scoring six apiece.

The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards airs Jan. 31 on CBS.

Get the full list of nominations after the jump:

Album of the Year

  • I Am... Sasha Fierce, Beyoncé
  • The E.N.D., The Black Eyed Peas
  • The Fame, Lady Gaga
  • Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux Kings, Dave Matthews Band
  • Fearless, Taylor Swift

Record of the Year

  • "Halo," Beyoncé
  • "I Gotta Feeling," Black Eyed Peas
  • "Use Somebody," Kings of Leon
  • "Poker Face," Lady Gaga
  • "You Belong With Me," Taylor Swift

Song of the Year

  • "Poker Face," Lady Gaga
  • "Pretty Wings," Maxwell
  • "Single Ladies (Put a Ring On It)", Beyoncé
  • "Use Somebody," Kings of Leon
  • "You Belong With Me," Taylor Swift

Best New Artist

  • Zac Brown Band
  • Keri Hilson
  • MGMT
  • Silversun Pickups
  • The Ting Tings

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

  • Adele, "Hometown Glory"
  • Beyoncé, "Halo"
  • Katy Perry, "Hot N Cold"
  • Pink, "Sober"
  • Taylor Swift, "You Belong With Me"

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

  • John Legend, "This Time"
  • Maxwell, "Love You"
  • Jason Mraz, "Make It Mine"
  • Seal, "If You Don't Know Me By Now"
  • Stevie Wonder, "All About the Love Again"

Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals

  • The Black Eyed Peas, "I Got a Feeling"
  • Bon Jovi, "We Weren't Born to Follow"
  • The Fray, "Never Say Never"
  • Hall & Oates, "Sara Smile"
  • MGMT, "Kids"

Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals

  • Roseanne Cash and Bruce Springsteen, "Sea of Heartbreak"
  • Ciara and Justin Timberlake, "Love Sex Magic"
  • Jason Mraz and Cobie Caillat, "Lucky"
  • Willie Nelson and Norah Jones, "Baby It's Cold Outside
  • Taylor Swift and Cobie Caillat, "Breathe"

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

  • Herb Alpert, "Besame Mucho"
  • Bela Fleck, "Throw Down Your Heart"
  • Imogen Heap, "The Fire"
  • Maxwell, "Phoenix Rise"
  • Marcus Miller, "Funk Joint"

Best Pop Instrumental Album

  • In Boston, Chris Botti
  • Legacy, Hiroshima
  • Potato Hole, Booker T. Jones
  • Modern Art, The Rippingtons featuring Russ Freeman
  • Down the Wire, Spyro Gyra

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • The E.N.D., Black Eyed Peas
  • Breakthrough, Cobie Caillat
  • All I Ever Wanted, Kelly Clarkson
  • The Fray, The Fray
  • Funhouse, Pink

Best Dance Recording

  • "Boom Boom Pow," The Black Eyed Peas
  • "When Love Takes Over," David Guetta & Kelly Rowland
  • "Poker Face," Lady Gaga
  • "Celebration," Madonna
  • "Womanizer," Britney Spears

Best Electronic/Dance Album

  • Divided by Night, Crystal Method
  • One Love, David Guetta
  • The Fame, Lady Gaga
  • Party Rock, LMFAO
  • Yes, Pet Shop Boys

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • A Swingin' Christmas, Tony Bennett
  • Michael Bublé Meets Madison Square Garden, Michael Bublé
  • Your Songs, Harry Connick Jr.
  • Liza's at the Palace, Liza Minnelli
  • American Classic, Willie Nelson

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

  • Bob Dylan, "Beyond Here Lies Nothing"
  • John Fogerty, "Change in the Weather"
  • Prince, "Dreamer"
  • Bruce Springsteen, "Working on a Dream"
  • Neil Young, "Fork in the Road"

Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals

  • Eric Clapton and Steve Winwood, "Can't Find My Way Home"
  • Coldplay, "Life in Technicolor II"
  • Green Day, "21 Guns"
  • Kings of Leon, "Use Somebody"
  • U2, "I'll Go Crazy if I Don't Go Crazy Tonight"

