Jordan Peele, Chelsea Peretti, 2018 Writers Guild Awards

Alberto E. Rodriguez/Getty Images for 2018 Writers Guild Awards L.A. Ceremony

We're on the road to the Oscars, and that means the 2018 Writers Guild Awards is here!

The star-studded events are held simultaneously in Los Angeles and New York and hosted by Amber Ruffin, the writer and on-air personality for Late Night With Seth Meyers. The 70th annual award show honors outstanding achievement in television, new media, news, radio/audio and promotional writing throughout the year. 

In television, Game of Thrones and Stranger Things received nods for in the Drama Series categories, while Veep and Master of None saw nominations in the Comedy Series category.

In film categories, Get Out and Lady Bird were nominated for Best Original Screenplay, while Call Me By Your Name and Mudbound saw nods for Best Adapted Screenplay.

But who took home an award tonight? Check out the full list of WGA Award winners to see!

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Universal Pictures

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon Kumail Nanjiani; Amazon Studios

WINNER: Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures

I, Tonya, Written by Steven Rogers; Neon

Lady Bird, Written by Greta Gerwig; A24  

The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo Del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro; Fox Searchlight

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory; Based on the Novel by André Aciman; Sony Pictures Classics

The Disaster Artist, Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; Based on the Book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside the Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell; A24

Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold; Based on Characters from the X-Men Comic Books and Theatrical Motion Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox Film

Molly's Game, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Molly Bloom; STX Entertainment

Mudbound, Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees; Based on the Novel by Hillary Jordan; Netflix

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Betting on Zero, Written by Theodore Braun; Gunpowder & Sky

WINNER: Jane, Written by Brett Morgen; National Geographic

No Stone Unturned, Written by Alex Gibney; Abramorama

Oklahoma City, Written by Barak Goodman; American Experience Films

Game of Thrones

HBO

DRAMA SERIES

The Americans, Written by Peter Ackerman, Hilary Bettis, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX

WINNER: Better Call Saul, Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

Game of Thrones, Written by David BenioffBryan CogmanDave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO

WINNER: The Handmaid's Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu

Stranger Things, Written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Alison Tatlock, Kate Trefry, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Alison Tatlock; Netflix

COMEDY SERIES

Curb Your Enthusiasm, Written by Larry David, Jon Hayman, Justin Hurwitz, Jeff Schaffer; HBO

GLOW, Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix

Master of None, Written by Aziz Ansari, Andrew Blitz, Zoe Jarman, Cord Jefferson, Sarah Peters, Sarah Schneider, Michael Schur, Leila Strachan, Gene Stupnitsky, Lakshmi Sundaram, Lena Waithe, Jason Woliner, Alan Yang; Netflix

Silicon Valley, Written by Alec Berg, Shawn Boxe, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, Andrew Law, Rachele Lynn, Dan O'Keefe, Meghan Pleticha, Chris Provenzano, Clay Tarver; Graham, Wagner, Aaron Zelman; HBO

WINNER: Veep, Written by Gabrielle Allan, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith; HBO

Ozark, Jason Bateman, Laura Linney

Netflix

NEW SERIES

American Vandal, Written by Seth Cohen, Lauren Herstik, Dan Lagana, Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus, Jessica Meyer, Dan Perrault, Amy Pocha, Mike Rosolio, Tony Yacenda; Netflix

The Deuce, Written by Megan Abbott, Marc Henry Johnson, Lisa Lutz, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, Will Ralston, David Simon, Chris Yakaitis; HBO

GLOW, Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix

WINNER: The Handmaid's Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu

Ozark, Written by Whit Anderson, Bill Dubuque, Ryan Farley, Alyson Feltes, Paul Kolsby, David Manson, Chris Mundy, Mark Williams, Ning Zhou, Martin Zimmerman; Netflix

LONG FORM ORIGINAL

American Horror Story: Cult, Written by Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Joshua Green, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Adam Penn, James Wong; FX

Feud: Bette and Joan, Written by Jaffe Cohen, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Gina Welch, Michael Zam; FX

WINNER: Flint, Written by Barbara Stepansky; Lifetime

Godless, Written by Scott Frank; Netflix

Manhunt: Unabomber, Written by Jim Clemente, Tony Gittelson, Max Hurwitz, Steven Katz, Nick Schenk, Andrew Sodroski, Nick Towne; Discovery Channel

