Coco

Disney/Pixar

The Annie Awards are here!

The animated entertainment industry gets its chance to shine at the 2018 Annie Awards. With more than 30 categories spanning television and film, animated lovers had plenty of opportunities to applaud their favorite projects from across the past year. Disney's Coco led the the night with 11 wins out of 13 nominations, including Best Animated Feature.

Check out the complete list of winners below:

Best Animated Feature
Coco - Pixar Animation Studios - WINNER
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie - DreamWorks Animation
Cars 3 - Pixar Animation Studios
Despicable Me 3 - Illumination
The Boss Baby - DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Feature-Independent
The Breadwinner - Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions - WINNER

In This Corner of the World - Taro Maki, GENCO, Inc. and Masao Maruyama, MAPPA Co., Ltd
Loving Vincent - BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company
Napping Princess - Nippon TV
The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales - Folivari/Panique!/Studiocanal

Best Animated Special Production
Revolting Rhymes Magic Light Pictures - WINNER
Imaginary Friend Society Feeling Sad
- Hornet
Olaf's Frozen Adventure - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems - Tonko House, Inc.
Tangled Before Ever After - Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Short Subject
Dear Basketball - Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group - WINNER

Hedgehog's Home - National Film Board of Canada, Bonobostudio
Negative Space - IKKI Films/Manuel Cam Studio
Scavengers - Titmouse, Inc./Adult Swim
Son of Jaguar - Google Spotlight Stories, Reel FX 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
June - Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft - WINNER
Biscotti. Una Storia Buona - Hornet
League of Legends: Legends Never Die - Passion Animation Studios
Please the Cheese - Psyop
Sainsbury's The Greatest Gift - Passion Animation Studios

Coco

Disney/Pixar

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Octonauts / Episode: "Operation Deep Freeze" - Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films - WINNER
Mickey and the Roadster Racers / Episode: "Goofy Gas!" - Walt Disney Television Animation
Peg + Cat, The Mariachi Problem / Episode: "220B, The Mariachi Problem" - The Fred Rogers Company/100 Chickens Productions
The Stinky & Dirty Show / Episode: "HaHaHigher / The Waiting Game" - Amazon Studios
Through the Woods / Episode: "A Snowy Morning" - Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, The Fred Rogers Company, PIP Animation Services

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
We Bare Bears / Episode: "Panda's Art" - Cartoon Network Animation Studios - WINNER
Buddy Thunderstruck / Episode: "To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of the Future" - Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix
Lost in Oz / Episode: "The Pearl of Pingaree" - Amazon Studios
Niko and the Sword of Light / Episode: "From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny" - Amazon Studios
Tangled: The Series / Episode: "Queen for a Day" - Walt Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Rick and Morty / Episode: "303 – Pickle Rick" - Williams Street Productions - WINNER
Big Mouth / Episode: "Am I Gay?" - Netflix
BoJack Horseman / Episode: "Stupid Piece of S--t" - Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Robot Chicken / Episode: "Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition" - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Samurai Jack / Episode: "XCIII" - Adult Swim

Best Student Film
Poles Apart - Director: Paloma Baeza; Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew - WINNER
Cradle - Devon Manney
Elsewhere - Junyi Xiao
Good Night, Everybuds! - Director: Benedikt Hummel, Sound Design & Mix: Lena Beck, Music: Andreas Pfeiffer, Producer: Stefan Michel
Once a Hero - Xia Li

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Coco - Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak; Jason Johnston; Carl Kaphan; Effects Lead: Dave Hale; Keith Daniel Klohn - WINNER
Avatar Flight of Passage - VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt Sr.; Richard Baneham; Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole; CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati; Daniele Tosti
Cars 3 - Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar; Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone; Stephen Marshall; Tim Speltz; Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
Despicable Me 3 - Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno Chauffard; Frank Baradat; Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicolas Brack; Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand
Olaf's Frozen Adventure - Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx; Effects Animator: Dan Lund; Mike Navarro; Hiroaki Narita; Steven Chitwood

Gru, Despicable Me, Best Animated Dads

Universal Pictures

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Trollhunters / Episode: "205 – Homecoming"Character Animator: Bruno Chiou; Yi-Fan Cho (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!); Lead Animator: Kevin Jong; Chun-Jung Chu (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!) - WINNER
DreamWorks Trolls Holiday - Character Animator: Kevan Shorey (Character: All Characters)
DreamWorks Trolls Holiday - Lead Animator: Ben Willis (Character: All Characters)
DreamWorks Trolls Holiday - Character Animator: Onur Yeldan (Character: All Characters)
Tumble Leaf / Episode: "Rutabagels / Okra-Ball"Character Animator: Michael Granberry (Character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Joe Heinen (Character: Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini, Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus); Rachel Larsen (Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Hilary Lile (Character: Maple, Fig and Okra); Dan MacKenzie (Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga, Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple) 