Best Hard Rock Performance

  • AC/DC, "War Machine"
  • Alice in Chains, "Check My Brain"
  • Linkin Park, "What I've Done"
  • Metallica, "The Unforgiven"
  • Nickelback, "Burn It to the Ground"

Best Metal Performance

  • Judas Priest, "Dissident Aggressor"
  • Lamb of God, "Set to Fail"
  • Megadeath, "Head Crusher'
  • Ministry, "Señor Peligro"
  • Slayer, "Hate Worldwide"

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

  • Jeff Beck, "A Day in the Life"
  • Booker T. Jones, "Warped Sister"
  • Brad Paisley, "Playing With Fire"
  • Brian Setzer Orchestra, "Mr. Surfer Goes Jazzin'"
  • Steve Vai, "Now We Run"

Best Rock Song

  • "The Fixer," Pearl Jam
  • "I'll Go Crazy If I Don't Go Crazy Tonight," U2
  • "21 Guns," Green Day
  • "Use Somebody," Kings of Leon
  • "Working on a Dream," Bruce Springsteen

Best Rock Album

  • Black Ice, AC/DC
  • Live at Madison Square Garden, Eric Clapton and Steve Winwood
  • 21st Century Breakdown, Green Day
  • Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King, Dave Matthews Band
  • No Line on the Horizon, U2

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Everything That Happens Will Happen Today, David Byrne and Brian Eno
  • The Open Door, Death Cab for Cutie
  • Sounds of the Universe, Depeche Mode
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix, Phoenix
  • It's Blitz!, Yeah Yeah Yeahs

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

  • Beyoncé, "Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)"
  • Melanie Fiona, "It Kills Me"
  • Lalah Hathaway, "That Was Then"
  • Ledisi, "Goin' Thru Changes"
  • Jazmine Sullivan, "Lions, Tigers & Bears"

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

  • Anthony Hamilton, "The Point of it All"
  • Maxwell, "Pretty Wings"
  • Musiq Soulchild, "Sobeautiful"
  • Pleasure P, "Under"
  • Charlie Wilson, "There Goes My Baby"

Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals

  • Jamie Foxx and T-Pain, "Blame It"
  • India.Arie and Musiq Soulchild, "Chocolate High"
  • Musiq Soulchild and Mary J. Blige, "Ifuleave"
  • Robert Randolph and the Clark Sisters, "Higher Ground"
  • Calvin Richardson and Ann Nesby, "Love Has Finally Come at Last"

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

  • Beyoncé, "At Last"
  • Anthony Hamilton, "Soul Music"
  • Boney James & Quinn, "Don't Let Me Be Lonely Tonight"
  • Ann Nesby, "Sow Love"
  • Calvin Richardson, "Woman Gotta Have It"

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

  • "Daykeeper," The Foreign Exchange
  • "All Matter," Robert Glasper and Bilal
  • "Pearls," India.Arie and Dobet Gnahore
  • A Tale Of Two, Eric Roberson, Ben O'Neill and Michelle Thompson

Best R&B Song

  • "Blame It," Jamie Foxx and T-Pain
  • "Lions, Tigers & Bears," Jazmine Sullivan
  • "Pretty Wings," Maxwell
  • "Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)", Beyoncé
  • "Under," Pleasure P

Best R&B Album

  • The Point of It All, Anthony Hamilton
  • Testimony: Vol. 2, Love & Politics, India.Arie
  • Turn Me Loose, Ledisi
  • Blacksummers' Night, Maxwell
  • Uncle Charlie, Charlie Wilson

Best Contemporary R&B Album

  • I Am...Sasha Fierce, Beyoncé
  • Intuition, Jamie Foxx
  • The Introduction of Marcus Cooper, Pleasure P
  • Ready, Trey Songz
  • Thr33 Ringz, T-Pain

Best Rap Solo Performance

  • Drake, "Best I Ever Had"
  • Eminem, "Beautiful"
  • Jay-Z, "D.O.A. (Death of Auto-Tune)"
  • Kid Cudi, "Day and Night"
  • Mos Def, "Casa Bey"