Big Little Lies

HBO

LONG FORM ADAPTED

WINNER: Big Little Lies, Teleplay by David E. Kelley, Based on the Novel by Liane Moriarty; HBO

Fargo, Written by Monica Beletsky, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo; FX

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, Teleplay by Peter Landesman and Alexander Woo and George C. Wolfe, Based on the book written by Rebecca Skloot; HBO

The Wizard of Lies, Teleplay by Sam Levinson and John Burnham Schwartz and Samuel Baum, Based on the Book Written by Diane B. Henriques and Truth and Consequences by Laurie Sandell; HBO

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ADAPTED

"John Hancock" (Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by James C. Oliver & Sharla Oliver; abc.go.com

"Chapter 2" (The Walking Dead: Red Machete), Written by Nick Bernardone;amc.com

"Justicia" (Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by Mark Leitner; abc.go.com

WINNER: "Starboy" (Zac & Mia), Teleplay by Allen Clary and Andrew Rothschild, Based on the novel Zac & Mia by A.J. Betts; go90.com

The Simpsons

Fox

ANIMATION

"Brunchsquatch" (Bob's Burgers), Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux; Fox

"A Father's Watch" (The Simpsons), Written by Simon Rich; Fox

"Ruthie" (BoJack Horseman), Written by Joanna Calo; Netflix

"The Serfsons" (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox

WINNER: "Time's Arrow" (BoJack Horseman), Written by Kate Purdy; Netflix

EPISODIC DRAMA

"The Book of Nora" (The Leftovers), Teleplay by Tom Perrotta Damon Lindelof, Story by Tom Spezialy Damon Lindelof;HBO

WINNER: "Chicanery" (Better Call Saul), Written by Gordon Smith; AMC

WINNER: "The Heart Attack is the Best Way" (Good Behavior), Written by Chad Hodge; TNT

"Homecoming" (The OA), Written by Brit Marling & Zal Batmanglij; Netflix

"Slip" (Better Call Saul), Written by Heather Marion; AMC

"The Soviet Division" (The Americans), Written by Joe Weisberg Joel Fields; FX

EPISODIC COMEDY

"The Burglary" (Grace and Frankie), Written by Brendan McCarthy & David Budin; Netflix

"Intervention" (The Carmichael Show), Written by Willie Hunter; NBC

"Judge" (Veep), Written by Ted Cohen; HBO

WINNER: "Rosario's Quinceanera" (Will & Grace), Written by Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally; NBC

"The Verdict" (Trial & Error), Written by Jeff Astrof; NBC

Samantha Bee, Full Frontal

TBS

COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

Conan, Head Writer: Matt O'Brien, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Daniel Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Leah Krinsky, Stephen Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O'Brien, Paul Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, Writers: Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Jo Miller, Jason Reich, Melinda Taub; TBS 

Jimmy Kimmel Live, Writers: Jimmy Kimmel, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Miles Kahn, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, CeCe Pleasants, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO

Late Night with Seth Meyers, Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal

Real Time with Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Bob Oschack, Danny Vermont; HBO

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, Writers: Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Kashana Cauley, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Trevor Noah, Joseph Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver Means, Michelle Wolf; Comedy Central

The Jim Jefferies Show, Head Writer: Jason Reich, Writers: Jim Jefferies, Subhah Agarwal, Kevin Avery, Curtis Cook, Lucas Kavner, Matt Kirshen, Bryan Olsen, Laura Willcox, JJ Whitehead, Scott Y. Zabielski; Comedy Central

COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

Nathan For You, Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central

Portlandia, Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karen Kilgariff, Jonathan Krisel, Graham Wagner; IFC

WINNER: Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker, Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres; NBC Universal

The President Show, Writers: Emily Altman, Anthony Atamanuik, Emmy Blotnick, Neil Casey, Mike Drucker, Noah Garfinkel, John Gemberling, Peter Grosz,  Mitra Jouhari, John Knefel, Alison Leiby, Christine Nangle, John Reynolds, Jason Ross, Rae Sanni, Evan Waite;Comedy Central

Weekend Update Summer Edition, Writers: Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Dennis McNicholas, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Kent Sublette, Brian Tucker; NBC Universal