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Coco - Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee (Character: All characters) - WINNER

Coco - Animator: Allison Rutland (Character: All characters)
The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales - Animator: Marco Nguyen (Character: all characters in scene); Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner (Character: all characters in scene); Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert (Character: all characters in scene)
The Boss Baby - Animation Supervisor: Bryce McGovern (Character: various)
The Boss Baby - Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani (Character: various)

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
War for the Planet of the Apes - Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett; Sidney Kombo Kintombo; Emile Ghorayeb; Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo; Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora  - WINNER
Game of Thrones / Season 7, Episode 6: "Beyond The Wall"Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Animation Lead: Todd Labonte; Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean; Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton; Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver; Lead Animator: Liam Russell; Alvise Avati; Alessandro Cuicci
Kong: Skull Island - Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik; Animation Lead: Adrian Millington; Animator: Alberto Martinez Arce; Kyle Winkelman
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets - Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval; Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Eric Reynolds; Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint; Shader TD: Artur Vill

Coco

Disney/Pixar

Character Animation in a Video Game
Cuphead - Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna (Characters: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman)
 - WINNER
Cuphead - Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki (Characters: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil – DEATH)
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice - Character Animator: Chris Goodall; Jitaik Lim; Kirill Spiridonov (Character: Senua)
Horizon Zero Dawn - Lead Animator: Richard Oud (Character: All mechanical creatures); Kevin Quaid (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Niek Neervens; Jonathan Colin (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Peer Lemmers (Character: All mechanical creatures)
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy - Lead Animator: Almundena Soria; Keith Paciello; Paul Augustus Davies (Character: All Characters)

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Samurai Jack / Episode: "XCVI" - Character Design: Craig Kellman (Character: Various) - WINNER
Buddy Thunderstruck / Episode: "Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza" - Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock; Becky van Cleve; Rob Ronning; Nikki Rice Malki; Felicia Bleu Rose (Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters)
Danger & Eggs / Episode: "Tube of Pain / Broccoli" - Character Design: Mike Owens (Character: Phillip)
Tangled: The Series / Episode: "Tangled Before Ever After" - Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore (Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra); Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas (Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella); Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl (Character: Pub Thugs); Character Designer: Mayumi Nose (Character: Pascal)
Trollhunters / Episode: "Ep 201 – Escape from the Darklands" - Character Designer: Jules Rigolle; Alfredo Torres (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Art Director: Rustam Hasanov (Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms); Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas (Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco - Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga (Character: All characters); Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva (Character: All characters); Character Design/Sculptor: Greg Dykstra (Character: All characters); Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez (Character: All characters); Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan (Character: All characters)
 - WINNER
Despicable Me 3 - Character Designer: Eric Guillon (Character: All, Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru's Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians)
Smurfs: The Lost Village - Character Designer: Patrick Mate (Character: Multiple Characters)
The Boss Baby - Character Designer: Joe Moshier (Character: Various)
The Breadwinner - Character Design: Reza Riahi (Character: Story World Characters/Rough Design); Character Design: Louise Bagnall (Character: Story World Characters/Clean Character Design); Concept Artist/Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonné (Character: Story World Characters/Texture Design) 

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: "The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!" - Director: Dave Wasson; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos - WINNER

Dragons: Race to the Edge / Episode: "Sandbusted" - Director: T.J. Sullivan
Tangled: The Series / Episode: "Tangled Before Ever After" - Director: Tom Caulfield; Director: Stephen Sandoval
The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror XXVIII - Director: Timothy Bailey
Trollhunters / Episode: "Ep 211 – Unbecoming" - Director: Andrew Schmidt

The Simpsons

Fox

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco - Director: Lee Unkrich; Co-Director: Adrian Molina - WINNER

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales - Co-Director: Benjamin Renner; Co-Director: Patrick Imbert
The Boss Baby - Director: Tom McGrath
The Breadwinner - Director: Nora Twomey
The LEGO Batman Movie - Director: Chris McKay 

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: "The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!" - Composer: Christopher Willis - WINNER

Home Adventures With Tip & Oh / Episode: "Ep 030A – Chercophonie" - Composer: Alex Geringas
Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures / Episode: "Trouble on Tibalt" - Composer: Michael Kramer
The Powerpuff Girls / Episode: "Home, Sweet Homesick" - Composer: Mike Reagan, Lyricist: Bob Boyle
Tumble Leaf / Episode: "The Nature of Friendship / The Ship Shop" - Composer/Lyricist: Lisbeth Scott

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Coco - Composer: Michael Giacchino; Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez; Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez; Composer: Germaine Franco; Lyricist: Adrian Molina - WINNER
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie - Composer: Theodor Shapiro
Loving Vincent - Composer: Clint Mansell
Olaf's Frozen Adventure - Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel; Kate Anderson; Composer: Christophe Beck
The Breadwinner - Composer: Mychael Danna; Jeff Danna 