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

  • "Too Many Rappers," Beastie Boys and Nas
  • "Crack a Bottle," Eminem, Dr. Dre & 50 Cent
  • "Money Goes, Honey Stay," Fabolous & Jay-Z
  • "Make Her Say," Kid Cudi, Kanye West & Common
  • "Amazing," Kanye West and Young Jeezy

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • "Ego," Beyoncé and Kanye West
  • "Knock You Down," Keri Hilson, Kanye West & Ne-Yo
  • "Run This Town," Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West
  • "I'm On a Boat," The Lonely Island & T-Pain
  • "Dead and Gone," T.I. and Justin Timberlake

Best Rap Song

  • "Best I Ever Had," Drake
  • "Day 'N' Nite," Kid Cudi
  • "Dead and Gone," T.I. and Justin Timberlake
  • "D.O.A. (Death of Auto-Tune)," Jay-Z
  • "Run This Town," Jay-Z, Rihanna and Kanye West

Best Rap Album

  • Universal Mind Control, Common
  • Relapse, Eminem
  • R.O.O.T.S., Flo Rida
  • The Ecstatic, Mos Def
  • The Renaissance, Q-Tip

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

  • "Dead Flowers," Miranda Lambert
  • "I Just Call You Mine," Martina McBride
  • "White Horse," Taylor Swift
  • "Just a Dream," Carrie Underwood
  • "Solitary Thinkin'," Lee Ann Womack

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

  • "All I Ask For Anymore," Trace Adkins
  • "People Are Crazy," Billy Currington
  • "High Cost of Living," Jamey Johnson
  • "Living for the Night," George Strait
  • "Sweet Thing," Keith Urban

Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals

  • Brooks & Dunn, "Cowgirls Don't Cry"
  • Zac Brown Band, "Chicken Fried"
  • Lady Antebellum, "I Run to You"
  • Rascal Flatts, "Here Comes Goodbye"
  • Sugarland, "It Happens"

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

  • "Beautiful World," Dierks Bentley and Patty Griffin
  • "Down the Road," Kenny Chesney and Mac McAnally
  • "Start a Band," Brad Paisley and Keith Urban
  • "I Told You So," Carrie Underwood & Randy Travis
  • "Everything But Quits," Lee Ann Womack & George Strait

Best Country Instrumental Performance

  • "Under The (Five) Wire," Alison Brown
  • "The Crystal Merchant," The Greencards
  • "Mansinneedof," Sarah Jarosz
  • "Producer's Medley," Steve Wariner

Best Country Song

  • "All I Ask for Anymore," Trace Adkins
  • "High Cost of Living," Jamey Johnson
  • "I Run to You," Lady Antebellum
  • "People Are Crazy," Billy Currington
  • "White Horse," Taylor Swift

Best Country Album

  • The Foundation, Zac Brown Band
  • Twang, George Strait
  • Fearless, Taylor Swift
  • Defying Gravity, Keith Urban
  • Call Me Crazy, Lee Ann Womack

Best New Age Album

  • Faith, Jim Brickman
  • Prayer for Compassion, David Darling
  • Laserium for the Soul, Henta
  • In a Dream, Peter Kater, Dominic Miller, Kenny Loggins & Jaques Morelenbaum
  • Impressions of the West Lake, Kitaro

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

  • Urbanus, Stefon Harris & Blackout
  • Sounding Point, Julian Lage
  • At World's Age, Philippe Saisse
  • Big Neighborhood, Mike Stern
  • 75, Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • No Regrets, Randy Crawford (& Joe Sample)
  • Dedicated To You: Kurt Elling Sings The Music Of Coltrane And Hartman, Kurt Elling
  • So In Love, Roberta Gambarini
  • Tide, Luciana Souza
  • Desire, Tierney Sutton (Band)

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • "Dancin' 4 Chicken," Terence Blanchard, soloist
  • "All of You," Gerald Clayton, soloist
  • "Ms. Garvey, Ms. Garvey," Roy Hargrove, soloist
  • "On Green Dolphin Street," Martial Solal, soloist
  • "Villa Palmeras," Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