Alex Trebek, Cindy Stowell

Courtesy of Jeopardy Productions, Inc. via AP

COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS 

WINNER: 39th Annual Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Dave Boone; CBS

89th Annual Academy Awards, Written by Billy Kimball, Jon Macks;Special Material Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Diane Keaton, Written byBob Gazzale, Jon Macks; TNT

Michael Bolton's Big, Sexy, Valentine's Day Special, Written by Scott Aukerman, Dave Ferguson, Mike Hanford, Tim Kalpakis, Joe Saunders, Akiva Schaffer; Additional Material Written by Zach Kanin, Claudia O'Doherty, Tim Robinson; Netflix

Nathan For You: A Celebration, Written by Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

WINNER: Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC

Jeopardy!, Written by Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy WisseABC

DAYTIME DRAMA

WINNER: General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante; Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O'Connor, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Christopher Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell; ABC

Days of Our Lives, Writers: Ron Carlivati, Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon,  Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits; NBC

<i>Sesame Street</i> Parody of "Despacito"

Sesame Workshop

CHILDREN'S EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

"American Girl – Ivy & Julie" (American Girl), Written by May Chan; Amazon

"American Girl – Knowledge is Power" (American Girl), Teleplay by Alison McDonald, Story by Alison McDonald and Caron Tschampion; Amazon

"Just Add 1965," (Just Add Magic), Written by Lauren Thompson; Amazon

"Meet Julia" (Sesame Street), Written by Christine Ferraro; HBO

"The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special," Written by Raye Lankford, Jessica Carleton, Ken Scarborough; HBO

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

WINNER: "Confronting ISIS" (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS

"Poverty, Politics and Profit" (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

"Unseen Enemy," Written by Janet Tobias; CNN

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

"Divided States of America" Part One (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

"Rachel Carson" (American Experience), Written and Directed by Michelle Ferrari; PBS 

WINNER: "The Great War" Part II (American Experience), Written by Stephen Ives; PBS

"The Great War" Part III (American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS

"The Vietnam War," Episode Six: "Things Fall Apart," Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS

Barack Obama

Twitter

NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

"Obama Wiretap Allegations" (World News Tonight with David Muir), Mark Berman, Barbara Rick, Tom Llamas; ABC News

"September 29, 2017" (World News Now), Written by Matt Nelko, Jack Sheahan, Debbie Humes, Carla Brittain, Constance Johnson, Lloyd deVries, Craig Morancie; ABC News

WINNER: "White Helmets" (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Katie Kerbstat;CBS News

NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

WINNER: "Chief of Chobani" (60 Minutes), Written by Steve Kroft, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

"Fighting Famine" (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News

DIGITAL NEWS

"At the Capitol With Those for Whom Last Night Mattered the Most," Written by Emma Roller; SplinterNews.com

"Becoming Ugly," Written by Madeleine Davies; Jezebel.com

WINNER: "The Super Predators," Written by Melissa Jeltsen, Dana Liebelson; Huffingtonpost.com

"Why Did Politicon Make Me Want To Die?," Written by Libby Watson; SplinterNews.com

Princess Diana, Prince Charles

Anwar Hussein/Getty Images

RADIO/AUDIO DOCUMENTARY

"2016 Year in Review," Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

"Castro, Cuba & Communism," Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS News Radio

WINNER: "CBS Radio 90th Anniversary," Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

"Remembering Princess Diana 20 Years Later," Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT—REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

"Hugh Hefner: A Social Revolutionary in Silk Pajamas," Written byGail Lee; CBS News Radio

"World News This Week November 18, 2016," Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

WINNER: "World News This Week: June 9, 2017," Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

"Chuck Berry," Written by Jerry Edling; CBS News Radio/KNX

"Dishin' Digital on WCBS-AM," Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS

"Holiday Stories," Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

"One Nation, Overdosed: An Investigative Report," Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

WINNER: "CBS Comedy," Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS Television

"The Good Fight," Written by Brian Retchless; CBS On-Air Promotions 

Valentine Davies Award
Dustin Lance Black

Paddy Chayefsky Award for Television Writing Achievement
Alison Cross

Paul Selvin Award
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, "The Post"

Laurel Award for Screenwriting Achievement
James L. Brooks

  • Share
  • Tweet
  • Share
- -