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: "The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!" - Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker; Justin Martin - WINNER
Big Hero 6 The Series / Episode: "Baymax Returns" - Production Design: Ben Plouffe; Mark Taihei; Chris Whittier; Sylvia Filcak; Amy Chen
June - Production Design: Jasmin Lai; Théo Guignard; Arthur Chaumay; Tiffany Ford; Sylvia Liu
Samurai Jack / Episode: "XCIII" - Production Design: Scott Wills
The Loud House / Episode: "Tricked!" - Production Design: Amanda Rynda; Larry Murphy; Edgar Duncan; Hallie Wilson; Jared Morgan

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco - Production Design: Harley Jessup; Danielle Feinberg; Bryn Imagire; Nathaniel McLaughlin; Ernesto Nemesio; Tom Cardone; Arden Chan - WINNER

Ferdinand - Production Design: Andrew Hickson; Mike Lee; Jason Sadler
LEAP! - Production Design: Florent Masurel; Pierre-Antoine Moelo; Julien Meillard; Jean-Jacques Cournoyer
Mary and the Witch's Flower - Production Design: Tomotaka Kubo; Tomoya Imai; Satoko Nakamura
The Breadwinner - Production Design: Ciaran Duffy; Julien Regnard; Daby Zainab Faidhi

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: "Bee Inspired"Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros - WINNER

Home for the Holidays / Episode: "Ep 900 – Tip and Oh: Home for the Holidays" - Storyboard Artist: Ben Bury
Niko and the Sword of Light / Episode: "From the Phantom Woods to the Mountains of Misery" - Storyboard Artist: Kim Arndt; Alexandria Kwan
Trollhunters / Episode: "205 – Hero with a Thousand Faces" - Storyboard Artist: David Woo
Trollhunters / Episode: 213 – "In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm King" - Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Coco - Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly - WINNER

Coco - Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian
The Boss Baby - Storyboard Artist: Glenn Harmon
The Breadwinner - Storyboard Artist: Julien Regnard
The Star - Storyboard Artist: Louie del Carmen

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
SpongeBob SquarePants - Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants - WINNER
BoJack Horseman / Episode: "Time's Arrow" - Wendie Malick as Beatrice Horseman
Bunsen Is a Beast - Jeremy Rowley as Bunsen
Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: "The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!" - Chris Diamantopoulos as Mickey Mouse
The Amazing World of Gumball / Episode: "The Grades" - Nicolas Cantu as Gumball

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Coco - Anthony Gonzalez as Miguel - WINNER
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie - Nick Kroll as Professor Poopypants
The Breadwinner - Saara Chaudry as Parvana
The Breadwinner - Laara Sadiq as Fattema
The LEGO Batman Movie - Zach Galifianakis as Joker

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Rick and Morty / Episode: 307 – "The Ricklantis Mixup" - Writer: Ryan Ridley; Dan Guterman - WINNER
Archer / Episode: Archer "Dreamland: Jane Doe" - Writer: Adam Reed
Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: "Locked in Love" - Writer: Darrick Bachman
Milo Murphy's Law / Episode: "The Island of the Lost Dakotas" - Writer: Joshua Pruett
Trollhunters / Episode: "201 – Escape from the Darklands" - Writer: AC Bradley; Kevin Hageman; Dan Hageman; Aaron Waltke; Chad Quandt

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco - Writer: Adrian Molina; Matthew Aldrich - WINNER

Loving Vincent - Writer: Dorota Kobiela; Hugh Welchman; Jacek Dehnel
Mary and the Witch's Flower - Writer: Riko Sakaguchi; Hiromasa Yonebayashi; David Freedman; Lynda Freedman
The Breadwinner - Writer: Anita Doron 

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Samurai Jack / Episode: "XCIII, XCIV, XCIX" - Paul Douglas - WINNER
Bob's Burgers / Episode: "Bob, Actually" - Mark Seymour; Chuck Smith; Eric Davidson
BoJack Horseman / Episode: "Stupid Piece of S--t" - Jose Martinez
Dinotrux / Episode: "Ep 053 – Superchargers" - William Rinaldi; Justin Baker
Pickle and Peanut / Episode: "Bear-I-cade" - John Royer

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Coco - Steve Bloom; Lee Unkrich; Greg Snyder; Tim Fox - WINNER

Ferdinand - Harry Hitner; Tim Nordquist
The Breadwinner - Darragh Byrne
The LEGO Batman Movie - David Burrows; Matt Villa; John Venzon
The Star - Pamela Ziegenhagen

Watch E! News weeknights at 2am E| 11pm P, only on E!

  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share