  • Quartet Live, Gary Burton, Pat Metheny, Steve Swallow & Antonio Sanchez
  • Brother to Brother, Clayton Brothers
  • Five Piece Band—Live, Chick Corea & John McLaughlin Five Peace Band
  • Remembrance, John Patitucci Trio
  • The Bright Mississippi, The Bright Mississippi

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Legendary, Bob Florence Limited Edition
  • Eternal Interlude, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
  • Fun Time, Sammy Nestico And The SWR Big Band
  • Book One, New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
  • Lab 2009, University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Things I Wanted to Do, Chembo Corniel
  • Áurea, Geoffrey Keezer
  • Brazilliance X 4, Claudio Roditi
  • Juntos Para Siempre, Bebo Valdés And Chucho Valdés
  • Esta Plena, Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance

  • "Free to Be Me," Francesca Battistelli
  • "Jesus Is Love," Heather Headley Featuring Smokie Norful
  • "I Believe," Jonny Lang With Fisk Jubilee Singers
  • "Wait on the Lord," Donnie McClurkin Featuring Karen Clark Sheard
  • "Born Again," Third Day

Best Gospel Song

  • "Born Again," Third Day
  • "City on Our Knees," TobyMac
  • "Every Prayer," Israel Houghton & Mary Mary
  • "God in Me," Mary Mary Featuring Kierra "KiKi" Sheard
  • "The Motions," Matthew West

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album

  • The Big Picture, Da' T.R.U.T.H.
  • Crash, Decyfer Down
  • Innocence & Instinct, Red
  • Live Revelations, Third Day
  • The Dash, John Wells—The Tonic

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

  • Speaking Louder Than Before, Jeremy Camp
  • The Power of One, Israel Houghton
  • The Long Fall Back to Earth, Jars Of Clay
  • Love Is on the Move, Leeland
  • Freedom, Mandisa

Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album

  • Jason Crabb, Jason Crabb
  • Dream On, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • The Rock, Tracy Lawrence
  • In God's Time, Barry Scott & Second Wind
  • Everyday, Triumphant Quartet

Best Traditional Gospel Album

  • God Don't Never Change, Ashley Cleveland
  • The Law of Confession, Part I, Donald Lawrence & Co.
  • Oh Happy Day, Various Artists
  • The Journey Continues, The Williams Brothers
  • How I Got Over, Vickie Winans

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

  • Audience of One, Heather Headley
  • Renewed, Sheri Jones-Moffett
  • Just James, J Moss
  • Smokie Norful: Live, Smokie Norful
  • Bold Right Life, Kierra Sheard

Best Latin Pop Album

  • 5to Piso, Ricardo Arjona
  • Te Acuerdas, Francisco Céspedes
  • Sin Frenos, La Quinta Estación
  • Hu Hu Hu, Natalia Lafourcade
  • Gran City Pop, Paulina Rubio

Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album

  • Rio, Aterciopelados
  • Y., Bebe
  • Los De Atras Vienen Conmigo, Calle 13
  • La Luz Del Ritmo, Los Fabulosos Cadillacs
  • La Revolucion, Wisin Y Yandel

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Asi Soy, Isaac Delgado
  • Ciclos, Luis Enrique
  • Guasábara, José Lugo Orchestra
  • Gracias, Omara Portuondo
  • Bach in Havana, Tiempo Libre

Best Regional Mexican Album

  • Corazón Ranchero, Shaila Dúrcal
  • Necesito De Ti, Vicente Fernández
  • Compañeras, Mariachi Reyna De Los Angeles
  • 10 Aniversario, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • Pegadito Al Corazón, Joan Sebastian

Best Tejano Album

  • Borders Y Bailes, Los Texmaniacs
  • Divina, Stefani Montiel
  • All the Way Live, Jay Perez
  • Point of View, Joe Posada
  • Radiacion Musicál, Sunny Sauceda Y Todo Eso

Best Norteño Album

  • Dejame Soñar, Cumbre Norteña
  • El Niño De Oro, El Compa Chuy
  • Pese A Quien Le Pese, Los Rieleros Del Norte
  • Tu Noche Con...Los Tigres Del Norte, Los Tigres Del Norte
  • Soy Todo Tuyo, Los Tucanes De Tijuana

Best Banda Album

  • Se Nos Murio El Amor, El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
  • Mas Adelante, La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De Rene Camacho
  • Derecho De Antiguedad, La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizárraga
  • Tu Esclavo Y Amo, Lupillo Rivera

Best Americana Album

  • Together Through Life, Bob Dylan
  • Electric Dirt, Levon Helm
  • Willie and the Wheel, Willie Nelson & Asleep At The Wheel
  • Wilco (The Album), Wilco
  • Little Honey, Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Could We Get Any Closer?, Jim Lauderdale
  • The Crow/New Songs for the Five-String Banjo, Steve Martin
  • Buckaroo Blue Grass, Michael Martin Murphey
  • Almost Live, Bryan Sutton And Friends
  • Destination Life, Rhonda Vincent

    Best Traditional Blues Album

    • A Stranger Here, Ramblin' Jack Elliott
    • Blue Again, The Mick Fleetwood Blues Band Featuring Rick Vito
    • Rough & Tough, John Hammond
    • Stomp! The Blues Tonight, Duke Robillard
    • Chicago Blues: A Living History, Various Artists

    Best Contemporary Blues Album

    • This Time, The Robert Cray Band
    • The Truth According to Ruthie Foster, Ruthie Foster
    • Live: Hope at the Hideout, Mavis Staples
    • Back to the River, Susan Tedeschi
    • Already Free, The Derek Trucks Band

    Best Traditional Folk Album

    • Cutting Loose, David Holt And Josh Goforth
    • Naked With Friends, Maura O'Connell
    • Polka Cola: Music That Refreshes, Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra
    • Singing Through the Hard Times: A Tribute to Utah Phillips, Various Artists
    • High Wide & Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project, Loudon Wainwright III

    Best Contemporary Folk Album

    • Middle Cyclone, Neko Case
    • Our Bright Future, Tracy Chapman
    • Live, Shawn Colvin
    • Secret, Profane & Sugarcane, Elvis Costello
    • Townes, Steve Earle

    Best Native American Music Album

    • Siyotanka, Michael Brant DeMaria
    • Spirit Wind North, Bill Miller
    • True Blue, Northern Cree
    • Wind Songs—Native American Flute Solos, John Two-Hawks
    • Riders of the Healing Road, Johnny Whitehorse

    Best Hawaiian Music Album

    • He Nani, Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho
    • Friends & Family Of Hawai`i, Amy Hanaiali`i
    • Nani Mau Loa: Everlasting Beauty: Ho`okena
    • Masters Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Volume 2, Various Artists

    Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album

    • Alligator Purse, Beausoleil Avec Michael Doucet
    • Lay Your Burden Down, Buckwheat Zydeco
    • Stripped Down, The Magnolia Sisters
    • Live At 2009 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Pine Leaf Boys
    • L'Ésprit Créole, Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole

    Best Reggae Album

    • Rasta Got Soul, Buju Banton
    • Brand New Me, Gregory Isaacs
    • Awake, Julian Marley
    • Mind Control—Acoustic, Stephen Marley
    • Imperial Blaze, Sean Paul

    Best Traditional World Music Album

    • Ancient Sounds, Rahim Alhaj And Amjad Ali Khan
    • Double Play, Liz Carroll & John Doyle
    • Douga Mansa, Mamadou Diabate
    • La Guerra No, John Santos Y El Coro Folklórico Kindembo
    • Dream Music Land, Ten Drum Art Percussion Group

    Best Contemporary World Music Album

    • Welcome to Mali, Amadou & Mariam
    • Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3—Africa Sessions, Béla Fleck
    • Day By Day, Femi Kuti
    • Seya, Oumou Sangare
    • Across the Divide: A Tale of Rhythm & Ancestry

    Best Polka Album


    Best Musical Album for Children

    • American Heroes #3, Sprout
    • Banjo to Beatbox, Cathy & Marcy With Special Guest Christylez Bacon
    • Family Time, Ziggy Marley
    • Great Day, Milkshake
    • Jumpin' & Jammin', Greg & Steve
    • Pete Seeger Tribute—Ageless Kids' Songs, Buck Howdy

    Best Spoken Word Album for Children

    • Aaaaah! Spooky, Scary Stories & Songs, Buck Howdy
    • Captain Nobody, Dean Pitchford
    • Nelson Mandela's Favorite African Folktales, Various Artists
    • The Phantom Tollbooth, David Hyde Pierce
    • Scat, Ed Asner
    • Through the Looking Glass—And What Alice Found There, Harlan Ellison

    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Story Telling)

    • Always Looking Up, Michael J. Fox
    • Jonathan Winters—A Very Special Time, Jonathan Winters
    • The Lincoln-Douglas Debates, Richard Dreyfuss & David Strathairn
    • The Maltese Falcon, Various Artists Including Michael Madsen, Sandra Oh, Edward Herrmann & Others
    • We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land, Jimmy Carter
    • Wishful Drinking, Carrie Fisher

    Best Comedy Album

    • Back From the Dead, Spinal Tap
    • A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift of All!, Stephen Colbert
    • Internet Leaks, "Weird Al" Yankovic
    • My Weakness Is Strong, Patton Oswalt
    • Suckin' It for the Holidays, Kathy Griffin
    • Tall, Dark & Chicano, George Lopez

    Best Musical Show Album

    • Ain't Misbehavin'
    • Hair
    • 9 to 5 The Musical
    • Shrek the Musical
    • West Side Story

    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    • Cadillac Records
    • Quentin Tarantino's Inglourious Basterds
    • Slumdog Millionaire
    • True Blood
    • Twilight

    Best Score Soundtrack Album tor Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Alexandre Desplat
    • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Nicholas Hooper
    • Milk, Danny Elfman
    • Star Trek, Michael Giacchino
    • Up, Michael Giacchino

    Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

    • "The Climb" (from Hannah Montana: The Movie), Miley Cyrus
    •  "Decode" (from Twilight) Paramore
    • "Jai Ho" (from Slumdog Millionaire), A.R. Rahman, Sukhvinder Singh, Tanvi Shah, Mahalaxmi Iyer & Vijay Prakash
    • "Once in a Lifetime" (from Cadillac Records), Beyoncé, 
    • "The Wrestler" (from The Wrestler), Bruce Springsteen,

    Best Instrumental Composition

    • "Borat in Syracuse," Paquito D'Rivera
    • "Counting to Infinity," Tim Davies
    • "Fluffy," Bob Florence
    • Ice-Nine, Steve Wiest
    • Married Life (from Up), Michael Giacchino

    Best Instrumental Arrangement

    • "Emmanuel," Jerry Lubbock
    • "Hope," Vince Mendoza
    • "Slings and Arrows," Vince Mendoza
    • "Up With End Credits" (from Up), Michael Giacchino
    • "West Side Story Medley," Bill Cunliffe

    Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

    • "A Change Is Gonna Come," Seal
    • "Dedicated to You," Kurt Elling
    • "In the Still of the Night," Anne Walsh
    • "My One and Only Thrill," Melody Gardot
    • "Quiet Nights," Diana Krall

    Best Recording Package

    • Back From the Dead, Spinal Tap
    • Everything That Happens Will Happen Today, David Byrne and Brian Eno
    • Middle Cyclone, Neko Case
    • Splitting Adam, Splitting Adam
    • Tathagata, Various Artists

    Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

    • A Cabinet of Curiosities, Jane's Addiction
    • The Clifford Ball, Phish
    • Everything That Happens Will Happen Today, David Byrne and Brian Eno
    • Lost in the Sound of Separation (Deluxe Edition), Underoath
    • Neil Young Archives Vol. I (1963–1972), Neil Young

    Best Album Notes

    • The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935–1946), Louis Armstrong
    • Dance-O-Mania: Harry Yerkes And The Dawn Of The Jazz Age, 1919–1923, The Happy Six
    • Gonzo: The Life And Work Of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson—Music From The Film, Various Artists
    • My Dusty Road, Woody Guthrie
    • Origins of the Red Hot Mama 1910-1922, Sophie Tucker

    Best Historical Album

    • The Complete Chess Masters (1950–1967), Little Walter
    • My Dusty Road, Woody Guthrie
    • Origins Of The Red Hot Mama, 1910–1922, Sophie Tucker
    • Take Me To The Water: Immersion Baptism In Vintage Music And Photography 1890–1950, Various Artists
    • Woodstock—40 Years On: Back To Yasgur's Farm, Various Artists

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

    • Ellipse, Imogen Heap
    • Gossip in the Grain, Ray LaMontagne
    • My One and Only Thrill, Melody Gardot
    • Safe Trip Home, Dido
    • Swan Feathers, Leslie Mendelson

    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

    • T Bone Burnett: Moonalice (Moonalice), Secret, Profane and Sugarcane (Elvis Costell)
    • Ethan Johns: Gossip in the Grain (Ray LaMontagne)
    • Larry Klein: Arcadian Driftwood (Zachary Richard), Bare Bones (Madeleine Peyroux), My One and Only Thrill (Melody Gardot), Our Bright Future (Tracy Chapman), Tide (Luciana Souza)
    • Greg Kurstin: It's Not Me, It's You (Lily Allen), Ray Guns Are Not Just the Future (The Bird and the Bee)
    • Brendan O'Brien: Black Ice (AC/DC), Crack the Skye (Mastodon), The Fixer (Pearl Jam), Killswitch Engage (Killswitch Engage), Working on a Dream (Bruce Springsteen)

    Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

    • "Don't Believe in Love" (Dennis Ferrer Objektivity Mix), Dido
    • "The Girl and the Robot" (Jean Elan Remix), Röyksopp
    • "I Want You" (Dave Aude Remix), Dean Coleman Featuring DCLA
    • "No You Girls" (Trentemøller Remix), Franz Ferdinand
    • "When Love Takes Over" (Electro Extended Remix), David Guetta Featuring Kelly Rowland

    Best Surround Sound Album

    • Colabs, David Miles Huber, Allen Hart, DJ Muad'Deep, Seren Wen, Musetta, Henta, Marcell Marias & Gail Pettis
    • Flute Mystery, Emily Beynon, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Fred Johnny Berg, Catherine Beynon & Philharmonia Orchestra
    • Kleiberg: Treble & Bass, Daniel Reuss, Trondheim Symfoniorkester, Marianne Thorsen & Göran Sjölin
    • 1970-1975, Genesis
    • Transmigration, Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Choruses

    Best Engineered Album, Classical

    • Britten: Billy Budd, Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian Bostridge, Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10, Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony
    • QSF Plays Brubeck, Quartet San Francisco
    • Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé, James Levine, Tanglewood Festival Chorus & Boston Symphony Orchestra
    • Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15, Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre

    Producer of the Year, Classical

    • Blanton Alspaugh
    • Steven Epstein
    • John Fraser
    • David Frost
    • James Mallinson

    Best Classical Album

    • Bernstein: Mass, Asher Edward Wulfman; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Morgan State University Choir & Peabody Children's Chorus
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10, Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & San Francisco Symphony Chorus
    • Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé, Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus
    • Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges, Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Chattanooga Boys Choir, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Chorus
    • Shostakovich: The Nose, Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre

    Best Orchestral Performance

    • Susan Graham; Berliner Philharmoniker, Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
    • Philharmonia Orchestra, Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
    • Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
    • Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre, Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15
    • Jan Krzysztof Broja, Ewa Marczyk & Marek Marczyk; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, Szymanowski: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4

    Best Opera Recording

    • Britten: Billy Budd, London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus
    • Messiaen: Saint François D'Assise, The Hague Philharmonic; Chorus Of De Nederlandse Opera
    • Musto, John: Volpone, Wolf Trap Opera Company
    • Shostakovich: The Nose, Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre
    • Tan Dun: Marco Polo, Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam

    Best Choral Performance

    • Handel: Coronation Anthems, Alastair Ross; The Sixteen Orchestra; The Sixteen
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10, Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus & San Francisco Girls Chorus
    • Penderecki: Utrenja, Gennady Bezzubenkov, Iwona Hossa, Piotr Kusiewicz, Piotr Nowacki & Agnieszka Rehlis; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Boys' Choir & Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
    • Song Of The Stars: Granados, Casals & Blancafort, Erica Kiesewetter; Mark Kruczek & Douglas Riva; Voices Of Ascension
    • A Spotless Rose, The Gabrieli Consort

    Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

    • Bartók: 3 Concertos, Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Yuri Bashmet, Gidon Kremer, Neil Percy, Tamara Stefanovich & Nigel Thomas; Berliner Philharmoniker & London Symphony Orchestra
    • Bermel, Derek: Voices For Solo Clarinet And Orchestra, Boston Modern Orchestra Project
    • Korngold: Violin Concerto In D Major, Op. 35, Orquesta Sinfónica de Mineria
    • Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3, Philharmonia Orchestra
    • Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Piano Concerto, Los Angeles Philharmonic

    Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

    • Caroline Goulding, Caroline Goulding
    • Chopin, Maria João Pires
    • Journey To The New World, Sharon Isbin
    • Oppens Plays Carter, Ursula Oppens
    • Sonatas & Etudes, Yuja Wang

    Best Chamber Music Performance

    • Ginastera: String Quartets, Enso Quartet
    • The Hungarian Album, Guarneri Quartet
    • Intimate Letters, Emerson String Quartet
    • Schumann/Bartók: The Berlin Recital, Martha Argerich & Gidon Kremer
    • Takemitsu, Toru: And Then I Knew 'Twas Wind, Yolanda Kondonassis, Cynthia Phelps & Joshua Smith

    Best Small Ensemble Performance

    • Bach: Orchestral Suites For A Young Prince, Ensemble Sonnerie
    • Josquin: Missa Malheur Me Bat, Tallis Scholars
    • Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion, Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices
    • Song of Songs, Stile Antico
    • Vivaldi: Concertos, Chamber Orchestra Of Europe

    Best Classical Vocal Performance

    • Anne Sofie von Otter, Bach
    • Juan Diego Flórez, Bel Canto Spectacular
    • Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, Recital At Ravinia
    • Susan Graham, Un Frisson Français
    • Renée Fleming, Verismo Arias

    Best Classical Contemporary Composition

    • Crumb, George: The Winds Of Destiny, George Crumb
    • Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto, Jennifer Higdon
    • Pärt, Arvo: In Principio, Arvo Pärt
    • Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace', Roberto Sierra
    • Wyner, Yehudi: Piano Concerto "Chiavi In Mano", Yehudi Wyner

    Best Classical Crossover Album

    • A Company Of Voices: Conspirare In Concert, Conspirare
    • Jazz-Clazz, Paquito D'Rivera Quintet
    • The Melody of Rhythm, Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain & Edgar Meyer
    • QSF Plays Brubeck, Quartet San Francisco
    • Twelve Songs By Charles Ives, Kneebody
    • Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace, Yo-Yo Ma

    Best Short Form Music Video

    • "Mr. Hurricane," Beast
    • "Boom Boom Pow," Black Eyed Peas
    • "Life in Technicolor II," Coldplay
    • "Wrong," Depeche Mode
    • "Her Morning Elegance," Oren Lavie

    Best Long Form Music Video

    • "In Boston," Chris Botti
    • "Johnny Cash's America," Johnny Cash
    • "Anita O'Day—The Life of a Jazz Singer," Anita O'Day
    • "Love, Pain & The Whole Crazy World Tour Live," Keith Urban
    • "The Beatles Love—All Together Now," Various Artists

    ________

    There obviously wasn't time to cover all this, but check out some of the better moments from the CBS' Grammy Nominations Concert.

    RELATED VIDEOS:

    FROM AROUND THE WEB
    MORE ON EONLINE